Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX398ESE+
- Part No.:
- MAX398ESE+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX398ESE+.pdf
- Description:
- IC MUX 8:1 100OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:828
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX398ESE+ from Maxim Integrated is an 8-channel precision CMOS analog multiplexer designed for low-distortion signal routing in battery-powered and precision instrumentation systems. It delivers <100Ω on-resistance (typ. 60Ω), <6Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, <5pC charge injection, rail-to-rail analog signal handling (±4.5V or 0–4.5V), and operates from +3V to +15V single supply or ±3V to ±8V dual supplies - enabling use in sample-and-hold circuits and automatic test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX398ESE+ datasheet, MAX398ESE+ pinout, MAX398ESE+ application, or MAX398ESE+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance flatness (<11Ω), NO/COM off-leakage <2.5nA at +85°C, ESD protection >2000V, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, and pin compatibility with DG408/DG508A.
Technical Context
The MAX398ESE+ implements a monolithic CMOS switch architecture with silicon-gate process optimization to minimize charge injection and leakage across temperature. Its address-decoded 8:1 analog mux core uses three binary inputs (A0–A2) and an active-high enable (EN) to select one of eight bidirectional analog channels (NO1–NO8) to the common port (COM).
It supports both unipolar and bipolar operation without external level-shifting: COM and NO pins handle signals from V− to V+, while logic inputs remain compatible with standard TTL/CMOS thresholds (VIL ≤ 0.8V, VIH ≥ 2.4V) across the full −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channel Count | 8-channel single-pole, single-throw (SPST) analog multiplexer |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω typical (at VCOM = ±3V, V+ = 5V, V− = −5V); ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision gain-setting paths |
| RON Matching | <6Ω max difference between any two channels; critical for matched gain/attenuation in multi-channel data acquisition |
| Charge Injection | <5pC typical; limits voltage glitch on sampled hold capacitors, preserving accuracy in S/H and ADC front-ends |
| Off-Leakage Current | <2.5nA at +85°C (COM and NO pins); prevents DC error accumulation in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Analog Signal Range | Rail-to-rail: V− to V+ (e.g., ±4.5V with ±5V supplies or 0–4.5V with +5V supply); supports full dynamic range of conditioned sensor outputs |
| Supply Range | +3V to +15V single supply or ±3V to ±8V dual supply; enables direct integration into mixed-voltage systems without regulators |
Pinout & Package
Narrow 16-pin SOIC (S16-1) package with exposed pad connected to V+. Pin 1 is A0 (LSB address), pin 2 is EN (enable), pin 3 is V−, pins 4–7 are NO1–NO4, pin 8 is COM, pins 9–12 are NO8–NO5, pin 13 is V+, pin 14 is GND, pin 15 is A2 (MSB), and pin 16 is A1.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 15, 16 | A0, A2, A1 | 3-bit binary address inputs selecting one of eight analog channels (NO1–NO8) to connect to COM |
| 2 | EN | Active-high enable: disables all switches when low, preventing unintended channel conduction during power-up or reset |
| 3 | V− | Negative supply rail; required for bipolar operation; tied to GND for single-supply mode |
| 4–7, 9–12 | NO1–NO4, NO8–NO5 | Bidirectional analog input terminals; numbered in non-sequential order per package layout (NO1–NO4 on left, NO5–NO8 on right) |
| 8 | COM | Common analog I/O terminal; connects to selected NOx channel when enabled; must be routed with low-capacitance trace for high-frequency signals |
| 13 | V+ | Positive supply rail; exposed pad (EP) must be soldered to V+ plane for thermal and ESD performance |
| 14 | GND | Digital and analog ground reference; separate grounding from noisy digital supplies recommended for precision applications |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| PIN-compatible replacement | Direct drop-in for industry-standard DG408 and DG508A, enabling legacy design upgrades without PCB revision |
| Guaranteed RON flatness | <11Ω variation over full analog signal range (±4.5V); maintains consistent gain/attenuation across input amplitude |
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ without clipping; eliminates need for external level shifters in ±5V or +5V systems |
| Low power consumption | <300µW typical (I+ & I− < ±1µA); extends battery life in portable medical and test equipment |
| ESD robustness | >2000V HBM rating; withstands handling and board-level ESD events without latch-up or parameter shift |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Automatic Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing multiple sensor outputs into a single high-precision ADC input with minimal settling error. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch controlling signal path to hold capacitor; timing-critical during acquisition phase. Use Value: Low charge injection (<5pC) prevents voltage step on hold capacitor; <6Ω RON matching ensures consistent sampling across channels. |
Use Scenario: Routing stimulus signals and measurement returns across dozens of DUT channels in rack-mounted ATE systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability analog switch matrix element; operated under firmware control with precise enable timing. Use Value: Guaranteed <2.5nA off-leakage at +85°C prevents measurement drift; wide supply range (+3V to +15V) simplifies power architecture. |
| Military Radios | Audio Signal Routing |
Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple RF front-end calibration paths or antenna feeds in ruggedized comms hardware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-path selector in RF conditioning chain; requires stable RON and low crosstalk. Use Value: −92dB crosstalk and −75dB off-isolation preserve signal integrity; −40°C to +85°C rating meets MIL-STD-810 thermal requirements. |
