Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX339MSE/PR3+
- Part No.:
- MAX339MSE/PR3+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX339MSE/PR3+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SP4T-NO/NCX2 400OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX339MSE/PR3+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual 4-channel CMOS analog multiplexer designed to route one of four analog inputs per section (NO1A–NO4A and NO1B–NO4B) to respective bidirectional common outputs (COMA and COMB) under 2-bit binary address control (A0, A1), with independent enable (EN). It features ≤400Ω on-resistance, <20pA NO-off leakage at +25°C, 1.5pC typical charge injection, rail-to-rail signal handling (±15V dual or +12V single supply), and operates across -55°C to +125°C for high-reliability military and aerospace data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX339MSE/PR3+ datasheet, MAX339MSE/PR3+ pinout, MAX339MSE/PR3+ application, or MAX339MSE/PR3+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed low-leakage performance over extended temperature, TTL/CMOS-compatible control logic, ESD protection >2000V, pin-compatible upgrade path from DG509A, and validated operation in guidance-and-control signal routing where channel crosstalk (<-92dB) and break-before-make timing (10–140ns) are critical.
Technical Context
The MAX339MSE/PR3+ implements two independent 4:1 analog multiplexers in a single monolithic CMOS die using Maxim's 44V silicon-gate process. Each section decodes A0/A1 to select one of four bidirectional analog paths, with EN enabling/disabling both sections simultaneously. Control inputs tolerate ±4.5V to ±18V supply rails and maintain TTL compatibility (0.8V–2.4V thresholds) across full temperature range.
Signal switching relies on low-threshold transmission gates with matched on-resistance (≤10Ω channel-to-channel variation) and tightly controlled charge injection (1.5pC typ) to minimize sampling error in precision sample-and-hold circuits. Off-isolation exceeds -75dB at 100kHz, and crosstalk between active/inactive channels remains below -92dB - critical for multi-channel test equipment avoiding signal coupling artifacts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Analog Signal Range | ±15V (dual supply) or 0–12V (single supply): supports rail-to-rail input/output without clipping in sensor front-ends and DAC/ADC interfaces. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 220Ω typ / 400Ω max at ±10V: ensures minimal gain error and voltage drop in precision current-sensing and instrumentation amplifier signal paths. |
| NO-Off Leakage Current | <0.02nA at +25°C: preserves integrity of high-impedance sensor nodes and low-current measurement circuits over temperature. |
| Charge Injection | 1.5pC typ (CL = 100pF): limits voltage glitch on hold capacitors to <150µV, enabling 14-bit+ accuracy in sample-and-hold stages. |
| Transition Time | 200–500ns: allows reliable switching within 1MHz multiplexed data-acquisition cycles without settling-time penalties. |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7: provides robust handling during board assembly and field maintenance in ruggedized military radios. |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V dual or +4.5V to +30V single: enables flexible power architecture in mixed-signal systems with legacy ±15V rails or modern 12V-only designs. |
Pinout & Package
MAX339MSE/PR3+ uses a 16-pin Narrow SO (Small Outline) package with standard 150-mil width and 0.050" lead pitch. The package is RoHS-compliant (lead-free) and rated for -55°C to +125°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | V− | Negative supply rail input: must be connected for dual-supply operation; tied to GND for single-supply use. |
| 2 | NO1A | Analog input channel 1 (Section A): bidirectional path routed to COMA when selected by A1/A0 = 00. |
| 3 | NO2A | Analog input channel 2 (Section A): bidirectional path routed to COMA when selected by A1/A0 = 01. |
| 4 | NO3A | Analog input channel 3 (Section A): bidirectional path routed to COMA when selected by A1/A0 = 10. |
| 5 | NO4A | Analog input channel 4 (Section A): bidirectional path routed to COMA when selected by A1/A0 = 11. |
| 6 | COMA | Common output (Section A): bidirectional node shared by all four NOxA inputs; connects to external circuitry or ADC input. |
| 7 | NO4B | Analog input channel 4 (Section B): bidirectional path routed to COMB when selected by A1/A0 = 11. |
| 8 | NO3B | Analog input channel 3 (Section B): bidirectional path routed to COMB when selected by A1/A0 = 10. |
| 9 | NO2B | Analog input channel 2 (Section B): bidirectional path routed to COMB when selected by A1/A0 = 01. |
