Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX324ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX324ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX324ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 60OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,024
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX324ESA+ from Analog Devices is a precision dual SPST analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, designed for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +16V. It delivers 60Ω max on-resistance, <5pC charge injection, 100ns max turn-off time, and operates across –40°C to +85°C in an 8-pin SO package-ideal for audio/video routing in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX324ESA+ datasheet, MAX324ESA+ pinout, MAX324ESA+ application, or MAX324ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include NC-switch topology, low leakage (<2.5nA at +85°C), guaranteed break-before-make timing (not applicable-MAX325 only), and SO-8 thermal performance under battery-powered bias conditions.
Technical Context
The MAX324ESA+ implements two independent NC analog switches using CMOS transmission-gate architecture with rail-to-rail analog signal handling (0V to V+). Its logic inputs are TTL/CMOS-compatible at +5V supply but require rail-to-rail drive at other voltages to minimize power consumption and ensure reliable switching.
Each channel features matched on-resistance (ΔRON ≤ 2Ω typ at +25°C), flat RON vs. VCOM profile (<6Ω max variation), and bidirectional signal flow-enabling use as either input or output terminals (COM, NC) without polarity constraints.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω max at +25°C, 75Ω max over full temperature range-ensures minimal signal attenuation in precision sensor or DAC/ADC signal paths. |
| RON Matching | <2Ω max between channels-critical for differential signal integrity and matched gain paths in instrumentation front-ends. |
| Charge Injection | <5pC max-reduces voltage glitch in sample-and-hold and multiplexed data acquisition systems. |
| Turn-Off Time (tOFF) | 100ns max at +25°C, 150ns max over temperature-supports high-speed channel switching in test equipment and comms systems. |
| Leakage Current | <2.5nA at +85°C-preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces and battery-backed memory circuits. |
| Supply Range | +2.7V to +16V single supply-enables direct integration with 3.3V, 5V, and 12V industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| ESD Rating | >2000V per Method 3015.7-provides robust handling during PCB assembly and field service in rugged environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX324ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin Small Outline (SO) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant footprint, and RoHS-compliant lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NC1 | Normally closed analog terminal for Switch 1-connects to COM1 when IN1 = logic low. |
| 2 | COM1 | Common analog node for Switch 1-bidirectional path between NC1 and external circuitry. |
| 3 | IN2 | Logic control input for Switch 2-TTL/CMOS compatible at +5V; requires rail-to-rail drive at other supplies. |
| 4 | GND | Analog and digital ground reference-must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling. |
| 5 | NC2 | Normally closed analog terminal for Switch 2-connects to COM2 when IN2 = logic low. |
| 6 | COM2 | Common analog node for Switch 2-supports independent routing of two analog signals. |
| 7 | IN1 | Logic control input for Switch 1-active-low control enables NC closure; inverted logic sense relative to MAX323. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail-must be applied before analog or logic signals to prevent latch-up or ESD damage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual NC topology | Provides fail-safe closed-path behavior during power loss or logic fault-essential for safety-critical signal hold applications. |
| Low 5μW power consumption | Enables multi-year battery life in portable medical monitors and handheld test gear without compromising switching speed. |
| Guaranteed 2000V ESD | Eliminates need for external protection diodes in field-deployable equipment, reducing BOM count and board area. |
| 6Ω max RON flatness | Maintains consistent gain and linearity across full analog signal range (0V to V+), critical for ±10-bit accuracy in data converters. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Direct interface with microcontroller GPIOs at +5V supply-no external level shifters required in legacy industrial control designs. |
Applications
| Audio and Video Switching | Battery-Operated Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Routing stereo audio channels or composite video signals between multiple sources and displays in portable media players. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC analog switch providing silent mute-on-power-loss behavior and low crosstalk (<85dB) between channels. Use Value: Prevents pop/click artifacts during source switching and ensures uninterrupted signal continuity during brownout events. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and multiplexing in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage analog switch isolating high-impedance sensor inputs while maintaining <2.5nA off-state current at +85°C. Use Value: Extends battery runtime beyond 500 hours and preserves measurement accuracy in thermocouple or pH probe interfaces. |
| Test Equipment | +3V, +5V DACs and ADCs |
