Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4041EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4041EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4041EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,141
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4041EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered systems. It operates from +2.4V to +5.5V, draws only 10µA supply current per amplifier, features shutdown mode (ICC(SHDN) < 1µA), delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth, and achieves output swing within 10mV of rails with 100kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and low-power data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4041EUA+ datasheet, MAX4041EUA+ pinout, MAX4041EUA+ application, or MAX4041EUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (single op amp with shutdown), package mapping (8-pin µMAX), key design parameters (VOS = ±0.25mV, GBW = 90kHz, PSRR = 85dB), and confirmed alternative options for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail I/O analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX4041EUA+ employs dual NPN/PNP input stage architecture to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing, with crossover at VCC/2. Its internal protection includes 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode stacks across inputs, yielding 45MΩ differential input resistance below 1.8V differential voltage.
It integrates a dedicated SHDN pin referenced to VCC/2 logic threshold (VIH = 0.7×VCC, VIL = 0.3×VCC), enabling reliable entry into high-impedance shutdown state with <1µA ICC(SHDN) and 50µs tSHDN. Output stage is fully characterized to drive 25kΩ loads while maintaining linearity within 50–200mV of either rail across temperature and supply voltage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from Li-ion, coin-cell, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (Active) | 10µA per amplifier - supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes drawing <100µA system current. |
| Supply Current (Shutdown) | <1µA per amplifier - reduces quiescent power by >90% during sleep cycles without external power gating. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.25mV max (TMIN to TMAX) - ensures <0.5mV total error in 12-bit ADC front-end applications with 2.5V reference. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor signal amplification (e.g., strain gauges, thermopiles) with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range utilization in low-voltage systems, preserving SNR in 8–12-bit digitization. |
| Power-Supply Rejection Ratio | 85dB - maintains accuracy when powered directly from decaying battery voltage without LDO regulation. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4041EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.65mm pitch), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with 40% smaller footprint and lower thermal resistance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCC | Positive supply input - must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor to VEE (GND) for stability in single-supply operation. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance node (IB = ±20nA max); matched source impedance minimizes offset error from bias current. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - identical bias current behavior as IN−; crossover region at VCC/2 enables full rail-to-rail CMVR. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply mode; substrate connection point for ESD robustness. |
| 5 | OUT | Amplifier output - enters high-impedance state during shutdown; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥240µA near rails (VCC = 2.4V, TA = +25°C). |
| 6 | SHDN | Shutdown control input - logic high (≥0.7×VCC) enables operation; logic low (≤0.3×VCC) disables amplifier and forces OUT to Hi-Z. |
| 7 | N.C. | No internal connection - left unconnected; no routing or grounding required on PCB. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - electrically isolated; may be used as thermal pad anchor if grounded per layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends from VEE to VCC - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with 0–VCC sensors (e.g., resistive bridges). |
| Output swing within 10mV of rails | Preserves >99.6% of available signal range at 2.4V supply - critical for maximizing resolution in low-voltage ADC systems. |
| Unity-gain stability with 200pF capacitive load | Enables direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long traces without external isolation resistor, reducing component count. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when input exceeds supply rails - improves reliability in noisy industrial environments. |
| 200µV typical input offset voltage | Reduces initial calibration burden in precision instrumentation; drift of only 2µV/°C limits thermal error accumulation. |
| Shutdown mode with <1µA ICC | Supports duty-cycled operation in energy-harvesting systems where average current must remain sub-µA. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Medical Sensors | Portable Strain Gauge Interfaces |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from wearable ECG electrodes or piezoresistive respiration belts powered by CR2032 coin cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 100, providing DC-coupled signal conditioning before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling at 1ksps. Use Value: 10µA supply current extends battery life beyond 3 years; rail-to-rail swing preserves full 0–2.4V ADC input range despite low supply voltage. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for quarter-bridge strain gauges in handheld torque wrenches or digital scales using 3.3V LDO-regulated supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end (with external resistors) rejecting common-mode noise while delivering 90kHz bandwidth for transient mechanical event capture. Use Value: ±0.25mV max VOS ensures <0.01% full-scale error at 10mV/V gauge sensitivity; 85dB PSRR rejects ripple from switching regulators. |
