Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX366CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX366CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Mixed Technology
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX366CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DEVICE MIXED 40V 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:148
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX366CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a triple-channel, two-terminal analog signal-line protector IC designed for series insertion in sensitive analog signal paths. It provides ±40V overvoltage protection, maintains <100Ω on-resistance with power applied, and exhibits <1nA leakage at +25°C - enabling robust protection of op-amps, ADCs, and voltage references in industrial data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX366CSA+ datasheet, MAX366CSA+ pinout, MAX366CSA+ application, or MAX366CSA+ equivalent, key selection considerations include its symmetrical two-terminal architecture, fault knee voltages (≈V+ −1.3V / V− +2.0V), bipolar/unipolar supply flexibility (±2.25V to ±18V or 4.5V to 36V), and open-circuit behavior during power-off.
Technical Context
The MAX366CSA+ integrates three independent, symmetrical MOSFET-based protector cells per package, each composed of two N-channel and one P-channel enhancement-mode FETs. Its operation relies on gate-threshold–driven conduction: Q1/Q3 turn on when source is ≥1.3V below V+, Q2 turns on when source is ≥2.0V above V−.
During normal operation (signal within safe range), all three FETs conduct, yielding low-impedance signal path (<100Ω typ). When input exceeds (V+ −1.5V) or falls below (V− +1.5V), FET bias collapses, increasing path resistance dramatically - clamping output near fault knee while limiting fault current to ≤30mA without drawing supply current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Protector Count | Three independent, interchangeable two-terminal protectors per IC |
| Overvoltage Protection | ±40V maximum fault voltage tolerance - protects against transients up to 35V beyond rails, even with power off |
| On-Resistance (RIN-OUT) | ≤100Ω max at ±10V supplies - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance circuits (e.g., op-amp inputs) |
| Signal-Path Leakage | <1nA max at +25°C under normal conditions - avoids DC error in precision measurement paths |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25V to ±18V (bipolar) or +4.5V to +36V (unipolar) - supports wide-range industrial sensor interfaces |
| Fault Knee Voltage | ≈V+ −1.3V (positive fault) / ≈V− +2.0V (negative fault) - defines clamping level protecting downstream circuitry |
| Power-Off State | Open-circuit path (100kΩ–1000MΩ) - isolates signal lines completely when V+ = V− = 0V |
Pinout & Package
MAX366CSA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with 150-mil body width, compliant with JEDEC MS-012. Pin 1 is marked via notch or dot; pins are numbered counterclockwise from top-left corner.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Signal Terminal A (IN/OUT) | Interchangeable input/output for Protector 1, 2, 3 - no directionality; symmetrical bidirectional conduction |
| 5, 6, 7 | Signal Terminal B (OUT/IN) | Paired with Pins 1–3 as complementary terminals; full interchangeability enables flexible PCB routing |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Bias rail for internal N-channel FET gates; sets upper clamp threshold and enables conduction |
| 8 | Negative Supply (V−) | Bias rail for internal P-channel FET gate; sets lower clamp threshold and enables conduction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automatic fault response | No control pins, programming, or external bias required - protection activates inherently based on signal vs. supply voltage |
| Symmetrical terminal design | Pins 1–3 and 5–7 are functionally identical - eliminates routing constraints and simplifies layout |
| Zero-power isolation | Open-circuit behavior with V+ = V− = 0V - prevents backfeeding and ensures safety during hot-swap or brownout |
| Low-leakage fault mode | <1000nA leakage during overvoltage - avoids loading high-Z nodes (e.g., FET-input op-amp stages) |
| Bipolar/unipolar compatibility | Operates identically across ±2.25V–±18V or +4.5V–+36V supplies - supports legacy and modern industrial power architectures |
Applications
| Process Control Signal Conditioning | Redundant System Hot-Swapping |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Analog sensor signals (4–20mA loop receivers, thermocouple amps) routed through PLC I/O modules exposed to field wiring faults and ground loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Series-connected two-terminal protector placed between field connector and precision amplifier input. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to instrumentation amplifiers during ±35V transients, while adding <100Ω series resistance and <1nA offset error. | Use Scenario: Backplane-mounted hot-insertion boards where signal lines may be connected before power stabilization or during module replacement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault guard on differential analog bus lines (e.g., isolated ADC channels) ensuring safe power sequencing. Use Value: Maintains open-circuit isolation until V+/V− stabilize, then transitions seamlessly to low-RON conduction - eliminating glitching or polarity reversal during insertion. |
