Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX40010TAUT+T
- Part No.:
- MAX40010TAUT+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
MAX40010TAUT+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,344
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX40010TAUT+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side precision current-sense amplifier with 20V/V fixed gain, 2.7V–76V input common-mode voltage range, ±12μV max input offset voltage at +25°C, and 0.1% max gain error at +25°C-designed for accurate high-voltage current monitoring in base station power amplifiers and automotive battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX40010TAUT+T datasheet, MAX40010TAUT+T pinout, MAX40010TAUT+T application, or MAX40010TAUT+T equivalent, this page delivers verified package mapping (SOT23-6 U6SN+1), confirmed thermal performance (θJA = 74.6°C/W), real-world EMIR-filtered RF immunity, and validated alternative options for 20V/V high-side sensing designs.
Technical Context
The MAX40010TAUT+T implements a high-voltage p-channel FET-based current mirror architecture to achieve input common-mode independence from VDD, enabling sensing at up to 76V while operating from only 2.7V–5.5V supply. Its internal gain-setting resistors (R1 = 25kΩ, RG1 = 10kΩ, RF = 175kΩ) fix total gain at 20V/V per Table 1.
It integrates EMI rejection filters on RS+/RS− inputs, delivers 80kHz small-signal bandwidth at G = 20V/V, and features rail-to-rail output swing (VOH = VDD − 16mV, VOL = 15mV @ 500μA) with 2μs transient recovery into 6pF ADC sampling capacitors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20V/V - fixed ratio; enables full-scale output at 125mV sense voltage, reducing shunt power loss. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±12μV max at +25°C - allows accurate measurement of sub-10mΩ shunts in high-current systems. |
| Gain Error | 0.1% max at +25°C - ensures <±1.25mV absolute error at 125mV full-scale sense input. |
| Common-Mode Range | 2.7V to 76V - supports direct sensing on battery terminals, server backplane rails, and PA drain lines. |
| Supply Voltage | 2.7V to 5.5V - compatible with standard 3.3V and 5V logic supplies without level-shifting. |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 80kHz at G = 20V/V - sufficient for DC–10kHz current monitoring with <1% amplitude error. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial ambient environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX40010TAUT+T is packaged in a 6-pin SOT23 (U6SN+1) with 0.95mm pitch, 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint, and θJA = 74.6°C/W. The package supports reflow soldering up to +260°C (Pb-free).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (NC) | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice. |
| 2 (OUT) | Amplified Output | Rail-to-rail voltage output proportional to VSENSE; drives ADC inputs or analog controllers directly. |
| 3 (VDD) | Positive Supply Input | 2.7V–5.5V supply; powers internal bias, op amps, and high-voltage FET circuitry. |
| 4 (GND) | Ground Reference | Return path for VDD and output stage; requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane. |
| 5 (RS+) | High-Side Sense Input | Connects to power-source side of shunt; withstands up to +80V relative to GND. |
| 6 (RS−) | Low-Side Sense Input | Connects to load side of shunt; rejects common-mode noise via >125dB CMRR at DC. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| EMI-Rejecting Inputs | Integrated passive RC filters on RS+/RS− suppress RF interference from comms equipment without external components. |
| Ultra-Low Offset Drift | 130nV/°C TCVOS - maintains <±25μV offset across full −40°C to +125°C range for stable calibration. |
| High CMRR | 125dB min at DC - rejects voltage fluctuations on high-impedance power rails during dynamic load transients. |
| Fast Transient Recovery | 2μs settling to 0.1% after 2VP-P step - enables accurate current capture during fast-switching events. |
| Power-Up Stability | Output remains high-Z during power-up (Note 4) - prevents false triggering in safety-critical monitoring paths. |
Applications
| Base Station Power Amplifier Monitoring | Automotive 12V/48V Battery Management |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time current monitoring of GaN/LDMOS power amplifier drain current in 5G macro base stations operating at 36V–76V drain supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting mV-level shunt voltage to clean, amplified analog output for ADC digitization. Use Value: Enables precise PA bias control and overcurrent protection with <±0.5% full-scale accuracy at 76V common-mode, eliminating need for isolated amplifiers. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current sensing in automotive start-stop battery systems with 12V lead-acid or 48V Li-ion stacks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor placed between battery terminal and main distribution fuse, rejecting engine cranking noise. Use Value: Delivers <±12μV offset stability across −40°C to +125°C, supporting accurate state-of-charge estimation without recalibration. |
| Server Backplane Current Telemetry | Solar Inverter DC Link Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Per-rail current monitoring on high-density server backplanes delivering 12V/54V to CPU/GPU VRMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current sensor feeding telemetry bus via SAR ADC, operating alongside hot-swap controllers. Use Value: 0.1% gain error and 80kHz bandwidth support real-time thermal derating and fault logging at 10ksps sampling rates. |
