Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX324CUA
- Part No.:
- MAX324CUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX324CUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 60OHM 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,393
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX324CUA from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual SPST analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, designed for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +16V. It delivers 60Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel matching, and fast switching (tON ≤ 150ns, tOFF ≤ 100ns) at +5V, enabling high-fidelity signal routing in battery-powered instrumentation and precision data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX324CUA datasheet, MAX324CUA pinout, MAX324CUA application, or MAX324CUA equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, package-specific terminal mapping, real-world use scenarios, and validated alternative options for analog switching in low-leakage, low-charge-injection designs.
Technical Context
The MAX324CUA implements two independent NC switches using CMOS process technology, with TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs and rail-to-rail analog signal handling (0V to V+). Its internal architecture ensures guaranteed break-before-make timing only in the MAX325 variant-this feature is absent in MAX324CUA.
It operates without external biasing, supports bidirectional signal flow on all analog terminals (COM, NC), and maintains low leakage (<2.5nA at +85°C) and ultra-low power consumption (<5µW) across its 0°C to +70°C operating range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +16V - enables direct integration into 3.3V, 5V, and 12V systems without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω max at +5V - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision sensor or DAC/ADC interface paths. |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - critical for matched gain/attenuation in differential or dual-path signal conditioning. |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - limits voltage glitch on sample-and-hold capacitors, preserving ADC accuracy. |
| Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C, <2.5nA at +85°C - maintains integrity of high-impedance nodes in battery-operated front-ends. |
| Switching Speed | tON ≤ 150ns, tOFF ≤ 100ns - supports multiplexing rates up to ~5MHz in time-critical measurement systems. |
| ESD Rating | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness during board handling and system-level ESD events. |
Pinout & Package
MAX324CUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch), optimized for space-constrained portable and embedded applications. The package features exposed pad for thermal enhancement and is RoHS-compliant when ordered with '+' suffix.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive supply input | Accepts +2.7V to +16V; substrate tied internally to V+ for latch-up immunity. |
| IN1, IN2 | Digital control inputs | TTL/CMOS-compatible at +5V; require rail-to-rail drive at other supplies for guaranteed switching. |
| COM1, COM2 | Analog common terminals | Bidirectional; connect to signal source or load; must remain within 0V to V+ during operation. |
| NC1, NC2 | Normally closed analog terminals | Connected to respective COM pins when logic input = 0; open when logic input = 1. |
| GND | Ground reference | Return path for supply and logic; must be low-impedance to minimize noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low on-resistance flatness | <6Ω variation over full analog signal range - preserves linearity in audio and sensor signal paths. |
| Guaranteed low leakage | <2.5nA at +85°C - avoids DC offset drift in high-gain amplifier stages or long-time-constant integrators. |
| Single-supply simplicity | No negative rail required - eliminates charge pump or dual-supply design overhead in portable systems. |
| Fast, low-glitch switching | 5pC max charge injection + 150ns tON - minimizes settling error in precision sampling and multiplexed data acquisition. |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Portable Instrument Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching between microphone inputs and line-level sources in handheld test meters or field calibrators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC analog switch isolating signal paths while maintaining DC-coupled integrity and low THD. Use Value: 60Ω RON and <2Ω matching ensure consistent gain scaling across channels; 100pA leakage prevents bias shift in electret mic bias networks. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing thermocouple, RTD, and strain gauge signals into a shared sigma-delta ADC in battery-powered data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch enabling sequential sensor readout with minimal crosstalk and offset error. Use Value: 5pC charge injection prevents hold capacitor corruption; 72dB off-isolation suppresses inter-channel interference at 1MHz. |
| Heads-Up Display (HUD) Interface | Military Radio Audio Path |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling video sync pulses and RGB signals in avionics HUD controllers subject to wide temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC-switch-based signal gating synchronized to display frame timing with sub-150ns response. Use Value: Guaranteed operation from 0°C to +70°C and >2000V ESD withstand support ruggedized cockpit environments. |
Use Scenario: Routing encrypted voice streams between baseband processor and RF transceiver in manpack radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage analog switch managing audio bandpass filter selection and mute functions. Use Value: <2.5nA leakage at +85°C prevents audible pop/click during hot-switching; 85dB crosstalk rejection preserves speech intelligibility. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual NC analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX324CSA | SOIC-8 package, same electrical specs, -40°C to +85°C temp range | Better suited for industrial-grade PCBs requiring wider temperature margin and reflow compatibility | Select when extended temperature operation or standard surface-mount assembly is required. |
| ADG1422BRMZ | 24V-tolerant, 1.5Ω typical RON, but higher 12pC charge injection and 1.2µA I+ | Higher performance in on-resistance and supply range, but less suitable for ultra-low-power or low-glitch sampling | Prefer for high-voltage industrial muxing where leakage and charge injection are secondary to RON. |
Compared with MAX324CUA, MAX324CSA offers identical switching behavior in a more robust package and temperature grade, while ADG1422BRMZ trades ultra-low power and charge injection for lower RON and higher voltage capability-making it appropriate only where those trade-offs align with system priorities.
Availability
MAX324CUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated systems, precision data acquisition, and portable instrumentation requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX324CUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family was engineered specifically for precision, low-leakage, single-supply analog switching in portable and space-constrained systems-emphasizing rail-to-rail signal handling, minimal charge injection, and guaranteed parametric performance across temperature.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX324CUA?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for MAX324CUA is +17V, though the recommended operating range is +2.7V to +16V. Exceeding +17V risks permanent damage per Absolute Maximum Ratings. Operation at +16V is fully characterized and supported in the datasheet, with RON, leakage, and switching times specified across the full range.
Does MAX324CUA support break-before-make switching?
No, MAX324CUA does not provide guaranteed break-before-make timing. That feature is explicitly documented only for the MAX325 variant (one NO + one NC switch). MAX324CUA contains two NC switches with no internal timing coordination between channels-simultaneous switching transitions may cause momentary shorts in certain configurations.
What is the actual on-resistance flatness specification for MAX324CUA at +5V?
MAX324CUA guarantees RON flatness of ≤6Ω over the full analog signal range (0V to V+) when operated at +5V and +25°C. This means the difference between maximum and minimum on-resistance measured across VCOM = 0V to 5V remains within 6Ω, ensuring consistent signal transfer linearity in AC-coupled and DC-coupled paths.
Can MAX324CUA be used with a +3.3V supply while maintaining TTL logic compatibility?
No-TTL compatibility is only guaranteed at +5V supply. At +3.3V, MAX324CUA logic inputs require rail-to-rail drive (0V to +3.3V) for reliable switching; standard TTL output levels (≤0.8V low, ≥2.4V high) may not guarantee full turn-on or turn-off margins. The datasheet explicitly states TTL compatibility is not assured below +5V.
Is the µMAX package of MAX324CUA lead-free?
The base MAX324CUA part number denotes a non-RoHS/non-lead-free µMAX package. Lead-free versions are designated with a '+' suffix (e.g., MAX324CUA+ or MAX324CUA+T). The package drawing (21-0036J) and ordering information confirm that RoHS compliance requires explicit '+' marking in the part number.
MAX324CUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 60Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 800mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2.7V ~ 16V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-µMAX
MAX324CUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX324CUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX324CUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX324CUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX324CUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX324CUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX324CUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX324CUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX324CUA?
MAX324CUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX324CUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX324CUA?
For technical support, including MAX324CUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX324CUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX324CUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX324CUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX324CUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX324CUA?
All MAX324CUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX324CUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX324CUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX324CUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX324CUA Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

