Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4040EUK
- Part No.:
- MAX4040EUK
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4040EUK.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,613
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4040EUK from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, low-voltage portable systems. It operates from +2.4V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 10µA quiescent current, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and swings within 10mV of rails with 100kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4040EUK datasheet, MAX4040EUK pinout, MAX4040EUK application, or MAX4040EUK equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, 200µV input offset voltage, rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC), unity-gain stability with ≤200pF capacitive loads, and SOT23-5 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4040EUK employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending from VEE to VCC, with crossover at mid-supply. Its output stage uses complementary MOSFETs to deliver rail-to-rail swing while maintaining linearity up to ±200mV from rails under 25kΩ load.
It features no phase reversal on overdriven inputs, supports single-supply operation down to +2.4V, and exhibits 85dB PSRR - allowing direct connection to decaying battery rails without regulation. Input bias current remains below ±10nA across temperature, and input offset voltage drift is specified at 2µV/°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct battery operation without LDO, reducing BOM count and power loss. |
| Quiescent Current | 10µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearable devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor amplification (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) and low-frequency filtering. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ) - ensures <0.1% error in 100mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rails. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤200pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in most PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4040EUK is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with exposed pad not connected internally. Pin 1 is VEE (ground for single supply), Pin 2 is IN−, Pin 3 is OUT, Pin 4 is IN+, Pin 5 is VCC.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (VEE) | Negative supply terminal | Tied to GND in single-supply systems; defines lower rail reference for input/output swing and biasing. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Accepts feedback network or inverted signal path; matched impedance critical to minimize offset from input bias current. |
| 3 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Drives loads up to 25kΩ; enters high-impedance state only in shutdown variants (not applicable to MAX4040). |
| 4 (IN+) | Noninverting input | Accepts reference or sensor signal; rail-to-rail common-mode range allows direct connection to battery or rail-referenced sources. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply terminal | Supplies operating power; bypassing with 100nF capacitor to VEE is mandatory for stability and noise immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input exceeds common-mode range - critical for fault-tolerant sensor front-ends. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | VEE to VCC enables direct interface with unbuffered sensors, battery terminals, or DAC outputs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| 200µV typical input offset voltage | Reduces calibration burden in precision measurement applications such as digital scales and medical instrumentation. |
| Unity-gain stable with 200pF capacitive load | Supports direct driving of ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without external compensation components. |
| 70dB minimum CMRR (TMIN to TMAX) | Maintains accuracy in noisy environments where common-mode interference (e.g., EMI, ground bounce) is present. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifiers | Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level outputs from piezoresistive strain gauges in portable load cells or industrial handheld testers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail input to capture full bridge output swing and rail-to-rail output to maximize ADC utilization. Use Value: 10µA supply current extends battery life beyond 1 year in intermittent-read devices; 200µV VOS avoids zero-point calibration in field-deployed units. | Use Scenario: Low-power signal amplification in battery-operated electronic scales used in retail or logistics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply instrumentation amplifier front-end, accepting bridge excitation-referenced signals and delivering full-scale output to 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: +2.4V minimum supply allows operation down to two alkaline cells; rail-to-rail swing preserves >99% of ADC input range despite 3.3V or lower system rails. |
| Digital Scale Front-Ends | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for load-cell-based weight measurement in compact, coin-cell-powered kitchen or luggage scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower transducer amplifier with integrated offset rejection, configured as noninverting gain stage with matched resistor network. Use Value: 90kHz GBW supports fast settling (<50µs) after scale activation; 2µV/°C VOS drift minimizes temperature-induced zero drift during ambient changes. | Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (e.g., ECG lead-off detection, pulse oximeter analog front-end) in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-noise, low-drift buffer for electrode-sensed signals, operating from regulated 3.3V or direct lithium coin cell. Use Value: Input bias current <±10nA prevents electrode polarization errors; rail-to-rail I/O accommodates variable common-mode voltages across patient skin interfaces. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV321IDBVR | Higher 65µA supply current; 1MHz GBW; 7mV max VOS; SOT23-5 package | Better speed but 6.5× higher power draw - unsuitable for multi-year battery life targets | Select when bandwidth >100kHz is required and power budget allows ≥50µA per channel |
| TSV611ICT | 36µA supply current; 150kHz GBW; 1.5mV max VOS; rail-to-rail I/O; SOT23-5 | Lower offset than MAX4040EUK but 3.6× higher quiescent current - trades precision for power | Choose for sub-mV offset-critical designs where 30µA average current is acceptable |
Compared with LMV321IDBVR and TSV611ICT, the MAX4040EUK delivers the lowest power consumption (10µA) while retaining adequate bandwidth (90kHz) and precision (200µV VOS) for DC and low-frequency sensor applications - making it optimal for multi-year battery-powered deployments where every nanoamp matters.
Availability
MAX4040EUK is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor amplifiers, strain gauge interfaces, digital scale front-ends, and portable medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4040EUK includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040EUK belongs to the MAX4040–MAX4044 micropower rail-to-rail op amp family, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, low-voltage signal conditioning in portable and battery-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4040EUK can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4040EUK is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load" graph and electrical characteristics table. Driving larger loads requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between the output and capacitance, though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with the load resistor. For PCB layout, keep trace capacitance below 200pF by minimizing length and using guard traces.
Does the MAX4040EUK support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4040EUK supports dual-supply operation from ±1.2V to ±2.75V, as explicitly stated in the General Description. In dual-supply mode, VEE connects to the negative rail (e.g., –1.2V) and VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +1.2V), preserving rail-to-rail input/output swing relative to the new supply boundaries. The device maintains 10µA supply current per amplifier and all specified AC/DC performance across this range.
Is the MAX4040EUK pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX404x family?
No - the MAX4040EUK (SOT23-5, single op amp) is not pin-compatible with MAX4041/MAX4042/MAX4043/MAX4044, which use 8-pin µMAX/SO or 10-/14-pin packages and include shutdown pins or multiple amplifiers. Only the MAX4040ESA (SO-8) and MAX4040EUA (µMAX-8) share functional equivalence but differ in pinout and package; the MAX4040EUK's 5-pin SOT23 layout is unique to the single-channel variant.
What is the typical output voltage swing of the MAX4040EUK with a 100kΩ load?
The MAX4040EUK typically swings to within 10mV of both supply rails (VEE and VCC) when driving a 100kΩ load, as documented in the General Description and Electrical Characteristics tables. For example, with VCC = +5.0V and VEE = 0V, VOH ≈ 4.99V and VOL ≈ 10mV. This rail-to-rail capability ensures maximum signal dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfacing and battery-monitoring circuits.
Can the MAX4040EUK be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4040EUK can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator, though it is optimized as an op amp. Propagation delay depends on input overdrive (e.g., ~20µs for 100mV overdrive at +5V supply), and external hysteresis is recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold. Quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA in saturation, still remaining ultra-low compared to dedicated comparators - making it viable for low-duty-cycle, low-power threshold detection.
MAX4040EUK Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4040EUK FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4040EUK through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4040EUK on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4040EUK reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4040EUK are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4040EUK is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4040EUK?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4040EUK transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4040EUK?
MAX4040EUK orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4040EUK order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4040EUK?
For technical support, including MAX4040EUK datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4040EUK requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4040EUK is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4040EUK products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4040EUK meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4040EUK?
All MAX4040EUK units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4040EUK, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4040EUK part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4040EUK:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4040EUK Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

