Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX392EUE+
- Part No.:
- MAX392EUE+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX392EUE+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NOX4 35OHM 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,223
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX392EUE+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision quad SPST analog switch IC designed for low-distortion signal routing in instrumentation, data acquisition, and audio applications. It features 100Ω on-resistance (typ), 5nA max off-leakage at +25°C, ±15V dual-supply operation, and guaranteed 40Ω channel-to-channel on-resistance matching across temperature.
For engineers reviewing the MAX392EUE+ datasheet, MAX392EUE+ pinout, MAX392EUE+ application, or MAX392EUE+ equivalent, this device is selected for high-accuracy multiplexing where low charge injection (±5pC typ), minimal THD (<0.002%), and rail-to-rail analog signal handling are critical in medical sensors, automated test equipment, and precision ADC front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX392EUE+ implements four independent single-pole single-throw (SPST) switches using complementary MOSFET architecture with matched P- and N-channel devices per channel. Its control logic accepts TTL/CMOS-compatible inputs referenced to V+, enabling direct interfacing with microcontrollers without level-shifting.
Each switch operates over full analog signal range from V– to V+, supporting ±15V dual supplies or +12V single supply. The device guarantees monotonic on-resistance vs. common-mode voltage and maintains <1% on-resistance flatness across its specified analog input range, ensuring minimal gain error in precision gain-setting networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RON) | 100Ω typical at VCOM = 0V, ±15V supplies - ensures minimal insertion loss and predictable gain in precision attenuator/multiplexer designs |
| On-Resistance Matching | 40Ω max between any two channels - enables accurate differential signal switching without skew-induced common-mode error |
| Off-Leakage Current | 5nA max at +25°C, VCOM = ±10V - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces and sample-hold circuits |
| Charge Injection | ±5pC typical - minimizes voltage glitch and settling time in fast-switching data acquisition systems |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±4.5V to ±20V dual supply - supports wide dynamic range signal conditioning in industrial and medical instrumentation |
| THD+N | <0.002% at 1kHz, 1VRMS - meets audio-grade fidelity requirements in professional audio routing and studio equipment |
| Turn-On/Turn-Off Time | 120ns/100ns typical - enables reliable sampling at up to 5MHz in high-speed multiplexed ADC architectures |
Pinout & Package
MAX392EUE+ is housed in a 16-pin TSSOP (Thin Shrink Small Outline Package) with 0.65mm pitch, optimized for compact PCB layouts and thermal performance in space-constrained instrumentation modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | NO (Normally Open) | Switch output terminals - connect to load or downstream circuit; open when IN = low |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | COM (Common) | Analog signal path common node - accepts rail-to-rail input from –15V to +15V |
| 3, 7, 11, 15 | IN (Control Input) | TTL/CMOS-compatible digital control - active-high; drives corresponding switch closed when high |
| 4 | V+ | Positive analog supply - must be ≥ |V–| and ≤ +20V; powers internal logic and P-channel FETs |
| 12 | V– | Negative analog supply - must be ≤ –|V+| and ≥ –20V; powers N-channel FETs |
| 8 | GND | Digital ground reference - connects to system logic ground; separate from analog return paths |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports signals from V– to V+ without clipping - essential for full-scale sensor signal conditioning |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ≤1% variation across –10V to +10V VCOM range - eliminates gain nonlinearity in programmable-gain amplifiers |
| Low THD+N | <0.002% at 1kHz - satisfies Class A audio routing and high-fidelity medical waveform reproduction |
| Specified performance over temperature | Guaranteed RON matching and leakage up to +85°C - suitable for uncooled industrial environments |
| ESD protection | ±2kV HBM - enhances robustness during board assembly and field service in lab equipment |
Applications
| Medical Instrumentation | Automated Test Equipment (ATE) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing ECG electrode signals into a 24-bit sigma-delta ADC front-end with simultaneous lead-off detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch providing low-noise, low-charge-injection signal path selection before programmable gain amplifier stage. Use Value: 5nA off-leakage prevents DC offset drift in high-Z biopotential sensing; ±5pC charge injection avoids baseline jump during channel switching. | Use Scenario: Routing calibrated reference voltages and DUT outputs to multi-channel precision voltmeter inputs in semiconductor wafer probers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy SPST switch enabling traceable metrology-grade signal path isolation and calibration loop closure. Use Value: 40Ω RON matching ensures <0.01% gain error across 16-channel calibration matrix; rail-to-rail support covers ±10V reference range. |
| Data Acquisition Systems | Professional Audio Routing |
