Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX392CAE
- Part No.:
- MAX392CAE
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MAX392CAE.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NO X 4 35OHM
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:520
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX392CAE from Maxim Integrated is a precision quad SPST analog switch with four normally open (NO) channels, designed for low-leakage signal routing in ±5V or single +3V/+5V systems. It delivers 30Ω max on-resistance, <5pC charge injection, 100pA max leakage at +25°C, and operates from -40°C to +85°C - ideal for battery-powered sample-and-hold circuits and ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX392CAE datasheet, MAX392CAE pinout, MAX392CAE application, or MAX392CAE equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed RON matching (<2Ω), RON flatness (≤4Ω), ESD robustness (>2000V), and dual/single-supply flexibility across industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The MAX392CAE implements CMOS transmission-gate architecture with substrate tied to V+, enabling rail-to-rail analog signal switching from V− to V+. Its logic inputs are TTL/CMOS-compatible, and internal diode clamping protects terminals against overvoltage beyond absolute maximum ratings.
All four switches operate independently with break-before-make timing (5–10ns for MAX393 variant; not applicable to MAX392), while charge injection is tightly controlled (≤5pC) to minimize settling error in precision sampling applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RON) | 30Ω max at ±5V supplies - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision analog paths |
| RON Matching | <2Ω max between channels - critical for matched gain/attenuation in multi-channel instrumentation |
| Charge Injection | ≤5pC - limits voltage glitch on sampled hold capacitors, preserving ADC accuracy |
| Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C - maintains high-impedance node integrity in long-duration sample-and-hold |
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V dual or +3V to +15V single - supports legacy ±5V and modern low-voltage industrial systems |
| ESD Rating | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - enables robust handling in manufacturing and field deployment |
| Operating Temp | -40°C to +85°C - qualified for extended industrial environments without derating |
Pinout & Package
MAX392CAE is packaged in a 16-pin narrow SO (SOIC-N) with 150-mil body width (PKG code S16-2), lead-free and RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 16, 9, 8 | IN1–IN4 | Logic control inputs - active-high enables corresponding NO switch |
| 2, 15, 10, 7 | COM1–COM4 | Analog common terminals - connect to signal source or load in SPST configuration |
| 3, 14, 11, 6 | NO1–NO4 | Normally open switch outputs - conduct to COM only when IN = high |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail - must be connected for bipolar operation; sets lower analog signal limit |
| 5 | GND | Ground reference - used as return path in single-supply mode (V− = GND) |
| 12 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice |
| 13 | V+ | Positive supply rail - powers switch core and logic; substrate tied to this pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad NO topology | Four independent normally open switches - eliminates cross-conduction risk in multiplexed sensor or DAC output routing |
| RON flatness | ≤4Ω over full signal range - maintains consistent gain/attenuation across input voltage swing |
| Low power consumption | <1µW quiescent - extends battery life in portable test equipment and handheld meters |
| TTL/CMOS compatibility | VINH = 2.4V min, VINL = 0.8V max - interoperates directly with microcontrollers and FPGAs without level-shifting |
| Guaranteed leakage spec | <2.5nA at +85°C - validated across temperature for reliable long-term hold performance |
Applications
| Battery-Operated Test Equipment | ±5V Precision Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing of voltage/current ranges and sensor inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad NO analog switch routes signals to shared ADC or amplifier with minimal offset and crosstalk. Use Value: 100pA leakage and ≤5pC charge injection preserve measurement resolution over extended battery life. | Use Scenario: Channel selection in industrial PLC analog I/O modules interfacing ±5V DACs and ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal path switch isolating sensitive converter references from noisy digital domains. Use Value: 2Ω RON match and 4Ω flatness ensure channel-to-channel gain consistency within 0.1%. |
| Audio Signal Routing | Heads-Up Display (HUD) Interface |
Use Scenario: Analog audio path switching in professional mixer or broadcast gear with balanced line drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion SPST switch selecting between multiple input sources before preamp stage. Use Value: 72dB off-isolation and 85dB crosstalk prevent audible bleed-through between channels. | Use Scenario: Multiplexing video sync, RGB, and brightness control signals in automotive HUD driver ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability analog switch managing display interface signals under wide temperature variation. Use Value: -40°C to +85°C rating and >2000V ESD withstand ensure AEC-Q200-aligned robustness. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1412BRUZ | Quad SPST, 1.5Ω typical RON, but higher 12pC charge injection and no guaranteed RON match spec | Optimized for low-RON in high-speed data acquisition, less suited for precision sample-and-hold | Select ADG1412BRUZ only if sub-2Ω RON outweighs charge injection sensitivity |
