Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4040EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4040EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4040EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,240
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4040EUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, low-voltage portable systems. It operates from +2.4V to +5.5V single supply, draws only 10µA quiescent current, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and swings within 10mV of rails with 100kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4040EUA datasheet, MAX4040EUA pinout, MAX4040EUA application, or MAX4040EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, 200µV input offset voltage, rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC), unity-gain stability with up to 200pF capacitive loads, and SOT23-5 footprint compatibility for space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4040EUA employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending from VEE to VCC. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull transistors capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive resistive loads down to 25kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing.
This architecture enables stable operation at supply voltages as low as +2.4V, supports direct connection to decaying battery rails due to 85dB PSRR, and avoids phase reversal during overdriven input conditions - critical for reliable signal integrity in unregulated power environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, alkaline, or coin-cell batteries without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 10µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearable devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor amplification, thermocouple conditioning, and low-frequency filter stages. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ) - ensures sub-millivolt accuracy in precision bridge and strain gauge amplifiers. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of VEE/VCC with 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range and ADC utilization in 3.3V or lower systems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rails without level-shifting. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤200pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in many PCB trace or cable-driven applications. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4040EUA is housed in a 5-pin SOT23 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with pin 1 marked by a dot or beveled edge. Pin assignments are validated per Maxim's official pin configuration diagram (19-1377 Rev 1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCC | Positive supply input - must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor to VEE for noise immunity. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance node; matched source impedance minimizes bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | OUT | Amplifier output - enters high-impedance state only in shutdown variants (not applicable to MAX4040EUA). |
| 4 | IN+ | Noninverting input - rail-to-rail common-mode range enables direct connection to sensors at any DC level. |
| 5 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND for single-supply operation; defines lower rail of input/output swing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents output latch-up when inputs exceed common-mode range - essential for robust sensor front-ends. |
| Unity-gain stable with 200pF load | Eliminates external compensation in most PCB layouts, reducing component count and board area. |
| 200µV input offset voltage | Enables accurate DC amplification of µV-level signals from strain gauges and thermopiles without trimming. |
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Preserves full supply voltage as usable signal range - increases SNR and simplifies system-level voltage scaling. |
| 85dB power-supply rejection ratio | Allows direct operation from unregulated battery rails without additional LDOs or filtering. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifier | Strain Gauge Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog outputs from MEMS accelerometers or environmental sensors in wireless IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail I/O to maximize ADC input range and minimize power consumption. Use Value: 10µA supply current extends multi-year battery life; 200µV offset ensures <0.1% error in 10mV full-scale sensor outputs. | Use Scenario: Conditioning Wheatstone bridge signals in digital scales or industrial load cells operating from 3.3V supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input impedance. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct bridge excitation at VCC/2; 90kHz GBW supports fast settling for high-throughput weighing. |
| Portable Medical Instrumentation | Low-Voltage Current Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG electrode amplifiers or pulse oximeter photodiode receivers in handheld diagnostics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower transimpedance or difference amplifier with minimal self-heating in compact enclosures. Use Value: 10mV rail-to-rail swing preserves dynamic range for low-amplitude biopotentials; 70nV/√Hz input noise maintains clinical-grade SNR. | Use Scenario: High-side or low-side current sensing in battery management systems for wearables and portable tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-quiescent current op amp configured as differential amplifier across sense resistor. Use Value: 2.4V minimum supply enables operation during deep battery discharge; 10µA ICC minimizes measurement circuit burden. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV851DBVR | Lower 500nA IQ but only 10kHz GBW; 3.5mV max VOS; SOT23-5 package. | Best for nano-power standby monitoring, not precision DC amplification. | Select when ultra-low sleep current outweighs bandwidth and offset requirements. |
| OPA316IDBVR | Higher 400µA IQ but 10MHz GBW; 0.5mV max VOS; same SOT23-5 footprint. | Suitable for higher-speed sensor interfaces requiring faster settling. | Select when bandwidth >100kHz and offset <0.5mV are mandatory, and power budget allows. |
Compared with TLV851DBVR and OPA316IDBVR, the MAX4040EUA uniquely balances 10µA supply current, 90kHz bandwidth, and ±200µV offset in a 5-pin SOT23 - making it optimal for battery-powered precision amplification where moderate speed and ultra-low power are both required.
Availability
MAX4040EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor amplifiers, portable medical instrumentation, strain gauge interfaces, and low-voltage current monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4040EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4040EUA belongs to the MAX4040–MAX4044 micropower rail-to-rail op amp family, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, low-voltage portable systems where battery life, signal fidelity, and space constraints are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4040EUA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4040EUA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph). For loads exceeding 200pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between the output and load is recommended to maintain stability, though this introduces gain error due to voltage division. The MAX4040EUA does not require external compensation components under the specified condition.
Does the MAX4040EUA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4040EUA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.2V to ±2.75V, as stated in the General Description. In dual-supply mode, VCC connects to the positive rail and VEE to the negative rail, preserving rail-to-rail input common-mode range (from VEE to VCC) and output swing capability. This configuration is useful in legacy industrial systems or bipolar sensor interfaces where ground-referenced signals are not feasible.
What is the input offset voltage drift over temperature for the MAX4040EUA?
The MAX4040EUA has a guaranteed input offset voltage drift of 2µV/°C over the -40°C to +85°C operating range, per the Electrical Characteristics table (TA = TMIN to TMAX section). This low drift ensures long-term stability in precision applications such as digital scales and medical instrumentation, where thermal gradients could otherwise introduce significant measurement error without calibration.
Can the MAX4040EUA be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4040EUA can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator, as explicitly described in the Applications Information section. Propagation delay depends on input overdrive (e.g., ~20µs for 100mV overdrive at +5V supply), and external hysteresis is recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold. However, quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA in saturation - still ultra-low compared to dedicated comparators - making it viable for low-duty-cycle wake-up detection.
Is the MAX4040EUA pin-compatible with other members of the MAX4040–MAX4044 family?
No, the MAX4040EUA is not pin-compatible with MAX4041, MAX4042, MAX4043, or MAX4044 variants. While all share the SOT23-5 package option, only the MAX4040 (single, no shutdown) matches the 5-pin pinout. MAX4041 adds SHDN on pin 6 (requiring 6-pin layout), and dual/quad versions use 8-pin or 14-pin packages. The MAX4040EUA's pin 1 (VCC), 2 (IN−), 3 (OUT), 4 (IN+), 5 (VEE) assignment is unique to the single-channel non-shutdown variant.
MAX4040EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4040EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4040EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4040EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4040EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4040EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4040EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4040EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4040EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4040EUA?
MAX4040EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4040EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4040EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4040EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4040EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4040EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4040EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4040EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4040EUA?
All MAX4040EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4040EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4040EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4040EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4040EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

