Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX406AESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX406AESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX406AESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:150
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX406AESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at 2.7V to 11V. It delivers 1.2µA max supply current, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 1mV max input offset voltage over -40°C to +85°C, enabling precision sensing in battery-powered industrial monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX406AESA+ datasheet, MAX406AESA+ pinout, MAX406AESA+ application, or MAX406AESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed performance across extended temperature, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX406AESA+ employs a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending beyond the supply rails by 100mV, and rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of each rail at 100kΩ load. Its 150kHz GBW supports stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 100pF.
Designed for single-supply systems, the device features internal ESD protection (±2kV HBM), operates down to 2.7V, and maintains 1.2µA max ICC across full temperature range - critical for energy harvesting and long-life sensor nodes where leakage and self-heating must be minimized.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 11V - enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA max - allows continuous operation for >10 years on a single CR2032 coin cell in low-duty-cycle sensor applications. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled signal conditioning of thermocouples, RTDs, and bridge sensors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1mV max - ensures ≤0.1% error in 1V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-ends without trimming. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail plus 100mV - permits accurate measurement of signals near VSS or VDD, e.g., shunt-based current sensing. |
| Output Swing | Within 10mV of rails (100kΩ load) - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition chains. |
Pinout & Package
MAX406AESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package per package code S8-2, with standard 1.27mm pitch and JEDEC MS-012AC outline.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output | Amplified, rail-to-rail output signal; drives 100kΩ minimum load. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–) | Differential input node; high-impedance CMOS input with rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 3 | Noninverting Input (+) | Differential input node; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2. |
| 4 | VSS (GND) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; connects to system ground plane. |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation. |
| 6 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation. |
| 7 | VDD | Positive supply rail; accepts 2.7V to 11V DC with bypass capacitor required. |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of supply voltage range in single-supply systems, eliminating need for biasing networks. |
| 1.2µA max supply current | Reduces power budget impact in always-on sensor nodes and extends battery life in portable instrumentation. |
| 1mV max input offset voltage | Minimizes DC error in precision transducer interfaces without external calibration components. |
| Guaranteed operation from -40°C to +85°C | Supports deployment in industrial control cabinets, outdoor environmental monitors, and automotive under-hood modules. |
| SO-8 package (S8-2) | Provides surface-mount compatibility with standard reflow profiles and automated assembly lines. |
Applications
| Thermocouple Signal Conditioning | Low-Power Gas Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level thermocouple outputs in HVAC zone controllers with 3.3V supply and no external reference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision, low-drift, single-supply op amp providing gain and offset compensation before 12-bit ADC sampling. Use Value: 1mV max VOS and rail-to-rail I/O ensure <0.05% measurement error across -40°C to +85°C ambient. | Use Scenario: Biasing and amplifying electrochemical gas sensor output in portable air quality meters powered by CR2032. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower transimpedance amplifier converting pA-level sensor current to measurable voltage. Use Value: 1.2µA max ICC limits total circuit current to <5µA during standby, enabling multi-year battery life. |
| Remote RTD Measurement | Industrial Current Loop Receiver |
Use Scenario: 3-wire RTD interface in distributed temperature monitoring nodes with 4–20mA loop power and local 3.3V regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-offset, low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input impedance. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct connection to RTD bridge without level-shifting, reducing component count and board area. | Use Scenario: Converting 4–20mA loop current to 0–2.5V signal for microcontroller ADC in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply current-to-voltage converter with precise 125Ω sense resistor interface. Use Value: Guaranteed 1.2µA max ICC ensures minimal loading on loop power supply, preserving compliance voltage margin. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461IDBVR | 22µA ICC, 6.4MHz GBW, 3mV VOS; SO-5 package (5-pin, no NC pins) | Higher speed and power; unsuitable for sub-µA standby modes but better for AC-coupled signal paths | Select when bandwidth >100kHz is required and quiescent current <2µA is not mandatory. |
| LTC1540CS5#TRMPBF | 1.1µA ICC, 10kHz GBW, 250µV VOS; TSOT-23-5 package | Lower offset and current, but significantly reduced bandwidth limits use to DC/low-frequency sensing only | Select when ultra-low offset dominates design priority and signal bandwidth remains <5kHz. |
Compared with TLV2461IDBVR and LTC1540CS5#TRMPBF, the MAX406AESA+ uniquely balances sub-2µA quiescent current, 150kHz bandwidth, and 1mV offset in an industry-standard SO-8 footprint - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, wide-temperature industrial sensor nodes requiring both precision and longevity.
Availability
MAX406AESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor nodes, industrial process monitors, and portable medical diagnostics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX406AESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX406AESA+ belongs to the MAX406/MAX407/MAX409 family of micropower, single-supply op amps engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in harsh-environment sensor systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX406AESA+?
The MAX406AESA+ supports a maximum supply voltage of 11V across its full operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C. Operation above this voltage risks permanent damage to the internal CMOS input stage and output transistors. For reliable long-term use, maintain VDD – VSS ≤ 11V and include a 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor between Pins 7 (VDD) and 4 (VSS). The MAX406AESA+ datasheet specifies absolute maximum ratings separately from recommended operating conditions.
Does MAX406AESA+ support rail-to-rail output swing with capacitive loads?
Yes, the MAX406AESA+ delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 10mV of each rail into resistive loads ≥100kΩ. However, with capacitive loads >100pF, phase margin degrades and overshoot may occur; the MAX406AESA+ datasheet recommends limiting capacitive loads to ≤100pF or adding a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between the output and capacitance to maintain stability.
What is the purpose of the NC pins on MAX406AESA+?
The MAX406AESA+ has three no-connect (NC) pins: Pins 5, 6, and 8. These pins are not bonded internally and must remain unconnected on the PCB. Routing traces to or placing solder pads on these pins may introduce parasitic coupling or contamination risk. The MAX406AESA+ SO-8 package uses these positions to maintain mechanical symmetry and thermal uniformity - they serve no electrical function and are explicitly excluded from the pinout diagram in the official datasheet.
How does the input offset voltage of MAX406AESA+ vary over temperature?
The MAX406AESA+ guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of 1mV over its full operating range of -40°C to +85°C. Its typical drift is ±0.5µV/°C, resulting in ≤2µV total change across the entire temperature span. This low drift, combined with the 1mV max specification, ensures predictable DC accuracy in uncalibrated industrial sensor interfaces where thermal gradients are present - a key differentiator versus general-purpose op amps with higher VOS drift.
Is MAX406AESA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406 family?
Yes, all MAX406 variants - including MAX406ACSA, MAX406BCSA, MAX406AEPA, and MAX406AESA+ - share identical pinouts and electrical specifications except for temperature grade and package type. The MAX406AESA+ uses the same SO-8 footprint and terminal assignment as MAX406ACSA and MAX406BCSA, allowing direct substitution in existing SO-8 layouts without PCB revision, provided the extended -40°C to +85°C temperature range meets system requirements.
MAX406AESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.005V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -45°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX406AESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX406AESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX406AESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX406AESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX406AESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX406AESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX406AESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX406AESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX406AESA+?
MAX406AESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX406AESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX406AESA+?
For technical support, including MAX406AESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX406AESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX406AESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX406AESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX406AESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX406AESA+?
All MAX406AESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX406AESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX406AESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX406AESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX406AESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
