Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX40010HAUT+T
- Part No.:
- MAX40010HAUT+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
MAX40010HAUT+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,293
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX40010HAUT+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side precision current-sense amplifier with 2.7V–76V input common-mode range, 100V/V fixed gain, ±25µV max input offset voltage (−40°C to +125°C), and 80kHz small-signal bandwidth-designed for accurate high-voltage current monitoring in base station power amplifiers, automotive battery management, and server backplane energy metering.
For engineers reviewing the MAX40010HAUT+T datasheet, MAX40010HAUT+T pinout, MAX40010HAUT+T application, or MAX40010HAUT+T equivalent, this page delivers verified package mapping (SOT23-6 U6SN+1), confirmed thermal specs (θJA = 74.6°C/W), real-world EMIR-filtered RF immunity, and precise gain-error behavior (0.7% max over full temperature range).
Technical Context
The MAX40010HAUT+T implements a high-voltage p-channel FET-based current mirror architecture that enables sensing independent of VDD, supporting operation with VCM up to 76V while VDD remains as low as 2.7V. Its internal gain-setting resistors (R1 = R2 = 25kΩ, RG1 = RG2 = 10kΩ, RF = 975kΩ) fix total gain at 100V/V per Table 1.
It features integrated EMI rejection filters on RS+/RS− inputs, achieves 140dB DC CMRR and 48dB AC CMRR at 200kHz, and delivers 2µs transient recovery time into 400Ω + 1nF load with 6pF ADC sampling capacitor-enabling direct interface with precision SAR ADCs in noisy telecom environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - fixed ratio; outputs 2.5V for 25mV sense voltage, enabling high-resolution measurement with low-value shunts |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±25µV (−40°C to +125°C) - ensures <0.1% error at 25mV full-scale input, critical for sub-ampere current sensing |
| Gain Error (max) | 0.7% (−40°C to +125°C) - guarantees consistent scaling across automotive and industrial temperature extremes |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 80kHz - supports fast transient detection in switching power supplies and motor control feedback loops |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 2.7V to 76V - allows direct high-side monitoring of 48V/60V telecom rails and 12V–48V automotive systems without level-shifting |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - compatible with standard 3.3V and 5V logic domains while maintaining full 76V CM capability |
| PSRR | 110–120dB - rejects supply noise to preserve accuracy in noisy DC-DC converter environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX40010HAUT+T is packaged in a 6-pin SOT23 (U6SN+1) with 0.95mm pitch, 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint, and JEDEC-standard thermal performance (θJA = 74.6°C/W, derating 13.40mW/°C above +70°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (NC) | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice-no functional impact |
| 2 (GND) | Ground Reference | Primary return path for internal bias and output stage; requires low-impedance Kelvin connection to system ground plane |
| 3 (VDD) | Supply Input | Power rail (2.7V–5.5V); bypass with 1µF ceramic capacitor within 2mm of pin to suppress high-frequency PSRR degradation |
| 4 (OUT) | Analog Output | Voltage output proportional to ISENSE × 100; drives 400Ω loads directly; stable with ≤200pF capacitive load without isolation resistor |
| 5 (RS+) | High-Side Sense Input (+) | Connects to power-rail side of shunt; includes integrated EMIR filter to attenuate RF interference from adjacent RF stages |
| 6 (RS−) | High-Side Sense Input (−) | Connects to load side of shunt; matched filtering and input bias current (65µA typ.) enable differential rejection of common-mode noise |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| EMI-Rejecting Inputs | Integrated passive RC filters on RS+/RS− suppress RF ingress from cellular/5G front-end circuits, validated by EMIRR vs. frequency plots |
| Ultra-Low Offset Drift | 130nV/°C TCVOS - maintains sub-µV/°C stability over −40°C to +125°C, reducing calibration burden in automotive ECUs |
| High-Voltage Independent Sensing | VCM up to 76V operates independently of VDD - enables monitoring of 48V battery stacks with 3.3V microcontroller supply |
| Fast Transient Recovery | 2µs settling to 0.1% after 2VP-P step - supports real-time current limiting in digitally controlled SMPS with >100kHz switching |
| Low Power Consumption | 800µA max supply current - enables always-on monitoring in energy-constrained data center rack controllers |
Applications
| Base Station Power Amplifier Monitoring | Automotive 48V Battery Management |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time current monitoring of GaN HEMT drain supply in 5G macro base stations operating at 36V–76V DC rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated analog feedback to FPGA-based power controller with <2µs latency. Use Value: Enables dynamic PA bias optimization and fault shutdown within 10µs, leveraging 100V/V gain and 80kHz bandwidth to resolve fast overcurrent events. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current sensing in 48V mild-hybrid vehicle battery disconnect units during regenerative braking and engine start-stop cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision high-side amplifier feeding isolated sigma-delta ADC for SOC estimation and fuseless short-circuit protection. Use Value: ±25µV offset ensures <0.5% full-scale error at 25mV sense voltage, allowing use of 0.25mΩ shunts to minimize I²R loss in high-current paths. |
| Server Backplane Energy Metering | Solar Inverter DC Link Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Per-slot current measurement on 12V/48V server backplanes to detect hot-swappable module overloads and optimize cooling fan speed. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy analog front-end delivering calibrated current data to BMC via ADC interface. Use Value: 0.7% gain error over temperature eliminates need for per-board gain calibration, reducing test time and BOM cost in high-volume ODM production. |
