Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4040EUK+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4040EUK+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4040EUK+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,254
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4040EUK+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.4V to +5.5V supply, draws only 10µA quiescent current, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and achieves output swing within 10mV of both rails with 100kΩ load - enabling full utilization of low-voltage supply headroom in portable sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4040EUK+T datasheet, MAX4040EUK+T pinout, MAX4040EUK+T application, or MAX4040EUK+T equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low supply current, guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O performance over –40°C to +85°C, SOT23-5 package footprint, input offset voltage ≤±2.5mV, and unity-gain stability with up to 200pF capacitive load.
Technical Context
The MAX4040EUK+T employs a dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC), with crossover at mid-supply. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull transistors capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive loads down to 25kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, 200µV typical input offset voltage, 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, and 68° phase margin - ensuring stable operation in precision DC-coupled and low-frequency AC applications without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from coin-cell or Li-ion battery without regulation |
| Quiescent Current | 10µA per amplifier - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearables |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - supports DC to ~10kHz signal conditioning for strain gauges and temperature sensors |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2.5mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.1% error in 1V full-scale bridge amplifier designs |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or lower systems |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rail |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤200pF - eliminates need for isolation resistor in most PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4040EUK+T is housed in a 5-pin SOT23-5 package (JEDEC MO-178AA), with exposed pad not electrically connected. Pin 1 is marked by a dot or beveled edge; device orientation follows standard SOT23 top-view convention.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - VEE | Negative supply terminal | Tie to ground in single-supply operation; defines lower rail for input common-mode and output swing |
| 2 - IN− | Inverting input | Differential input node; internal 2.2kΩ series resistors and diode clamps provide ±1.8V differential protection |
| 3 - OUT | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail output stage; high-impedance when externally disabled (not applicable - no shutdown pin) |
| 4 - IN+ | Noninverting input | Differential input node; matched bias current behavior with IN− minimizes offset in balanced source impedances |
| 5 - VCC | Positive supply terminal | Accepts +2.4V to +5.5V; PSRR of 85dB allows direct connection to decaying battery voltage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up and erroneous output states when inputs exceed common-mode range - critical for fault-tolerant sensor interfaces |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | VEE to VCC operation enables direct measurement of ground-referenced or supply-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry |
| 200µV typical input offset voltage | Reduces zero-error in precision instrumentation amplifiers and low-level transducer signal chains |
| Unity-gain stable with 200pF load | Supports direct driving of ADC input filters, long traces, or bypass caps without destabilizing feedback networks |
| 70nV/√Hz input voltage noise density | Preserves SNR in low-amplitude sensor outputs such as thermopiles and piezoresistive elements |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifier | Strain Gauge Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS accelerometers and environmental sensors in wireless IoT nodes powered by CR2032 coin cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 100, providing rail-to-rail output swing and sub-10µA quiescent draw. Use Value: Enables >5-year battery life while preserving full 0–3.0V ADC input range across temperature, due to guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O and low TCVOS (2µV/°C). | Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil strain gauges in portable digital scales and industrial load cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with matched input impedance, rejecting common-mode noise from bridge excitation. Use Value: Delivers <0.05% linearity error over 0–50°C using only passive components, thanks to low input bias current (±10nA max) and rail-to-rail input range. |
| Portable Medical Device Front-End | Low-Voltage Current Monitor |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) in handheld diagnostic tools operating from single 3.3V LDO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with high CMRR (75dB min) and low input capacitance (3pF). Use Value: Maintains signal integrity with minimal phase shift up to 1kHz, supported by 68° phase margin and 90kHz GBW - avoiding aliasing in 2.5ksps sampling systems. | Use Scenario: High-side current sensing in battery management systems for rechargeable AA/AAA packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transconductance amplifier converting shunt voltage to ground-referenced output using PNP-based current mirror topology. Use Value: Achieves <1% full-scale error at 50mA load with R1=2Ω, R2=100kΩ, R3=1MΩ - consuming only 10µA itself while rejecting supply ripple via 85dB PSRR. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV851DBVR | Lower supply current (420nA), but only 12kHz GBW and 2.5mV VOS max; SOT23-5 package | Better for nano-power wake-up circuits; insufficient bandwidth for 1kHz sensor signals | Select TLV851DBVR only when bandwidth demand <15kHz and supply current is primary constraint |
| OPA316IDBVR | Higher supply current (400µA), 10MHz GBW, 0.5mV VOS max; same SOT23-5 footprint | Suitable for higher-speed analog front-ends but increases battery drain 40× | Choose OPA316IDBVR when signal bandwidth exceeds 50kHz and precision offset is critical |
Compared with TLV851DBVR and OPA316IDBVR, the MAX4040EUK+T uniquely balances 90kHz bandwidth, 10µA supply current, and rail-to-rail I/O in a space-constrained SOT23-5 - making it optimal for mid-bandwidth, battery-limited applications like digital scales and portable medical monitors where neither nano-power nor high-speed trade-offs are acceptable.
Availability
The MAX4040EUK+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor amplifiers, strain gauge interfaces, portable medical device front-ends, and low-voltage current monitors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4040EUK+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4040EUK+T belongs to the MAX4040–MAX4044 micropower rail-to-rail op amp family, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, low-voltage signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4040EUK+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4040EUK+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive-Load Stability" specification. This includes PCB trace capacitance, ADC input capacitance, and small ceramic bypass caps. For loads exceeding 200pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between the MAX4040EUK+T output and the capacitive load restores stability, though it introduces gain error due to voltage division.
Does the MAX4040EUK+T have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4040EUK+T does not include a shutdown pin. Shutdown functionality is only available on the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants in the same family. The MAX4040EUK+T operates continuously when powered and draws 10µA per amplifier under normal conditions - making it ideal for always-on monitoring applications where external enable control is unnecessary.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4040EUK+T?
The MAX4040EUK+T has a rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range extending from VEE to VCC, as explicitly specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This allows the device to accurately amplify signals referenced to ground (in single-supply mode) or to either supply rail - a critical capability for interfacing with bridge sensors, current-sense amplifiers, and other circuits where input signals approach supply limits.
Can the MAX4040EUK+T be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4040EUK+T can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator in open-loop configuration. Propagation delay is typically 20–50µs depending on overdrive voltage (per Figure 7). However, quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA during saturation, and external hysteresis (e.g., positive feedback network) is recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold - unlike purpose-built comparators, the MAX4040EUK+T lacks built-in hysteresis or speed optimization.
What is the guaranteed operating temperature range for the MAX4040EUK+T?
The MAX4040EUK+T is fully specified and guaranteed over the extended industrial temperature range of –40°C to +85°C. All key parameters - including input offset voltage (±3.5mV max), supply current (10µA typ), and output swing - are tested and warranted across this range, making it suitable for deployment in outdoor, automotive cabin, and industrial environments without derating.
MAX4040EUK+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4040EUK+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4040EUK+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4040EUK+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4040EUK+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4040EUK+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4040EUK+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4040EUK+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4040EUK+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4040EUK+T?
MAX4040EUK+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4040EUK+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4040EUK+T?
For technical support, including MAX4040EUK+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4040EUK+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4040EUK+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4040EUK+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4040EUK+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4040EUK+T?
All MAX4040EUK+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4040EUK+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4040EUK+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4040EUK+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4040EUK+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

