Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX361ESE+
- Part No.:
- MAX361ESE+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX361ESE+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX4 85OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,987
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX361ESE+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision quad SPST analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, designed for high-fidelity signal routing in rail-to-rail analog paths. It delivers <85Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel match, <9Ω on-resistance flatness, <4nA off-leakage at +85°C, and <10pC charge injection-enabling low-distortion sample-and-hold and test equipment signal switching.
For engineers reviewing the MAX361ESE+ datasheet, MAX361ESE+ pinout, MAX361ESE+ application, or MAX361ESE+ equivalent, this device is selected for precision analog multiplexing where leakage, charge injection, and resistance matching directly impact measurement accuracy and settling behavior in guidance systems, heads-up displays, and battery-operated instrumentation.
Technical Context
The MAX361ESE+ uses Maxim's 44V silicon-gate process to achieve rail-to-rail analog signal handling (±15.5V range with ±16.5V supplies) while maintaining CMOS/TTL logic compatibility. Its four independent NC switches are controlled by low-input-loading digital inputs, with guaranteed performance across -40°C to +85°C.
Operation supports both bipolar (±4.5V to ±20V) and single-supply (10V–30V) configurations. On-resistance matching and flatness are specified only under bipolar operation, and ESD robustness exceeds 2000V per Method 3015.7-critical for industrial and avionics environments requiring field-reliable analog switching.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (max) | 85Ω - Ensures minimal voltage drop and gain error in precision signal paths at full temperature range. |
| On-Resistance Match (max) | 2Ω - Enables accurate differential or ratiometric measurements across channels without calibration. |
| On-Resistance Flatness (max) | 9Ω - Maintains consistent gain and linearity over full analog input range (±15.5V). |
| Charge Injection (max) | 10pC - Limits voltage glitch on sampled capacitors, supporting sub-12-bit accuracy in S/H circuits. |
| Off-Leakage Current (max) | 4nA at +85°C - Prevents significant DC error accumulation in high-impedance sensor or integrator nodes. |
| Switching Speed (tON/tOFF) | 250ns / 170ns - Supports >1MHz multiplexed data acquisition without timing-induced aperture jitter. |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - Allows flexible power architecture in mixed-signal systems with legacy or isolated rails. |
Pinout & Package
MAX361ESE+ is housed in a 16-pin narrow SO package (5.0mm × 4.4mm body, 1.27mm pitch), RoHS-compliant and rated for -40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1–IN4 (Pins 15, 14, 7, 6) | Logic Control Input | CMOS/TTL-compatible digital inputs controlling NC state of respective switches; low input loading avoids bus contention. |
| COM1–COM4 (Pins 16, 13, 10, 2) | Analog-Switch Drain Terminal | Common analog node per switch; connects to load or signal source; must remain within (V− −2V) to (V+ +2V). |
| NC1–NC4 (Pins 1, 12, 11, 4) | Normally Closed Analog Terminal | Direct path to COM when IN = LOW; open-circuit when IN = HIGH; no internal connection to substrate. |
| V+ (Pin 11) | Positive Supply Voltage | Connected to substrate; sets upper analog rail and powers internal logic; max 44V breakdown. |
| V− (Pin 2) | Negative Supply Voltage | Sets lower analog rail; enables true bipolar signal handling; must be ≤ V+ − 44V. |
| GND (Pin 3) | Ground Reference | Digital ground reference for logic inputs; separate from analog return unless system design mandates common ground. |
| N.C. (Pin 10) | No Connection | Not internally connected; must be left floating or tied to GND for mechanical stability-no electrical function. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports ±15.5V signal swing with ±16.5V supplies-enables direct interface with op-amps and ADC drivers without level-shifting. |
| Guaranteed low charge injection | ≤10pC ensures <1mV glitch on 10nF hold capacitors-critical for 12-bit+ sample-and-hold fidelity. |
| Bipolar and single-supply operation | Operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V-simplifies power design in mixed-voltage industrial and test systems. |
| ESD robustness | >2000V per Method 3015.7-reduces field failure risk in handling-sensitive applications like avionics and portable test gear. |
| Low power consumption | 35µW typical quiescent power-extends battery life in portable instrumentation and remote sensors. |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing multiple sensor inputs into a shared ADC sampling capacitor in inertial measurement units (IMUs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision NC switch isolating each sensor during hold phase to prevent charge leakage and maintain sampled voltage integrity. Use Value: <9Ω on-resistance flatness and <4nA leakage at +85°C ensure <0.01% gain drift and <1LSB error over temperature in 16-bit acquisition. |
Use Scenario: Routing analog feedback signals from gyros and accelerometers to control loop amplifiers in flight stabilization hardware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-charge-injection NC switch enabling fast, glitch-free signal reconfiguration during mode transitions. Use Value: ≤10pC charge injection prevents >100µV step errors on 10nF compensation networks-preserving loop stability margins. |
| Heads-Up Displays (HUD) | Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Switching between brightness calibration references and real-time video signal paths in automotive HUD driver modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad NC switch providing fail-safe default connection to calibration sources when control logic is inactive. Use Value: Normally closed topology ensures safe default state; <85Ω on-resistance maintains gamma curve accuracy across 0–12V video range. |