Use Scenario: DC-link current monitoring in string-level solar inverters where PV array voltages reach 60V–1000V and require galvanically isolated sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary high-side sense element feeding isolated amplifier stage before digital control loop sampling. Use Value: 76V VCM rating covers worst-case MPPT voltage overshoots; EMIR filtering prevents RF noise coupling from inverter switching edges (20–100kHz). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage, high-precision current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | 50V/V fixed gain, ±10µV max offset (−40°C to +125°C), 4V/V to 500V/V programmable variants available; no integrated EMIR filter | Requires external RC filtering for RF immunity; better offset spec but lower gain limits resolution with ultra-low shunts | Select when tighter offset tolerance is prioritized over RF robustness and 100V/V scaling is not required |
| LT6106IMS5#TRPBF | 100V/V fixed gain, ±150µV max offset (−40°C to +85°C), 60kHz bandwidth, no EMIR filter, SOT23-5 (no NC pin) | Limited to +85°C ambient; higher offset degrades accuracy below 100mV sense voltage; lacks RF hardening for telecom use | Select for cost-sensitive industrial applications below 85°C with moderate RF exposure and relaxed accuracy requirements |
Compared with INA240A1QDRQ1 and LT6106IMS5#TRPBF, the MAX40010HAUT+T uniquely combines 100V/V gain, 76V VCM, integrated EMIR filtering, and guaranteed ±25µV offset over full automotive temperature range-making it the only option qualified for 5G base station PA monitoring and 48V BMS in harsh RF environments.
Availability
MAX40010HAUT+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for base station power amplifier monitoring, automotive 48V battery management, and server backplane energy metering requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX40010HAUT+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX40010 product line delivers high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing for systems where traditional op-amp-based solutions fail-targeting 5G infrastructure, next-gen automotive electrification, and energy-efficient data centers.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage supported by the MAX40010HAUT+T?
The MAX40010HAUT+T supports an input common-mode voltage range of 2.7V to 76V. This specification is guaranteed independent of supply voltage (VDD), enabling high-side sensing in 48V automotive systems and 60V telecom rails without level-shifting circuitry. Absolute maximum ratings allow RS+/RS− pins to tolerate up to +80V relative to GND, but functional operation is specified only up to +76V.
Does the MAX40010HAUT+T include built-in EMI rejection, and how is it implemented?
Yes, the MAX40010HAUT+T integrates passive EMIR (Electromagnetic Interference Rejection) filters on both RS+ and RS− inputs. These are on-chip RC networks designed to attenuate RF signals commonly found in base station and motor drive environments. The device's AC CMRR remains ≥48dB at 200kHz, and typical operating characteristics confirm effective suppression across 10kHz–1MHz bands without requiring external filtering components.
What is the guaranteed gain error of the MAX40010HAUT+T over its full operating temperature range?
The MAX40010HAUT+T has a guaranteed gain error of 0.7% maximum over the full −40°C to +125°C operating temperature range. At +25°C, gain error is tighter at 0.1% max. This specification is measured using two-point full-scale calibration (20% and 80% of full-scale sense voltage) and ensures predictable scaling for closed-loop control and energy metering applications across automotive and industrial environments.
Can the MAX40010HAUT+T drive an ADC input directly, and what load conditions ensure stability?
Yes, the MAX40010HAUT+T can drive ADC inputs directly. It remains stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF when no series isolation resistor is used, and up to 20nF when a 240Ω isolation resistor is added. For optimal performance with SAR ADCs, Maxim recommends a 500Ω series resistor and 14.7nF capacitor at the output-acting as both noise filter and charge reservoir during sample acquisition, as validated in Typical Operating Characteristic TOC20.
What package type and footprint does the MAX40010HAUT+T use, and is it RoHS-compliant?
The MAX40010HAUT+T uses a 6-pin SOT23 package (outline U6SN+1), measuring 2.9mm × 1.6mm with 0.95mm pin pitch. It is lead(Pb)-free and RoHS-compliant, indicated by the "+" suffix in the part number. Land pattern reference is 91-0175, and thermal performance is characterized per JEDEC JESD51-7 on a four-layer board (θJA = 74.6°C/W, derating 13.40mW/°C above +70°C).
MAX40010HAUT+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 80 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 65 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 12 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-6
MAX40010HAUT+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX40010HAUT+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX40010HAUT+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX40010HAUT+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX40010HAUT+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX40010HAUT+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX40010HAUT+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX40010HAUT+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX40010HAUT+T?
MAX40010HAUT+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX40010HAUT+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX40010HAUT+T?
For technical support, including MAX40010HAUT+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX40010HAUT+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX40010HAUT+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX40010HAUT+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX40010HAUT+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX40010HAUT+T?
All MAX40010HAUT+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX40010HAUT+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX40010HAUT+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX40010HAUT+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX40010HAUT+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

