Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4042EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4042EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4042EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4042EUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power, low-voltage signal conditioning in portable systems. It operates from a single +2.4V to +5.5V supply, draws only 10µA per amplifier, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth, and swings within 10mV of the rails with a 100kΩ load - enabling full utilization of battery voltage in precision sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4042EUA+T datasheet, MAX4042EUA+T pinout, MAX4042EUA+T application, or MAX4042EUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration in 8-pin µMAX package, guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, rail-to-rail I/O performance at sub-10µA quiescent current, and suitability for battery-powered instrumentation where supply current and input offset voltage (±0.25mV max) directly impact system accuracy and runtime.
Technical Context
The MAX4042EUA+T implements a composite rail-to-rail input stage using complementary NPN/PNP differential pairs, enabling common-mode range from VEE to VCC. Its output stage uses a Class AB architecture optimized for low-voltage swing capability - delivering ±2.5mA sourcing/sinking while maintaining linearity within 10mV of either rail under 100kΩ load.
It features no phase reversal on overdriven inputs and unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 200pF. The device lacks shutdown functionality (unlike MAX4041/MAX4043), confirming its role as a dedicated dual op amp without enable control logic.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct connection to decaying Li-ion or alkaline battery stacks without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 10µA typical - enables multi-year operation from coin-cell batteries in always-on sensor nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor signal conditioning (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) with stable unity-gain response. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.25mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.5% error in 100mV full-scale bridge sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or lower ADC reference systems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct interfacing to ground-referenced or rail-referenced sensors without level-shifting. |
| CMRR | 70dB min (–40°C to +85°C) - rejects power-supply ripple and shared-impedance noise in compact PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4042EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.65mm pitch), pin-compatible with industry-standard 8-pin SO and µSOP footprints. This thermally enhanced, lead-free package supports high-density portable designs with improved thermal resistance vs. SOT23.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | High-impedance during power-up; drives loads ≥25kΩ to rails; no internal shutdown path. |
| 2 (IN-) | Inverting input of Amp A | Protected by 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes; bias current polarity flips near VCC/2. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input of Amp A | Same protection and bias behavior as IN–; matched impedance critical to minimize offset error. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Tie to GND for single-supply use; substrate connected internally to this pin. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.4V to +5.5V; bypass with 100nF capacitor to VEE for stability. |
| 6 (IN+) | Noninverting input of Amp B | Electrically identical to Pin 3; independent of Amp A inputs. |
| 7 (IN-) | Inverting input of Amp B | Electrically identical to Pin 2; isolated from Amp A inputs per datasheet layout guidance. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Independent output node; channel-to-channel isolation >80dB prevents crosstalk in dual-sensor systems. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Enables safe comparator use without external clamping; avoids latch-up in fault-detection circuits. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Supports direct sensing of signals referenced to GND or VCC - eliminates need for external bias networks. |
| Unity-gain stable with 200pF capacitive load | Allows direct driving of ADC input caps or long traces without isolation resistors or compensation. |
| Low input bias current (±2nA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor elements (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors). |
| 70dB min CMRR over temperature | Maintains accuracy in noisy environments where supply ripple couples into sensor bridges or reference paths. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Nodes | Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of structural health in wireless IoT sensors powered by CR2032 coin cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing buffered, rail-to-rail amplification of mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs. Use Value: 10µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 5 years; rail-to-rail swing preserves full 12-bit ADC resolution at 3.0V supply. | Use Scenario: Precision weight measurement in handheld digital scales using silicon strain gauges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade dual amplifier implementing differential-to-single-ended conversion and gain staging. Use Value: ±0.25mV offset voltage limits zero-error to <0.1% of full scale; 90kHz GBW supports fast settling for rapid weigh-in cycles. |
| Portable Medical Devices | Low-Voltage Data Acquisition |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for wearable ECG monitors operating from single 3.6V Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner for electrode inputs and reference buffer. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O enables full utilization of 3.3V ADC reference; 70dB CMRR rejects common-mode interference from switching regulators. | Use Scenario: Signal chain in industrial handheld testers measuring temperature, pressure, and humidity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing programmable gain and anti-alias filtering before SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 200pF capacitive-load stability allows integration of RC filters directly at output; low power permits continuous background calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (220µA/amp), wider supply range (2.7–6V), no guaranteed rail-to-rail input below 100mV of V– | Not suitable for sub-2.7V battery operation or ground-sensed signals requiring true VEE-referenced input | Select MAX4042EUA+T when supply current <15µA and input common-mode must reach VEE are mandatory. |
| AD8602ARMZ | Lower offset (±60µV), higher GBW (8MHz), but 120µA supply current and no guaranteed rail-to-rail input at VEE | Unsuited for multi-year battery life or direct ground-referenced sensor interfaces due to input range limitation | Choose MAX4042EUA+T for ultra-low-power, true rail-to-rail I/O at cost-sensitive volume production. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARMZ, the MAX4042EUA+T uniquely combines sub-10µA quiescent current, guaranteed VEE-to-VCC input range, and 10mV rail-to-rail output swing - making it irreplaceable in energy-constrained, low-voltage sensor systems where every microamp and millivolt matters.
Availability
MAX4042EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor nodes, portable medical devices, strain gauge interfaces, and low-voltage data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4042EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications - emphasizing low power, high accuracy, and robust integration.
The MAX4040–MAX4044 family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated equipment - prioritizing supply current, input offset, and rail-to-rail swing over speed or drive strength.
FAQ
Does MAX4042EUA+T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4042EUA+T does not have a shutdown pin or mode. Unlike the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants, the MAX4042EUA+T is a dual op amp without enable/disable control. Its supply current remains fixed at 10µA per amplifier across all operating conditions - confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Pin Description section of the datasheet.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4042EUA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4042EUA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as explicitly stated in the Features list and verified in the Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph (Figure 20). Driving larger capacitive loads requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between output and load - though this introduces gain error due to voltage division with the feedback network.
Can MAX4042EUA+T operate from a 2.4V supply while maintaining rail-to-rail input performance?
Yes, the MAX4042EUA+T guarantees rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing within 10mV of the rails at VCC = +2.4V with a 100kΩ load - per the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics plots (Figures 7–8). This enables full-swing operation directly from single-cell lithium or NiMH batteries.
Is MAX4042EUA+T pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4040–MAX4044 family?
The MAX4042EUA+T in 8-pin µMAX is pin-compatible with the 8-pin SO package variant (MAX4042ESA), sharing identical pin functions and numbering. However, it is not pin-compatible with the 5-pin SOT23 (MAX4040) or 10/14-pin packages (MAX4043/MAX4044), which have different pin counts, layouts, and channel counts.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX4042EUA+T and how does it vary with common-mode voltage?
The MAX4042EUA+T exhibits ±2nA typical input bias current at TA = +25°C, with polarity reversal near VCC/2 due to its complementary NPN/PNP input stage. As shown in Figures 5a–5b, bias current crosses zero at ~VCC/2 and reaches ±10nA maximum at extremes - requiring matched source impedances on IN+ and IN– to minimize offset error in high-Z sensor interfaces.
MAX4042EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4042EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4042EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4042EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4042EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4042EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4042EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4042EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4042EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4042EUA+T?
MAX4042EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4042EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4042EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4042EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4042EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4042EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4042EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4042EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4042EUA+T?
All MAX4042EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4042EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4042EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4042EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4042EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

