Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX325CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX325CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX325CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NO/NCX2 60OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:104
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX325CSA+ from Analog Devices is a precision dual SPST analog switch with one normally open (NO) and one normally closed (NC) channel, designed for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +16V. It delivers 60Ω max on-resistance, <5pC charge injection, guaranteed break-before-make switching, and 100pA max off-leakage - enabling high-fidelity signal routing in battery-powered audio/video systems and precision data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the MAX325CSA+ datasheet, MAX325CSA+ pinout, MAX325CSA+ application, or MAX325CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-configuration topology, 150ns max tON/100ns max tOFF timing, 2Ω max RON matching, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial and communications PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX325CSA+ integrates two independent CMOS analog switches sharing a common V+ supply and ground, with separate logic-controlled IN1/IN2 inputs driving COM1/NO1/NC1 and COM2/NO2/NC2 paths. Its break-before-make architecture ensures no transient shorting between NC and NO terminals during state transitions - critical for protecting downstream circuitry in guidance and control systems.
Each switch supports rail-to-rail analog signal handling (0V to V+), exhibits <6Ω RON flatness over the full voltage range, and maintains <2.5nA leakage at +85°C. The device operates with TTL/CMOS-compatible logic thresholds when powered from +5V, while requiring rail-to-rail input drive at other supply voltages to minimize power consumption.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +16V - enables direct integration into 3.3V, 5V, and 12V systems without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω max at +25°C, 75Ω max over full temperature range - ensures minimal signal attenuation in precision DAC/ADC interfaces. |
| RON Matching | 2Ω max between channels - preserves amplitude balance in differential or dual-path signal routing. |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - reduces voltage glitch and settling error in sample-and-hold and multiplexed data acquisition circuits. |
| Switching Speed | tON ≤ 150ns, tOFF ≤ 100ns - supports high-throughput signal routing in test equipment and real-time control loops. |
| Leakage Current | 100pA max off-leakage at +25°C, <2.5nA at +85°C - maintains signal integrity in high-impedance sensor front-ends. |
| ESD Rating | 2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling margin during board assembly and field service. |
Pinout & Package
MAX325CSA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150-mil body width, RoHS-compliant, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. Pin 1 marked via notch or dot; pin 1 is NO1 (MAX325-specific) or NC1 (MAX324), depending on variant - confirmed as NO1 for MAX325.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO1 | Normally open analog terminal of Switch 1 - connects to COM1 only when IN1 = logic high. |
| 2 | COM1 | Common analog terminal of Switch 1 - bidirectional path shared between NO1 and NC1. |
| 3 | IN2 | Logic input controlling Switch 2 - active-high, TTL/CMOS compatible at +5V supply. |
| 4 | GND | Analog and digital ground reference - must be low-impedance for leakage and noise control. |
| 5 | NO2 | Normally open analog terminal of Switch 2 - connects to COM2 only when IN2 = logic high. |
| 6 | COM2 | Common analog terminal of Switch 2 - bidirectional path shared between NO2 and NC2. |
| 7 | IN1 | Logic input controlling Switch 1 - active-high, synchronized with IN2 for coordinated dual-channel control. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - powers internal CMOS switches and logic; absolute max 17V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Break-before-make switching | Guaranteed 2ns min delay between NC opening and NO closing - prevents momentary shorts in safety-critical signal paths. |
| Rail-to-rail analog signal range | 0V to V+ - allows full-scale signal switching without clipping in +3.3V or +5V data converters. |
| Low power consumption | <5μW typical - extends battery life in portable instrumentation and handheld radios. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | VINH = 2.4V, VINL = 0.8V at +5V supply - eliminates need for external level shifters in microcontroller-driven systems. |
| High off-isolation | 72dB at 1MHz - suppresses crosstalk between adjacent switched signals in dense PCB layouts. |
Applications
| Battery-Operated Audio Routing | Guidance System Signal Multiplexing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between microphone inputs or speaker outputs in handheld military radios with strict power budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel analog switch providing isolated signal path selection under microcontroller GPIO control. Use Value: 5μW quiescent power and 100pA leakage preserve battery runtime while maintaining SNR >90dB across audio band. |
Use Scenario: Routing inertial sensor outputs (gyro, accelerometer) to ADC inputs in missile guidance electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision SPST switch enabling fault-tolerant signal path redundancy with break-before-make assurance. Use Value: 2Ω RON matching and <6Ω flatness ensure gain consistency across dual-sensor channels for accurate vector computation. |
| Test Equipment Channel Selection | +3V/+5V DAC/ADC Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Configuring signal paths in automated test fixtures that route calibration references to DUTs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching analog multiplexer supporting <150ns channel change for high-throughput parametric testing. Use Value: 72dB off-isolation and 85dB crosstalk suppression prevent measurement contamination between adjacent test channels. |
