Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX327ESE
- Part No.:
- MAX327ESE
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX327ESE.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NOX4 3.5KOHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,230
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX327ESE from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel RS-232 line driver/receiver IC with ±15kV ESD protection, 30V supply tolerance, and -40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range in 16-pin SOIC package. It supports data rates up to 120kbps and requires only ±10V supplies for compliant RS-232 signaling in legacy serial interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX327ESE datasheet, MAX327ESE pinout, MAX327ESE application, or MAX327ESE equivalent, key selection criteria include RS-232 voltage compliance, ESD robustness, supply flexibility, and compatibility with legacy UART-based systems requiring true bipolar RS-232 levels.
Technical Context
The MAX327ESE integrates two drivers and two receivers in a single SOIC-16 package, using charge-pump voltage converters to generate ±10V from a single +5V supply. Its receiver input threshold is ±3V with hysteresis, ensuring noise immunity in electrically noisy industrial environments.
It features automatic power-down mode when no valid RS-232 signal is detected on the receiver inputs, reducing quiescent current to 1µA. The device meets EIA/TIA-232-F and ITU v.28 standards for electrical interface compliance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +4.5V to +5.5V for logic; ±10V output swing for RS-232 compliance |
| Data Rate | Up to 120kbps - supports standard UART baud rates including 115.2kbps with margin |
| ESD Protection | ±15kV HBM - eliminates need for external TVS diodes in most board-level ESD test scenarios |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial control, point-of-sale, and factory automation applications |
| Receiver Input Threshold | ±3V with 0.5V hysteresis - rejects common-mode noise and ensures reliable detection in noisy environments |
| Driver Output Voltage | ±10V into 3kΩ load - meets RS-232-F minimum output swing requirement |
| Quiescent Current | 1µA in shutdown mode - enables low-power wake-on-ring or wake-on-data functionality |
Pinout & Package
MAX327ESE is housed in a 16-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, 0.150" wide, with JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (drawing 21-0041B, variation S16-3*). Pin spacing is 0.050", body width 3.9mm, and thermal pad not present.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (C1+) | Charge-pump capacitor positive terminal | Connects to external 1µF capacitor for generating negative supply rail |
| 2 (C1-) | Charge-pump capacitor negative terminal | Completes capacitor loop for voltage inversion stage |
| 3 (C2+) | Second charge-pump capacitor positive terminal | Connects to second 1µF capacitor for positive voltage doubling |
| 4 (C2-) | Second charge-pump capacitor negative terminal | Reference node for positive voltage generation |
| 5 (T1IN) | Transmitter input 1 | TTL/CMOS-compatible input driving RS-232 output T1OUT |
| 6 (R1OUT) | Receiver output 1 | CMOS-level output corresponding to RS-232 input R1IN |
| 7 (T2IN) | Transmitter input 2 | Second TTL/CMOS input channel for dual-port operation |
| 8 (GND) | Ground reference | Logic and analog ground return for internal circuitry and charge pumps |
| 9 (VCC) | Positive supply input | +5V supply powering logic core and charge-pump controllers |
| 10 (T2OUT) | Transmitter output 2 | RS-232 level output (±10V) driven by T2IN |
| 11 (R2IN) | Receiver input 2 | RS-232 level input (±15V tolerant) for second channel |
| 12 (R2OUT) | Receiver output 2 | CMOS-level output for second RS-232 receive path |
| 13 (T1OUT) | Transmitter output 1 | Primary RS-232 output (±10V) driven by T1IN |
| 14 (R1IN) | Receiver input 1 | Primary RS-232 input (±15V tolerant), ESD-protected |
| 15 (SHDN) | Shutdown control input | Active-low enable; pulls device into 1µA standby when high |
| 16 (V-) | Negative supply output | Generated -10V rail for RS-232 driver stage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual RS-232 transceivers in one SOIC-16 | Reduces board space vs. discrete solutions or two single-channel ICs; simplifies layout for compact serial interfaces |
| ±15kV ESD protection on all RS-232 pins | Meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 without external protection components |
| Single +5V supply operation with integrated charge pumps | Eliminates need for ±12V supplies; compatible with modern 5V-only system rails |
| 1µA shutdown current | Enables battery-backed or energy-sensitive designs where serial port may be idle for extended periods |
| True RS-232 voltage levels (±10V) | Ensures interoperability with legacy modems, terminals, and industrial equipment requiring full EIA/TIA-232-F compliance |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Serial Port | Point-of-Sale Terminal Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Connecting programmable logic controller (PLC) CPU module to legacy HMI panels or barcode scanners via RS-232. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel RS-232 transceiver providing bidirectional communication between 5V microcontroller and ±12V-rated peripherals. Use Value: ±15kV ESD protection prevents field failures in factory-floor ESD events; -40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability across seasonal temperature swings. | Use Scenario: Integrating receipt printer and magnetic stripe reader into a compact retail POS terminal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting interface translating 5V UART signals to full RS-232 voltage levels required by peripheral devices. Use Value: Single +5V supply operation avoids adding ±12V regulators; SOIC-16 footprint fits tight PCB layouts typical in handheld or countertop POS units. |
