Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX40010LAUT+T
- Part No.:
- MAX40010LAUT+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
MAX40010LAUT+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,349
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX40010LAUT+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side precision current-sense amplifier with 2.7V to 76V input common-mode range, 12.5V/V fixed gain, ±12µV max input offset voltage at +25°C, and 0.1% max gain error at +25°C-designed for accurate high-voltage current monitoring in base station power amplifiers and automotive battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX40010LAUT+T datasheet, MAX40010LAUT+T pinout, MAX40010LAUT+T application, or MAX40010LAUT+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 80kHz small-signal bandwidth, EMIR-filtered inputs for RF immunity, -40°C to +125°C operating range, and SOT23-6 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX40010LAUT+T implements a high-voltage p-channel FET-based current mirror architecture that enables sensing independent of supply voltage (VDD = 2.7V–5.5V), supporting high-side monitoring even when VCM exceeds VDD. Its internal gain-setting resistors (R1 = 25kΩ, RG1 = 10kΩ, RF = 100kΩ) fix total gain at 12.5V/V per Table 1.
It features dual-stage op-amp topology: A1 forces current through RG1 to match VSENSE across RSENSE; A2 buffers and scales output as VOUT = ILOAD × RSENSE × (R1/RG1) × (1 + RF/R1). Output stage delivers VOH = VDD – 16mV (sourcing 500µA) and VOL = 15mV (sinking 500µA).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Common-Mode Range | 2.7V to 76V - enables direct sensing on battery outputs or 48V/60V telecom rails without level-shifting. |
| Fixed Gain | 12.5V/V - optimized for full-scale sense voltage of 200mV, allowing use of low-value shunts (e.g., 1mΩ at 200A) to minimize I²R loss. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±25µV over -40°C to +125°C - ensures sub-0.1% error at 200mV full-scale, critical for precision energy metering. |
| Gain Error (max) | 0.7% over -40°C to +125°C - supports calibrated current measurement without per-unit trimming in industrial temperature ranges. |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 80kHz at G = 50V/V - scaled proportionally to ~20kHz at G = 12.5V/V, sufficient for DC–20kHz load transient detection. |
| Supply Current (max) | 800µA - enables always-on monitoring in low-power systems such as automotive ECU sleep modes. |
| EMI Rejection | Integrated RC filters on RS+/RS− - suppresses RF interference from nearby transceivers or switching converters (e.g., LTE PA stages). |
Pinout & Package
MAX40010LAUT+T uses the 6-pin SOT23 U6SN+1 package (1.6mm × 2.9mm × 1.1mm), specified in Outline No. 21-0058, with RoHS-compliant lead-free finish (+T suffix). Pin 1 is NC; pins 2–6 are assigned as GND, OUT, VDD, RS−, and RS+ respectively.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (NC) | No Connect | Unused silicon pad; must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or latch-up risk. |
| Pin 2 (GND) | Ground Reference | Return path for VDD and internal bias circuits; requires low-inductance connection to system ground plane. |
| Pin 3 (OUT) | Analog Output | Voltage output proportional to sensed current (VOUT = 12.5 × VSENSE); drives ADC inputs or comparator thresholds directly. |
| Pin 4 (VDD) | Supply Input | 2.7V–5.5V analog/digital supply; decoupling capacitor (≥1µF ceramic) required within 2mm of pin. |
| Pin 5 (RS+) | High-Side Sense Input | Connects to power-source side of shunt resistor; withstands up to +80V absolute max relative to GND. |
| Pin 6 (RS−) | Low-Side Sense Input | Connects to load side of shunt; differential input rejects common-mode noise up to 140dB CMRR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low offset drift | 130nV/°C - maintains accuracy across automotive under-hood temperature swings without recalibration. |
| RF-immune inputs | Integrated EMIR filters - eliminate false triggers in cellular base stations exposed to 900MHz–2.6GHz RF fields. |
| High CMRR | 140dB at DC - rejects noise from shared ground paths in server backplanes with multiple high-current rails. |
| Fast transient recovery | 2µs settling (0.1%) after 2VP-P step - captures rapid load changes in CPU VRM current telemetry. |
| Thermal robustness | θJA = 74.6°C/W (SOT23) - sustains continuous operation at +125°C ambient with <100mW dissipation. |
Applications
| Base Station Power Amplifier Monitoring | Automotive 12V/48V Battery Management |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time current monitoring of GaN/LDMOS power amplifiers biased at 36V–76V in 5G macro cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated analog feedback to FPGA-based PA protection logic. Use Value: Enables fast overcurrent shutdown (<10µs) while maintaining ±0.5% measurement accuracy across -40°C to +85°C outdoor cabinet environments. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current sensing in 12V starter-battery and 48V mild-hybrid systems during engine cranking and regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision high-side monitor interfacing with ASIL-B microcontroller ADC channels. Use Value: Supports ISO 26262-compliant state-of-charge estimation using 1mΩ shunts, minimizing thermal drift via <25µV offset spec. |
| Server Backplane Power Rail Telemetry | Solar Inverter DC-Link Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Per-rail current measurement on 12V/48V server backplanes with >200A peak loads and dense component layout. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR current sensor feeding PMBus-compatible digital power controllers. Use Value: Rejects switching noise from adjacent VRMs (125dB CMRR) and enables predictive fan control via accurate thermal modeling. |