Use Scenario: Signal path selection in automated test equipment (ATE) for DUT stimulus/response routing with minimal crosstalk. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-isolation analog switch enabling >60dB off-isolation and <-100dB crosstalk at 1MHz. Use Value: 4pF off-capacitance and matched RON preserve signal integrity up to 10MHz-supporting wideband RF and audio test vectors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX362ESE+ | Identical pinout, package, and specs-but normally open (NO) instead of NC; same leakage, RON, and charge injection. | Requires inverted logic control; unsuitable where fail-safe closed path is mandatory (e.g., safety interlocks). | Select MAX362ESE+ only when default-open behavior aligns with system fault strategy. |
| ADG444BRUZ | Quad NO switch in TSSOP-16; 75Ω max RON, 20pC charge injection, 10nA leakage at +85°C; operates up to +36V but not bipolar. | Lacks bipolar supply support and guaranteed RON matching; requires external level-shifting for ±15V signal paths. | Choose ADG444BRUZ only for unipolar, cost-sensitive designs where <10pC charge injection is noncritical. |
Compared with MAX361ESE+, MAX362ESE+ offers identical performance in NO configuration-ideal for logic-aligned switching-while ADG444BRUZ trades bipolar capability and ultra-low charge injection for broader voltage range and lower cost in unipolar systems.
Availability
MAX361ESE+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for sample-and-hold circuits, guidance and control systems, and heads-up displays requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX361ESE+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX361/MAX362 product line was engineered for precision analog signal routing in mission-critical systems-emphasizing low distortion, thermal stability, and robustness in guidance, test, and display subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX361ESE+?
The MAX361ESE+ supports rail-to-rail analog signals from (V− −2V) to (V+ +2V), enabling ±15.5V operation with ±16.5V supplies. This range is guaranteed across the full -40°C to +85°C temperature range and is critical for interfacing with high-voltage op-amps and ADC drivers without attenuation or clipping. The 44V breakdown rating on V+ ensures margin against transients.
Does the MAX361ESE+ require power-supply sequencing, and what happens if it's not followed?
Yes-the MAX361ESE+ recommends sequencing V+ first, then V−, then logic inputs to avoid latch-up or overstress. If sequencing isn't feasible, two series diodes on V+ and V− pins provide overvoltage protection, reducing analog range by 1V but preserving all key specs (RON, leakage, charge injection). Unsequenced operation risks permanent damage per absolute maximum ratings.
How does the MAX361ESE+ perform in single-supply versus bipolar-supply configurations?
In bipolar mode (±4.5V to ±20V), the MAX361ESE+ guarantees <2Ω RON matching and <9Ω flatness; in single-supply mode (+10V to +30V), RON rises to 160Ω max and matching/flatness specs are not guaranteed. Bipolar operation is required for precision applications like sample-and-hold where channel consistency is essential.
Can the MAX361ESE+ be used in battery-powered systems, and what is its quiescent power draw?
Yes-the MAX361ESE+ draws only 35µW typical quiescent power (15µA at ±16.5V), making it suitable for long-life battery applications. Its ability to operate down to ±4.5V supplies allows direct use with dual-cell Li-ion or NiMH stacks. Low leakage (<4nA at +85°C) further minimizes standby current drain in always-on sensor nodes.
Is the N.C. pin (Pin 10) required to be grounded or left floating on the MAX361ESE+?
Pin 10 (N.C.) is not internally connected and may be left floating. However, grounding it improves mechanical stability and reduces potential for parasitic coupling in high-density layouts. Neither choice affects electrical performance-no current flows, and no specification depends on its state. Always verify layout clearance per JEDEC MO-178 standards.
MAX361ESE+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 85Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 2Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 250ns, 120ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 5pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 4pF, 4pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 500pA
- Crosstalk:
- -100dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
MAX361ESE+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX361ESE+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX361ESE+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX361ESE+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX361ESE+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX361ESE+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX361ESE+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX361ESE+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX361ESE+?
MAX361ESE+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX361ESE+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX361ESE+?
For technical support, including MAX361ESE+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX361ESE+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX361ESE+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX361ESE+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX361ESE+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX361ESE+?
All MAX361ESE+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX361ESE+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX361ESE+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX361ESE+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX361ESE+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

