Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4070AUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4070AUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4070AUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,526
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4070AUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a bidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with integrated 2.5V precision reference, designed for battery charge/discharge monitoring in portable electronics. It operates from 3.6V to 24V supply, supports selectable 50V/V or 100V/V gain via GSEL pin, delivers <1.5% total output error over –40°C to +125°C, and features 1.35V–24V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage - enabling accurate sensing even during deep battery discharge.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4070AUA+ datasheet, MAX4070AUA+ pinout, MAX4070AUA+ application, or MAX4070AUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its fixed 2.5V internal reference, µMAX-8 package compatibility, shutdown current of 10µA (typ), bidirectional output swing (REFOUT to VCC for charge, REFOUT to GND for discharge), and automotive-grade temperature rating.
Technical Context
The MAX4070AUA+ employs a proprietary high-side current-sensing topology with matched internal resistor networks (RG1 = RG2 = 104kΩ typ) to maintain constant input terminal voltages across RS+ and RS–, enabling precise bidirectional measurement without polarity switching. Its output stage level-shifts relative to the internal 2.5V reference, producing a single-ended voltage proportional to VSENSE with correct sign encoding.
Gain selection is implemented via CMOS-compatible GSEL logic (0V = 50V/V, VCC = 100V/V), while SHDN enables low-power shutdown mode with high-impedance OUT and 10µA ICC. The device achieves 100kHz bandwidth at 50V/V gain and 40kHz at 100V/V gain with 100pF capacitive-load stability, and maintains >100dB PSRR and CMRR across DC–10kHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3.6V to 24V - ensures operation with Li-ion battery packs (3.6V min) and industrial 24V rails without external regulation. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 1.35V to 24V, independent of VCC - enables direct connection to battery terminals down to 1.35V, critical for fuel gauging in deeply discharged cells. |
| Total Output Error | ±1.5% max over –40°C to +125°C - guarantees accuracy for battery state-of-charge estimation without calibration across full automotive temperature range. |
| Reference Voltage | 2.50V ±20mV (TMIN to TMAX) - provides stable, low-drift baseline for bidirectional output swing (2.5V to VCC for charge; 2.5V to GND for discharge). |
| Supply Current | 100µA typ (active), 10µA typ (shutdown) - minimizes quiescent power in always-on battery monitoring systems. |
| Gain Options | 50V/V or 100V/V via GSEL pin - allows optimization of sense resistor value and dynamic range for specific current ranges (e.g., 75mV full-scale at 50V/V). |
| Bandwidth | 100kHz (50V/V), 40kHz (100V/V) - supports fast transient current detection in motor control and charger fault response. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4070AUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (U8-1), featuring exposed-pad thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead finish. Pin 5 is GND and must be connected to the PCB ground plane; the exposed paddle (EP) is internally tied to GND and requires external solder connection for rated power dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 SHDN | Shutdown control input | Logic-low disables amplifier and reduces supply current to 10µA; high-impedance OUT prevents loading downstream ADC. |
| 2 RS– | Negative sense resistor terminal | Kelvin connection point for low-side of external RSENSE; microamp-level bias current minimizes trace resistance errors. |
| 3 RS+ | Positive sense resistor terminal | Kelvin connection point for high-side of RSENSE; accepts up to 24V common-mode voltage regardless of VCC. |
| 4 GND | Analog/digital ground reference | Single-point star ground connection required for optimal current-measurement accuracy; ties to exposed paddle. |
| 5 REFOUT | 2.5V precision reference output | Stable 2.5V source (±20mV, 20ppm/°C) used as output swing center; sinks 100µA / sources 500µA; keep capacitance <500pF. |
| 6 OUT | Bidirectional current-sense output | Voltage referenced to REFOUT: rises toward VCC for charge current, falls toward GND for discharge current. |
| 7 VCC | Power supply input | 3.6V–24V single supply; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor close to pin for noise immunity. |
| 8 GSEL | Gain select input | CMOS-compatible logic: GND = 50V/V, VCC = 100V/V; input current <1µA enables direct MCU GPIO control. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional high-side sensing | Eliminates need for separate polarity outputs or dual amplifiers - single OUT pin encodes direction and magnitude relative to 2.5V REFOUT. |
| Internal 2.5V reference | Guaranteed 2.40V–2.60V over –40°C to +125°C with 20ppm/°C tempco - removes external reference component and layout complexity. |
| Selectable gain (50/100V/V) | Enables use of same IC across multiple current ranges: e.g., 75mV full-scale at 50V/V for ±1.5A, or 50mV at 100V/V for ±0.5A with same RSENSE. |
| 1.35V–24V common-mode range | Operates directly on battery terminals down to 1.35V - supports accurate monitoring during deep discharge where VCC may be <2.5V. |
| 10µA shutdown current | Extends battery life in sleep modes; OUT goes high-Z to avoid loading ADC input or causing false wake-up signals. |
Applications
| Notebook Fuel Gauging | Smart-Battery Packs/Chargers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time tracking of Li-ion battery charge/discharge cycles in ultrabooks and 2-in-1 devices to estimate remaining runtime and prevent over-discharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sensor providing bidirectional analog output to fuel-gauge MCU ADC, referenced to internal 2.5V for consistent zero-current baseline. Use Value: Enables <1.5% current measurement error across –40°C to +125°C, improving SOC accuracy by >5% versus lower-accuracy alternatives. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring bidirectional current flow between smart battery pack and host system during charging, discharging, and protection events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary current-sense element in battery management IC (BMS) signal chain, interfacing with protection MOSFET drivers and coulomb counters. Use Value: 1.35V common-mode capability ensures valid readings even when pack voltage drops below 2V, preventing premature shutdown during deep discharge. |
