Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX324CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX324CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX324CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NC X 2 60OHM 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,369
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX324CPA+ from Analog Devices is a precision dual SPST analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, designed for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +16V. It delivers 60Ω max on-resistance, <5pC charge injection, 100ns max turn-off time, and 100pA max off-leakage at +25°C - enabling high-fidelity signal routing in battery-powered instrumentation and audio systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX324CPA+ datasheet, MAX324CPA+ pinout, MAX324CPA+ application, or MAX324CPA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include NC-switch topology, guaranteed break-before-make timing (not applicable), RON flatness under 6Ω, and ESD robustness exceeding 2000V per Method 3015.7.
Technical Context
The MAX324CPA+ implements two independent, bidirectional NC analog switches controlled by TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs. Each channel features matched on-resistance (ΔRON ≤ 2Ω at +25°C) and flat RON over full analog signal range (0V to V+), ensuring minimal distortion in precision signal paths.
Its internal architecture supports rail-to-rail analog signal switching without degradation in leakage (<2.5nA at +85°C) or dynamic performance (tON ≤ 150ns, tOFF ≤ 100ns at +25°C), making it suitable for multiplexing DAC/ADC interfaces and sample-and-hold circuits where channel consistency is critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +16V single supply - enables direct interface with 3.3V, 5V, and 12V systems without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω max at +25°C, 75Ω max over full temperature range - ensures low insertion loss and minimal gain error in sensor/ADC front-ends. |
| RON Matching | ≤2Ω max between channels at +25°C - critical for differential signal integrity and balanced multiplexing. |
| Charge Injection | ≤5pC - minimizes voltage glitch in sample-and-hold and switched-capacitor circuits. |
| Off-Leakage Current | ≤0.1nA at +25°C, ≤5nA over full operating range - preserves accuracy in high-impedance measurement nodes. |
| Switching Speed | tON ≤ 150ns, tOFF ≤ 100ns at +25°C - supports >5MHz multiplexing in test equipment and comms systems. |
| ESD Rating | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling margin in manufacturing and field deployment. |
Pinout & Package
MAX324CPA+ uses an 8-pin plastic DIP package (0.300" width), RoHS-compliant with lead finish specified by "+" suffix. Pin spacing is 0.100", body dimensions 0.390" × 0.240".
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NC1 | Normally closed analog terminal for Switch 1 - connects to COM1 when IN1 = logic low. |
| 2 | COM1 | Common analog node for Switch 1 - bidirectional path between NC1 and external circuitry. |
| 3 | IN2 | Logic input controlling Switch 2 - active-low enables NC2 connection to COM2. |
| 4 | GND | Analog and digital ground reference - must be low-impedance return for signal integrity. |
| 5 | NC2 | Normally closed analog terminal for Switch 2 - connects to COM2 when IN2 = logic low. |
| 6 | COM2 | Common analog node for Switch 2 - bidirectional path between NC2 and external circuitry. |
| 7 | IN1 | Logic input controlling Switch 1 - active-low enables NC1 connection to COM1. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - powers internal switch core and logic; absolute max 17V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NC-switch topology | Ensures default-closed signal path during power-up or logic fault - critical for fail-safe biasing in guidance systems. |
| RON flatness | ≤6Ω max variation across 0V–V+ analog range - maintains consistent gain/attenuation in video/audio routing. |
| TTL/CMOS compatibility | Validated at +5V supply (VINL ≤ 0.8V, VINH ≥ 2.4V) - eliminates need for external logic translators. |
| Low power consumption | <5μW quiescent - extends battery life in portable test gear and military radios. |
| Break-before-make | Not implemented - MAX324CPA+ is NC-only; MAX325 offers B-B-M for mixed NO/NC applications. |
Applications
| Battery-Operated Instrumentation | Audio Signal Routing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor outputs in handheld multimeters and portable data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch isolates unused sensor channels while maintaining low-impedance path to ADC input. Use Value: 100pA max off-leakage prevents DC offset drift; 60Ω RON ensures <0.1% gain error in 12-bit measurement chains. |
Use Scenario: Channel selection in professional audio mixers and headphone amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional NC switch routes line-level signals between sources and outputs without pop/click artifacts. Use Value: ≤5pC charge injection suppresses audible switching transients; RON flatness <6Ω preserves frequency response flatness. |
| +3V/+5V Data Acquisition | Military Communications |
|
Use Scenario: Input conditioning for SAR ADCs interfacing with ±10V industrial sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch scales and selects sensor ranges before ADC sampling. Use Value: 0V–V+ analog range supports rail-to-rail input; 2Ω RON matching minimizes differential nonlinearity in dual-channel acquisition. |