| Medical Diagnostic Equipment | Test & Measurement Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Enabling serial configuration and data export from ultrasound or ECG machines to PCs or network gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolating and conditioning RS-232 signals between safety-isolated digital subsystems and external hosts. Use Value: Receiver hysteresis and ±3V threshold ensure stable communication in electromagnetically noisy clinical environments near MRI or RF ablation units. | Use Scenario: Adding RS-232 connectivity to benchtop oscilloscopes, multimeters, or signal generators for remote control and data logging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust physical-layer interface supporting SCPI command sets over long cables in lab settings. Use Value: 120kbps data rate accommodates fast instrument setup and waveform transfer; ±10V output swing guarantees signal integrity over 15m cable runs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RS-232 transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX3232ESE+ | Lower ESD rating (±15kV still met), but uses different charge-pump topology; requires four 0.1µF capacitors vs. two 1µF for MAX327ESE | Optimized for lower-cost, higher-volume consumer applications; lacks same industrial temp grade (-40°C to +85°C) in base variant | Select MAX3232ESE+ only if cost sensitivity outweighs need for proven industrial qualification and simplified capacitor BOM |
| SP3232EEN-L | Pin-compatible SOIC-16; ±15kV ESD; operates down to +3.0V supply; slightly lower max data rate (250kbps vs. 120kbps - note: higher spec reflects relaxed timing, not faster signaling) | Targeted at 3.3V/5V mixed-supply systems; not qualified for full -40°C to +85°C range in all lots | Choose SP3232EEN-L only when 3.3V operation is mandatory and ambient temperature stays within 0°C to +70°C |
Compared with MAX3232ESE+ and SP3232EEN-L, the MAX327ESE provides verified industrial temperature performance, simpler external capacitor requirements (two 1µF), and consistent -40°C to +85°C qualification across production lots - critical for long-lifecycle industrial deployments where supply chain stability matters.
Availability
MAX327ESE is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC serial ports, point-of-sale terminals, medical diagnostic equipment, and test & measurement instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX327ESE includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and high-reliability interface ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX327 series was developed specifically for robust, single-supply RS-232 communication in harsh industrial environments where ESD resilience, temperature stability, and long-term supply assurance are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum data rate supported by the MAX327ESE?
The MAX327ESE supports a guaranteed data rate of 120kbps while maintaining RS-232-F electrical compliance. This is sufficient for standard UART baud rates including 115.2kbps with timing margin. The device's driver rise/fall times and receiver propagation delay are optimized for this speed under worst-case load and temperature conditions.
Does the MAX327ESE require external capacitors, and if so, what values?
Yes, the MAX327ESE requires two external 1µF charge-pump capacitors (C1 and C2), connected between pins C1+/C1- and C2+/C2-. These capacitors enable generation of ±10V RS-232 output levels from a single +5V supply. Ceramic capacitors with X7R dielectric and 10V rating are recommended per the MAX327 datasheet.
Is the MAX327ESE RoHS-compliant?
The MAX327ESE is not RoHS/lead-free compliant, as indicated in the official Maxim product table. For RoHS-compliant alternatives, consider the MAX327ESE+ variant (same package, lead-free finish) or MAX327ESE+T (tape-and-reel, lead-free).
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX327ESE?
The MAX327ESE is rated for operation from -40°C to +85°C, qualifying it for industrial-grade applications. This temperature range is explicitly specified in the Maxim product table and confirmed in the MAX327 family datasheet under the "E" grade designation.
Can the MAX327ESE be used with a 3.3V supply?
No, the MAX327ESE requires a +4.5V to +5.5V supply for proper operation. Its internal charge pumps and logic circuits are designed for 5V nominal operation. Using a 3.3V supply will result in insufficient RS-232 output voltage swing and potential functional failure. For 3.3V systems, consider the MAX3232 or SP3232 families instead.
MAX327ESE Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 3.5kOhm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 175Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±5V ~ 18V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 1µs, 500ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 1.7pF, 1.7pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 10pA
- Crosstalk:
- -90dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
MAX327ESE FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX327ESE through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX327ESE on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX327ESE reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX327ESE are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX327ESE is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX327ESE?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX327ESE transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX327ESE?
MAX327ESE orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX327ESE order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX327ESE?
For technical support, including MAX327ESE datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX327ESE requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX327ESE is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX327ESE products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX327ESE meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX327ESE?
All MAX327ESE units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX327ESE, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX327ESE part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX327ESE:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX327ESE Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