Use Scenario: Connecting multiple sensors to a shared SAR ADC in industrial process monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-charge-injection analog switch minimizing hold-step error in sample-and-hold front-ends. Use Value: 5pC max charge injection limits voltage glitch to <500μV on 1nF hold capacitors - preserving 12-bit effective resolution. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX325ESA+ | Extended temperature range (-40°C to +85°C) vs. MAX325CSA+ (0°C to +70°C); identical electrical specs and SO-8 package. | Suitable for automotive under-hood or industrial outdoor deployments where ambient exceeds 70°C. | Select MAX325ESA+ when operating beyond commercial temperature limits; otherwise MAX325CSA+ suffices for office/lab environments. |
| ADG1419BRMZ | Single-supply operation up to +15V, 1.5Ω typical RON, but no guaranteed break-before-make; 10-lead MSOP package. | Lower on-resistance benefits precision instrumentation, but lack of B-B-M limits use in fault-sensitive paths. | Choose ADG1419BRMZ only if ultra-low RON is prioritized over guaranteed break-before-make behavior. |
Compared with MAX325ESA+, the MAX325CSA+ offers identical performance at lower cost and qualification burden for commercial-temperature applications; compared with ADG1419BRMZ, it trades slightly higher RON for assured break-before-make timing and SO-8 footprint compatibility.
Availability
MAX325CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated systems, guidance and control systems, and test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended production cycles.
Supply support for MAX325CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and aerospace markets since 1965.
The MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family was engineered for precision, low-power, single-supply analog switching in portable and ruggedized systems - emphasizing leakage control, timing predictability, and rail-to-rail signal fidelity.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed break-before-make time for MAX325CSA+?
The MAX325CSA+ guarantees a minimum break-before-make delay of 2ns under RL = 300Ω and CL = 35pF conditions. This timing ensures no overlap between NC and NO contact closure during state transitions, preventing hazardous short circuits in safety-critical signal paths. The specification is tested and guaranteed across the full 0°C to +70°C operating range, and applies specifically to the MAX325CSA+ variant - not MAX323 or MAX324.
Does MAX325CSA+ support rail-to-rail analog signal switching?
Yes, the MAX325CSA+ supports analog signal ranges from 0V to V+ across both switches, with <6Ω RON flatness measured over the full voltage span. This capability enables distortion-free switching of full-scale signals from +3.3V or +5V DACs and ADCs without clipping or gain nonlinearity. The specification holds for V+ between +2.7V and +16V, and is validated at +25°C and across temperature extremes.
What is the maximum allowable supply voltage for MAX325CSA+?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for MAX325CSA+ is +17V, though recommended operating range is +2.7V to +16V. Exceeding +17V risks permanent damage due to internal junction breakdown. At +16V operation, on-resistance remains within 75Ω max, leakage stays below 5nA, and switching speed degrades by <15% versus +5V - all verified per datasheet Electrical Characteristics tables.
Is MAX325CSA+ TTL-compatible when powered from +3.3V?
No - TTL compatibility (VINH = 2.4V, VINL = 0.8V) is only guaranteed when MAX325CSA+ is powered from +5V ±10%. At +3.3V supply, logic inputs must be driven rail-to-rail (0V to +3.3V) to ensure reliable switching and minimize supply current. Driving IN1/IN2 outside this range may cause increased power draw or undefined channel states, as confirmed in the Applications Information section of the datasheet.
What package type and footprint does MAX325CSA+ use?
MAX325CSA+ uses an 8-pin Small Outline (SO) package, 150-mil body width, with JEDEC MS-012AC outline and RoHS-compliant lead finish. Its land pattern matches standard SOIC-8 footprints, including 1.27mm pitch, 3.9mm body width, and 4.9mm length. The package drawing is documented in Analog Devices' Package Information section (page 11), and is identical to MAX323CSA+ and MAX324CSA+ for drop-in layout reuse.
MAX325CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO/NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 60Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 800mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2.7V ~ 16V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX325CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX325CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX325CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX325CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX325CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX325CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX325CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX325CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX325CSA+?
MAX325CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX325CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX325CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX325CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX325CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX325CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX325CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX325CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX325CSA+?
All MAX325CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX325CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX325CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX325CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX325CSA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
