Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX339MSE/PR3+T
- Part No.:
- MAX339MSE/PR3+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX339MSE/PR3+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC MUX 8:1 400OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,894
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX339MSE/PR3+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual 4-channel CMOS analog multiplexer designed to route one of four bidirectional analog inputs per section (NO1A–NO4A and NO1B–NO4B) to respective common outputs (COMA, COMB) under 2-bit binary address control (A0, A1). It features 400Ω max on-resistance, <20pA NO-off leakage at +25°C, and operates from ±4.5V to ±20V dual supplies or +4.5V to +30V single supply. It serves in precision data-acquisition systems requiring rail-to-rail signal handling and low charge injection.
For engineers reviewing the MAX339MSE/PR3+T datasheet, MAX339MSE/PR3+T pinout, MAX339MSE/PR3+T application, or MAX339MSE/PR3+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed -55°C to +125°C operation, TTL/CMOS-compatible enable and address inputs, <500ns transition time, and ESD protection >2000V per Method 3015.7 - critical for military radios and guidance systems where thermal robustness and signal integrity are non-negotiable.
Technical Context
The MAX339MSE/PR3+T implements independent CMOS decode logic per 4-channel section, supporting simultaneous or isolated switching of two analog paths. Its silicon-gate process ensures matched on-resistance (<10Ω channel-to-channel), low charge injection (1.5pC typ), and rail-to-rail analog signal range (±15V with ±15V supplies).
All digital inputs (EN, A0, A1) maintain TTL compatibility (+0.8V to +2.4V thresholds) across the full -55°C to +125°C temperature range and ±4.5V to ±18V supply envelope. The device supports break-before-make switching with 10ns to 140ns interval and enables fast enable timing (160ns to 750ns turn-on/off).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Operating Temp Range | -55°C to +125°C - qualified for extended-temperature military and aerospace applications |
| On-Resistance (max) | 400Ω - ensures minimal voltage drop and gain error in precision sensor signal chains |
| NO-Off Leakage (max) | 20pA at +25°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sample-and-hold and medical front-ends |
| Charge Injection (typ) | 1.5pC - reduces settling error and droop in fast-switching data acquisition |
| Transition Time (max) | 500ns - supports multiplexing rates up to ~1MHz without inter-channel skew |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances reliability in handling-sensitive test equipment environments |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V dual or +4.5V to +30V single - enables flexible power architecture in mixed-signal systems |
Pinout & Package
MAX339MSE/PR3+T is supplied in a 16-pin Narrow SO package (S16+1 outline), RoHS-compliant with lead-free finish. The exposed pad variant is not used in this part; pin 16 is GND.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 16 | A0, A1 | 2-bit binary address inputs selecting active channel (00–11) per section |
| 2 | V− | Negative supply rail - must be connected for bipolar operation; tied to GND for single-supply use |
| 3–6 | NO1A–NO4A | Bidirectional analog inputs for first 4-channel section |
| 7, 8 | COMA, COMB | Common analog outputs - COMA serves NO1A–NO4A; COMB serves NO1B–NO4B |
| 9–12 | NO1B–NO4B | Bidirectional analog inputs for second 4-channel section |
| 13 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supports up to +30V single or ±20V dual operation |
| 14 | GND | Ground reference - required for logic interface and internal biasing |
| 15 | EN | Active-high enable input - disables all switches when low, reducing system power and crosstalk |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ - eliminates level-shifting in ±15V industrial sensor interfaces |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | +0.8V to +2.4V input thresholds over full temp and supply range - simplifies interfacing with FPGA/CPLD control logic |
| Plug-in upgrade for DG509A | PIN-compatible replacement with lower leakage and charge injection - enables drop-in reliability improvement in legacy designs |
| Low on-resistance match | <10Ω max mismatch between channels - maintains gain consistency across multiplexed transducer channels |
| Break-before-make switching | Guaranteed 10–140ns isolation window - prevents momentary short-circuits during channel transitions |
Applications
| Military Radios | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal routing between multiple RF front-end modules and shared IF processing hardware in compact, thermally stressed airborne radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-path analog switch enabling rapid antenna or band selection without signal degradation or DC offset injection. Use Value: -55°C to +125°C rating ensures uninterrupted operation during high-G maneuvers; <20pA leakage prevents baseline drift in sensitive AGC loops. | Use Scenario: Multiplexing inertial sensor outputs (gyros, accelerometers) into a centralized ADC in missile guidance electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog mux providing matched gain paths and low charge injection to preserve dynamic range during high-speed sampling. Use Value: 1.5pC charge injection minimizes hold-step error; 400Ω RON ensures <0.01% gain error in 10kΩ sensor bridges. |
| Test Equipment | Data-Acquisition Systems |
Use Scenario: Automated test fixture routing DUT analog signals to calibrated measurement instruments under microcontroller control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual 4-channel selector enabling parallel stimulus/response path configuration without relay wear-out. Use Value: >2000V ESD protection withstands repeated probing; 500ns transition time supports 1MS/s automated test sequencing. | Use Scenario: High-channel-count environmental monitoring system aggregating thermocouple, strain gauge, and RTD signals into a single SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage multiplexer isolating high-impedance sensor nodes during unselected intervals. Use Value: <20pA off-leakage prevents >1mV error in 50MΩ thermocouple circuits; rail-to-rail swing accommodates ±10V sensor spans. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DG509A | Higher NO-off leakage (100pA vs. 20pA), higher charge injection (5pC vs. 1.5pC), same pinout and function | Legacy industrial designs where leakage tolerance >50pA is acceptable | Choose DG509A only if cost sensitivity outweighs precision requirements and existing layout must be preserved. |
| MAX329ESE+ | Lower leakage (5pA) and charge injection (0.5pC), but higher on-resistance (600Ω vs. 400Ω), same package | Ultra-low-noise instrumentation where signal integrity dominates drive capability | Select MAX329ESE+ when sub-10pA leakage is mandatory and source impedance ≤2kΩ permits higher RON. |
Compared with DG509A and MAX329ESE+, the MAX339MSE/PR3+T delivers optimal balance of low leakage, low charge injection, and moderate on-resistance across the full military temperature range - making it the preferred choice for new designs in defense and avionics where reliability and precision coexist.
