Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX336EAI+
- Part No.:
- MAX336EAI+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX336EAI+.pdf
- Description:
- IC MUX 16:1 400OHM 28SSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,817
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX336EAI+ from Maxim Integrated is a 16-channel, single-ended CMOS analog multiplexer designed to route one of 16 bidirectional analog inputs to a common COM output under 4-bit binary address control. It features 400Ω max on-resistance, <20pA NO-off leakage at +25°C, and rail-to-rail signal handling across ±4.5V to ±20V dual supplies or +4.5V to +30V single supply. It serves precision data acquisition systems requiring low charge injection (3.5pC typ) and high off-isolation (–82dB).
For engineers reviewing the MAX336EAI+ datasheet, MAX336EAI+ pinout, MAX336EAI+ application, or MAX336EAI+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance matching (<10Ω), TTL/CMOS-compatible enable/address inputs, ESD protection >2000V (Method 3015.7), and compatibility with legacy DG506/DG507 layouts in industrial test equipment and sensor signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The MAX336EAI+ implements a monolithic BiCMOS decoder-driver architecture that enables break-before-make switching with 10ns–50ns tOPEN, supporting bidirectional signal flow without polarity constraints. Its switch cells are optimized for low-leakage operation across –40°C to +85°C, with leakage parameters 100% tested at maximum rated hot temperature and correlated to +25°C values.
Control logic accepts TTL/CMOS-level inputs (0.8V to 2.4V) over full supply range (±4.5V to ±18V), enabling direct interfacing with microcontrollers and FPGAs. The device supports both single-supply (V− tied to GND) and unbalanced dual-supply configurations (e.g., +24V/–5V), maintaining specified RON and leakage performance within absolute voltage limits (V+ ≤ V− + 44V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channel Count | 16-channel single-ended mux: selects one of 16 analog inputs to shared COM output |
| On-Resistance (max) | 400Ω at TA = +25°C, VCOM = ±10V: ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision amplification paths |
| NO-Off Leakage (max) | 0.02nA at +25°C: preserves integrity of high-impedance sensor nodes and low-current measurement circuits |
| Charge Injection (typ) | 3.5pC: limits voltage glitch on sampled-hold capacitors, critical for 12-bit+ ADC front-ends |
| Supply Range | +4.5V to +30V single or ±4.5V to ±20V dual: supports wide industrial voltage rails including ±15V and +24V systems |
| Transition Time (max) | 500ns: enables multiplexing of signals up to ~1MHz without significant settling distortion |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7: enhances robustness during board handling and system integration |
Pinout & Package
MAX336EAI+ is housed in a 28-pin SSOP (Shrink Small Outline Package) with 0.65mm lead pitch, RoHS-compliant and lead-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive supply input | Accepts +4.5V to +30V (single) or upper rail of dual supply; must be powered first in sequencing |
| V− | Negative supply input | Accepts –4.5V to –20V (dual); tie to GND for single-supply operation |
| GND | Logic ground reference | Reference for TTL/CMOS control inputs; separate from analog ground but requires low-impedance connection |
| COM | Common analog output | Bidirectional terminal: connects to amplifier input, ADC input, or instrumentation circuit node |
| NO1–NO16 | Analog input terminals | Bidirectional channels; each electrically identical and interchangeable with COM |
| A0–A3 | Binary address inputs | 4-bit code selects active channel (0–15); logic thresholds 0.8V/2.4V over full temp/supply range |
| EN | Enable input | Active-high TTL/CMOS control: disables all switches when low, reducing leakage and power |
| N.C. | No internal connection | Pins 2, 3, 13: unused; must remain unconnected or grounded per layout best practice |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports input/output voltages from V− to V+: eliminates level-shifting in ±15V op-amp or DAC interfaces |
| Guaranteed on-resistance matching | <10Ω max mismatch between any two channels: maintains channel-to-channel gain consistency in multi-sensor arrays |
| Low charge injection (3.5pC typ) | Minimizes sampling error in switched-capacitor circuits and sample-and-hold stages |
| Plug-in upgrade for DG506/DG507 | PIN-compatible replacement: allows drop-in migration without PCB redesign in legacy test and DAQ hardware |
| High off-isolation (–82dB) | Reduces crosstalk between inactive channels, critical for simultaneous multi-range measurements |
Applications
| Automated Test Equipment (ATE) | Precision Data Acquisition Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing 16 sensor outputs (thermocouples, strain gauges) into a single high-resolution ADC channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Analog signal router with break-before-make switching to prevent channel shorting during reconfiguration. Use Value: Sub-20pA leakage and 400Ω RON preserve microvolt-level signal fidelity and minimize offset drift across temperature. | Use Scenario: Channel selection in medical-grade patient monitoring units acquiring ECG, SpO₂, and respiration signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, bidirectional analog switch enabling shared front-end amplification and filtering resources. Use Value: 3.5pC charge injection prevents baseline shift in sampled biopotential waveforms; >2000V ESD protects against clinical environment discharges. |
| Industrial Process Control | Calibration & Metrology Instruments |
