Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX40010TAUT+
- Part No.:
- MAX40010TAUT+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
MAX40010TAUT+.pdf
- Description:
- 76V PRECISION CURRENT SENSE AMPL
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,761
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX40010TAUT+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side precision current-sense amplifier with 20V/V fixed gain, 2.7V to 76V input common-mode voltage range, ±25µV max input offset voltage over -40°C to +125°C, 0.7% max gain error across full temperature range, and 80kHz small-signal bandwidth - deployed in base station power amplifier current monitoring where high-voltage sensing and low shunt loss are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX40010TAUT+ datasheet, MAX40010TAUT+ pinout, MAX40010TAUT+ application, or MAX40010TAUT+ equivalent, this page delivers verified package mapping (SOT23-6 U6SN+1), terminal roles, thermal resistance (θJA = 74.60°C/W), EMIR-filtered inputs, and real-world selection guidance against comparable high-voltage sense amplifiers.
Technical Context
The MAX40010TAUT+ implements a high-voltage p-channel FET–based current mirror architecture that enables input common-mode independence from VDD, allowing accurate sensing at VCM up to 76V even when VDD is as low as 2.7V. Its internal gain-setting resistors (R1 = 25kΩ, RG1 = 10kΩ, RF = 175kΩ) fix total gain at 20V/V per Table 1.
EMI rejection is achieved via integrated passive RC filters on RS+ and RS− inputs, validated by AC CMRR ≥48dB at 200kHz and AC PSRR ≥40dB at same frequency. Output stage features rail-to-rail swing (VOH = VDD − 16mV, VOL = 15mV @ 500µA) and 2µs transient recovery into 400Ω + 1nF + 6pF ADC sampling capacitor.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20V/V - fixed ratio enabling 125mV full-scale sense voltage for optimal ADC utilization |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±25µV over -40°C to +125°C - supports sub-milliohm shunt resistor use without calibration |
| Gain Error (max) | 0.7% over full temperature range - ensures <±1.25mV absolute output error at 125mV input |
| Common-Mode Range | 2.7V to 76V - permits direct sensing of battery discharge down to 2.7V and telecom PA rails up to 76V |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 80kHz at G = 50V/V - scaled to ~50kHz at G = 20V/V per gain-bandwidth trade-off, sufficient for DC–50kHz load transients |
| Supply Current (max) | 800µA - enables always-on monitoring in power-constrained systems like data center backplanes |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial ambient environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX40010TAUT+ uses the 6-pin SOT23 package (U6SN+1 outline, 21-0058), with 0.95mm body width, 1.9mm length, and 0.95mm height. Thermal resistance θJA = 74.60°C/W enables 13.40mW continuous dissipation at +70°C ambient before derating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (NC) | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice |
| 2 (GND) | Ground Reference | Return path for supply and output; requires low-inductance Kelvin connection to shunt ground |
| 3 (VDD) | Supply Input | 2.7V–5.5V bias rail; decoupling capacitor mandatory within 2mm of pin |
| 4 (OUT) | Analog Output | Rail-to-rail voltage output proportional to ISENSE; drives 400Ω loads directly or interfaces to ADC sample capacitors |
| 5 (RS+) | High-Side Sense Input | Connects to power-source side of shunt; includes integrated EMI filter for RF immunity |
| 6 (RS−) | Low-Side Sense Input | Connects to load side of shunt; matched EMI filter ensures common-mode rejection integrity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| EMI-Rejecting Inputs | Integrated RC filters on RS+/RS− deliver ≥48dB AC CMRR at 200kHz, eliminating external filtering in base station RF environments |
| Ultra-Low Offset Drift | 130nV/°C TCVOS enables stable millivolt-level sensing across automotive thermal cycles without recalibration |
| High-Voltage Common-Mode Independence | VCM up to 76V operates independently of VDD, enabling battery monitoring at 2.7V while sensing 48V server rails |
| Fast Transient Recovery | 2µs settling to 0.1% after 2VP-P step ensures accurate capture of fast load transients in power amplifier bias control |
| Thermal Robustness | 150°C junction rating and 74.60°C/W θJA support operation in sealed enclosures with >85°C ambient |
Applications
| Base Station Power Amplifier Monitoring | Server Backplane Current Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time current monitoring of GaN/LDMOS power amplifiers biased at 36V–76V in 5G macro base stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting shunt voltage to amplified analog output for FPGA-based protection logic. Use Value: Enables <1mΩ shunt use (via ±25µV offset), reducing I²R loss by >30% versus legacy 5mΩ solutions while maintaining 0.7% full-scale accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Per-rail current supervision on 12V/48V server backplanes to detect short-circuit faults before fuse activation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog front-end feeding ADC inputs in PMBus-compliant power management ICs. Use Value: 80kHz bandwidth captures fast fault transients; 76V VCM accommodates worst-case backplane overshoot without clamping diodes. |
| Automotive Battery Disconnect Monitoring | Solar Inverter DC-Link Current Sensing |