Use Scenario: RF front-end protection and antenna switching in tactical radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC switch maintains default signal path during microcontroller boot or reset events. Use Value: >2000V ESD rating withstands harsh field environments; -40°C to +85°C grade (E-grade) ensures reliability in extended temperature deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX324CSA+ | Same electrical specs, SO-8 package (3.9mm × 4.9mm) vs. DIP (9.91mm × 6.10mm) - smaller footprint, surface-mount only. | Preferred for space-constrained PCBs; requires reflow assembly instead of through-hole. | Select MAX324CSA+ when board area is limited and SMT process is available. |
| ADG1419BRUZ | Single-supply compatible but higher RON (1.8Ω typ), lower leakage (1pA), and no NC configuration - dual SPST NO only. | Suitable for ultra-low-leakage medical sensors but lacks fail-safe NC behavior required in guidance systems. | Choose ADG1419BRUZ only if sub-picoampere leakage dominates design priority over NC functionality. |
Compared with MAX324CPA+, MAX324CSA+ offers identical performance in a compact SO-8 package ideal for modern layouts, while ADG1419BRUZ trades NC topology for superior leakage and on-resistance - requiring redesign of fail-safe logic paths.
Availability
MAX324CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated instrumentation, audio signal routing, and military communications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX324CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and aerospace markets since 1965.
The MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family was engineered for precision single-supply analog switching in resource-constrained environments - emphasizing low leakage, rail-to-rail signal handling, and robust ESD tolerance.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX324CPA+?
The MAX324CPA+ has an absolute maximum positive supply voltage (V+) of +17V, though its functional operating range is +2.7V to +16V. Exceeding +17V risks permanent damage per Absolute Maximum Ratings. Operation at 15V–16V is fully characterized and supported, with RON and leakage remaining within datasheet limits across the full temperature range.
Does MAX324CPA+ support break-before-make switching?
No, MAX324CPA+ does not implement break-before-make timing. It is a dual normally closed (NC) switch - both channels conduct when logic inputs are low and open simultaneously when inputs go high. Break-before-make is exclusive to the MAX325 variant, which integrates one NO and one NC switch per package.
Can MAX324CPA+ operate from a 3.3V supply?
Yes, MAX324CPA+ operates down to +2.7V, including 3.3V nominal supplies. At 3.3V, RON increases to 175Ω max (vs. 60Ω at 5V), and switching times extend to 400ns tON/125ns tOFF. Logic inputs must be driven rail-to-rail (0V/3.3V) for guaranteed compatibility, as TTL thresholds are not maintained below 4.5V.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the MAX324CPA+ package?
The MAX324CPA+ in 8-pin plastic DIP has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 110°C/W, calculated from its 727mW maximum continuous power dissipation at +70°C ambient and 9.09mW/°C derating above that temperature. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions and is validated in the device's thermal characterization report.
Is MAX324CPA+ pin-compatible with other MAX32x variants?
Yes, MAX324CPA+ shares identical pinout and package with MAX323CPA+ and MAX325CPA+ - all use the same 8-pin DIP layout with V+, IN1, COM2, NC2, GND, IN2, COM1, and NC1/NO1 assignments. However, internal switch configuration differs: MAX323 is dual NO, MAX324 is dual NC, MAX325 is mixed NO/NC - functional substitution requires logic inversion or circuit redesign.
MAX324CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 60Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 800mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2.7V ~ 16V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX324CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX324CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX324CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX324CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX324CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX324CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX324CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX324CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX324CPA+?
MAX324CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX324CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX324CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX324CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX324CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX324CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX324CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX324CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX324CPA+?
All MAX324CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX324CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX324CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX324CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX324CPA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