| TS5A23157DGSR | Single-supply only (+1.65V to +5.5V), 0.9Ω RON, but 10nA leakage at +85°C and no bipolar support | Targeted at mobile consumer audio, not industrial ±5V systems requiring wide temp range | Choose TS5A23157DGSR for cost-sensitive, single-rail consumer designs - not for MAX392CAE's dual-supply use cases |
Compared with ADG1412BRUZ and TS5A23157DGSR, the MAX392CAE uniquely balances low leakage, tight RON matching, bipolar supply capability, and industrial temperature qualification - making it irreplaceable in precision ±5V data acquisition where signal integrity and long-term stability are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX392CAE is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated test equipment, ±5V precision data acquisition, audio signal routing, and heads-up display interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX392CAE includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and computing applications.
The MAX392CAE belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch family, engineered specifically for low-leakage, low-charge-injection signal routing in battery-powered and ±5V instrumentation systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable analog signal range for MAX392CAE when operated from ±5V supplies?
The MAX392CAE supports an analog signal range from V− to V+, meaning ±5V supplies enable rail-to-rail switching from -5V to +5V. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Analog Signal Range" for dual-supply conditions, and applies directly to the MAX392CAE variant. Exceeding these limits risks diode conduction and potential damage.
Does MAX392CAE support single-supply operation, and what are the key limitations?
Yes, MAX392CAE operates from a single +3V to +15V supply. At +5V, RON increases to 60Ω max (vs. 30Ω at ±5V), and analog range is 0V to +5V. Leakage remains ≤0.25nA, but charge injection stays ≤5pC. The device requires no external level shifters - TTL/CMOS inputs function directly.
How does the pinout of MAX392CAE differ from MAX391CAE and MAX393CAE?
MAX392CAE uses identical 16-pin SO package and pin mapping as MAX391CAE and MAX393CAE, but substitutes NC pins with NO pins: pins 3,6,11,14 are NO1–NO4 (not NC). This functional difference is reflected in the truth tables and top-view diagrams - all three share mechanical compatibility but differ in switch configuration (NO vs NC vs mixed).
Is the exposed pad (EP) present in the MAX392CAE package?
No - MAX392CAE is specified in the narrow SO (S16-2) package, which has no exposed pad. Exposed-pad variants (e.g., MAX392CGE) use QFN-EP packaging (G1655-3). The SO version relies on standard lead-frame thermal conduction; junction-to-ambient θJA is 8.70°C/mW per datasheet derating curve.
What is the guaranteed maximum on-resistance flatness for MAX392CAE, and why does it matter?
MAX392CAE guarantees ≤4Ω on-resistance flatness over its full analog signal range (V− to V+) under ±5V supplies. This means RON varies by no more than 4Ω as the switched signal sweeps across the rails - critical for maintaining linear gain in programmable-gain amplifiers or consistent attenuation in calibrated test equipment.
MAX392CAE Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 3V ~ 15V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±3V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 130ns, 75ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
MAX392CAE FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX392CAE through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX392CAE on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX392CAE reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX392CAE are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX392CAE is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX392CAE?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX392CAE transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX392CAE?
MAX392CAE orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX392CAE order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX392CAE?
For technical support, including MAX392CAE datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX392CAE requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX392CAE is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX392CAE products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX392CAE meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX392CAE?
All MAX392CAE units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX392CAE, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX392CAE part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX392CAE:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX392CAE Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

