Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX366ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX366ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Mixed Technology
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX366ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DEVICE MIXED 40V 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:313
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX366ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a triple-channel, two-terminal analog signal-line protector IC designed for series insertion in sensitive analog signal paths. It provides ±40V overvoltage protection with symmetrical, interchangeable IN/OUT terminals, 100Ω max on-resistance at ±10V supplies, <1nA leakage at +25°C, and automatic fault clamping to ~1.5V below V+ or ~2V above V− - deployed in process control I/O modules and hot-insertion data-acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX366ESA+ datasheet, MAX366ESA+ pinout, MAX366ESA+ application, or MAX366ESA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified package mapping (8-pin SO), confirmed three-channel protector topology, validated bipolar/unipolar supply operation (±2.25V to ±18V or 4.5V to 36V), real-world fault knee behavior, and direct alternative part comparisons grounded in manufacturer-specified performance boundaries.
Technical Context
The MAX366ESA+ implements a voltage-sensitive MOSFET array architecture with three independent, fully symmetrical protector cells. Each cell integrates two N-channel and one P-channel enhancement-mode FETs, enabling automatic transition between low-resistance conduction (<100Ω) during normal operation and high-impedance limiting (>100kΩ) when input or output voltage approaches within ~1.5V of either supply rail.
It operates without control pins or programming: protection is entirely supply-rail referenced and self-activating. Fault current flows only between signal terminals - zero DC path to V+ or V− - and maintains polarity integrity with no glitches or reversals during fault entry/exit, even during power-up/down transitions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Protector Count | Three independent, symmetrical two-terminal protectors per device |
| Overvoltage Protection | ±40V maximum fault tolerance relative to opposite supply rail (e.g., +35V with ±5V supplies) |
| On-Resistance (RIN-OUT) | ≤100Ω at ±10V supplies - ensures minimal signal attenuation in high-impedance circuits |
| Signal-Path Leakage | <1nA at +25°C under normal conditions - preserves accuracy in µV-level sensor interfaces |
| Supply Range | Unipolar: 4.5V to 36V; Bipolar: ±2.25V to ±18V - supports industrial and precision analog rails |
| Fault Knee Voltage | ~1.3V below V+ or ~2.0V above V− - defines clamping threshold without external components |
| Power-Off State | Open-circuit signal path (≥100MΩ) - isolates protected circuitry when unpowered |
Pinout & Package
MAX366ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150-mil body width, with gull-wing leads and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. Pin 1 is marked by beveled corner or dot; device orientation follows standard SO convention.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Signal Terminal (IN/OUT) | Interchangeable input/output for Protector 1, 2, 3 - no directionality; bidirectional analog path |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Connects to most positive system rail; biases internal N-channel FET gates |
| 5, 6, 7 | Signal Terminal (IN/OUT) | Interchangeable input/output for Protector 1, 2, 3 - mirrored function to Pins 1–3 |
| 8 | Negative Supply (V−) | Connects to most negative system rail (or GND in single-supply); biases internal P-channel FET gate |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automatic fault response | No enable/control pins required - protection activates solely based on signal-to-supply voltage differential |
| Symmetrical terminal design | Pins 1–3 and 5–7 are functionally identical and swappable - eliminates routing constraints in PCB layout |
| Zero-power isolation | Open-circuit path when V+ = V− = 0V - prevents backfeeding and enables true hot-swap safety |
| Low-leakage fault mode | <1nA leakage during overvoltage events - avoids loading high-Z op-amp inputs or reference nodes |
| Bipolar/single-supply compatibility | Operates identically across ±2.25V to ±18V or 4.5V to 36V - simplifies reuse across mixed-rail systems |
Applications
| Process Control I/O Modules | Hot-Insertion Data-Acquisition Boards |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Analog sensor signals (e.g., 4–20mA transmitters, RTD bridges) routed through modular backplanes subject to random power sequencing and ESD events during field maintenance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Series-connected signal-line protector placed between connector and ADC front-end - clamps transients before reaching precision amplifier stages. Use Value: Prevents latch-up and permanent damage in op-amps and voltage references during brownouts or miswiring, while adding <100Ω series resistance and no propagation delay. | Use Scenario: Plug-in measurement cards inserted into powered chassis where signal lines may contact live backplane pins before power stabilization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three-channel protector guarding differential analog inputs (e.g., ±10V range) - each channel independently handles IN+/IN− pairs. Use Value: Enables safe hot-plug operation without external supervision logic; maintains signal integrity up to 1MHz with <3dB adjacent-channel crosstalk. |
| Redundant Backup Systems | Sensitive Instrument Front-Ends |
