Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4012ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4012ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4012ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 1 CIRC 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,113
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4012ESA+ from Analog Devices is a single, unity-gain-stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for high-speed video and communications signal conditioning. It delivers 200MHz -3dB bandwidth, 600V/μs slew rate, and ±120mA output drive while consuming only 5.5mA quiescent current from a 3.3V–10V single supply - enabling use in battery-powered instrumentation and 5V video line drivers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4012ESA+ datasheet, MAX4012ESA+ pinout, MAX4012ESA+ application, or MAX4012ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing (within 60mV of rails), input common-mode range extending beyond ground, low 0.02% differential gain error, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX4012ESA+ employs voltage-feedback architecture enhanced with current-feedback techniques to achieve wide bandwidth and fast settling (45ns to 0.1%). Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to VEE − 0.2V and up to VCC − 2.25V, making it suitable for ground-sensing single-supply systems.
It features internal unity-gain compensation and requires only a 24Ω feedback resistor in unity-gain configuration to optimize AC response. Output stage local feedback ensures low open-loop output impedance (~8Ω) and demand-driven biasing for robust ±120mA drive into 20Ω loads without exceeding 7mA total supply current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 200MHz - enables full HD video signal amplification without attenuation at baseband |
| Slew Rate | 600V/μs - supports clean 2V step transitions in under 4ns, critical for fast pulse fidelity |
| Supply Current | 5.5mA typical - allows integration into low-power portable instruments without thermal derating |
| Output Drive | ±120mA - drives 50Ω video lines or 75Ω coaxial cables directly without external buffers |
| Input CM Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC − 2.25V - accommodates ground-referenced inputs in 3.3V/5V systems |
| Output Swing | VCC − 0.06V / VEE + 0.06V (RL = 2kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply ADC interface applications |
| Differential Gain/Phase | 0.02% / 0.02° - meets broadcast-grade NTSC/PAL video linearity requirements |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4012ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant and rated for operation from −40°C to +85°C.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N.C. | No internal connection; may be left floating or tied to ground for mechanical stability |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input terminal; accepts differential or single-ended signals with rail-to-rail common-mode range |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input terminal; supports input voltages below ground in single-supply configurations |
| 4 | VEE | Negative power supply or ground reference; defines lower rail for input/output swing |
| 5 | OUT | Amplifier output; delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing and ±120mA current into reactive or resistive loads |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection; no electrical function; PCB layout may treat as thermal pad or ground tie |
| 7 | VCC | Positive power supply; operates from 3.3V to 10V single supply or ±1.65V to ±5V dual supplies |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection; electrically isolated; recommended to connect to ground for EMI reduction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 60mV of VCC and VEE under 2kΩ load - preserves >97% of available voltage headroom |
| Ground-sensing input | Common-mode range extends 200mV below VEE - enables direct interfacing to 0V-referenced sensors or DACs |
| Low distortion at 5MHz | −75dB THD and −78dBc SFDR - maintains signal integrity in high-frequency video and RF IF stages |
| Unity-gain stable | Internally compensated with 24Ω feedback resistor requirement - eliminates external compensation components |
| High-output drive | ±120mA sourcing/sinking capability - drives 50Ω transmission lines or multiple parallel loads without buffering |
Applications
| Video Line Driver | Analog-to-Digital Converter Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving composite video signals over 50Ω or 75Ω coaxial cable in set-top boxes and surveillance systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed unity-gain buffer with minimal group delay and phase distortion. Use Value: 0.02% differential gain/phase error ensures broadcast-compliant NTSC/PAL color fidelity without post-correction. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog sensor outputs prior to sampling by high-speed ADCs in portable test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling driver that matches ADC input impedance and bandwidth. Use Value: 45ns 0.1% settling time and −78dBc SFDR preserve ENOB in 10-bit+ ADC systems operating at ≥10MSPS. |
| Surveillance Video Systems | Battery-Powered Instruments |