Use Scenario: Channel-selectable analog routing in professional audio mixers and effects processors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-distortion analog switch for line-level signal paths; switched under user interface control. Use Value: <100Ω RON avoids audible insertion loss; rail-to-rail operation supports ±12V op-amp rails common in pro audio. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG408BRZ | 8-channel CMOS mux; RON = 45Ω typ, but only rated for −40°C to +85°C with 12V max supply; no guaranteed RON matching spec | Lacks guaranteed <6Ω RON matching and <5pC charge injection specs; less suitable for precision S/H or metrology | Select ADG408BRZ only if lower RON outweighs need for matching/charge specs; verify leakage at end-of-range temperatures. |
| TMUX1308PWR | 8-channel mux with 1.8V–5.5V supply; RON = 120Ω typ; specified for 1.8V logic but not for ± supplies or >85°C operation | Not rated for bipolar supplies or industrial temperature range; higher RON increases gain error in precision gain stages | Choose TMUX1308PWR only for low-voltage, single-supply embedded systems where cost and 1.8V logic compatibility are primary drivers. |
Compared with ADG408BRZ and TMUX1308PWR, the MAX398ESE+ uniquely guarantees sub-6Ω RON matching and <5pC charge injection across −40°C to +85°C, making it the only option qualified for high-accuracy, wide-temperature analog multiplexing without derating.
Availability
MAX398ESE+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for sample-and-hold circuits, automatic test equipment, and military radio systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX398ESE+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing applications.
The MAX398ESE+ belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch product line, engineered for low-leakage, low-distortion signal routing in demanding instrumentation and test systems where parameter stability over temperature and voltage is critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal range supported by the MAX398ESE+?
The MAX398ESE+ supports rail-to-rail analog signals from V− to V+. With ±5V dual supplies, this is ±4.5V; with +5V single supply (V− = GND), it is 0V to 4.5V. The device maintains specified RON flatness (<11Ω) and leakage performance across this full range, as verified in the Electrical Characteristics tables for dual and single-supply conditions.
Is the MAX398ESE+ pin-compatible with the DG408?
Yes, the MAX398ESE+ is explicitly designed as a pin-compatible upgrade to the DG408. Pin assignments for address lines (A0–A2), enable (EN), common (COM), analog inputs (NO1–NO8), supply rails (V+, V−), and ground (GND) match the DG408 SOIC footprint. This allows direct replacement in existing layouts without PCB modification.
What is the guaranteed on-resistance matching specification for the MAX398ESE+?
The MAX398ESE+ guarantees ΔRON (maximum difference between any two channels) to be less than 6Ω across the full operating temperature range (−40°C to +85°C). This is measured at INO = 1mA with VCOM = ±3.5V and V+ = 5V, V− = −5V, and is critical for applications requiring matched gain or attenuation across multiple channels.
Does the MAX398ESE+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX398ESE+ operates from a single +3V to +15V supply. In this mode, V− must be connected to GND. The device retains CMOS/TTL logic compatibility and fast switching performance, with specifications including RON = 280Ω max (at +5V), charge injection <5pC, and off-leakage <2.5nA at +85°C - all validated in the Single +5V Electrical Characteristics table.
How is ESD protection implemented in the MAX398ESE+?
The MAX398ESE+ incorporates on-chip ESD protection structures that guarantee >2000V human-body-model (HBM) rating. This is achieved via internal diode clamps on all pins referenced to V+ and V−, as noted in Absolute Maximum Ratings. No external protection components are required for standard handling, though proper PCB layout (short traces, solid ground plane) is recommended to maintain this rating in system-level ESD events.
MAX398ESE+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- -
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 8:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 100Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 6Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 3V ~ 15V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±3V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 150ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 11pF, 40pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -92dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
MAX398ESE+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX398ESE+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX398ESE+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX398ESE+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX398ESE+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX398ESE+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX398ESE+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX398ESE+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX398ESE+?
MAX398ESE+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX398ESE+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX398ESE+?
For technical support, including MAX398ESE+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX398ESE+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX398ESE+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX398ESE+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX398ESE+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX398ESE+?
All MAX398ESE+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX398ESE+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX398ESE+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX398ESE+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX398ESE+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