Use Scenario: Monitoring pre-charge and main contactor current during 12V/48V EV battery disconnect sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side sense amplifier interfacing to ASIL-B microcontroller ADC with diagnostic path. Use Value: -40°C to +125°C qualification ensures operation in engine bay; 0.7% gain error meets ISO 26262 functional safety requirements for current measurement. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC-link current sensing in string inverters with 1000V+ PV array inputs and 600V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated current measurement front-end where galvanic isolation is provided downstream, not by the sense amp itself. Use Value: 76V VCM headroom allows safe operation with 600V bus transients; 20V/V gain optimizes dynamic range for 50A–200A DC-link currents using 250µΩ shunts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | 4V/V fixed gain, 80V VCM, ±20µV offset, but no integrated EMI filters; requires external RFI suppression | Preferred in automotive where AEC-Q100 Grade 1 is mandatory; lacks MAX40010TAUT+'s 20V/V gain option for 125mV FS | Select when lower gain and AEC-Q100 compliance outweigh need for EMI-hardened inputs |
| LT6106IMS8#TRPBF | 100V VCM, 20V/V gain, ±150µV offset (max), 1.5% gain error - significantly lower DC precision than MAX40010TAUT+ | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial power supplies where 1% accuracy suffices and 76V headroom is excessive | Choose only if VCM > 76V is required and ±150µV offset is acceptable for system-level calibration |
Compared with INA240A1QDRQ1 and LT6106IMS8#TRPBF, MAX40010TAUT+ uniquely combines 20V/V gain, ±25µV offset, integrated EMI filtering, and 76V VCM in a single SOT23 package - making it optimal for space-constrained, RF-noisy, high-accuracy applications like 5G base stations and server backplanes.
Availability
MAX40010TAUT+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for base station power amplifier monitoring, server backplane current protection, and automotive battery disconnect systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and high-voltage operating conditions.
Supply support for MAX40010TAUT+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and automotive applications.
The MAX40010 product line delivers high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing for systems where shunt loss, thermal drift, and RF noise compromise traditional solutions - targeting 5G infrastructure, energy-efficient servers, and next-gen EV power electronics.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed input common-mode voltage range for MAX40010TAUT+?
The MAX40010TAUT+ guarantees an input common-mode voltage range of 2.7V to 76V across its full operating temperature range (-40°C to +125°C). This specification is independent of VDD and enables reliable sensing in high-voltage systems such as 48V server rails and 76V telecom power amplifiers, even when supply voltage is as low as 2.7V. The device remains functional up to 80V common-mode stress per Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Does MAX40010TAUT+ include built-in EMI rejection circuitry?
Yes, MAX40010TAUT+ integrates passive RC EMI rejection filters on both RS+ and RS− inputs. These filters provide ≥48dB AC CMRR at 200kHz and improve immunity to RF interference commonly found in base station and industrial motor drive environments. No external filtering components are required to meet EN 55022 Class B emissions limits when used per recommended layout guidelines.
What is the maximum gain error specification for MAX40010TAUT+ over temperature?
The MAX40010TAUT+ has a maximum gain error of 0.7% over the full operating temperature range of -40°C to +125°C. At +25°C, gain error is tighter at 0.1%, and it degrades to 0.5% at -40°C to +85°C. This performance is enabled by laser-trimmed internal resistors (R1, RG1, RF) and ensures predictable scaling from sense voltage to output across automotive and industrial thermal profiles.
Which package does MAX40010TAUT+ use, and what are its thermal characteristics?
MAX40010TAUT+ uses the 6-pin SOT23 package (U6SN+1 outline, 21-0058) with θJA = 74.60°C/W and θJC = 6.0°C/W. Its continuous power dissipation is rated at 13.40mW at +70°C ambient, derating linearly above that point. This package supports reflow soldering at +260°C (Pb-free) and provides sufficient thermal margin for ambient temperatures up to +85°C in typical PCB layouts with 2oz copper and thermal vias.
How does the output stage of MAX40010TAUT+ behave under load?
The MAX40010TAUT+ output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing: VOH = VDD − 16mV (sourcing 500µA) and VOL = 15mV (sinking 500µA). It drives 400Ω loads directly and settles to 0.1% of final value within 2µs when loaded with 400Ω + 1nF + 6pF (simulating ADC sampling capacitance). Output impedance is 0.1mΩ, minimizing loading effects on downstream signal chains.
MAX40010TAUT+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Single-Ended
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 80 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 65 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 12 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-6
MAX40010TAUT+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX40010TAUT+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX40010TAUT+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX40010TAUT+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX40010TAUT+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX40010TAUT+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX40010TAUT+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX40010TAUT+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX40010TAUT+?
MAX40010TAUT+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX40010TAUT+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX40010TAUT+?
For technical support, including MAX40010TAUT+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX40010TAUT+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX40010TAUT+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX40010TAUT+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX40010TAUT+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX40010TAUT+?
All MAX40010TAUT+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX40010TAUT+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX40010TAUT+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX40010TAUT+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX40010TAUT+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