| 10 | NO1B | Analog input channel 1 (Section B): bidirectional path routed to COMB when selected by A1/A0 = 00. |
| 11 | COMB | Common output (Section B): independent bidirectional node for second 4:1 mux section; enables dual-path signal routing. |
| 12 | GND | Digital ground reference: provides return path for logic inputs and internal decode circuitry; separate from analog signal grounds. |
| 13 | V+ | Positive supply rail input: supplies core analog switch array and logic; must be ≥|V−| + 4.5V for stable operation. |
| 14 | A1 | Address bit 1: MSB of 2-bit binary selector for both mux sections; TTL/CMOS compatible (0.8V–2.4V valid range). |
| 15 | A0 | Address bit 0: LSB of 2-bit binary selector; simultaneous decoding controls both Section A and Section B. |
| 16 | EN | Enable input: active-high logic control; disables both mux sections when low, placing all NOx and COMx terminals in high-impedance off-state. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals spanning full V+ to V− range (e.g., ±15V), eliminating level-shifting requirements in bipolar sensor interfaces. |
| Guaranteed low charge injection (1.5pC typ) | Minimizes hold-capacitor voltage disturbance in precision sample-and-hold circuits, enabling sub-LSB error in 14-bit+ data acquisition. |
| Pin-compatible DG509A upgrade | Direct replacement for industry-standard dual 4:1 mux without PCB layout changes, simplifying obsolescence mitigation in legacy military avionics. |
| ESD protection >2000V (Method 3015.7) | Withstands handling and system-level transients in field-deployable guidance units without external protection diodes. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Operates reliably with microcontroller GPIOs and FPGA I/O banks across full -55°C to +125°C range without level translators. |
Applications
| Guidance and Control Systems | Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Routing analog telemetry signals (gyro outputs, accelerometer voltages) from multiple sensors to a central ADC in missile guidance units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual 4:1 analog multiplexer providing isolated, low-leakage signal selection under real-time processor control. Use Value: ≤20pA off-leakage prevents drift in high-impedance inertial sensor outputs; -92dB crosstalk avoids false readings during simultaneous channel monitoring. |
Use Scenario: Automated test fixtures switching calibration references and DUT signals into precision multimeters or oscilloscope inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity analog switch enabling sequential measurement of up to eight test points via two independent 4:1 paths. Use Value: 400Ω max on-resistance ensures <0.1% gain error; 500ns transition time supports 1MHz test sequencing without throughput penalty. |
| Military Radios | Sample-and-Hold Circuits |
Use Scenario: Selecting antenna receive paths or IF filter banks in software-defined radios operating in harsh environmental conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized analog mux handling RF front-end bias and signal routing with ESD-hardened I/O. Use Value: -55°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in desert or arctic deployments; >2000V ESD withstand protects against battlefield static discharge. |
Use Scenario: Capturing synchronized snapshots of multi-channel sensor arrays (e.g., thermal imaging pixel rows) before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-charge-injection switch driving hold capacitors in parallel sample-and-hold architectures. Use Value: 1.5pC typical charge injection limits hold-step error to <150µV on 100pF capacitors, preserving 14-bit effective resolution. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 4-channel analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DG509A | Higher on-resistance (600Ω max), higher charge injection (10pC), no guaranteed ESD rating | Limited to commercial-grade test gear; unsuitable for extended temperature or high-reliability mil-aero use | Legacy drop-in where MAX339MSE/PR3+ qualification is not required and leakage/ESD are non-critical |
| MAX329ESE+ | Lower leakage (<5pA off), lower charge injection (0.5pC), but higher on-resistance (800Ω max) | Better for ultra-high-impedance pH or radiation sensor front-ends; worse for low-gain-error signal chains | Select when sub-10pA leakage dominates design priority over on-resistance-induced gain error |
Compared with DG509A and MAX329ESE+, the MAX339MSE/PR3+ delivers optimal balance of low leakage, low charge injection, and moderate on-resistance across -55°C to +125°C - making it the preferred choice for military-grade data acquisition where all three parameters must meet stringent specs simultaneously.