Use Scenario: DC-link current monitoring in string inverters where PV array voltages reach 1000V and DC bus operates at 600–800V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated high-side amplifier cascaded with isolated ADC for galvanically separated measurement. Use Value: Allows use of low-cost, non-isolated downstream signal chain by shifting sensing to the high-voltage side before isolation barrier. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | 5V/V fixed gain, 2.7V–80V VCM, ±10µV offset (typ), SOIC-8 package | Lower gain requires larger shunt voltage drop; wider SOIC footprint limits high-density layouts | Select when higher offset accuracy at room temperature is prioritized over wide-temp stability or board area. |
| LT6106IMS8#TRPBF | 100V/V fixed gain, 2.7V–60V VCM, ±150µV offset (max), MSOP-8 package | Higher gain suits µA–mA sensing but lacks EMIR filtering; limited to ≤60V VCM | Select for ultra-low-current applications (e.g., leakage detection) where RF immunity is not required. |
Compared with MAX40010LAUT+T, INA240A1QDRQ1 offers tighter offset at 25°C but wider temp drift (±0.5µV/°C vs. 0.13µV/°C), while LT6106IMS8#TRPBF trades RF resilience and 76V capability for higher gain-making MAX40010LAUT+T optimal for 5G infrastructure and automotive high-voltage monitoring where both voltage headroom and EMI hardness are mandatory.
Availability
MAX40010LAUT+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for base station power amplifiers, automotive battery management systems, and server backplane telemetry requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and high-reliability production cycles.
Supply support for MAX40010LAUT+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and automotive applications.
The MAX40010 family targets high-voltage current sensing where accuracy, RF immunity, and wide temperature operation are essential-specifically addressing gaps in telecom infrastructure, EV subsystems, and data center power integrity.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage supported by the MAX40010LAUT+T?
The MAX40010LAUT+T supports an input common-mode voltage range of 2.7V to 76V, verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings (RS+/RS− to GND: −0.3V to +80V). This allows direct sensing on 48V telecom rails and 60V automotive systems without external level-shifting circuitry. The device maintains full functionality across this range with guaranteed CMRR ≥125dB.
Does the MAX40010LAUT+T require external calibration to achieve its stated accuracy?
No, the MAX40010LAUT+T achieves its ±25µV input offset voltage and 0.7% gain error over −40°C to +125°C without external calibration. These specifications are production-tested and guaranteed by design per the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table. System-level calibration may further improve accuracy but is not required for baseline performance.
Can the MAX40010LAUT+T be used in bidirectional current sensing applications?
The MAX40010LAUT+T is a unidirectional high-side current-sense amplifier: its output voltage is referenced to GND and scales only with positive differential input (RS+ > RS−). For bidirectional sensing, a second device configured with reversed shunt orientation or a dedicated bidirectional amplifier like the MAX40020 is required.
What is the recommended output filter configuration for the MAX40010LAUT+T when driving an ADC?
For ADC interfacing, Maxim recommends a 500Ω series resistor and 14.7nF capacitor at the MAX40010LAUT+T output (Figure 3). This RC filter reduces broadband noise and transient overshoot while acting as a charge reservoir during ADC sample phases. Stability is confirmed for capacitive loads ≤20nF with 240Ω isolation resistance per Typical Operating Characteristics.
How does the EMIR filter in the MAX40010LAUT+T improve system reliability in communication equipment?
The MAX40010LAUT+T integrates passive RC EMI rejection filters on RS+/RS− inputs, suppressing RF interference from adjacent transceivers (e.g., 900MHz–2.6GHz LTE bands). This prevents erroneous current readings and false fault triggers in base station PA monitoring-verified by AC CMRR ≥48dB at 200kHz and measured EMI rejection plots in the datasheet.
MAX40010LAUT+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 80 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 65 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 12 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-6
MAX40010LAUT+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX40010LAUT+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX40010LAUT+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX40010LAUT+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX40010LAUT+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX40010LAUT+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX40010LAUT+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX40010LAUT+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX40010LAUT+T?
MAX40010LAUT+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX40010LAUT+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX40010LAUT+T?
For technical support, including MAX40010LAUT+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX40010LAUT+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX40010LAUT+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX40010LAUT+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX40010LAUT+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX40010LAUT+T?
All MAX40010LAUT+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX40010LAUT+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX40010LAUT+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX40010LAUT+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX40010LAUT+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