| Data-Acquisition Front-End Protection | Sensitive Instrument Input Guarding |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel DAQ systems acquiring low-level signals from strain gauges or piezoelectric sensors in electrically noisy factory environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Per-channel protector on each analog input path upstream of programmable-gain amplifier (PGA). Use Value: Enables ±40V fault tolerance without degrading THD or noise floor - critical for 16-bit+ resolution measurements under ESD or surge stress. | Use Scenario: Laboratory-grade digital multimeters and oscilloscope front-ends handling unknown or misconnected test signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense on high-impedance (10MΩ+) input attenuators and buffer stages. Use Value: Limits fault current to ≤30mA while clamping output to safe levels - protecting fragile input FETs and avoiding calibration drift from leakage-induced offsets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog signal-line protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX366CPA+ | Same electrical specs, but in 8-pin plastic DIP package (larger footprint, higher thermal resistance) | Preferred for prototyping, through-hole assembly, or legacy board rework where SO pitch is incompatible | Select MAX366CPA+ only when DIP mounting or manual soldering is required; SO version offers superior thermal performance and density. |
| MAX367CSA+ | Eight-channel variant in same 8-SO package - not pin-compatible; requires PCB redesign | Used where higher channel count per package reduces component count in dense multi-signal systems (e.g., ATE) | Choose MAX367CSA+ only if eight protectors are needed; MAX366CSA+ remains optimal for 3-channel applications due to lower cost and unchanged layout. |
Compared with MAX366CPA+, MAX366CSA+ delivers identical protection performance in a space- and thermal-optimized SO package; compared with MAX367CSA+, it provides precisely matched channel count for 3-signal systems without over-provisioning or layout changes.
Availability
MAX366CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for process control systems, redundant hot-swap boards, and precision data-acquisition equipment requiring stable component supply across extended industrial temperature ranges (0°C to +70°C).
Supply support for MAX366CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX366CSA+ belongs to Maxim's signal-line protection product line, engineered specifically to safeguard sensitive analog interfaces against overvoltage faults without compromising signal fidelity or requiring active control logic.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous fault voltage the MAX366CSA+ can withstand?
The MAX366CSA+ withstands up to ±40V fault voltage relative to the opposite supply rail - meaning with ±5V supplies, it handles ±35V transients; with ±15V supplies, ±25V; and with power off (V+ = V− = 0V), ±40V. This rating is specified in Absolute Maximum Ratings and verified across temperature, with no degradation in protection function.
Does the MAX366CSA+ require external components to operate?
No, the MAX366CSA+ operates autonomously with only V+ and V− connections - no external resistors, capacitors, or control signals are needed. Its protection behavior is inherent to the internal FET structure and supply-dependent gate biasing, making it truly "set-and-forget" for analog signal path hardening.
Can the input and output pins of the MAX366CSA+ be swapped on the PCB?
Yes - the MAX366CSA+ features fully symmetrical two-terminal protectors. Pins 1/5, 2/6, and 3/7 are electrically identical and interchangeable; there is no functional distinction between "input" and "output." This allows flexible routing and eliminates directional placement errors during assembly.
What happens to the signal path when power is removed from the MAX366CSA+?
When V+ and V− are both at 0V, the MAX366CSA+ enters a high-impedance open-circuit state (100kΩ to 1000MΩ), fully isolating the signal path. This prevents backfeeding, eliminates leakage paths, and ensures safe hot-swap or maintenance operations - a critical feature confirmed in the Power Off section of the datasheet.
Is the MAX366CSA+ suitable for protecting high-frequency analog signals?
The MAX366CSA+ maintains flat frequency response up to ~5MHz in 50Ω systems, with minor layout-dependent peaks above that. However, its path resistance varies with signal amplitude and supply voltage, so it is best suited for DC–low-MHz applications like sensor conditioning and data acquisition - not RF or high-speed digital signaling.
MAX366CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Clamping:
- ±40V
- Technology:
- Mixed Technology
- Number of Circuits:
- 3
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX366CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX366CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX366CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX366CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX366CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX366CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX366CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX366CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX366CSA+?
MAX366CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX366CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX366CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX366CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX366CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX366CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX366CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX366CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX366CSA+?
All MAX366CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX366CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX366CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX366CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX366CSA+ Tags

-
ESD03A5V5R17V
Stackpole Electronics Inc

-
ESDU02A5V5R17V
Stackpole Electronics Inc
-
0603ESDA-MLP7
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0603ESDA2-TR2
Eaton - Electronics Division

-
PS04LTVA1
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0402ESDA-MLP1
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0402ESDA-MLP7
Eaton - Electronics Division

-
TPD2S017DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
V2F105A150Y2EDP
KYOCERA AVX

-
82307050029
Würth Elektronik
-
NCP360SNT1G
onsemi
.jpg)
-
V2F118A400Y2EDP
KYOCERA AVX
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