Use Scenario: Dual-path analog monitoring in safety-critical infrastructure (e.g., turbine vibration sensors), where failure of one path must not compromise the other. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Independent protector per signal path - isolates fault propagation between redundant channels during surge events. Use Value: Eliminates need for optocouplers or relays in redundancy switching; preserves DC coupling and sub-µV offset stability across both paths. | Use Scenario: Low-noise instrumentation amplifiers measuring microvolt-level bio-signals or strain gauge outputs in lab-grade equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage protection ahead of programmable-gain amplifier - blocks ±35V faults while contributing <1nA leakage and no added noise. Use Value: Maintains system ENOB by avoiding diode-based clamps that inject leakage and capacitance into high-Z nodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog signal-line protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX366CSA+ | Same silicon, 0°C to +70°C temperature grade vs. −40°C to +85°C for MAX366ESA+ | Limited to commercial-temperature environments; unsuitable for industrial enclosures with wide ambient swings | Select MAX366CSA+ only for cost-sensitive, non-industrial applications with guaranteed ambient ≤70°C |
| MAX367ESA+ | Eight-channel version in 18-pin SO package - same electrical specs per channel, higher channel density | Requires larger PCB area and different layout; suitable only when ≥5 protectors needed per board | Choose MAX367ESA+ to reduce component count in multi-channel DAQ systems - not a drop-in replacement for MAX366ESA+ |
Compared with MAX366CSA+, MAX366ESA+ extends operational reliability across industrial temperature ranges without altering signal-path performance; compared with MAX367ESA+, it offers optimal space efficiency for three-channel protection without over-provisioning or layout redesign.
Availability
MAX366ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for process control systems, hot-insertion data-acquisition boards, and sensitive instrument front-ends requiring stable component supply across extended temperature cycles and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX366ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications - emphasizing robustness, integration, and specification rigor.
The MAX366/MAX367 family was engineered specifically for fault-tolerant analog signal routing in modular, high-reliability systems - delivering rail-referenced, zero-control protection without degrading bandwidth or DC accuracy.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous fault voltage the MAX366ESA+ can withstand?
The MAX366ESA+ withstands up to ±40V fault voltage relative to the opposite supply rail - for example, +35V input with ±5V supplies, or ±25V with ±15V supplies. With V+ = V− = 0V (power off), the absolute maximum is ±40V applied to any signal terminal, with output held at 0V. This rating is defined in Absolute Maximum Ratings and validated across temperature for MAX366ESA+.
Does the MAX366ESA+ require external biasing or control signals to operate?
No. The MAX366ESA+ operates autonomously using only its V+ and V− supply connections. There are no enable pins, configuration registers, or external timing components. Protection activates automatically when signal voltage approaches within ~1.5V of either supply rail - a behavior intrinsic to the internal FET array structure of the MAX366ESA+.
Can the input and output terminals of the MAX366ESA+ be swapped in PCB layout?
Yes. All six signal terminals (Pins 1–3 and 5–7) of the MAX366ESA+ are functionally identical and fully interchangeable - the device is electrically symmetrical. This allows flexible routing where IN1/OUT1, IN2/OUT2, and IN3/OUT3 may be assigned arbitrarily, reducing layer count and via usage in dense analog layouts containing the MAX366ESA+.
What is the typical on-resistance of the MAX366ESA+ and how does it vary with supply voltage?
The MAX366ESA+ exhibits ≤100Ω on-resistance at ±10V supplies and +25°C. Resistance decreases with higher supply voltages (e.g., ~70Ω at ±15V) and increases at lower rails (e.g., ~150Ω at ±5V), as confirmed in Typical Operating Characteristics curves. This variation is inherent to the FET channel enhancement mechanism and is fully characterized for the MAX366ESA+ across its rated supply range.
How does the MAX366ESA+ behave when power is removed from the system?
When V+ and V− are both at 0V, the MAX366ESA+ enters a high-impedance open-circuit state (>100MΩ) between all signal terminals - effectively isolating protected circuitry. No fault current flows, and the output remains floating (not clamped). This zero-power isolation is a core feature of the MAX366ESA+ and enables safe hot-swap and maintenance scenarios without risk of backfeeding.
MAX366ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Clamping:
- ±40V
- Technology:
- Mixed Technology
- Number of Circuits:
- 3
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX366ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX366ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX366ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX366ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX366ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX366ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX366ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX366ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX366ESA+?
MAX366ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX366ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX366ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX366ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX366ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX366ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX366ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX366ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX366ESA+?
All MAX366ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX366ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX366ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX366ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX366ESA+ Tags

-
ESD03A5V5R17V
Stackpole Electronics Inc

-
ESDU02A5V5R17V
Stackpole Electronics Inc
-
0603ESDA-MLP7
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0603ESDA2-TR2
Eaton - Electronics Division

-
PS04LTVA1
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0402ESDA-MLP1
Eaton - Electronics Division
.jpg)
-
0402ESDA-MLP7
Eaton - Electronics Division

-
TPD2S017DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
V2F105A150Y2EDP
KYOCERA AVX

-
82307050029
Würth Elektronik
-
NCP360SNT1G
onsemi
.jpg)
-
V2F118A400Y2EDP
KYOCERA AVX
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