| Motor Control | Cell-Phone Battery-Current Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Detecting stall current and regenerative braking in small BLDC motors used in drones, robotics, and portable tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth (100kHz @ 50V/V) current monitor feeding real-time feedback to motor controller PWM logic. Use Value: Fast transient response (<100µs settling) enables immediate overcurrent cutoff before MOSFET damage occurs. |
Use Scenario: Measuring charge/discharge current in smartphones with dual-cell or high-C-rate batteries to support fast-charge algorithms and thermal management. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (100µA) current sensor operating continuously during phone standby and active use. Use Value: 10µA shutdown mode extends standby time by >20% compared to non-shutdown alternatives, preserving battery capacity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4070ATA+ | Same electrical specs but in 8-pin thin QFN-EP package (T833-2); 1951mW max power dissipation vs. 362mW for µMAX. | Preferred for high-power-density designs requiring better thermal performance; requires different PCB footprint and reflow profile. | Select MAX4070ATA+ when board space is constrained and thermal load exceeds µMAX limits; otherwise, MAX4070AUA+ offers proven reliability in legacy µMAX layouts. |
| INA219AIDR | I²C digital output, integrated 12-bit ADC, no internal reference; 26V max common-mode, 0.1% gain error, 100µA supply current. | Suitable for systems needing digital bus interface and on-chip calibration; lacks true high-side bidirectional analog output with fixed reference. | Choose INA219AIDR when firmware-controlled calibration and I²C integration outweigh need for analog simplicity and guaranteed 2.5V reference stability. |
Compared with MAX4070ATA+ and INA219AIDR, the MAX4070AUA+ uniquely combines analog simplicity, fixed 2.5V reference, µMAX footprint compatibility, and guaranteed <1.5% error over automotive temperature range - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, analog-focused battery monitoring where layout reuse and reference stability are critical.
Availability
MAX4070AUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook fuel gauging, smart-battery pack monitoring, and cell-phone battery-current sensing requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and automotive-grade reliability.
Supply support for MAX4070AUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and portable applications.
The MAX4069–MAX4072 family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, low-power, bidirectional battery current monitoring in space-constrained portable equipment - emphasizing wide common-mode range, integrated references, and shutdown efficiency.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage required for MAX4070AUA+ operation?
The MAX4070AUA+ requires a minimum supply voltage of 3.6V due to its internal 2.5V reference circuitry. This is higher than the 2.7V minimum for MAX4069/MAX4071/MAX4072 variants. Operation below 3.6V risks reference instability and output inaccuracy. Always verify VCC ≥ 3.6V in battery-powered designs, especially during discharge.
How does the MAX4070AUA+ indicate charge versus discharge current?
The MAX4070AUA+ uses its internal 2.5V reference (REFOUT) as the zero-current baseline. When current flows into the battery (charge), the OUT pin voltage rises from 2.5V toward VCC. When current flows out (discharge), OUT falls from 2.5V toward GND. This single-ended, rail-to-rail relative output eliminates need for dual outputs or external level-shifting.
Can the MAX4070AUA+ be used with a 1.5V reference instead of its internal 2.5V reference?
No - the MAX4070AUA+ has a fixed, non-adjustable 2.5V internal reference. If a 1.5V reference is required, the MAX4071AUA+ (1.5V variant) should be selected instead. Substituting MAX4070AUA+ in a MAX4071 design will cause incorrect output scaling and potential clipping, as the 2.5V reference shifts the entire output swing range upward.
What is the maximum allowable differential input voltage across RS+ and RS– for MAX4070AUA+?
The absolute maximum differential input voltage (VRS+ – VRS–) for MAX4070AUA+ is ±0.3V. Exceeding this risks forward-biasing internal protection diodes and damaging the input stage. For full-scale sensing, use recommended values: 75mV at 50V/V gain or 50mV at 100V/V gain - both well within the safe limit.
Does the MAX4070AUA+ require external compensation components for stability?
No - the MAX4070AUA+ is internally compensated and stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF. No external compensation network is needed. However, REFOUT must be kept under 500pF total capacitance (including PCB trace and ADC input) to maintain reference stability, per datasheet guidance.
MAX4070AUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 100 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.4 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 24 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4070AUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4070AUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4070AUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4070AUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4070AUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4070AUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4070AUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4070AUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4070AUA+?
MAX4070AUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4070AUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4070AUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4070AUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4070AUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4070AUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4070AUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4070AUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4070AUA+?
All MAX4070AUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4070AUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4070AUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4070AUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4070AUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

