Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4041ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4041ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4041ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:174
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4041ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.4V to +5.5V single supply, consumes 10µA quiescent current per amplifier, features shutdown mode (1µA), delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and achieves output swing within 10mV of rails with 100kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and low-power data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4041ESA+ datasheet, MAX4041ESA+ pinout, MAX4041ESA+ application, or MAX4041ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low supply current, guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O performance over –40°C to +85°C, integrated shutdown control, output high-impedance state during shutdown, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4041ESA+ employs dual NPN/PNP input stage architecture to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) and complementary push-pull output stage enabling rail-to-rail voltage swing. Its internal protection includes 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode stacks across inputs, limiting differential input current above 1.8V.
Shutdown functionality is implemented via dedicated SHDN pin referenced to VCC/2 threshold; pulling SHDN to VEE disables the amplifier, reduces ICC to ≤1µA, and places OUT in high-impedance state - critical for power-gated sensor front-ends and intermittent measurement systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct connection to aging Li-ion or alkaline battery stacks without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 10µA per amplifier - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries in wireless sensor nodes. |
| Shutdown Current | <1µA - reduces system standby power by >90% when paired with microcontroller-controlled wake-up logic. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor signal amplification (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV (typ) - ensures sub-1mV error in 5V full-scale instrumentation without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of VEE/VCC at 100kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rails in single-supply topologies. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4041ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, measuring 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.75mm, with standard 1.27mm pitch and gull-wing leads suitable for reflow soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN− | Inverting input - connects to feedback network; polarity reversal avoided due to internal input stage architecture. |
| 2 | IN+ | Noninverting input - accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals; matched impedance minimizes bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply operation; establishes reference for input/output swing limits. |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply - powers internal bias networks and output stage; bypass capacitor required for stability. |
| 5 | OUT | Amplifier output - enters high-impedance state during shutdown; drives resistive loads up to 25kΩ. |
| 6 | SHDN | Shutdown control - logic low (≤0.3×VCC) activates shutdown; floating state must be avoided to prevent unintended disable. |
| 7 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; left unconnected per datasheet guidance. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; left unconnected per datasheet guidance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends from VEE to VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry for ground-referenced or supply-referenced sensor outputs. |
| Output swing within 10mV of rails | Preserves >99.6% of available voltage headroom at 100kΩ load - critical for maximizing SNR in 12-bit+ ADC systems. |
| Unity-gain stable up to 200pF | Enables direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long traces without external isolation resistors. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions during sensor saturation or ESD transients. |
| 200µV typical input offset voltage | Reduces calibration burden in precision analog front-ends; drift of only 2µV/°C maintains accuracy across industrial temperature range. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Battery-Operated Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from disposable ECG electrodes in handheld patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply signal conditioner with rail-to-rail I/O, enabling full utilization of 3.3V ADC reference without clipping. Use Value: 10µA supply current extends battery life beyond 2 years; shutdown mode cuts power during sleep intervals between measurements. | Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and humidity sensor outputs in remote environmental monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power op amp for ratiometric sensor excitation and buffered analog output to MCU ADC. Use Value: ±200µV offset and 2µV/°C drift ensure <±0.5°C temperature accuracy over –40°C to +85°C without software compensation. |
| Strain Gauge Signal Chains | Low-Voltage Industrial Transmitters |
Use Scenario: Amplifying Wheatstone bridge outputs in handheld torque wrenches powered by CR2032 cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input impedance and rail-to-rail output drive capability. Use Value: Input bias current <±10nA minimizes offset error from high-impedance bridge arms; 90kHz GBW supports fast settling for burst-mode sampling. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered field sensors operating from 3.3V local supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail I/O buffer isolating sensor output from noisy PLC analog inputs. Use Value: Output high-impedance state during shutdown prevents loading of upstream current sources; PSRR of 85dB rejects supply ripple in unregulated domains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461CDR | Higher supply current (225µA), no shutdown, SO-8 package | Lacks low-power shutdown; unsuitable for intermittent-sampling systems | Select when higher speed (6.4MHz GBW) and drive strength outweigh battery-life requirements |
| OPA348AIDR | Lower supply current (45µA), no shutdown, SO-8 package | Missing shutdown function; offset voltage (1.5mV) is 7.5× higher than MAX4041ESA+ | Choose for cost-sensitive designs where moderate precision suffices and continuous operation is acceptable |
Compared with TLV2461CDR and OPA348AIDR, MAX4041ESA+ uniquely combines sub-10µA quiescent current, integrated shutdown, and ±200µV offset in SO-8 - making it the only option for multi-year battery life in precision, duty-cycled sensor systems.
Availability
MAX4041ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, battery-operated data loggers, strain gauge signal chains, and low-voltage industrial transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4041ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040–MAX4044 family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-constrained environments - prioritizing micropower operation, wide supply range, and robust input/output voltage range over speed or drive strength.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4041ESA+ can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4041ESA+ is unity-gain stable for capacitive loads up to 200pF, as verified in the Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph (Figure 20). Driving larger capacitive loads requires an isolation resistor (RISO) between the output and load to maintain stability, though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with RL. For applications like ADC input buffering where CL exceeds 200pF, RISO = 1kΩ is typically effective.
Does the MAX4041ESA+ require external components for stable operation from a single 3.3V supply?
Yes - the MAX4041ESA+ requires a 100nF ceramic bypass capacitor between VCC and VEE (GND) for stable operation from a 3.3V single supply. This capacitor suppresses supply noise and prevents oscillation, especially under transient load conditions. Layout best practices also mandate minimizing trace lengths to inputs and using surface-mount components adjacent to the SO-8 package to reduce parasitic capacitance.
How does the shutdown feature of the MAX4041ESA+ affect output behavior?
When the SHDN pin of the MAX4041ESA+ is pulled low (≤0.3×VCC), the amplifier disables, supply current drops to <1µA, and the output enters a high-impedance state - electrically disconnecting it from downstream circuitry. This prevents loading of sensitive nodes during sleep modes. The output remains undefined during the 50µs shutdown transition time, so timing-critical systems must allow for this delay before asserting control signals.
Can the MAX4041ESA+ be used as a comparator, and what are its propagation delay characteristics?
Yes - the MAX4041ESA+ can operate as a rail-to-rail I/O comparator. Propagation delay depends on input overdrive: at VCC = +5V and 100mV overdrive, tPD+ is ~35µs and tPD− is ~45µs; at VCC = +2.4V and same overdrive, delays increase to ~65µs and ~85µs respectively (per Figure 7). External hysteresis is recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold, as the device lacks built-in hysteresis.
What is the guaranteed input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4041ESA+ over temperature?
The MAX4041ESA+ guarantees rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) over the full –40°C to +85°C operating temperature range, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table (TA = TMIN to TMAX section). This specification holds for all supply voltages from +2.4V to +5.5V, enabling reliable operation in battery-powered systems where supply voltage decays over time.
MAX4041ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4041ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4041ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4041ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4041ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4041ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4041ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4041ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4041ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4041ESA+?
MAX4041ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4041ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4041ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4041ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4041ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4041ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4041ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4041ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4041ESA+?
All MAX4041ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4041ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4041ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4041ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4041ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
