Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4072ATA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4072ATA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4072ATA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8TDFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,431
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4072ATA+T from Maxim Integrated is a bidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with external reference input (REFIN), designed for accurate battery charge/discharge monitoring in portable electronics. It operates from 2.7V to 24V supply, supports selectable gain of 50V/V or 100V/V via GSEL pin, delivers total output error <1.5% over temperature, and features 1.35V–24V common-mode input range independent of VCC - enabling reliable operation during deep battery discharge in notebook fuel gauging and smart-battery packs.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4072ATA+T datasheet, MAX4072ATA+T pinout, MAX4072ATA+T application, or MAX4072ATA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its external reference flexibility (1V–4V REFIN range), shutdown current of 10µA, ±0.25% typical total output error at +25°C, and compatibility with thin QFN-EP package for space-constrained power-management systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4072ATA+T implements a BiCMOS-based high-side sensing architecture with matched internal resistor networks (RG1 = RG2 = 104kΩ typ) that maintain constant input terminal voltages across bidirectional current flow through RSENSE. Its output stage level-shifts relative to an externally supplied reference voltage (REFIN), producing VOUT = VREFIN + (VRS+ − VRS−) × AV for positive sense voltage and VOUT = VREFIN − |(VRS+ − VRS−) × AV| for negative.
It uses a single-ended output to encode polarity: charging current yields VOUT above VREFIN (up to VCC), discharging current yields VOUT below VREFIN (down to GND). Gain selection (50V/V or 100V/V) is controlled by logic-level GSEL, while SHDN enables 10µA shutdown mode with high-impedance OUT.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 24V - supports wide battery voltage range including Li-ion stacks and automotive 12V systems without level-shifting. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 1.35V to 24V, independent of VCC - ensures accuracy even when battery voltage drops below system supply (e.g., 2.5V pack on 3.3V rail). |
| Total Output Voltage Error | ±0.25% (typ) at +25°C, ±2.5% (max) over −40°C to +125°C - enables precise coulomb counting for fuel gauging within 1% full-scale error budget. |
| Gain Options | 50V/V or 100V/V via GSEL pin - allows optimization between resolution (100V/V for low-current sensing) and dynamic range (50V/V for high-current applications). |
| REFIN Voltage Range | 1.0V to 4.0V (with VCC ≥ 5.1V) - permits use of precision external references (e.g., REF5025) to improve absolute accuracy beyond internal reference limitations. |
| Supply Current | 100µA (active), 10µA (shutdown) - extends battery life in always-on monitoring circuits such as smart-battery gas gauges. |
| Bandwidth | 100kHz (gain = 50V/V), 40kHz (gain = 100V/V) - sufficient for DC and low-frequency transient current tracking in charger control loops. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4072ATA+T is packaged in an 8-pin thin QFN with exposed pad (package code T833-2), optimized for thermal performance and PCB area efficiency in portable power systems.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 SHDN | Shutdown control input | Logic-low disables amplifier and reduces ICC to 10µA; must be tied to VCC for normal operation - enables system-level power gating. |
| 2 RS− | Negative sense resistor terminal | Kelvin connection point for low-impedance return path; requires short, matched trace routing to minimize offset error from PCB resistance. |
| 3 RS+ | Positive sense resistor terminal | Kelvin connection point for high-side current path; placed adjacent to RS− to preserve common-mode rejection in noisy battery environments. |
| 4 GND | Analog ground reference | Must connect to PCB ground plane and exposed paddle; star-grounding recommended to avoid ground-loop-induced measurement errors. |
| 5 VCC | Power supply input | Requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to GND; supports 2.7V–24V operation - eliminates need for separate LDO in multi-rail systems. |
| 6 REFIN | External reference voltage input | Accepts 1V–4V reference (e.g., from precision voltage reference IC); sets output zero-point - enables calibration traceability and temperature-stable baseline. |
| 7 OUT | Current-sense output | Single-ended voltage proportional to (VRS+ − VRS−) × gain, centered at VREFIN - directly interfaces with SAR ADCs without level-shifting or dual-supply op-amps. |
| 8 GSEL | Gain select input | Logic-low = 50V/V, logic-high = 100V/V - allows runtime gain switching in adaptive power management firmware without hardware change. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional high-side sensing | Measures charge and discharge currents through single RSENSE without polarity-switching circuitry or dual amplifiers - reduces BOM count and layout complexity. |
| External reference input (REFIN) | Enables use of ultra-stable external references (e.g., 10ppm/°C) to achieve <0.5% total system error over temperature - critical for battery fuel gauging certification. |
| Selectable gain (50V/V or 100V/V) | Supports full-scale sense voltages of 75mV (50×) or 50mV (100×), allowing optimal RSENSE selection for target current range and power loss trade-offs. |
| 1.35V–24V common-mode range | Operates accurately even when RS+ is at 1.5V (e.g., deeply discharged 2-cell Li-ion), eliminating need for charge-pump biasing or auxiliary supplies. |
| 10µA shutdown current | Permits integration into always-on battery monitors with negligible impact on standby current - extends shelf life of sealed smart-battery packs. |