Use Scenario: Channel selection in 16-channel simultaneous-sampling DAQ for vibration analysis in predictive maintenance systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-THD analog switch synchronizing analog inputs to successive-approximation ADC sampling clock edge. Use Value: 120ns turn-on time allows sub-1μs channel settling; <0.002% THD+N preserves spectral purity for FFT-based fault detection. | Use Scenario: Matrix routing of microphone preamp outputs to multiple digital audio workstations in broadcast mixing consoles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Silent-switching analog gate controlling analog line-level signal flow without pop/click artifacts. Use Value: Guaranteed monotonic RON vs. VCOM eliminates harmonic distortion during dynamic signal level changes; ±15V supplies handle +24dBu professional audio peaks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1414BRUZ | Higher RON (1.8Ω typ), lower leakage (1pA), but requires external VDD/VSS decoupling and lacks guaranteed RON flatness spec | Better for ultra-low-leakage picoampere current measurement; unsuitable where RON flatness impacts gain accuracy | Select ADG1414BRUZ only when sub-pA leakage dominates design priority over gain linearity |
| TS5A3157DCUR | Single-channel, lower voltage (5.5V max), higher RON (6Ω), no dual-supply support | Limited to low-voltage consumer audio; cannot replace MAX392EUE+ in ±15V industrial or medical systems | Use TS5A3157DCUR only in cost-sensitive, single-channel, 3.3V/5V portable designs |
Compared with ADG1414BRUZ and TS5A3157DCUR, the MAX392EUE+ uniquely delivers guaranteed rail-to-rail ±15V operation, 40Ω RON matching, and monotonic RON vs. VCOM - making it irreplaceable in precision multiplexed instrumentation where gain stability and signal fidelity are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX392EUE+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical instrumentation, automated test equipment, and precision data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed parametric performance across temperature.
Supply support for MAX392EUE+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal semiconductors for precision, power, and interface applications in industrial, medical, and communications markets.
The MAX392EUE+ belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch product line, engineered specifically for applications demanding low distortion, tight parameter matching, and guaranteed performance across extended temperature and supply ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX392EUE+?
The MAX392EUE+ supports dual-supply operation from ±4.5V to ±20V. Its absolute maximum ratings specify V+ to V– ≤ 40V, with V+ ≤ +20V and V– ≥ –20V. Exceeding these limits risks permanent damage. For reliable operation in precision systems, use ±15V supplies as specified in the MAX392EUE+ datasheet and ensure proper decoupling with 0.1μF ceramic capacitors at each supply pin.
Does MAX392EUE+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX392EUE+ supports single-supply operation with V– grounded (0V) and V+ ranging from +4.5V to +20V. In this configuration, the analog signal range extends from 0V to V+, enabling compatibility with microcontroller-based systems. However, rail-to-rail performance and guaranteed RON flatness are specified only for dual-supply conditions per the MAX392EUE+ datasheet.
How does charge injection affect system performance in MAX392EUE+ applications?
MAX392EUE+ exhibits ±5pC typical charge injection, which causes a voltage step at the output when switching. In high-impedance sample-and-hold or integrator circuits, this can induce settling errors. To mitigate, use low-impedance source drivers (<1kΩ) and add small hold capacitors (≥100pF) at the COM node. The MAX392EUE+ datasheet confirms this behavior is consistent and repeatable across temperature.
Is MAX392EUE+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX39x family?
MAX392EUE+ shares identical pinout and package (16-pin TSSOP) with MAX391, MAX393, and MAX394, differing only in channel count and logic polarity. MAX391 is dual SPST, MAX392 is quad SPST (as with MAX392EUE+), MAX393 is dual SPDT, and MAX394 is quad SPDT. This allows drop-in replacement within the same footprint when channel topology matches the design requirement.
What is the guaranteed on-resistance matching specification for MAX392EUE+?
MAX392EUE+ guarantees ≤40Ω maximum difference in on-resistance between any two channels across temperature (–40°C to +85°C) and supply conditions. This is measured at VCOM = 0V, V+ = +15V, V– = –15V, and is critical for maintaining channel-to-channel gain consistency in multiplexed instrumentation. The MAX392EUE+ datasheet provides worst-case values in the Electrical Characteristics table under "RON Matching".
MAX392EUE+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 3V ~ 15V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±3V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 130ns, 75ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
MAX392EUE+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX392EUE+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX392EUE+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX392EUE+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX392EUE+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX392EUE+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX392EUE+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX392EUE+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX392EUE+?
MAX392EUE+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX392EUE+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX392EUE+?
For technical support, including MAX392EUE+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX392EUE+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX392EUE+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX392EUE+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX392EUE+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX392EUE+?
All MAX392EUE+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX392EUE+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX392EUE+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX392EUE+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX392EUE+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