Use Scenario: Automated signal path selection in benchtop function generators and programmable load controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision SPST switch enabling <150ns channel reconfiguration and <5pC charge injection for glitch-free waveform generation. Use Value: Supports 100kSPS automated test sequences without calibration drift or settling errors in feedback loops. | Use Scenario: Channel selection and reference routing in 12-bit SAR ADC subsystems and voltage-output DAC buffers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Matched on-resistance (<2Ω) dual switch ensuring identical gain error across differential input pairs. Use Value: Achieves <0.01% gain matching between ADC channels-meeting MIL-STD-883 Class B requirements for avionics data loggers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX324CSA+ | Same functionality and pinout, but rated for 0°C to +70°C commercial temperature range. | Suitable for non-industrial indoor equipment where ambient temperature stays below +70°C. | Select MAX324CSA+ for cost-sensitive consumer electronics with controlled thermal environments. |
| ADG1419BRMZ | Single-supply +5V to +16.5V operation, 1.5Ω typical RON, but only single-channel NC switch in 10-lead MSOP. | Requires two devices and additional PCB area to replicate dual-channel functionality of MAX324ESA+. | Choose ADG1419BRMZ only when ultra-low on-resistance (<2Ω) is mandatory and layout space allows dual placement. |
Compared with MAX324CSA+, the MAX324ESA+ provides extended temperature support for automotive and industrial deployments; compared with ADG1419BRMZ, it delivers integrated dual-channel operation with proven reliability in military radios and guidance systems-without increasing component count or layout complexity.
Availability
MAX324ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated systems, test equipment, and +3V/+5V DAC/ADC signal routing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX324ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, communications, automotive, and aerospace markets since 1965.
The MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family was engineered for precision single-supply analog switching in resource-constrained environments-emphasizing low leakage, rail-to-rail signal handling, and robust ESD tolerance without external protection components.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX324ESA+?
The MAX324ESA+ supports analog signals from 0V to V+ across its NC and COM terminals. When powered from a +5V supply, this corresponds to a 0V to +5V range; at +12V supply, the range extends to 0V to +12V. This rail-to-rail capability enables direct interfacing with sensors, DACs, and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry, and is guaranteed over the full –40°C to +85°C operating temperature range.
Does the MAX324ESA+ support break-before-make switching?
No, the MAX324ESA+ does not support break-before-make switching. That feature is exclusive to the MAX325 variant, which integrates one NO and one NC switch per package with guaranteed timing separation. The MAX324ESA+ contains two independent normally closed switches with no internal timing coordination between channels-making it unsuitable for applications requiring guaranteed isolation during state transitions.
Can the MAX324ESA+ be used with a 3.3V logic supply while operating from a 5V analog rail?
Yes, the MAX324ESA+ can operate with separate logic and analog supplies, but its IN1 and IN2 inputs must be driven rail-to-rail relative to V+. For reliable switching at 5V V+, logic inputs should swing from 0V to 5V-not 0V to 3.3V. Driving inputs with only 3.3V logic levels risks incomplete turn-off and increased leakage; therefore, level translation or direct 5V-compatible GPIOs are required for robust operation.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the MAX324ESA+ in its SO-8 package?
The MAX324ESA+ in the 8-pin SO package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 5.88mW/°C derating above +70°C, corresponding to 471mW maximum continuous power dissipation at +70°C. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board layout per JESD51-7; actual θJA may improve with enhanced copper pour or thermal vias, but design margin should be based on the specified 471mW limit at maximum ambient temperature.
How does the MAX324ESA+ compare to the MAX323ESA+ in terms of on-resistance matching?
The MAX324ESA+ and MAX323ESA+ share identical on-resistance matching specifications: ΔRON ≤ 2Ω max at +25°C and ≤ 4Ω max over –40°C to +85°C. Both variants use the same die and process technology; the only functional difference lies in switch configuration-MAX323ESA+ provides two normally open (NO) switches, while MAX324ESA+ provides two normally closed (NC) switches-making them functionally complementary rather than performance-differentiated.
MAX324ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 60Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 800mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2.7V ~ 16V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX324ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX324ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX324ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX324ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX324ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX324ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX324ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX324ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX324ESA+?
MAX324ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX324ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX324ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX324ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX324ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX324ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX324ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX324ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX324ESA+?
All MAX324ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX324ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX324ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX324ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX324ESA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
