Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX366CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX366CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Mixed Technology
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX366CSA.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DEVICE MIXED 40V 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,965
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX366CSA from Maxim Integrated is a triple two-terminal analog signal-line protector IC designed for series insertion in sensitive analog signal paths. It provides ±40V overvoltage protection, maintains ≤100Ω on-resistance with power applied, and exhibits <1nA leakage at +25°C - enabling robust protection of op-amps, ADCs, and voltage references in process control and data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX366CSA datasheet, MAX366CSA pinout, MAX366CSA application, or MAX366CSA equivalent, this device delivers fault-aware signal-path impedance control without external programming, supports unipolar (4.5V–36V) or bipolar (±2.25V–±18V) supplies, and isolates signal paths when powered off - critical for hot-insertion, redundant systems, and ATE equipment.
Technical Context
The MAX366CSA integrates three independent symmetrical protector cells, each built from enhancement-mode N- and P-channel MOSFETs. During normal operation (signal within ~1.5V of supply rails), all FETs conduct to form a low-impedance path (<100Ω typical). When input or output voltage approaches or exceeds either supply rail by ~1.5V, internal gate biasing collapses conduction, raising path resistance sharply to limit fault current and clamp output to ~1.3V below V+ or ~2.0V above V−.
With V+ = V− = 0V (power off), all FETs remain fully off, yielding virtual open-circuit isolation up to ±40V between IN/OUT terminals. Fault current flows exclusively between signal pins - zero current passes through V+ or V− pins - and leakage remains <1000nA across all conditions including power-off and fault states.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Protector Count | Three independent, interchangeable two-terminal protectors per package |
| Overvoltage Protection | ±40V maximum fault voltage tolerance - protects against transients up to 35V beyond rails with ±5V supplies, or ±40V with no supply |
| On-Resistance (RIN-OUT) | ≤100Ω max at ±10V supplies - ensures minimal signal attenuation in high-impedance circuits (e.g., op-amp inputs) |
| Signal-Path Leakage | <1nA max at +25°C under normal operation - preserves accuracy in µV-level precision measurement paths |
| Fault Knee Voltage | ~1.3V below V+ or ~2.0V above V− - defines clamping threshold during overvoltage events; varies slightly with supply and load |
| Supply Range | Unipolar: +4.5V to +36V; Bipolar: ±2.25V to ±18V - supports industrial and instrumentation supply architectures |
| Power-Off Isolation | Open-circuit behavior with V+ = V− = 0V - prevents backfeeding and cross-talk in modular or hot-swap systems |
Pinout & Package
MAX366CSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 0.150" wide, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (5.00mm × 4.00mm body, 1.27mm pitch). Pin 1 is marked via notch or dot; pin numbering follows counterclockwise convention from top-left corner.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Signal Terminal A (IN/OUT) | Interchangeable input/output for Protector 1, 2, 3 - no directionality; symmetric bidirectional conduction |
| 5, 6, 7 | Signal Terminal B (OUT/IN) | Paired terminal for same protector as Pins 1–3 - completes each two-terminal protection path |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Bias source for N-channel FET gates; sets upper clamping rail and enables conduction |
| 8 | Negative Supply (V−) | Bias source for P-channel FET gate; sets lower clamping rail and enables conduction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automatic fault response | No control lines, programming, or external components required - protection activates dynamically based on signal-to-supply voltage differential |
| Symmetrical terminal architecture | Pins 1/5, 2/6, 3/7 are functionally identical pairs - eliminates routing constraints and simplifies PCB layout |
| Zero-power isolation | Open-circuit path with V+ = V− = 0V - prevents signal coupling during power-down or brownout conditions |
| Fault-current confinement | All fault current flows only between paired signal pins - zero current drawn from or injected into V+ or V− supplies |
| Low-leakage analog integrity | <1nA leakage at +25°C under normal operation - avoids DC error accumulation in high-gain, high-Z sensor interfaces |
Applications
| Process Control Systems | Redundant/Backup Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Analog sensor signals (e.g., 4–20mA loop receivers, RTD bridges) routed across isolated subsystem boundaries subject to ground potential differences and ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Series-connected two-terminal protector placed between field wiring and precision amplifier input stage. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to downstream op-amps during cable hot-plug, lightning-induced surges, or maintenance-induced shorts - while preserving µV-level signal fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Dual-channel analog monitoring in fail-safe PLC I/O modules where primary and backup signal paths must remain electrically isolated until switchover. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-path guard on each channel's analog input, ensuring fault containment does not propagate across redundancy boundaries. Use Value: Enables true galvanic separation during fault events - a surge on Channel A cannot compromise Channel B's integrity or trigger false switchover. |
| Hot-Insertion Boards/Systems | Data-Acquisition Systems |
