Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4044ESD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4044ESD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4044ESD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,543
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4044ESD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power, low-voltage signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.4V to +5.5V supply, draws only 10µA per amplifier, delivers 90kHz gain-bandwidth, and achieves rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of the rails with a 100kΩ load - enabling full utilization of supply voltage in portable sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4044ESD+T datasheet, MAX4044ESD+T pinout, MAX4044ESD+T application, or MAX4044ESD+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed operation over –40°C to +85°C, 14-pin SO package compatibility, quad-channel integration for space-constrained designs, and verified performance with capacitive loads up to 200pF without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX4044ESD+T implements a dual NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage that extends common-mode range from VEE to VCC, with crossover at mid-supply and typical 200µV input offset voltage. Its output stage uses complementary current-source/sink architecture capable of driving 25kΩ loads while maintaining ≤60mV rail proximity.
It features no phase reversal under overdriven inputs, unity-gain stability with up to 200pF capacitive loads, and operates across the full industrial temperature range without derating. Unlike MAX4041/MAX4043, it lacks shutdown functionality - confirmed by absence of SHDN pins in its 14-pin SO pinout and omission from all shutdown-related specifications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.4V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct operation from Li-ion, alkaline, or regulated low-voltage rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 10µA - supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearable devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 90kHz - sufficient for DC–20kHz signal conditioning in strain gauges, thermistors, and medical biosensors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±2.5mV (max, –40°C to +85°C) - ensures <0.1% error in 12-bit precision measurement paths with 2.5V full-scale. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range and eliminates need for level-shifting in single-supply ADC front-ends. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or supply rails without bias networks. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤200pF - permits direct connection to long PCB traces, EMI filters, or ADC input capacitance without isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4044ESD+T is housed in a 14-pin SO (Small Outline) package, measuring 8.65mm × 3.91mm × 1.75mm, with standard 1.27mm pitch and gull-wing leads. Pin 1 is marked with a dot or notch; device orientation follows JEDEC MS-012.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCC | Positive supply input - must be bypassed with 100nF capacitor to VEE (GND) for stable operation. |
| 2 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - high-impedance when unused; requires no pull-up/down unless interfacing with digital logic. |
| 3 | INB− | Inverting input of amplifier B - matched impedance required on both inputs to minimize offset due to ±20nA input bias current. |
| 4 | INB+ | Noninverting input of amplifier B - internal protection includes 2.2kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps. |
| 5 | VEE | Negative supply (GND in single-supply) - serves as reference for all inputs/outputs and must be low-impedance. |
| 6 | INA+ | Noninverting input of amplifier A - shares same rail-to-rail input stage architecture as INB+/INC+/IND+. |
| 7 | INA− | Inverting input of amplifier A - polarity of input bias current reverses near VCC/2 due to NPN/PNP crossover design. |
| 8 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 25kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing; sourcing/sinking capability varies with temperature and supply. |
| 9 | INC+ | Noninverting input of amplifier C - electrically identical to INA+ and INB+, supporting consistent multi-channel calibration. |
| 10 | INC− | Inverting input of amplifier C - differential input resistance is 45MΩ below 1.8V differential voltage, dropping to ~4.4kΩ above. |
| 11 | OUTC | Amplifier C output - no internal shutdown; remains active whenever VCC and VEE are powered and within absolute max ratings. |
| 12 | IND− | Inverting input of amplifier D - input capacitance is 3pF, requiring short trace lengths to avoid instability with high-impedance sources. |
| 13 | IND+ | Noninverting input of amplifier D - supports common-mode voltages from VEE to VCC, enabling direct interface with bridge sensors grounded at either rail. |
| 14 | OUTD | Amplifier D output - specified output leakage <100nA in quiescent state; compatible with high-impedance monitoring circuits. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O with 10mV rail margin | Enables full 0–VCC signal range in single-supply systems, eliminating level-shifters and reducing component count in portable data loggers. |
| 10µA per amplifier supply current | Reduces total quiescent power to 40µA for all four channels - critical for coin-cell-powered IoT edge nodes with multi-year runtime targets. |
| 90kHz GBW with unity-gain stability | Supports precise amplification of low-frequency sensor outputs (e.g., RTDs, thermocouples) without oscillation, even with 200pF ADC input capacitance. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output states during transient overload conditions - essential for robust operation in industrial sensor front-ends. |
| Guaranteed –40°C to +85°C operation | Validated across full industrial temperature range with no parameter derating - suitable for automotive cabin modules and outdoor environmental monitors. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Battery-Operated Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from load cells or pressure transducers in handheld diagnostic tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as two instrumentation amps (A+B) and two reference buffers (C+D), providing matched gain and common-mode rejection. Use Value: 200µV typical input offset and rail-to-rail output ensure >12-bit effective resolution without trimming; 10µA/channel minimizes self-heating errors in precision bridges. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG, pulse oximeter, or glucose sensor signals in disposable wearable patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply quad amplifier performing DC-coupled gain, filtering, and level-shifting prior to 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 90kHz GBW supports anti-aliasing filter design; rail-to-rail input accepts signals from 0V to VCC, simplifying analog front-end architecture. |
