Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4044ESD+
- Part No.:
- MAX4044ESD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4044ESD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,019
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4044ESD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power, low-voltage precision signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.4V to +5.5V supply, draws only 10µA per amplifier, delivers a 90kHz gain-bandwidth product, and achieves rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of the rails with a 100kΩ load - making it ideal for portable sensor amplifiers and digital scale front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4044ESD+ datasheet, MAX4044ESD+ pinout, MAX4044ESD+ application, or MAX4044ESD+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed -40°C to +85°C operation, 14-pin SO package, quad-channel architecture with no internal shutdown control, and compatibility with high-impedance sensor interfaces requiring minimal quiescent current and full supply-voltage signal range.
Technical Context
The MAX4044ESD+ implements a dual NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage enabling common-mode voltage operation from VEE to VCC, and a complementary output stage capable of sourcing/sinking current to drive loads down to 25kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. Its 90kHz gain-bandwidth product and 68° phase margin ensure stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 200pF.
Unlike the MAX4041/MAX4043 variants, the MAX4044ESD+ lacks a shutdown pin and is configured as a fixed-function quad op amp. All four amplifiers share a common VCC and VEE, with independent IN+/IN-/OUT terminals per channel and no internal channel-to-channel isolation circuitry beyond standard layout separation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from Li-ion, alkaline, or coin-cell batteries without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 10µA typical - supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and portable instrumentation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor signal conditioning (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) and low-frequency filtering. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.25mV max - ensures <10µV error in 40mV full-scale bridge sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Output Swing (100kΩ) | Within 10mV of rails - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or lower systems, preserving ADC resolution. |
| Input Bias Current | ±2nA typical - allows use with >1MΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors) without significant offset. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 70dB min - rejects supply ripple and shared-noise coupling in multi-channel analog front-ends. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4044ESD+ is housed in a 14-pin small-outline (SO) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, compatible with automated PCB assembly and IPC-7351B footprint standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | OUTA, OUTB, OUTC, OUTD | Amplifier outputs - high-impedance when not driven; each independently drives its own load without crosstalk limitation. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | INA-, INB-, INC-, IND- | Inverting inputs - matched to noninverting inputs for precision differential gain configurations. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | INA+, INB+, INC+, IND+ | Noninverting inputs - support rail-to-rail common-mode range (VEE to VCC), critical for single-supply sensor biasing. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to ground in single-supply mode; establishes reference for all input/output stages. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply - powers all four amplifiers; bypass capacitor required at pin for noise immunity. |
| 11 | N.C. | No connection - internally unconnected; must remain floating or grounded per layout best practices. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Operates with inputs from VEE to VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuits for sensors referenced to supply rails. |
| Unity-gain stability with 200pF load | Drives long traces or ADC input capacitance directly - avoids external isolation resistors in compact layouts. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states during transient overload - improves reliability in unconditioned sensor environments. |
| Low input offset voltage drift | 2µV/°C - maintains calibration integrity across industrial temperature ranges without software compensation. |
| High open-loop gain (94dB typ) | Enables precise closed-loop gain accuracy (0.02% error at AV = 100) with minimal feedback resistor tolerance dependence. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Amplifier | Digital Scale Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from a 350Ω strain gauge bridge powered by a 3.3V coin cell in a handheld weight meter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp providing instrumentation-grade gain, offset nulling, and rail-to-rail buffering before 16-bit sigma-delta ADC sampling. Use Value: 10µA per amplifier extends battery life to >2 years; rail-to-rail swing preserves full 3.3V ADC input range despite varying battery voltage. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for load-cell outputs in a USB-powered kitchen scale with auto-zero and tare functions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent channels used for bridge excitation monitoring, temperature compensation, reference scaling, and main signal amplification. Use Value: ±0.25mV input offset ensures <0.1g repeatability at 5kg full scale; 90kHz GBW supports fast zero-settling without overshoot. |
