Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX406BESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX406BESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX406BESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,947
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX406BESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output, micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation at +2.7V to +16V, featuring 1.2µA max supply current, 150kHz gain-bandwidth product, and ±1mV input offset voltage. It serves as a precision signal conditioner in low-power sensor interfaces, battery-powered instrumentation, and portable medical devices.
For engineers reviewing the MAX406BESA+ datasheet, MAX406BESA+ pinout, MAX406BESA+ application, or MAX406BESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, wide single-supply range, rail-to-rail I/O swing, guaranteed operation over –40°C to +85°C, and SO-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX406BESA+ employs a CMOS input stage enabling picoampere-level input bias current (1pA typ), supporting high-impedance source interfacing without significant error. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability across the full temperature and supply range.
Designed for single-supply systems, it achieves true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (–0.1V to VCC + 0.1V) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 10mV of rails at 10kΩ load), preserving dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +16V - supports direct operation from single Li-ion cells up to industrial 12V rails without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.2µA max - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearable monitors. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 150kHz - sufficient for DC–100Hz biosignal amplification (ECG, EEG) and slow-process monitoring. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV max - minimizes baseline drift in precision DC-coupled front-ends without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | 1pA typ - preserves signal integrity when buffering high-impedance pH electrodes or photodiode transimpedance stages. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full-scale ADC utilization from 0V to VCC, maximizing SNR in 12-bit+ SAR converters. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial automation, automotive cabin electronics, and outdoor IoT edge nodes. |
Pinout & Package
MAX406BESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (S8-2), measuring 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.45mm, with standard 1.27mm pitch and gull-wing leads compatible with reflow soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output | Amplified, rail-to-rail voltage output driving ADC inputs or low-power analog switches. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–) | High-impedance node for feedback networks and precision gain-setting resistors. |
| 3 | Noninverting Input (+) | Accepts sensor signals directly; immune to leakage-induced offset due to 1pA bias current. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be star-connected to minimize noise coupling in mixed-signal layouts. |
| 5 | NC | No connect - left unconnected per datasheet; no internal connection or function. |
| 6 | NC | No connect - unused pad; electrically isolated and not bonded. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply input; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF ceramic) required within 5mm for stability. |
| 8 | NC | No connect - reserved pad; no internal bond wire or circuitry attached. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full dynamic range utilization in 3.3V/5V systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| 1.2µA max supply current | Reduces thermal load and extends battery runtime in portable ECG patches and environmental sensors. |
| ±1mV max input offset | Eliminates need for external nulling components in precision thermistor or strain-gauge bridges. |
| 1pA typical input bias current | Prevents signal attenuation and DC error when interfacing with >100MΩ sources like glass pH electrodes. |
| Specified from –40°C to +85°C | Guarantees performance in uncontrolled environments such as factory-floor PLC modules and smart metering units. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level bio-potentials from dry-electrode ECG patches powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain = 100, providing DC-coupled signal conditioning before 12-bit ADC sampling. Use Value: 1.2µA quiescent current enables >5-year battery life; ±1mV offset ensures <0.1% baseline error in heart-rate calculation algorithms. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output from 4–20mA loop-powered pressure transmitters in HVAC control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer isolating transmitter output from long cable runs and multiplexer inputs, operating from 12V single rail. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O maintains full 0–5V span across temperature; 1pA bias current prevents loading-induced span shift on high-Z current-sense resistors. |
| Battery-Powered Environmental Loggers | Smart Meter Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Amplifying thermistor and humidity sensor outputs in solar-charged remote weather stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role signal conditioner: first stage for high-Z sensor buffering, second stage for anti-alias filtering before SAR ADC. Use Value: 150kHz GBW supports 20Hz filter cutoffs; –40°C to +85°C rating ensures accuracy across desert and arctic deployments. | Use Scenario: Scaling and offsetting shunt-based current measurements in residential electricity meters with optical isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power amplifier in isolated current-sense path, referenced to system ground and driving isolated sigma-delta modulator. Use Value: ±1mV offset contributes <0.02% error at 10A full scale; 1.2µA current reduces self-heating in sealed meter enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower, single-supply op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2461IDBVR | Higher supply current (420µA), higher GBW (6.4MHz), but only rail-to-rail output (not input). | Suitable for higher-speed, moderate-power applications where input common-mode range beyond rails is not required. | Select TLV2461IDBVR only if bandwidth >1MHz is needed and input rail-to-rail capability is unnecessary. |
| LTC1540CS5#TRMPBF | Ultra-low power (1.1µA), but single-channel only, no rail-to-rail output (swings to within 150mV of rails), and limited supply range (2.7V–10V). | Fits ultra-low-power comparators or nanoampere-threshold detectors, not general-purpose amplification. | Choose LTC1540CS5#TRMPBF only for comparator-like functions where output swing margin is acceptable and supply is ≤10V. |
Compared with TLV2461IDBVR and LTC1540CS5#TRMPBF, the MAX406BESA+ uniquely combines rail-to-rail input *and* output, sub-2µA quiescent current, and full –40°C to +85°C specification-making it the only option among the three qualified for precision, low-power, wide-temperature sensor front-ends requiring full common-mode coverage.
