Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4040ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4040ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4040ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,004
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4040ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, low-voltage portable systems. It operates from +2.4V to +5.5V single supply, draws only 10µA quiescent current, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and swings within 10mV of both rails with 100kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4040ESA+T datasheet, MAX4040ESA+T pinout, MAX4040ESA+T application, or MAX4040ESA+T equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed rail-to-rail I/O behavior across temperature, real-world output swing data at 2.4V/5.5V, and direct alternative options for low-power op amp selection in space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4040ESA+T employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) with crossover at mid-supply. Its output stage uses complementary MOSFETs to deliver rail-to-rail swing while maintaining linearity up to ±200mV from rails under load.
It features no phase reversal on overdriven inputs, unity-gain stability with capacitive loads ≤200pF, and high open-loop gain (94dB typ) combined with low input offset voltage (±200µV max) and low input bias current (±2nA typ), making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification in low-voltage sensor front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from Li-ion, coin-cell, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 10µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on monitoring circuits (e.g., wearable health sensors). |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - supports low-frequency signal conditioning (ECG, strain gauge, thermistor) with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures <0.5% error in 100mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of VEE/VCC at 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in 2.4V systems, preserving >99% of available signal headroom. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rail (e.g., shunt-based current monitors). |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and automotive cabin environments without derating. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4040ESA+T is housed in an industry-standard 5-pin SOT23 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), measuring 2.9mm × 1.6mm × 1.1mm, with gull-wing leads and exposed pad not connected internally.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - VEE | Negative supply / ground reference | Tie to GND for single-supply operation; defines lower rail for rail-to-rail input common-mode range and output swing. |
| 2 - IN− | Inverting input | Differential input node; internal 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode protection limit fault current to ±10mA. |
| 3 - IN+ | Noninverting input | Differential input node; matched impedance to IN− minimizes offset error from input bias current mismatch. |
| 4 - VCC | Positive supply | Accepts +2.4V to +5.5V; PSRR of 85dB allows direct connection to decaying battery without regulation. |
| 5 - OUT | Amplifier output | Push-pull rail-to-rail output stage; high-impedance state not supported (no shutdown pin on MAX4040 variant). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or unpredictable output during transient overload - critical for sensor inputs exposed to ESD or mechanical shock. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Enables direct interface to ground-referenced or supply-referenced sensors (e.g., bridge transducers, battery stack monitors) without external level shifters. |
| Unity-gain stable with ≤200pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for isolation resistors in PCB traces or ADC input buffers, reducing component count and board area in compact layouts. |
| Low input offset voltage drift | 2µV/°C max - maintains <1µV total drift over -40°C to +85°C, supporting stable DC gain in uncalibrated industrial sensors. |
| High open-loop gain | 94dB min - ensures <0.01% gain error in closed-loop configurations with 100V/V gain, even with 10kΩ feedback networks. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifier | Strain Gauge Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level output from a quarter-bridge strain gauge in a handheld torque wrench. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled noninverting amplifier with gain = 1000, operating from a single 3.0V coin cell. Use Value: 10µA supply current extends battery life beyond 5 years; rail-to-rail I/O captures full bridge swing (0–2.8V) without clipping. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for a full-bridge load cell in a digital scale with 0.1g resolution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end (with external resistors), rejecting common-mode noise from AC mains. Use Value: ±200µV input offset ensures <0.05% zero-error; 90kHz GBW supports fast settling (<50µs) after weight placement. |
| Portable Medical Instrumentation | Low-Voltage Current Monitor |
|
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG electrode signals in a wearable patch monitor powered by a 3.6V Li-SOCl₂ battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance buffer and gain stage preceding 16-bit SAR ADC sampling at 1ksps. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accepts ±1.8V electrode swing; 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves SNR in sub-100Hz biopotential band. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring discharge current of a 4-cell Li-ion battery pack (14.4V nominal) in a power tool. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier using external shunt and PNP feedback transistor (per Figure 9). Use Value: Input common-mode range includes VCC enables direct sensing at battery positive terminal; 10µA ICC minimizes self-heating error in sealed enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower supply current (420nA), but reduced GBW (1.2kHz) and higher VOS (1.6mV max); SOT23-5 package. | Better for nanoamp standby modes; unsuitable for >1kHz sensor signals or precision DC gain. | Select when ultra-low quiescent current dominates over bandwidth and offset performance. |
| OPA316IDBVR | Higher GBW (10MHz), lower VOS (150µV max), but higher ICC (400µA); same SOT23-5 footprint. | Supports faster signals (e.g., ultrasonic transducer receive paths) but reduces battery life by 40×. | Select when bandwidth and precision outweigh power budget constraints in rechargeable devices. |
Compared with TLV8511IDBVR and OPA316IDBVR, MAX4040ESA+T uniquely balances 90kHz bandwidth, ±200µV offset, and 10µA supply current in a 5-pin SOT23 - making it optimal for battery-powered precision analog front-ends where moderate speed and ultra-low power are co-required.
Availability
MAX4040ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical instrumentation, battery-powered sensor amplifiers, and low-voltage current monitoring requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation.
Supply support for MAX4040ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040ESA+T belongs to the MAX4040–MAX4044 micropower rail-to-rail op amp family, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, low-voltage signal conditioning in space-constrained portable and battery-operated systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4040ESA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4040ESA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF when driving a resistive load ≥100kΩ. For heavier capacitive loads (e.g., >500pF), an isolation resistor (1kΩ–10kΩ) between output and load is required to maintain stability, as confirmed in Figure 6c of the datasheet. This design constraint applies directly to MAX4040ESA+T and is validated across -40°C to +85°C.
Does the MAX4040ESA+T have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4040ESA+T does not include a shutdown pin. Shutdown functionality is only available on the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants (which feature SHDN pins). The MAX4040ESA+T is a single-amplifier device in SOT23-5 packaging with fixed operation - all five pins are VEE, IN−, IN+, VCC, and OUT. This is explicitly stated in the Pin Description table and Selector Guide sections of the MAX4040–MAX4044 datasheet.
What is the typical output voltage swing of the MAX4040ESA+T at VCC = +2.4V?
At VCC = +2.4V and VEE = 0V, with a 100kΩ load tied to VCC/2, the MAX4040ESA+T typically swings from (VEE + 10mV) to (VCC − 10mV), i.e., 0.01V to 2.39V. This rail-to-rail performance is confirmed in the General Description and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 3), and holds across the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range per Electrical Characteristics tables.
Can the MAX4040ESA+T be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4040ESA+T can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator, though it is optimized as an op amp. Propagation delay ranges from ~20µs to 100µs depending on overdrive voltage (Figure 7), and external hysteresis is recommended to prevent oscillation. When saturated, quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA - still within micropower class. This behavior is documented in the "Using the MAX4040–MAX4044 as Comparators" section of the datasheet.
Is the MAX4040ESA+T pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX404x family?
No - the MAX4040ESA+T (SOT23-5) is not pin-compatible with MAX4041/MAX4042/MAX4043/MAX4044, which use 8-pin µMAX/SO or 10-/14-pin packages and include additional pins (e.g., SHDN, multiple IN/OUT). The MAX4040ESA+T's 5-pin layout (VEE, IN−, IN+, VCC, OUT) is unique to the single-amplifier SOT23 variant and has no shared pinout with other members of the family, as shown in the Pin Configurations section.
MAX4040ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4040ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4040ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4040ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4040ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4040ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4040ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4040ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4040ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4040ESA+T?
MAX4040ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4040ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4040ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4040ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4040ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4040ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4040ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4040ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4040ESA+T?
All MAX4040ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4040ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4040ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4040ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4040ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