Use Scenario: Signal distribution and routing across multi-camera analog video matrix switchers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-output-impedance-capable amplifier used in active multiplexing architectures. Use Value: Not applicable to MAX4012ESA+ (disable feature exclusive to MAX4018); this part provides consistent active driving performance. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level transducer signals in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscopes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current, wide-bandwidth signal conditioner powered from coin-cell or Li-ion sources. Use Value: 5.5mA supply current enables >100-hour operation on 500mAh batteries while maintaining 200MHz signal fidelity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4012EUK+ | Same core amplifier specs, but in 5-pin SOT23 package - smaller footprint, higher thermal resistance (7.1mW/°C derating) | Better suited for ultra-compact PCBs where board area is constrained more than thermal budget | Select MAX4012EUK+ when minimizing footprint is critical and power dissipation remains ≤571mW at +70°C ambient |
| AD8057ARZ | 225MHz bandwidth, 1100V/μs slew rate, but higher 8.5mA quiescent current and no guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing | Preferred in high-fidelity oscilloscope front-ends where speed outweighs power efficiency | Choose AD8057ARZ when >200MHz bandwidth and faster settling are required, and 3.3V rail-to-rail output is not mandatory |
Compared with MAX4012EUK+, the MAX4012ESA+ offers superior thermal management in SO-8 format; compared with AD8057ARZ, it trades marginal speed for significantly lower supply current and guaranteed rail-to-rail output compliance in 3.3V–5V systems.
Availability
The MAX4012ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video line driver, analog-to-digital converter interface, and battery-powered instrumentation requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4012ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving precision instrumentation, communications, and industrial markets.
The MAX4012ESA+ belongs to the MAX4012/MAX4016/MAX4018/MAX4020 family - designed specifically for low-voltage, high-bandwidth video and communication signal conditioning with rail-to-rail output and ground-sensing input capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the MAX4012ESA+?
The MAX4012ESA+ supports a supply voltage range of 3.15V to 11.0V between VCC and VEE. In single-supply operation, this corresponds to 3.3V to 10V referenced to ground. Absolute maximum ratings specify 12V, but sustained operation above 11V risks reliability degradation per Analog Devices' specifications.
Does the MAX4012ESA+ have a shutdown or enable pin?
No, the MAX4012ESA+ does not include an enable (EN_) pin. That feature is exclusive to the MAX4018 and MAX4020 variants. The MAX4012ESA+ operates continuously when powered; power-down must be implemented externally via supply switching or series FET control.
Can the MAX4012ESA+ drive a 50Ω load effectively?
Yes, the MAX4012ESA+ delivers ±120mA output current and is explicitly characterized driving 50Ω loads. Its 600V/μs slew rate and 200MHz bandwidth ensure minimal distortion and fast settling when configured as a unity-gain line driver with proper 24Ω feedback and termination.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the MAX4012ESA+?
The MAX4012ESA+ has a typical input offset voltage of 4mV, with a maximum of 20mV over temperature (−40°C to +85°C). This value is guaranteed by design and tested per Analog Devices' DC Electrical Characteristics table, ensuring predictable DC accuracy in precision gain stages.
Is the MAX4012ESA+ pin-compatible with other op amps in the same package?
No, the MAX4012ESA+ uses a nonstandard SO-8 pinout: pins 1, 6, and 8 are N.C., with IN−, IN+, VEE, OUT, and VCC occupying pins 2, 3, 4, 5, and 7 respectively. It is not pin-compatible with generic SO-8 op amps like the LM358 or AD8057, which follow industry-standard pin assignments.
MAX4012ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 600V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5.4 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 4 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 5.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3.15 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 11 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4012ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4012ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4012ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4012ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4012ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4012ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4012ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4012ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4012ESA+?
MAX4012ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4012ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4012ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4012ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4012ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4012ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4012ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4012ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4012ESA+?
All MAX4012ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4012ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4012ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4012ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4012ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
