Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4040ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4040ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4040ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:285
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4040ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, low-voltage portable systems. It operates from +2.4V to +5.5V single supply, draws only 10µA quiescent current, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth, and swings within 10mV of rails with 100kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4040ESA+ datasheet, MAX4040ESA+ pinout, MAX4040ESA+ application, or MAX4040ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, 200µV input offset voltage, rail-to-rail I/O capability at sub-3V supply, and SOT23-5 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4040ESA+ employs a dual-input-stage architecture (NPN/PNP differential pairs) to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending from VEE to VCC. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive loads down to 25kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, unity-gain stability with up to 200pF capacitive loads, and high open-loop gain (>94dB) combined with low input bias current (±2nA typ) - making it suitable for high-impedance sensor amplification without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from coin-cell or Li-ion battery stacks without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 10µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on monitoring applications beyond 10 years on CR2032. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - supports DC-coupled sensor signal conditioning up to ~10kHz with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures <0.5% error in 100mV full-scale strain gauge or thermistor amplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or lower ADC reference systems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 94dB min - provides >10,000 V/V loop gain for precision closed-loop configurations. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4040ESA+ is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 surface-mount package with exposed pad (ES suffix), footprint-compatible with industry-standard SOT23 layouts and reflow-solderable per JEDEC J-STD-020.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - tied to GND in single-supply operation; defines lower rail for input/output swing. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - accepts feedback network connection; high-impedance node (45MΩ differential) for precision gain setting. |
| 3 | OUT | Amplifier output - enters high-impedance state only in shutdown variants (not applicable to MAX4040); drives resistive/capacitive loads directly. |
| 4 | IN+ | Noninverting input - connects to sensor or reference signal; rail-to-rail common-mode range eliminates need for biasing resistors. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - supplies power and sets upper rail; PSRR of 85dB rejects battery voltage decay during discharge. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input exceeds supply rails - critical for comparator-mode use in fault detection. |
| Rail-to-rail I/O at 2.4V | Full signal swing preserved even at minimum supply - avoids headroom loss in energy-harvesting or low-VDD IoT nodes. |
| 200pF capacitive-load stability | Eliminates need for isolation resistors in PCB trace or cable-driven applications - simplifies layout and reduces component count. |
| 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise | Enables clean amplification of µV-level signals from piezoresistive or thermopile sensors without additional filtering. |
| 2µV/°C input offset drift | Ensures <1mV total offset shift across -40°C to +85°C - suitable for uncalibrated industrial temperature sensing. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifier | Strain Gauge Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS pressure sensor powered by CR2032 coin cell in wireless environmental monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 100, referenced to VEE = GND. Use Value: 10µA supply current enables >10-year battery life; rail-to-rail output fully utilizes 3.0V ADC reference without clipping. | Use Scenario: Wheatstone bridge output amplification in digital scale load cell with 2.5V excitation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input impedance and low offset drift. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 2µV/°C drift limit measurement error to <0.1% FS across operating temperature range. |
| Portable Medical Pulse Oximeter | Notebook Computer Battery Monitor |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photodiode current from red/IR LEDs in wearable pulse oximetry module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with 1MΩ feedback resistor, operating from 3.3V system rail. Use Value: 70nV/√Hz input noise preserves SNR for sub-1% SpO₂ resolution; unity-gain stability with photodiode capacitance avoids oscillation. | Use Scenario: Current-sense amplifier monitoring charge/discharge current in lithium-polymer battery management subsystem. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current monitor using MAX4040ESA+ in difference amplifier configuration with precision shunt. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct sensing at battery voltage up to 4.4V; 94dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from switching regulators. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower 5.5µA supply current but 50kHz GBW; 3.5mV max offset; SOT23-5 package. | Less suitable for higher-frequency sensor signals (>5kHz); better for ultra-long-life static sensing. | Select TLV8511IDBVR when >15-year battery life is prioritized over bandwidth or offset precision. |
| LPV821DBVR | 650nA supply current, 10kHz GBW, 125µV max offset, same SOT23-5 footprint. | Optimized for nanoamp-level current sensing; insufficient bandwidth for audio or fast transients. | Choose LPV821DBVR only for sub-1kHz, ultra-low-power applications where 90kHz GBW is unnecessary. |
Compared with TLV8511IDBVR and LPV821DBVR, the MAX4040ESA+ uniquely balances 90kHz bandwidth, 10µA consumption, and ±200µV offset in SOT23-5 - making it the only option supporting precision, battery-operated signal chains requiring both speed and efficiency.
Availability
The MAX4040ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor amplifiers, portable medical devices, notebook computer power monitoring, and industrial handheld instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4040ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040ESA+ belongs to the MAX4040–MAX4044 micropower op amp family, engineered specifically for rail-to-rail performance at sub-3V supplies in space-constrained, battery-operated systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4040ESA+ can drive without oscillation?
According to the datasheet, the MAX4040ESA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF. This specification is verified under standard test conditions (VCC = +5.0V, RL = 100kΩ). For loads exceeding 200pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between the MAX4040ESA+ output and the capacitive load restores stability, though at the cost of gain accuracy due to voltage division.
Does the MAX4040ESA+ have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4040ESA+ does not include a shutdown pin. Shutdown functionality is only available on the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants in the same family. The MAX4040ESA+ operates continuously when powered and has no internal mechanism to reduce supply current below its nominal 10µA quiescent level.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4040ESA+?
The MAX4040ESA+ features a rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range from VEE to VCC. This means it accepts input signals equal to or slightly beyond either supply rail - confirmed across the full -40°C to +85°C temperature range and all specified supply voltages (+2.4V to +5.5V).
Can the MAX4040ESA+ be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4040ESA+ can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator. Its propagation delay is characterized vs. input overdrive (Figure 7), and it exhibits no phase reversal. However, quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA when the output saturates near the rails - a known behavior documented in the Applications Information section.
What is the output voltage swing specification for the MAX4040ESA+ with a 100kΩ load?
With a 100kΩ load tied to VCC/2, the MAX4040ESA+ output typically swings to within 10mV of both rails (VEE and VCC) at room temperature. This rail-to-rail performance is guaranteed over the full -40°C to +85°C operating range and across the entire +2.4V to +5.5V supply range, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table.
MAX4040ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4040ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4040ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4040ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4040ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4040ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4040ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4040ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4040ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4040ESA+?
MAX4040ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4040ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4040ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4040ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4040ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4040ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4040ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4040ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4040ESA+?
All MAX4040ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4040ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4040ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4040ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4040ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