Use Scenario: Backplane-connected daughter cards carrying analog sensor data into a main controller, inserted while system power remains active. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: In-line protector on every analog input line at the board edge connector, upstream of ADC front-end. Use Value: Absorbs transient voltages induced by connector arcing or ground-bounce during mating - eliminates need for post-insertion system reset or calibration. |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel benchtop DAQ unit acquiring low-level thermocouple or strain-gauge signals in lab environments with shared AC mains and variable grounding. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Per-channel protection element before programmable-gain instrumentation amplifier, operating from ±15V supplies. Use Value: Maintains sub-100µV offset stability by limiting leakage to <1nA and preventing rail-to-rail overvoltage from corrupting reference nodes or ADC input stages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog signal-line protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX366CPA | Same electrical specs and pinout, but in 8-pin plastic DIP package (larger footprint, higher thermal resistance) | Preferred for prototyping, through-hole assembly, or legacy board rework where SO-mounting is unavailable | Select MAX366CPA only when DIP packaging is required; SO version offers superior thermal performance and board density |
| MAX367CSA | Eight-protector variant in same 8-SO package - shares identical per-protector specs but doubles channel count per pin | Used where higher channel density is needed (e.g., 8-channel ATE fixtures), requiring redesign of signal routing and supply decoupling | Choose MAX366CSA for 3-channel applications to avoid unused channels and unnecessary supply current; MAX367CSA adds cost and complexity if only three protectors are needed |
Compared with MAX366CPA and MAX367CSA, the MAX366CSA uniquely balances compact SO packaging, precise 3-channel granularity, and guaranteed 0°C to +70°C operation - making it optimal for space-constrained industrial DAQ and modular control designs where pin count and thermal profile are critical.
Availability
MAX366CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for process control systems, redundant/backup systems, and hot-insertion boards requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX366CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing applications.
The MAX366/MAX367 family was engineered specifically for fault-tolerant analog signal interfacing - delivering automatic, supply-powered overvoltage protection without compromising signal integrity in precision measurement and control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous fault voltage the MAX366CSA can withstand?
The MAX366CSA withstands up to ±40V fault voltage relative to its supply rails - meaning it protects against transients as high as +35V with ±5V supplies, or ±40V when powered off (V+ = V− = 0V). This rating is specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and validated across temperature ranges for the MAX366CSA variant.
Does the MAX366CSA require external control signals or configuration?
No, the MAX366CSA operates autonomously with no control pins, programming interface, or external components. Its protection behavior is entirely determined by the voltage relationship between its signal terminals (Pins 1/5, 2/6, 3/7) and supply pins (4 and 8). The MAX366CSA enters high-impedance fault mode automatically when signal voltage approaches within ~1.5V of either rail.
Can the input and output terminals of the MAX366CSA be swapped in circuit design?
Yes - the MAX366CSA features fully symmetrical two-terminal protectors. Pins 1 and 5 constitute one protector pair, Pins 2 and 6 another, and Pins 3 and 7 the third; each pair is electrically identical and bidirectional. This symmetry allows flexible PCB routing and eliminates orientation constraints for the MAX366CSA in analog signal paths.
What is the leakage current specification for the MAX366CSA at +25°C?
The MAX366CSA guarantees signal-path leakage current of less than 1nA at +25°C under normal operating conditions (no fault present). This value is measured with VIN = ±10V, IOUT = 1mA, and appears in the Electrical Characteristics table as IOUT(ON). It ensures minimal DC error in high-impedance sensor interfaces and precision measurement circuits using the MAX366CSA.
How does the MAX366CSA behave when power is removed (V+ = V− = 0V)?
When power is removed, the MAX366CSA transitions to a virtual open-circuit state across all three protectors - exhibiting >1000MΩ isolation between each IN/OUT pair. This behavior prevents backfeeding, ground-loop currents, and signal coupling during system power-down, hot-swap events, or brownout conditions - a core functional attribute of the MAX366CSA.
MAX366CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Clamping:
- ±40V
- Technology:
- Mixed Technology
- Number of Circuits:
- 3
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX366CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX366CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX366CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX366CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX366CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX366CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX366CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX366CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX366CSA?
MAX366CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX366CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX366CSA?
For technical support, including MAX366CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX366CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX366CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX366CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX366CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX366CSA?
All MAX366CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX366CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX366CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX366CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX366CSA Tags

-
ESD03A5V5R17V
Stackpole Electronics Inc

-
ESDU02A5V5R17V
Stackpole Electronics Inc
-
0603ESDA-MLP7
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0603ESDA2-TR2
Eaton - Electronics Division

-
PS04LTVA1
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0402ESDA-MLP1
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0402ESDA-MLP7
Eaton - Electronics Division

-
TPD2S017DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
V2F105A150Y2EDP
KYOCERA AVX

-
82307050029
Würth Elektronik
-
NCP360SNT1G
onsemi
.jpg)
-
V2F118A400Y2EDP
KYOCERA AVX
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
