Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4042ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4042ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4042ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,643
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4042ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.4V to +5.5V supply, draws only 10µA per amplifier, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and achieves rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of rails with 100kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and handheld instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4042ESA+T datasheet, MAX4042ESA+T pinout, MAX4042ESA+T application, or MAX4042ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, guaranteed rail-to-rail I/O performance across –40°C to +85°C, dual-channel integration in 8-pin SO package, and compatibility with capacitive loads up to 200pF without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX4042ESA+T implements a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage that extends common-mode range from VEE to VCC, with crossover at mid-supply and typical 200µV input offset voltage. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull topology capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive 25kΩ loads while maintaining <60mV rail margin.
Each amplifier features unity-gain stability with capacitive loads ≤200pF, no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, and high open-loop gain (94dB typ) - making it suitable for low-noise, low-distortion amplification in high-impedance sensor interfaces where power and headroom are constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from Li-ion, alkaline, or coin-cell batteries without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 10µA - supports multi-year battery life in always-on wearable health monitors. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor signal conditioning (e.g., strain gauges, thermopiles). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200µV max - ensures <0.5% error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with 2.5V reference. |
| Output Swing (100kΩ) | Within 10mV of rails - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems with limited headroom. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 75dB / 85dB min - rejects battery voltage decay and supply noise in portable equipment. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and automotive cabin ambient environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4042ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, measuring 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.75mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads for reflow-compatible assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | High-impedance during shutdown; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input drive. |
| 2 (IN–A) | Inverting input of Amp A | Protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes - withstands ±5V differential transients. |
| 3 (IN+A) | Noninverting input of Amp A | Matches IN–A impedance; bias current polarity inversion at mid-supply requires balanced source impedances. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Tied to GND in single-supply mode; establishes reference for rail-to-rail input common-mode range. |
| 5 (IN–B) | Inverting input of Amp B | Electrically isolated from Amp A inputs - enables independent differential sensing channels. |
| 6 (IN+B) | Noninverting input of Amp B | Same input structure as IN+A; channel-to-channel isolation >80dB prevents crosstalk in dual-sensor systems. |
| 7 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Independent output stage; no internal coupling - allows simultaneous use with OUTA for stereo or dual-path processing. |
| 8 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.4–5.5V; internal regulation not required - simplifies power architecture in space-constrained designs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends from VEE to VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with unbuffered sensors. |
| Output swing within 10mV of rails (100kΩ) | Preserves >99% of available signal range in 3.3V systems - critical for maximizing SNR in low-voltage data acquisition. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states during sensor saturation - improves reliability in overload-prone applications. |
| Unity-gain stable with 200pF capacitive load | Enables direct driving of ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without isolation resistors or compensation networks. |
| 200µV max input offset voltage | Reduces calibration burden in precision measurement systems - supports factory-trim-free designs for cost-sensitive products. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor | Smart Digital Scale |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in a battery-powered wearable ECG patch. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 10µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 12 months; rail-to-rail I/O captures full ECG waveform amplitude without clipping. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level bridge output from load cells in a rechargeable kitchen scale with LCD display. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as precision difference amplifier and reference buffer for 24-bit delta-sigma ADC. Use Value: ±200µV offset ensures <1g accuracy at 5kg full scale; 85dB PSRR rejects ripple from switching charger IC. |
| Handheld Gas Detector | Industrial Temperature Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for electrochemical gas sensor output in a portable safety instrument powered by two AA cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp sensor current to voltage, followed by gain stage. Use Value: 90kHz GBW supports fast response to gas concentration changes; 2.4V minimum supply allows operation until battery reaches 1.2V/cell. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying RTD or thermistor signals in a 4–20mA loop-powered transmitter operating in factory environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and excitation current source driver for 3-wire RTD interface with cold-junction compensation. Use Value: –40°C to +85°C rating ensures stability across ambient extremes; 75dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from motor drives nearby. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (225µA/amp), wider GBW (6.4MHz), but same SO-8 package and rail-to-rail I/O. | Better for higher-frequency sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic transducers); unsuitable for multi-year battery life requirements. | Select TLV2462IDR only when bandwidth >100kHz is mandatory and power budget allows ≥20× higher quiescent draw. |
| AD8602ARZ | Lower offset (50µV max), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but 100µA supply current and no guaranteed rail-to-rail input below 1.2V. | Preferred for precision weighing or analytical instrumentation where offset drift dominates error budget. | Choose AD8602ARZ when offset voltage and noise are primary constraints, and system can tolerate higher power and reduced low-VCC headroom. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, the MAX4042ESA+T uniquely balances sub-10µA quiescent current, guaranteed rail-to-rail operation down to 2.4V, and 90kHz bandwidth - making it the optimal choice for ultra-low-power, wide-supply-range dual-channel analog front-ends where longevity and headroom are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX4042ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable ECG monitors, smart digital scales, handheld gas detectors, industrial temperature transmitters, and battery-powered sensor nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MAX4042ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040–MAX4044 family was designed specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained portable systems - emphasizing ultra-low supply current, wide supply range, and robust input/output behavior across temperature.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4042ESA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4042ESA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF when driving a resistive load ≥100kΩ. For larger capacitive loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance + PCB trace), an isolation resistor (typically 100Ω–1kΩ) between output and load restores stability, though it introduces minor gain error due to voltage division.
Does the MAX4042ESA+T have a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4042ESA+T does not include a shutdown pin. Shutdown functionality is only available on the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants. The MAX4042ESA+T operates continuously when powered; power cycling is required to reduce current draw below its nominal 20µA (dual-channel) quiescent level.
Can the MAX4042ESA+T be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4042ESA+T can function as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator. Propagation delay is ~20µs with 100mV overdrive at +5V supply. However, output saturation increases quiescent current to ~28–35µA, and external hysteresis (e.g., positive feedback network) is recommended to prevent oscillation near threshold.
What is the input bias current behavior across common-mode voltage for the MAX4042ESA+T?
The MAX4042ESA+T uses complementary NPN/PNP input pairs, causing input bias current to change polarity near VCC/2. At VCM = 0V or VCC, IB is ±2nA typ; near mid-supply, it crosses zero. To minimize offset, match source impedances at IN+ and IN– terminals - especially critical in high-impedance sensor interfaces.
Is the MAX4042ESA+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4040–MAX4044 family?
The MAX4042ESA+T shares the same 8-pin SO package and pinout as the MAX4041ESA and MAX4044ESD, but differs functionally: MAX4041 is single-channel, MAX4044 is quad-channel. Pin compatibility enables drop-in replacement only for dual-channel variants (e.g., MAX4042EUA in µMAX); SO-package variants maintain identical pin assignments across the family.
MAX4042ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4042ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4042ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4042ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4042ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4042ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4042ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4042ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4042ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4042ESA+T?
MAX4042ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4042ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4042ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4042ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4042ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4042ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4042ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4042ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4042ESA+T?
All MAX4042ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4042ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4042ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4042ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4042ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