Availability
MAX339MSE/PR3+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for guidance and control systems, military radios, and high-reliability test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX339MSE/PR3+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and aerospace applications.
The MAX338/MAX339 product line was engineered specifically for low-leakage, low-charge-injection analog signal routing in military and precision instrumentation - emphasizing reliability across extreme temperatures and immunity to electrostatic events.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX339MSE/PR3+?
The MAX339MSE/PR3+ is specified for continuous operation from -55°C to +125°C, validated per MIL-STD-883 methods for high-reliability applications. This extended range is achieved through Maxim's 44V silicon-gate process and rigorous screening - making the MAX339MSE/PR3+ suitable for engine-mounted sensors, avionics bays, and space-constrained military electronics where ambient temperatures exceed commercial-grade limits.
Is the MAX339MSE/PR3+ pin-compatible with the DG509A?
Yes, the MAX339MSE/PR3+ is a direct pin-compatible upgrade for the DG509A in the 16-pin Narrow SO package. Pin functions, spacing, and electrical interface match exactly - allowing drop-in replacement without PCB modification. However, the MAX339MSE/PR3+ improves on leakage (<20pA vs. ~100pA), charge injection (1.5pC vs. ~10pC), and ESD tolerance (>2000V vs. unspecified), delivering enhanced performance in the same footprint.
Can the MAX339MSE/PR3+ operate from a single supply?
Yes, the MAX339MSE/PR3+ supports single-supply operation from +4.5V to +30V. In this configuration, connect V− to GND and apply the positive supply to V+. The analog signal range becomes 0V to V+ − 1V (e.g., 0–11V at +12V), maintaining rail-to-rail capability relative to the supply rails. Logic inputs remain TTL/CMOS compatible, and all leakage, resistance, and timing specs are guaranteed across the full -55°C to +125°C range.
What is the maximum allowable voltage difference between V+ and V− for the MAX339MSE/PR3+?
The MAX339MSE/PR3+ has an absolute maximum V+–V− rating of 44V. This limit applies regardless of individual rail values - for example, +24V/V− = -20V is acceptable (44V differential), but +30V/V− = -15V exceeds the 44V limit and risks permanent damage. Operation within ±4.5V to ±20V dual supplies or +4.5V to +30V single supply ensures compliance while preserving guaranteed performance specs for the MAX339MSE/PR3+.
How does the enable (EN) pin function in the MAX339MSE/PR3+?
The EN pin on the MAX339MSE/PR3+ is an active-high digital control that globally enables or disables both 4:1 multiplexer sections. When EN = low (≤0.8V), all analog switches open, presenting high-impedance isolation (>10⁹Ω) between NOx and COMx terminals. When EN = high (≥2.4V), address decoding (A0/A1) determines channel connectivity. EN retains TTL/CMOS compatibility across the full supply and temperature range, enabling direct interfacing with microcontrollers and FPGAs without level-shifting.
MAX339MSE/PR3+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SP4T - NO/NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 4:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 400Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 4Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 4.5V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 500ns, 500ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1.5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 6pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 20pA
- Crosstalk:
- -92dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
MAX339MSE/PR3+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX339MSE/PR3+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX339MSE/PR3+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX339MSE/PR3+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX339MSE/PR3+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX339MSE/PR3+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX339MSE/PR3+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX339MSE/PR3+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX339MSE/PR3+?
MAX339MSE/PR3+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX339MSE/PR3+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX339MSE/PR3+?
For technical support, including MAX339MSE/PR3+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX339MSE/PR3+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX339MSE/PR3+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX339MSE/PR3+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX339MSE/PR3+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX339MSE/PR3+?
All MAX339MSE/PR3+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX339MSE/PR3+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX339MSE/PR3+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX339MSE/PR3+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX339MSE/PR3+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