Availability
MAX339MSE/PR3+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for military radios, guidance and control systems, and high-reliability test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX339MSE/PR3+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX338/MAX339 product line was engineered specifically for precision analog signal routing in harsh-environment systems - emphasizing ultra-low leakage, ESD-hardened construction, and guaranteed operation from -55°C to +125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for MAX339MSE/PR3+T?
The MAX339MSE/PR3+T is rated for continuous operation from -55°C to +125°C. This extended temperature range is verified per MIL-STD-883 methods and qualifies the device for deployment in military-grade radios, aerospace guidance units, and downhole oilfield instrumentation where ambient conditions exceed commercial or industrial limits. The MAX339MSE/PR3+T maintains all electrical specifications within this full range.
Is MAX339MSE/PR3+T pin-compatible with the DG509A?
Yes, the MAX339MSE/PR3+T is a direct pin-compatible upgrade for the DG509A, sharing identical 16-pin Narrow SO footprint and pin assignments (A0, A1, EN, COMA, COMB, NO1A–NO4A, NO1B–NO4B, V+, V−, GND). No PCB changes are required. The MAX339MSE/PR3+T improves upon the DG509A with lower leakage, lower charge injection, and enhanced ESD protection while preserving functional equivalence.
What supply configurations does MAX339MSE/PR3+T support?
The MAX339MSE/PR3+T supports both dual-supply (±4.5V to ±20V) and single-supply (+4.5V to +30V) operation. In single-supply mode, V− must be connected to GND. Unbalanced supplies (e.g., +24V and -5V) are also supported, provided the total voltage difference between V+ and V− does not exceed 44V. All logic inputs remain TTL-compatible across these configurations.
How does the enable (EN) pin function on MAX339MSE/PR3+T?
The EN pin on MAX339MSE/PR3+T is an active-high digital input that globally enables or disables both 4-channel sections. When EN = low, all analog switches are turned off, presenting high impedance between NOx and COMx terminals and reducing supply current to <150µA. When EN = high, switching follows A0/A1 address decoding. Enable timing is characterized from 160ns to 750ns depending on temperature and supply.
Can MAX339MSE/PR3+T be used in sample-and-hold circuits?
Yes, the MAX339MSE/PR3+T is well-suited for sample-and-hold (S/H) circuits due to its 1.5pC typical charge injection, <20pA NO-off leakage at +25°C, and rail-to-rail analog signal handling. These characteristics minimize hold-mode droop and acquisition-time errors. For optimal S/H performance, pair the MAX339MSE/PR3+T with a low-input-bias-current op-amp and ensure proper power-supply sequencing (V+ first, then V−, then logic) to avoid transient glitches.
MAX339MSE/PR3+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- -
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 8:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 400Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 4Ohm (Typ)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 4.5V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 500ns, 500ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1.5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 6pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 20pA
- Crosstalk:
- -92dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
MAX339MSE/PR3+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX339MSE/PR3+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX339MSE/PR3+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX339MSE/PR3+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX339MSE/PR3+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX339MSE/PR3+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX339MSE/PR3+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX339MSE/PR3+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX339MSE/PR3+T?
MAX339MSE/PR3+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX339MSE/PR3+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX339MSE/PR3+T?
For technical support, including MAX339MSE/PR3+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX339MSE/PR3+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX339MSE/PR3+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX339MSE/PR3+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX339MSE/PR3+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX339MSE/PR3+T?
All MAX339MSE/PR3+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX339MSE/PR3+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX339MSE/PR3+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX339MSE/PR3+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX339MSE/PR3+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