| Digital Scale Analog Front-End | Portable Environmental Monitor |
Use Scenario: Interfacing high-impedance load cell outputs to microcontroller ADCs in battery-powered kitchen or luggage scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier used for bridge excitation buffering (1 channel), differential amplification (2 channels), and reference voltage generation (1 channel). Use Value: Input bias current ≤20nA prevents significant voltage drop across >100kΩ bridge elements; 14-pin SO footprint fits compact PCB layouts. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO₂, VOC, or particulate sensors in handheld air quality meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power quad op amp implementing transimpedance amplification (for photodiode sensors), temperature compensation, and sensor biasing. Use Value: 2.4V minimum supply allows direct use of partially discharged batteries; 45MΩ input resistance preserves signal integrity from high-Z gas sensor elements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (230µA/amp), wider supply range (2.7–6V), no guaranteed rail-to-rail input below 100mV of rails. | Not suitable for sub-2.7V battery operation or precision zero-input applications like thermistor biasing. | Select TLV2464IDR only if higher speed (6.4MHz GBW) or drive strength (>15mA) is required and power budget allows. |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | Single-channel, 320nA supply current, 15.5kHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, SOT-23-5 package. | Lacks quad integration; requires four separate packages and routing for equivalent channel count - increases board area and assembly cost. | Choose LPV521MG/NOPB for ultra-low-power single-channel needs where size and quiescent current outweigh integration benefits. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, MAX4044ESD+T uniquely balances quad integration, true rail-to-rail input down to the rails, 10µA/channel consumption, and 2.4V operation - making it optimal for space- and energy-constrained multi-sensor platforms where channel matching and supply flexibility are critical.
Availability
MAX4044ESD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical devices, and industrial sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4044ESD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4040–MAX4044 family was engineered specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - prioritizing ultra-low quiescent current, wide supply range, and guaranteed performance across –40°C to +85°C.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4044ESD+T?
The MAX4044ESD+T is fully specified and guaranteed over the industrial temperature range of –40°C to +85°C. All electrical parameters - including supply current, input offset voltage, gain-bandwidth product, and output swing - are tested and validated across this range per the datasheet's TA = TMIN to TMAX characterization tables. No derating is required within these limits.
Does the MAX4044ESD+T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4044ESD+T does not include a shutdown feature. Unlike the MAX4041 and MAX4043 variants, the MAX4044 has no SHDN pin in its 14-pin SO package and is absent from all shutdown-related specifications (e.g., ICC(SHDN), tSHDN, VIH/VIL thresholds). It operates continuously when powered within its supply and absolute maximum ratings.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4044ESD+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4044ESD+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Load Resistor vs. Capacitive Load graph). Driving larger capacitive loads requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 1kΩ) between the output and load to maintain stability, though this introduces gain error due to voltage division.
Can the MAX4044ESD+T be used as a comparator?
Yes, the MAX4044ESD+T can be used as a rail-to-rail input/output comparator, though it is optimized for linear amplifier operation. Propagation delay depends on input overdrive (e.g., ~20µs for 100mV overdrive at +5V supply), and external hysteresis is recommended to prevent oscillation. Quiescent current rises to ~28–35µA during saturation, versus 10µA in linear mode.
What package type and pin count does the MAX4044ESD+T use?
The MAX4044ESD+T uses a 14-pin Small Outline (SO) package with standard JEDEC MS-012 dimensions (8.65mm × 3.91mm), 1.27mm lead pitch, and gull-wing leads. Pin 1 is identified by a dot or notch; the pinout includes four independent op amp sections (A–D), each with dedicated inverting/noninverting inputs and outputs, plus shared VCC and VEE supply pins.
MAX4044ESD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 90 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 14µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 2.5 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4044ESD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4044ESD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4044ESD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4044ESD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4044ESD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4044ESD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4044ESD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4044ESD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4044ESD+T?
MAX4044ESD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4044ESD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4044ESD+T?
For technical support, including MAX4044ESD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4044ESD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4044ESD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4044ESD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4044ESD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4044ESD+T?
All MAX4044ESD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4044ESD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4044ESD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4044ESD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4044ESD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