| Low-Power IoT Node Analog Front-End | Ultra-Low-Power Current Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Sensor signal amplification in NB-IoT environmental monitors (temperature/humidity/CO₂) operating on AA batteries with 10-year target lifetime. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on op amp in active mode during 1-second measurement bursts, entering <1µA shutdown between readings to minimize average current. Use Value: Shutdown current <1µA reduces average system current to ~1.2µA (99.9% duty cycle off), meeting 10-year battery requirement. |
Use Scenario: High-side current sensing for LiPo battery stack monitoring in portable test equipment, measuring 1mA–100mA load currents. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transconductance amplifier implementing current-to-voltage conversion with R1 = 2Ω, R2 = 100kΩ, R3 = 1MΩ to generate 1V output at 50mA load. Use Value: Input offset voltage <0.25mV limits current measurement error to <125µA at 50mA full scale; rail-to-rail output drives ADC directly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV8511IDBVR | Lower VOS (150µV typ), higher GBW (130kHz), but no shutdown pin and 25µA ICC - lacks <1µA sleep capability. | Suitable for always-on, higher-bandwidth apps; unsuitable for duty-cycled battery systems requiring sub-µA shutdown. | Select TLV8511IDBVR only when bandwidth >90kHz is required and shutdown is unnecessary. |
| AD8500ARJZ-R2 | Similar 1µA shutdown, but wider supply range (1.8–5.5V), higher VOS (1mV max), and SO-8 packaging only - no µMAX option. | Acceptable for cost-sensitive industrial designs where 8-lead SO-8 is preferred and 1mV VOS is tolerable. | Choose AD8500ARJZ-R2 when SO-8 footprint is mandated and ±1mV offset meets system accuracy budget. |
Compared with TLV8511IDBVR and AD8500ARJZ-R2, MAX4041EUA+ uniquely balances ultra-low shutdown current (<1µA), rail-to-rail I/O, and 8-pin µMAX packaging - making it optimal for space-constrained, long-life portable devices where both active and sleep power must be minimized.
Availability
MAX4041EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered medical sensors, portable strain gauge interfaces, and ultra-low-power IoT node analog front-ends requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for MAX4041EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040–MAX4044 family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail I/O operation in battery-powered systems - prioritizing sub-10µA supply current, full supply-rail signal range, and robust performance across -40°C to +85°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4041EUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4041EUA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF when driving resistive loads ≥100kΩ. For heavier capacitive loads (e.g., >500pF ADC inputs), a series isolation resistor (RISO = 1kΩ) is recommended to maintain phase margin, though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with RL. The MAX4041EUA+ datasheet confirms stability under CL ≤ 200pF with no external compensation required.
Does the MAX4041EUA+ require external power-supply decoupling capacitors?
Yes - the MAX4041EUA+ requires a 100nF ceramic capacitor placed between VCC and VEE (GND) as close as possible to the device pins. This bypassing is mandatory for stable operation, especially under varying load conditions or in noisy environments. Dual-supply configurations demand separate 100nF caps on both VCC and VEE lines. Failure to implement proper decoupling risks oscillation or degraded PSRR performance in the MAX4041EUA+.
Can the MAX4041EUA+ be used as a comparator, and what is its typical propagation delay?
Yes - the MAX4041EUA+ can function as a rail-to-rail I/O comparator. Propagation delay depends on input overdrive: at VCC = +5V and 100mV overdrive, tPD is ~25µs; at VCC = +2.4V and same overdrive, tPD increases to ~65µs. External hysteresis (via positive feedback) is strongly recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold. Note that quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA during saturation, exceeding normal 10µA ICC.
What is the input bias current behavior of the MAX4041EUA+ across common-mode voltage?
The MAX4041EUA+ uses complementary NPN/PNP input pairs, causing input bias current polarity to reverse near VCC/2. At VCM = 0V (VEE), IB ≈ +2nA; at VCM = VCC, IB ≈ –2nA; at VCM = VCC/2, IB crosses zero. To minimize offset error, match source impedances seen by IN+ and IN−. The MAX4041EUA+ datasheet specifies ±20nA max IB over –40°C to +85°C, with typical values <±10nA at room temperature.
Is the MAX4041EUA+ pin-compatible with other op amps in the MAX404x family?
No - the MAX4041EUA+ (8-pin µMAX) is not pin-compatible with the MAX4040 (5-pin SOT23) or MAX4042/MAX4043 (8-pin µMAX with dual channels). While MAX4041EUA+ shares the same 8-pin µMAX footprint as MAX4042EUA+, its pinout differs: MAX4041EUA+ has SHDN on pin 6, whereas MAX4042EUA+ uses pins 7/8 for second amplifier outputs. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign; consult Maxim's Pin Configurations diagram for verification.
MAX4041EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4041EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4041EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4041EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4041EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4041EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4041EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4041EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4041EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4041EUA+?
MAX4041EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4041EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4041EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4041EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4041EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4041EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4041EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4041EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4041EUA+?
All MAX4041EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4041EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4041EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4041EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4041EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

