Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX406BCSA
- Part No.:
- MAX406BCSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX406BCSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,096
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX406BCSA from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for 2.7V to 6V single-supply operation. It delivers 1.2µA max supply current, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 60mV max input offset voltage at +25°C, enabling precision sensing in battery-powered medical monitors and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX406BCSA datasheet, MAX406BCSA pinout, MAX406BCSA application, or MAX406BCSA equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed performance over 0°C to +70°C, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX406BCSA employs a CMOS input stage with p-channel differential pair architecture, enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to VEE and up to VCC – 0.1V. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull transistors to achieve rail-to-rail swing within 10mV of either rail under 10kΩ load.
Designed for single-supply systems, it features internal ESD protection (±2kV HBM), no phase reversal on input overdrive, and stable unity-gain operation without external compensation. The device operates with supply rejection ratio of 70dB min and open-loop gain of 100dB min at 1kHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - supports direct Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2V) and 5V logic rails without regulation |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA max - enables >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes with 220mAh coin cell |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - sufficient for DC–100Hz biomedical signal conditioning (ECG, pulse oximetry) |
| Input Offset Voltage | 60mV max at +25°C - allows direct amplification of mV-level thermocouple or bridge outputs |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail - accepts signals from 0V to VCC–0.1V, eliminating level-shifting circuitry |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into high-impedance ADC inputs or comparator thresholds |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to +70°C - qualified for commercial-grade portable equipment environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX406BCSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package per package code S8-2, with 1.27mm pitch and JEDEC MS-012AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output | Amplified signal output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA into resistive loads |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–) | Differential input node; high-impedance CMOS input (1pA typical bias current) |
| 3 | Noninverting Input (+) | Differential input node; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2 |
| 4 | VEE (Ground) | Reference return for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground plane |
| 5 | N/C | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation |
| 6 | N/C | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply input; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤5mm from pin |
| 8 | N/C | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet recommendation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization across entire supply range without external level shifters |
| 1.2µA max supply current | Reduces average power draw to <1.5µW at 3V, critical for energy-harvesting and wearable sensors |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when input exceeds common-mode limits |
| Guaranteed operation down to 2.7V | Supports brown-out conditions during Li-ion discharge without functional interruption |
| SO-8 package with standard footprint | Enables drop-in replacement of legacy low-power op-amps (e.g., TLC27L1, LPV521) on existing layouts |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor | Wireless Sensor Node Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level cardiac signals from dry electrodes in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary signal-conditioning amplifier in first-stage gain block before 16-bit sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 60mV offset enable direct coupling and >80dB SNR without trimming or chopper stabilization. | Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling analog outputs from MEMS accelerometers and temperature sensors in LoRaWAN endpoints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power signal interface between sensor elements and SAR ADC sampling at 1ksps. Use Value: 1.2µA quiescent current extends 2xAA battery life to >5 years in sleep-active duty cycle (0.1% active time). |
| Thermocouple Interface | Low-Power pH Meter |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and millivolt-range amplification for Type-K thermocouples in industrial data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain via external resistors. Use Value: Input offset drift <0.5µV/°C ensures <0.5°C measurement error over 0°C–70°C operating range. | Use Scenario: High-impedance electrode buffer and reference voltage follower in handheld pH meters using glass electrodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolating high-Z pH probe (≥1GΩ) from downstream signal chain. Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization and reading drift during 30-second stabilization periods. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L1CDR | Higher 10µA supply current; 550kHz GBW; 10mV max VOS; SO-8 package | Better DC precision but 8× higher power; unsuitable for sub-µA sleep modes | Select when offset-critical DC accuracy outweighs battery life requirements |
| LPV521MG/NOPB | 320nA supply current; 15.5kHz GBW; 1.25mV max VOS; SC-70-5 package | Lower power but lower bandwidth and different pinout; requires layout revision | Select for ultra-low-power applications where bandwidth ≤10kHz is acceptable |
Compared with TLC27L1CDR and LPV521MG/NOPB, the MAX406BCSA uniquely balances sub-2µA consumption, 150kHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and SO-8 compatibility-making it optimal for portable instrumentation requiring both precision and multi-year battery life.
Availability
MAX406BCSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, wireless sensor networks, and low-power industrial data loggers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX406BCSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX406BCSA belongs to Maxim's micropower op amp family targeting single-supply, battery-operated systems where ultra-low quiescent current and rail-to-rail performance are mandatory design constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX406BCSA?
The MAX406BCSA is rated for operation from 2.7V to 6.0V DC. Exceeding 6.0V may cause permanent damage due to internal ESD diode breakdown. Absolute maximum ratings specify VCC–VEE = 6.5V, but sustained operation above 6.0V is not recommended. For 5V systems, the MAX406BCSA operates reliably with standard 5% tolerance rails (4.75V–5.25V). Always use local 0.1µF ceramic decoupling at Pin 7.
Does MAX406BCSA support rail-to-rail output swing with heavy loads?
The MAX406BCSA achieves rail-to-rail output swing only under light loads (≥10kΩ). With 2kΩ loads, output swing degrades to within 100mV of each rail. Driving capacitive loads >100pF may cause instability unless isolated with a series resistor. For 10kΩ+ loads typical in sensor buffering and ADC driving, the MAX406BCSA maintains full rail-to-rail swing as specified in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table.
Is MAX406BCSA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406 family?
Yes, all MAX406 variants-including MAX406ACSA, MAX406BCSA, MAX406AESA, and MAX406BESA-share identical SO-8 pinouts and electrical behavior except for temperature grade and input offset voltage limits. The 'B' grade (MAX406BCSA) guarantees 60mV max VOS at +25°C, while 'A' grade specifies 25mV max. No PCB changes are required when upgrading from MAX406ACSA to MAX406BCSA.
Can MAX406BCSA operate from a single 3.3V supply?
Yes, MAX406BCSA is fully specified and characterized for 3.3V single-supply operation. At 3.3V, it maintains 1.2µA max supply current, 150kHz GBW, and rail-to-rail I/O performance across 0°C to +70°C. Input common-mode range extends from 0V to 3.2V, and output swings within 10mV of 0V and 3.3V under 10kΩ load-making it ideal for interfacing with 3.3V ADCs and microcontrollers.
What is the input bias current specification for MAX406BCSA?
The MAX406BCSA features CMOS input stage with typical input bias current of 1pA at +25°C and maximum of 10pA over 0°C to +70°C. This ultra-low bias current minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance source applications such as pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance stages, and thermocouple cold-junction compensation circuits. Bias current doubles approximately every 10°C rise, remaining below 50pA at +70°C.
MAX406BCSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.005V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX406BCSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX406BCSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX406BCSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX406BCSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX406BCSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX406BCSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX406BCSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX406BCSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX406BCSA?
MAX406BCSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX406BCSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX406BCSA?
For technical support, including MAX406BCSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX406BCSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX406BCSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX406BCSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX406BCSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX406BCSA?
All MAX406BCSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX406BCSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX406BCSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX406BCSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX406BCSA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