Availability
MAX406BESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial process monitoring, battery-powered environmental loggers, and smart meter analog front-ends requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX406BESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX406 series belongs to Maxim's micropower operational amplifier product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-harvesting systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX406BESA+?
The MAX406BESA+ is rated for operation from +2.7V to +16V DC on its VCC pin. Exceeding +16V may cause permanent damage. This wide range allows direct use with common industrial rails (12V), dual AA/AAA battery stacks (~3V), and unregulated wall adapters without external regulators. The MAX406BESA+ maintains specified performance-including 1.2µA quiescent current and rail-to-rail output-across this entire voltage span.
Does MAX406BESA+ support rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage?
Yes, the MAX406BESA+ supports rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage, operating from –0.1V below ground to VCC + 0.1V. This enables direct interfacing with sensors whose output spans the full supply range-such as resistive bridge outputs or DACs-without level-shifting circuitry. The feature is fully characterized and guaranteed over the –40°C to +85°C temperature range and across all supply voltages within spec.
Is MAX406BESA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX406 family?
Yes, all MAX406 variants-including MAX406BESA+, MAX406ACSA, and MAX406AEPA-are pin-compatible in their respective packages. The MAX406BESA+ (SO-8) shares identical pinout and electrical behavior with other SO-8 versions (e.g., MAX406ACSA), differing only in temperature grade (–40°C to +85°C vs. 0°C to +70°C) and tested limits. No PCB redesign is needed when upgrading from commercial-grade to extended-temperature MAX406BESA+ in SO-8 layouts.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX406BESA+ and why does it matter?
The MAX406BESA+ has a typical input bias current of 1pA, with a maximum of 10pA over temperature. This ultra-low value is critical when interfacing with high-impedance sources-such as pH electrodes (>1GΩ), photodiodes in photovoltaic mode, or capacitive humidity sensors-where even nanoampere-level leakage would introduce significant offset or signal attenuation. The MAX406BESA+ preserves signal fidelity in these applications without requiring guard traces or active bias cancellation.
Can MAX406BESA+ drive a 10kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the MAX406BESA+ guarantees rail-to-rail output swing into a 10kΩ load across its full operating temperature and supply range. At room temperature and VCC = +5V, the output typically swings within 10mV of each rail. This capability ensures maximum utilization of ADC input ranges and eliminates headroom loss in low-voltage data acquisition systems-directly supporting design goals for the MAX406BESA+ in precision sensor signal chains.
MAX406BESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.005V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX406BESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX406BESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX406BESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX406BESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX406BESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX406BESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX406BESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX406BESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX406BESA+?
MAX406BESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX406BESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX406BESA+?
For technical support, including MAX406BESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX406BESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX406BESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX406BESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX406BESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX406BESA+?
All MAX406BESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX406BESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX406BESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX406BESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX406BESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
