Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4040ESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4040ESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4040ESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,047
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4040ESA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power precision signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.4V to +5.5V single supply, draws only 10µA supply current, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth, and achieves output swing within 10mV of both rails with 100kΩ load - enabling full utilization of low-voltage supply headroom in portable sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4040ESA datasheet, MAX4040ESA pinout, MAX4040ESA application, or MAX4040ESA equivalent, key selection considerations include its guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, 200µV input offset voltage, rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC), unity-gain stability with up to 200pF capacitive loads, and compatibility with space-constrained SOT23-5 layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4040ESA employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending from VEE to VCC, with crossover centered at VCC/2. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive 25kΩ loads while maintaining rail-to-rail swing.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, 85dB PSRR enabling direct connection to decaying battery rails, and internal 2.2kΩ series resistors plus back-to-back diode stacks for ±1.8V differential input protection - all optimized for stable, low-error operation in high-impedance sensor front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct battery operation down to two alkaline cells or Li-ion at end-of-discharge. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 10µA typical - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes with µA-level system budgets. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled strain gauge, thermistor, and pH sensor amplification without instability. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures sub-0.1% error in 100mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Output Swing (100kΩ) | Within 10mV of VEE and VCC - maximizes dynamic range in 2.4V–3.3V systems, e.g., digital scales or wearables. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rail in single-supply configurations. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤200pF - accommodates PCB trace capacitance and small bypass caps without external isolation. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4040ESA is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), footprint-compatible with industry-standard SOT-23 layouts and suitable for automated assembly on dense PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - VEE | Negative supply / ground reference | Tie directly to system ground in single-supply operation; establishes lower rail for rail-to-rail input/output swing. |
| 2 - IN− | Inverting input | Accepts feedback network or differential signal; input bias current polarity changes across VCC/2 due to dual NPN/PNP input stage. |
| 3 - OUT | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage with 100mV headroom into 25kΩ; enters high-impedance state only in shutdown variants (not applicable to MAX4040ESA). |
| 4 - IN+ | Noninverting input | Connects to sensor reference or high-impedance source; matched impedance to IN− minimizes offset error from input bias current mismatch. |
| 5 - VCC | Positive supply | Accepts +2.4V to +5.5V; requires local 100nF bypass capacitor to VEE for noise immunity and stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | VEE to VCC enables direct interface with sensors whose output spans full supply range, eliminating level-shifting components. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when input exceeds common-mode limits - critical for comparator-mode use. |
| 200µV input offset voltage | Reduces zero-point error in precision DC amplification (e.g., load cell bridges), minimizing calibration burden in production. |
| Unity-gain stable with 200pF load | Eliminates need for external compensation in compact layouts where trace capacitance approaches 100–150pF. |
| 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise density | Supports low-noise amplification of microvolt-level signals (e.g., thermocouples) without degrading SNR in bandwidth-limited applications. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifiers | Digital Scales & Portable Weighing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from a 350Ω strain gauge bridge powered by a 3.0V coin cell in a handheld medical device. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail input to capture full bridge differential swing and rail-to-rail output to maximize ADC input range. Use Value: 10µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 5 years; 200µV offset ensures <0.05% full-scale error without factory trimming. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for a 20-bit sigma-delta ADC in a USB-rechargeable kitchen scale using four 1kΩ load cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input impedances to minimize thermal EMF errors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves >99% of 3.3V ADC reference range; 90kHz GBW supports fast settling (<50µs) after step-load events. |
| Portable Medical Monitors | Low-Power Industrial Sensors |
Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG electrode signals in a disposable patch monitor operating from a 3.6V Li-SOCl₂ battery with 10-year shelf life. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage AC/DC-coupled amplifier with high CMRR and low IB to minimize motion artifact and electrode half-cell drift. Use Value: 85dB PSRR rejects battery voltage decay-induced baseline wander; 2.4V minimum supply enables operation until battery reaches 2.5V. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for a 4–20mA loop-powered temperature transmitter in hazardous-area industrial environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated sensor interface amplifier with rail-to-rail input to accommodate wide-range RTD or thermistor voltages. Use Value: Guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation ensures reliability in uncontrolled enclosures; 45MΩ input resistance minimizes loading on high-Z sensor elements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower 500nA supply current but only 10kHz GBW; 3.6V max supply; no guaranteed rail-to-rail input below 0.2V of VEE. | Better for nano-power wake-up circuits, worse for precision DC gain above 10kHz or true ground-sensing. | Select TLV8511IDBVR only if supply current <1µA is mandatory and bandwidth ≤10kHz suffices. |
| OPA316IDBVR | Higher 400µA supply current but 10MHz GBW; rail-to-rail input/output; 10µV offset; 0.1pA IB. | Suitable for higher-speed or lower-offset requirements, but incompatible with µA-level battery budgets. | Choose OPA316IDBVR when precision (sub-10µV offset) or speed (>100kHz) outweighs power constraints. |
Compared with TLV8511IDBVR and OPA316IDBVR, the MAX4040ESA uniquely balances 10µA supply current, 90kHz bandwidth, and guaranteed rail-to-rail input down to VEE - making it optimal for long-life, low-voltage sensor amplifiers where moderate speed and full supply utilization are essential.
Availability
MAX4040ESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor amplifiers, portable medical monitors, digital scales, and low-power industrial sensors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4040ESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040ESA belongs to the MAX4040–MAX4044 micropower rail-to-rail op amp family, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated equipment.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range guaranteed for the MAX4040ESA?
The MAX4040ESA is fully specified and guaranteed over the extended industrial temperature range of -40°C to +85°C. All electrical characteristics - including supply current, input offset voltage, gain-bandwidth product, and output swing - are tested and warranted across this full range, ensuring reliable performance in portable medical devices, outdoor sensors, and consumer electronics deployed in variable ambient conditions. This specification applies specifically to the MAX4040ESA variant in the 8-pin SO package.
Does the MAX4040ESA support shutdown mode?
No, the MAX4040ESA does not feature a shutdown mode. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants in the same family, which include a dedicated SHDN pin. The MAX4040ESA is a single-amplifier device in SOT23-5 packaging and lacks both the shutdown pin and associated internal circuitry. Its supply current remains at 10µA under all operating conditions, making it ideal for always-on, ultra-low-power applications where continuous operation is required.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4040ESA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4040ESA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the manufacturer's Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph). This rating holds under standard test conditions (VCC = +5.0V, RL = 100kΩ) and covers typical PCB trace capacitance and small local bypass capacitors. For loads exceeding 200pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between the output and capacitive load is recommended to maintain stability, though this introduces gain error due to voltage division.
Can the MAX4040ESA be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4040ESA can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator in open-loop configurations. Its lack of phase reversal on overdriven inputs and fast enable time (200µs power-up) make it suitable for low-speed threshold detection. However, propagation delay varies with overdrive voltage (e.g., ~50µs at 100mV overdrive, ~10µs at 1V overdrive per Figure 7), and quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA during saturation - still within micropower limits. External hysteresis is recommended to prevent chatter near threshold.
What package type is used for the MAX4040ESA?
The MAX4040ESA is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, distinct from the SOT23-5 package used by the MAX4040EUK-T variant. The "ESA" suffix denotes the SO package with 150mil body width and standard gull-wing leads, compliant with JEDEC MS-012. This package offers improved thermal dissipation and board-level reliability compared to SOT23, while maintaining compatibility with standard SOIC footprints and reflow processes.
MAX4040ESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4040ESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4040ESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4040ESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4040ESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4040ESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4040ESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4040ESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4040ESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4040ESA?
MAX4040ESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4040ESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4040ESA?
For technical support, including MAX4040ESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4040ESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4040ESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4040ESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4040ESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4040ESA?
All MAX4040ESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4040ESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4040ESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4040ESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4040ESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