Use Scenario: DC-link current sensing in string inverters where PV array voltages reach 600V–1000V, requiring galvanically isolated measurement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side front-end amplifier driving isolated sigma-delta modulator input, referenced to floating DC bus. Use Value: 76V common-mode rating allows direct placement on lower side of high-voltage shunt, minimizing isolation barrier complexity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | 4V/V fixed gain, 80V common-mode, ±100μV offset, SOIC-8 package | Lower gain requires larger shunt voltage drop; wider SOIC footprint increases board area | Select when higher gain is not required and AEC-Q100 automotive qualification is mandatory. |
| LT6106IMS8#TRPBF | 100V common-mode, 20V/V gain, ±150μV offset, MSOP-8 package | Higher offset degrades sub-10mΩ shunt accuracy; MSOP-8 lacks WLP/SOT23 space efficiency | Choose for ultra-high common-mode margin (>76V) where 0.1% gain error is secondary to voltage rating. |
Compared with MAX40010TAUT+T, INA240A1QDRQ1 trades gain and offset performance for automotive qualification, while LT6106IMS8#TRPBF extends common-mode range at the cost of offset-limited resolution-making MAX40010TAUT+T optimal for space-constrained, high-accuracy 20V/V sensing at ≤76V.
Availability
MAX40010TAUT+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for base station infrastructure, automotive battery management, and server backplane current telemetry requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX40010TAUT+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and automotive applications.
The MAX40010 product line delivers high-voltage, high-accuracy current sensing for systems where shunt-based monitoring must coexist with RF-rich environments and extreme temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of MAX40010TAUT+T?
The MAX40010TAUT+T is factory-configured for 20V/V fixed gain, as indicated by the "T" suffix in its part number and confirmed in Table 1 of the datasheet. This gain setting corresponds to a full-scale sense voltage of 125mV and uses internal resistor values R1 = 25kΩ, RG1 = 10kΩ, and RF = 175kΩ. The gain is not adjustable externally and remains stable across temperature and supply voltage variations.
Does MAX40010TAUT+T support high-side sensing above the supply voltage?
Yes, MAX40010TAUT+T supports high-side sensing with input common-mode voltages up to +76V independent of its VDD supply (2.7V–5.5V). This is enabled by its high-voltage p-channel FET input stage, allowing direct connection to battery terminals or power amplifier drains that operate far above the logic supply rail-critical for automotive and telecom applications.
What package type and footprint does MAX40010TAUT+T use?
MAX40010TAUT+T uses the 6-pin SOT23 package designated U6SN+1 (outline 21-0058), measuring 2.9mm × 1.6mm with 0.95mm pin pitch. It is distinct from the WLP variant (MAX40010TAWT+T) and shares pinout compatibility with other MAX40010 SOT23 variants like MAX40010LAUT+T and MAX40010FAUT+T.
How does the EMIR filter in MAX40010TAUT+T improve system robustness?
The MAX40010TAUT+T integrates passive RC EMI-rejection filters on both RS+ and RS− inputs, raising impedance to RF signals above 10MHz. This suppresses rectification effects from cellular, WiFi, or Bluetooth interference-verified by AC CMRR ≥48dB at 200kHz-eliminating the need for external ferrite beads or RC networks in base station and automotive RF-dense environments.
What is the maximum continuous input voltage stress allowed on RS+ and RS− pins of MAX40010TAUT+T?
The absolute maximum rating for RS+ and RS− pins of MAX40010TAUT+T is −0.3V to +80V relative to GND. However, the guaranteed operational common-mode range is +2.7V to +76V. Exceeding +76V may cause parametric degradation or latch-up, and operation below +2.7V is not specified for accuracy or functionality.
MAX40010TAUT+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 80 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 65 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 12 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-6
MAX40010TAUT+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX40010TAUT+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX40010TAUT+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX40010TAUT+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX40010TAUT+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX40010TAUT+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX40010TAUT+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX40010TAUT+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX40010TAUT+T?
MAX40010TAUT+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX40010TAUT+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX40010TAUT+T?
For technical support, including MAX40010TAUT+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX40010TAUT+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX40010TAUT+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX40010TAUT+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX40010TAUT+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX40010TAUT+T?
All MAX40010TAUT+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX40010TAUT+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX40010TAUT+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX40010TAUT+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX40010TAUT+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

