Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX406BCSA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX406BCSA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX406BCSA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,536
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX406BCSA-T from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at 2.7V to 6V. It delivers 1.2µA max supply current, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and 60mV max input offset voltage over 0°C to +70°C, enabling precision sensing in battery-powered medical monitors.
For engineers reviewing the MAX406BCSA-T datasheet, MAX406BCSA-T pinout, MAX406BCSA-T application, or MAX406BCSA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed performance across industrial temperature range, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX406BCSA-T employs a CMOS input stage with p-channel differential pair architecture, enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to VEE and up to VCC – 0.1V. Its output stage supports rail-to-rail swing within 10mV of each rail under 100kΩ load.
It operates from a single 2.7V to 6V supply, features internal frequency compensation for unity-gain stability, and maintains 150kHz GBW and 0.05V/µs slew rate across its specified temperature range without external components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - enables direct use with single Li-ion, two alkaline, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA max - extends battery life in portable ECG front-ends and wearable sensors |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - supports DC-coupled signal conditioning for slow-varying biosignals |
| Input Offset Voltage | 60mV max - ensures baseline accuracy in low-gain transducer amplifiers |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Rail-to-rail (VEE to VCC – 0.1V) - allows direct interfacing with resistive sensor bridges |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail ±10mV - maximizes dynamic range into ADCs with 0–VCC input range |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to +70°C - qualified for commercial-grade instrumentation and consumer health devices |
Pinout & Package
MAX406BCSA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package per package code S8-2, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output | Amplified, rail-to-rail voltage output driving ADC input or filter stage |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–) | High-impedance node for feedback network or differential sensing |
| 3 | Noninverting Input (+) | High-impedance node for reference or sensor signal connection |
| 4 | VEE (GND) | Ground reference terminal; must be connected to system ground plane |
| 5 | N/C | No internal connection; left unconnected per design specification |
| 6 | N/C | No internal connection; left unconnected per design specification |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply input; decoupling capacitor required within 1cm |
| 8 | N/C | No internal connection; left unconnected per design specification |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization with single-supply ADCs and low-voltage microcontrollers |
| 1.2µA max supply current | Supports >10-year battery life in always-on environmental sensors using CR2032 cells |
| 150kHz gain-bandwidth product | Sufficient for DC–100Hz biomedical signal amplification without instability risk |
| 60mV max input offset voltage | Reduces calibration burden in low-gain (1–10V/V) strain gauge interfaces |
| SO-8 package (S8-2) | Compatible with automated SMT assembly and reflow profiles per JEDEC J-STD-020 |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Low-Power Gas Sensor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in handheld cardiac monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 100V/V. Use Value: 1.2µA quiescent current minimizes battery drain during standby; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC input range utilization. | Use Scenario: Conditioning resistance-change output from electrochemical CO sensors in battery-operated air quality detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp-level sensor current to voltage with 100kΩ feedback. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accommodates sensor bias near ground; 60mV offset avoids zero-point calibration in low-cost designs. |
| Thermistor-Based Temperature Logger | Capacitive Humidity Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Amplifying voltage drop across NTC thermistors in wireless temperature loggers deployed in cold-chain monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer isolating thermistor divider from high-impedance ADC input. Use Value: 150kHz GBW ensures stable unity-gain buffering; 0°C to +70°C rating covers ambient storage and transport conditions. | Use Scenario: Driving and sensing capacitive humidity elements in compact IoT weather stations powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Charge-transfer amplifier converting capacitance change to measurable voltage step. Use Value: Ultra-low 1.2µA supply current preserves battery capacity between periodic 10-second measurement cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV321IDBVR | Higher 65µA supply current; 1MHz GBW; rail-to-rail output only | Better for higher-speed signal paths but increases power budget by 54× | Select when bandwidth >500kHz is required and battery life is secondary |
| TSV611ILT | 1.2µA supply current; 150kHz GBW; rail-to-rail I/O; -40°C to +85°C rating | Extended temperature range suits industrial environments where MAX406BCSA-T is limited to 0°C | Choose for wider operating range without sacrificing micropower or bandwidth |
Compared with LMV321IDBVR and TSV611ILT, the MAX406BCSA-T offers identical quiescent current and bandwidth to TSV611ILT but is rated only to 0°C, while LMV321IDBVR trades 54× higher current for 6.7× more bandwidth-making MAX406BCSA-T optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-limited commercial instrumentation.
Availability
MAX406BCSA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical monitors, environmental sensor nodes, battery-powered data loggers, and low-power industrial interface modules requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX406BCSA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding applications in industrial, medical, and communications systems.
The MAX406 series belongs to Maxim's micropower operational amplifier product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-constrained and space-limited instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for MAX406BCSA-T?
The MAX406BCSA-T supports a maximum supply voltage of 6V. Operation above this level risks permanent damage to the internal CMOS input stage. The device is specified for reliable operation from 2.7V to 6V with no derating required within that range. Always verify actual rail voltage with a multimeter before powering the MAX406BCSA-T in prototype circuits.
Does MAX406BCSA-T support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, the MAX406BCSA-T supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC – 0.1V) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 10mV of both rails under 100kΩ load). This dual rail-to-rail capability allows the MAX406BCSA-T to interface directly with low-voltage ADCs and microcontroller analog inputs without level-shifting circuitry.
Is MAX406BCSA-T pin-compatible with other members of the MAX406 family?
Yes, all MAX406 variants-including MAX406ACSA, MAX406BCSA, MAX406AESA, and MAX406BESA-share identical 8-pin SO package pinouts and electrical pin functions. The MAX406BCSA-T differs only in temperature grade (0°C to +70°C) and input offset voltage limit (60mV max), not in pin assignment or connectivity.
Can MAX406BCSA-T drive capacitive loads directly?
The MAX406BCSA-T is unity-gain stable but not optimized for heavy capacitive loads. Driving >100pF directly may cause peaking or oscillation. For capacitive loads exceeding 100pF, add a 10Ω–100Ω isolation resistor in series with the output. This configuration preserves stability while maintaining signal integrity for the MAX406BCSA-T in sensor-buffering applications.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX406BCSA-T?
The MAX406BCSA-T features CMOS inputs with a typical input bias current of ±1pA at +25°C. This ultra-low value minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces such as photodiode transimpedance amplifiers or thermocouple cold-junction compensation circuits using the MAX406BCSA-T.
MAX406BCSA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.005V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 600 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX406BCSA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX406BCSA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX406BCSA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX406BCSA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX406BCSA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX406BCSA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX406BCSA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX406BCSA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX406BCSA-T?
MAX406BCSA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX406BCSA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX406BCSA-T?
For technical support, including MAX406BCSA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX406BCSA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX406BCSA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX406BCSA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX406BCSA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX406BCSA-T?
All MAX406BCSA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX406BCSA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX406BCSA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX406BCSA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX406BCSA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