Use Scenario: Routing multiple 4–20mA transmitter outputs to a centralized loop-powered analog input module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage-tolerant analog switch supporting ±20V dual supplies and rail-to-rail signal swing. Use Value: ±4.5V to ±20V operation accommodates field-side isolation barriers; <500ns transition time enables fast scan rates in closed-loop feedback systems. | Use Scenario: Reference voltage selection in automated calibration systems switching between precision voltage standards (1.018V, 5V, 10V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage, low-RON multiplexer ensuring minimal loading and thermal EMF-induced errors. Use Value: <10Ω RON matching and <0.02nA leakage maintain ppm-level accuracy during ratio-metric comparisons against primary standards. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX336CAI+ | Same pinout and function, but 0°C to +70°C commercial temp range vs. –40°C to +85°C industrial grade | Suitable for lab-grade instruments or non-extended-temperature embedded systems | Select MAX336CAI+ only if ambient operating temperature remains within 0°C–70°C and cost sensitivity outweighs extended reliability needs |
| ADG1208BRUZ | 8-channel, not 16-channel; 195Ω typical RON; higher 100pC charge injection; SPI interface instead of parallel address | Requires firmware-driven channel control and additional routing for 16-channel coverage | Choose ADG1208BRUZ only when digital control flexibility and lower RON outweigh channel count and charge injection requirements |
Compared with MAX336CAI+, the MAX336EAI+ provides extended temperature operation and enhanced reliability for harsh environments; compared with ADG1208BRUZ, it offers native 16-channel parallel addressing, lower charge injection, and direct DG506/DG507 compatibility-making it optimal for high-channel-count, low-glitch, drop-in industrial DAQ upgrades.
Availability
MAX336EAI+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for precision data acquisition, automated test equipment, and industrial process control systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX336EAI+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX336 series targets precision analog signal routing in data acquisition and test instrumentation, emphasizing ultra-low leakage, rail-to-rail operation, and plug-in compatibility with legacy industry-standard multiplexers.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable voltage difference between V+ and V− for the MAX336EAI+?
The MAX336EAI+ specifies an absolute maximum voltage difference of 44V between V+ and V−. This allows flexible configurations such as ±15V (30V total), +24V/–5V (29V total), or +30V/GND (30V), provided neither supply exceeds its individual rating (V+ ≤ 44V above V−, V− ≥ –0.3V). Exceeding 44V risks permanent damage per Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Does the MAX336EAI+ support single-supply operation, and how is it configured?
Yes, the MAX336EAI+ supports single-supply operation from +4.5V to +30V. To configure, connect V− to GND, apply the positive supply to V+, and ensure all analog signals remain within 0V to V+ (e.g., 0V to +15V for a +15V supply). Control inputs (A0–A3, EN) remain TTL/CMOS-compatible, and rail-to-rail operation is preserved from GND to V+.
How does the MAX336EAI+ achieve compatibility with the DG506 while improving performance?
The MAX336EAI+ maintains identical pinout, package footprint, and functional truth table as the DG506, enabling direct PCB replacement. It improves upon the DG506 with guaranteed <400Ω on-resistance (vs. unspecified max), <20pA NO-off leakage (vs. ~100pA), 3.5pC charge injection (vs. ~15pC), and >2000V ESD protection-delivering measurable gains in precision, noise immunity, and manufacturing robustness without layout changes.
What is the significance of the "E" in MAX336EAI+ regarding temperature range and reliability?
"E" denotes the industrial temperature grade: –40°C to +85°C. This extends beyond the commercial "C" grade (0°C to +70°C) and ensures guaranteed parametric performance-including leakage, RON, and switching times-across the full industrial range. The MAX336EAI+ undergoes 100% testing at max temperature, making it suitable for outdoor, factory-floor, and automotive-adjacent applications where thermal stability is critical.
Can the MAX336EAI+ be used in demultiplexer (demux) mode, and what design considerations apply?
Yes, the MAX336EAI+ operates bidirectionally and functions equally well as a demux: drive a signal into COM and route it to one of NO1–NO16 based on address inputs. Key considerations include ensuring all unused NOx pins are terminated (e.g., to GND or V− via high-value resistors) to prevent floating nodes that increase leakage or EMI susceptibility, and verifying that source drive strength meets the 30mA continuous current limit per terminal.
MAX336EAI+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- -
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 16:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 400Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 5Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 4.5V ~ 20V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 500ns, 500ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3.5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 2pF, 20pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 20pA
- Crosstalk:
- -86dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SSOP
MAX336EAI+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX336EAI+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX336EAI+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX336EAI+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX336EAI+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX336EAI+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX336EAI+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX336EAI+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX336EAI+?
MAX336EAI+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX336EAI+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX336EAI+?
For technical support, including MAX336EAI+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX336EAI+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX336EAI+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX336EAI+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX336EAI+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX336EAI+?
All MAX336EAI+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX336EAI+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX336EAI+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX336EAI+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX336EAI+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

