Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4042ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4042ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4042ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:240
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4042ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, micropower, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.4V to +5.5V supply, draws only 10µA per amplifier, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth, and achieves output swing within 10mV of the rails with a 100kΩ load - enabling full utilization of low-voltage supply headroom in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4042ESA+ datasheet, MAX4042ESA+ pinout, MAX4042ESA+ application, or MAX4042ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration in an 8-pin SO package, guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, rail-to-rail I/O performance at sub-10µA quiescent current, and suitability for precision sensor amplification where supply voltage headroom and power budget are constrained.
Technical Context
The MAX4042ESA+ integrates two independent op amps sharing a common supply domain, each featuring complementary NPN/PNP input stages enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) and a Class AB output stage delivering rail-to-rail swing. Its 90kHz gain-bandwidth product and 68° phase margin ensure stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 200pF.
No phase reversal occurs under overdriven inputs, and input offset voltage is specified at ±0.25mV (max) over temperature. The device lacks shutdown functionality - distinguishing it from the MAX4041/MAX4043 variants - and is optimized for continuous low-power operation rather than intermittent duty cycling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct connection to decaying Li-ion or alkaline battery stacks without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 10µA typical - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries in always-on sensing nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor signal conditioning (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) with adequate phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.25mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.5% error in 100mV full-scale bridge sensor outputs. |
| Output Swing (100kΩ) | Within 10mV of VEE and VCC - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or lower systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Input Bias Current | ±20nA max (–40°C to +85°C) - permits use with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors) without significant offset drift. |
| CMRR | 65dB min - rejects common-mode noise from shared ground paths in compact PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4042ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, measuring 4.9mm × 6.0mm × 1.75mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | High-impedance during power-up until 200µs settling; drives resistive loads ≥25kΩ to rails. |
| 2 (IN-) | Inverting input of Amp A | Protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes; differential input resistance >45MΩ below 1.8V. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input of Amp A | Same protection as IN–; polarity-sensitive bias current requires matched source impedances to minimize offset. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply | Tie to GND for single-supply operation; substrate connected internally to this pin. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Bypass with 100nF capacitor to VEE; PSRR = 70dB ensures immunity to supply ripple. |
| 6 (IN+) | Noninverting input of Amp B | Independent of Amp A inputs; no crosstalk specification given but measured at –85dB @ 1kHz. |
| 7 (IN-) | Inverting input of Amp B | Electrically isolated from Amp A; same input protection and bias behavior as pins 2/3. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Functionally identical to OUTA; dual outputs enable differential drive or independent signal paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Operates with inputs from VEE to VCC - eliminates need for level-shifting when interfacing with ADC references or DAC outputs. |
| Unity-gain stability with 200pF load | Enables direct driving of ADC sample capacitors or long traces without external compensation networks. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states when input transients exceed supply rails - critical for fault-tolerant sensor interfaces. |
| Low input offset voltage drift | 2µV/°C max - maintains calibration integrity across industrial temperature ranges without software correction. |
| High open-loop gain (94dB typ) | Ensures <0.01% gain error in precision gain stages using moderate feedback resistor ratios (e.g., 10kΩ/100kΩ). |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifiers | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level outputs from thermistor or RTD temperature sensors in handheld glucose meters or pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing gain and buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 10µA per amp enables >5-year battery life on CR2032; rail-to-rail swing preserves full 3.0V ADC reference range. | Use Scenario: Conditioning ECG electrode signals in wearable cardiac monitors with strict size and power constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input pairs rejecting common-mode interference. Use Value: ±0.25mV offset ensures <1µV baseline drift over temperature; no phase reversal prevents false arrhythmia detection during lead disconnect events. |
| Digital Scale Load Cell Interfaces | Low-Power Industrial IoT Nodes |
Use Scenario: Reading Wheatstone bridge outputs from strain-gauge-based weight sensors in smart retail scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier converting bridge imbalance into single-ended voltage for microcontroller ADC. Use Value: 65dB CMRR suppresses 50/60Hz mains noise coupled into unshielded sensor cables; 90kHz GBW supports fast settling for high-throughput weighing. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for environmental sensors (humidity, CO₂) in battery-operated smart building nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog front-end amplifying sensor outputs prior to energy-harvesting MCU wake-up cycles. Use Value: Sub-10µA quiescent current extends node lifetime beyond 10 years on primary lithium cells; SO package enables automated SMT assembly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (230µA/amp), wider supply range (2.7–6V), 6.4MHz GBW - trades power for bandwidth and drive strength. | Suitable for higher-speed sensor interfaces but incompatible with <15µA system budgets. | Select TLV2462IDR only if >100kHz signal bandwidth or >25mA output drive is required; not drop-in for MAX4042ESA+. |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Lower supply current (320nA/amp), lower GBW (6.5kHz), same rail-to-rail I/O - optimized for nano-power, not micropower, applications. | Better for ultra-long-life devices (e.g., 10+ year utility meters) but insufficient for 10kHz sensor signals. | Choose LPV521MG/NOPB when system-level current must stay below 1µA per channel; MAX4042ESA+ remains optimal for 10–100kHz precision sensing. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX4042ESA+ uniquely balances 10µA quiescent current, 90kHz bandwidth, and rail-to-rail operation - making it the only dual op amp meeting both sub-15µA power and 10kHz signal fidelity requirements in compact SO packaging.
Availability
MAX4042ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor amplifiers, portable medical instrumentation, digital scale load cell interfaces, and low-power industrial IoT nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4042ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040–MAX4044 family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-operated systems - prioritizing ultra-low ICC, wide supply flexibility, and robust input/output voltage range over speed or output drive.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4042ESA+?
The MAX4042ESA+ is fully specified and guaranteed over the extended industrial temperature range of –40°C to +85°C. All electrical parameters - including supply current, input offset voltage, and output swing - are tested and binned across this range, ensuring reliable performance in outdoor, automotive cabin, and factory-floor environments without derating.
Does the MAX4042ESA+ include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4042ESA+ does not incorporate a shutdown pin or low-power disable mode. Unlike the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants, which feature SHDN inputs reducing ICC to <1µA, the MAX4042ESA+ is designed for continuous operation at 10µA per amplifier. This simplifies layout by eliminating control logic but precludes duty-cycled power savings.
Can the MAX4042ESA+ drive capacitive loads directly?
Yes, the MAX4042ESA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics. For loads exceeding 200pF - such as ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces - an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between output and load is recommended to maintain stability, though this introduces minor gain error due to voltage division.
What package type is used for the MAX4042ESA+?
The MAX4042ESA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, also referenced as SOIC or SO-8, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC dimensions (4.9mm × 6.0mm). It is distinct from the µMAX package used in the MAX4042EUA variant and is compatible with mainstream reflow soldering processes and automated optical inspection.
How does the MAX4042ESA+ handle overdriven inputs?
The MAX4042ESA+ features internal circuitry that prevents phase reversal when inputs exceed the supply rails - a critical reliability feature for sensor interfaces exposed to ESD or transient surges. Input pins include 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps, limiting differential input current and maintaining predictable output behavior even during overvoltage conditions.
MAX4042ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4042ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4042ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4042ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4042ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4042ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4042ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4042ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4042ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4042ESA+?
MAX4042ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4042ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4042ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4042ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4042ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4042ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4042ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4042ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4042ESA+?
All MAX4042ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4042ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4042ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4042ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4042ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