| Portable Medical Pulse Oximeter | Low-Power Industrial Data Logger |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photodiode currents from red/IR LEDs in a wearable pulse oximetry module powered by a 3.0V lithium polymer cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) stage followed by DC-blocking and gain stages for AC-coupled pulse detection. Use Value: 2nA input bias current minimizes dark-current error in high-gain TIA configurations; 70dB CMRR rejects LED driver switching noise. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for a solar-powered environmental monitor measuring temperature, humidity, and soil moisture via resistive/capacitive sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier array performing sensor excitation, ratiometric measurement, reference buffering, and anti-alias filtering. Use Value: Single 2.4–5.5V supply simplifies power architecture; 14-pin SO package allows dense routing in space-constrained enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (23µA vs. 10µA), wider supply range (2.7–6V), no guaranteed rail-to-rail input below 100mV of VEE. | Less suitable for sub-2.7V battery operation or ultra-low-power wake-on-event designs. | Select TLV2464IDR only if higher speed (6.4MHz GBW) or better AC performance outweighs 2.3× higher quiescent current. |
| LPV521MRX/NOPB | Single-channel, 320nA supply current, 15.5kHz GBW - optimized for nano-power, not micropower quad integration. | Requires four separate packages and PCB area; unsuitable for space-constrained multi-sensor systems. | Choose LPV521MRX/NOPB only for battery-life-critical single-sensor nodes where 10× lower current justifies channel count penalty. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LPV521MRX/NOPB, the MAX4044ESD+ uniquely balances quad integration, true rail-to-rail I/O, and 10µA/channel consumption - making it the only option that fits both space- and energy-constrained portable instrumentation without architectural trade-offs.
Availability
The MAX4044ESD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor amplifiers, portable medical devices, digital scales, and industrial data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4044ESD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4040–MAX4044 family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated equipment - emphasizing ultra-low supply current, wide supply voltage flexibility, and robust input/output swing under real-world loading conditions.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4044ESD+?
The MAX4044ESD+ is fully specified and guaranteed over the -40°C to +85°C extended industrial temperature range. All electrical parameters - including supply current, input offset voltage, gain-bandwidth product, and output swing - are tested and validated across this range per the datasheet's TA = TMIN to TMAX characterization tables.
Does the MAX4044ESD+ include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4044ESD+ does not include a shutdown pin or low-power disable mode. Unlike the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants, the MAX4044ESD+ is a fixed-function quad op amp with no SHDN terminal. Its 10µA per amplifier supply current is its minimum operational state, and power cannot be reduced further via external control.
What package type is used for the MAX4044ESD+?
The MAX4044ESD+ uses a 14-pin small-outline (SO) package with standard 1.27mm lead pitch and JEDEC MS-012AC outline. This surface-mount package supports reflow soldering, meets IPC-7351B land pattern guidelines, and is distinct from the SOT23-5 (MAX4040) and 8-pin µMAX (MAX4041/MAX4042) variants in the same family.
Can the MAX4044ESD+ drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, the MAX4044ESD+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive-Load Stability" specification and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4040/44-20). For loads exceeding 200pF, an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between output and load restores stability but introduces gain error due to voltage division.
How does the input stage of the MAX4044ESD+ achieve rail-to-rail common-mode operation?
The MAX4044ESD+ employs a composite input stage with parallel NPN and PNP differential pairs, enabling continuous operation from VEE to VCC. The crossover region occurs near VCC/2, and internal biasing ensures no dead zone or phase reversal - allowing accurate amplification of signals referenced directly to either supply rail, such as single-ended sensor outputs in 3.3V systems.
MAX4044ESD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4044ESD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4044ESD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4044ESD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4044ESD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4044ESD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4044ESD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4044ESD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4044ESD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4044ESD+?
MAX4044ESD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4044ESD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4044ESD+?
For technical support, including MAX4044ESD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4044ESD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4044ESD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4044ESD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4044ESD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4044ESD+?
All MAX4044ESD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4044ESD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4044ESD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4044ESD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4044ESD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