Applications
| Notebook Fuel Gauging | Smart-Battery Packs/Chargers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of Li-ion battery pack current during charge/discharge cycles in ultrabooks and 2-in-1 devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing bidirectional analog output to microcontroller ADC for coulomb counting and state-of-charge estimation. Use Value: Enables <1% full-scale current measurement error across −40°C to +125°C, supporting JEITA-compliant fuel gauge algorithms without calibration drift. |
Use Scenario: Integrated current sensing in SMBus/I²C smart batteries for host-controlled charge termination and safety compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary current transducer feeding data to battery management unit (BMU) for dynamic load profiling and cycle-life prediction. Use Value: External REFIN support allows traceable calibration against NIST-standard references, satisfying UL 2054 and IEC 62133 certification requirements. |
| Motor Control | Power-Management Systems |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current feedback in brushed DC motor drivers for stall detection and regenerative braking energy recovery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side sense amplifier interfacing with motor controller MCU to detect direction and magnitude of back-EMF-induced current. Use Value: 100kHz bandwidth at 50V/V gain enables real-time current loop response ≤10µs - sufficient for 10kHz PWM motor control without phase lag. |
Use Scenario: System-level current monitoring in industrial IoT gateways with multiple power rails (5V, 3.3V, 1.8V) and backup battery switchover. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Centralized high-side monitor on main 12V input rail, feeding telemetry to PMIC and cloud-connected health monitoring subsystem. Use Value: 24V absolute maximum common-mode rating allows direct connection to unregulated AC/DC front-end outputs, reducing isolation component count. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4070ATA+ | Integrated 2.5V reference (REFOUT), no REFIN pin; requires 3.6V–24V supply. | Suitable where fixed reference suffices and supply ≥3.6V; lacks external reference flexibility for high-accuracy calibration. | Select when system already uses 2.5V reference rail and does not require traceable calibration - simplifies design with no external reference needed. |
| INA226AIDGST | I²C digital output, integrated 16-bit ADC, 0.1% gain error, but only unidirectional high-side sensing (no discharge polarity support). | Requires firmware handling of bidirectional interpretation; limited to applications where discharge current is inferred rather than measured directly. | Select when digital interface and onboard conversion are preferred, and discharge monitoring can be derived from system context - avoids analog signal chain design effort. |
Compared with MAX4070ATA+, MAX4072ATA+T trades integrated reference simplicity for external reference programmability and lower minimum supply voltage; compared with INA226AIDGST, it provides true analog bidirectional output with faster response and no firmware dependency, at the cost of requiring external ADC and reference sourcing.
Availability
MAX4072ATA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook fuel gauging, smart-battery packs/chargers, and power-management systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for MAX4072ATA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and connectivity applications in industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MAX4069–MAX4072 family was developed specifically for high-accuracy, low-power bidirectional current sensing in battery-powered portable equipment - emphasizing wide common-mode range, flexible reference architecture, and automotive-grade reliability.
FAQ
What is the function of the REFIN pin on the MAX4072ATA+T?
The REFIN pin on the MAX4072ATA+T accepts an external reference voltage (1.0V to 4.0V) that defines the output zero-point (VOUT = VREFIN when VRS+ = VRS−). This enables precise calibration using high-stability references like the REF5025, improving absolute accuracy over temperature versus internal-reference alternatives. The MAX4072ATA+T's REFIN input is essential for applications demanding traceable metrology, such as certified smart-battery fuel gauging.
How does the MAX4072ATA+T handle bidirectional current sensing with a single output pin?
The MAX4072ATA+T encodes current direction on a single OUT pin: when current flows from RS+ to RS− (charge), VOUT rises above VREFIN toward VCC; when current flows from RS− to RS+ (discharge), VOUT falls below VREFIN toward GND. This eliminates need for dual outputs or polarity-detection logic. The MAX4072ATA+T achieves this via internal matched transistor pairs (Q1/Q2) and resistor networks (RG1/RG2), maintaining constant input node voltages regardless of current direction.
What is the maximum allowable differential input voltage (VRS+ − VRS−) for the MAX4072ATA+T?
The absolute maximum differential input voltage for the MAX4072ATA+T is ±0.3V, as defined by the forward voltage of internal back-to-back diodes protecting the RS+/RS− inputs. Exceeding this risks permanent damage. For reliable operation, full-scale sense voltage should be limited to 75mV (at 50V/V gain) or 50mV (at 100V/V gain), ensuring margin against transients and maintaining linearity per datasheet specifications. This constraint directly governs minimum RSENSE selection in high-current applications.
Can the MAX4072ATA+T operate from a 3.3V supply while monitoring a 2.5V battery pack?
Yes - the MAX4072ATA+T supports supply voltages from 2.7V to 24V and has a common-mode input range of 1.35V to 24V independent of VCC. When powered from 3.3V, it can accurately monitor a 2.5V battery pack (e.g., fully charged 2S Li-ion at 8.4V or deeply discharged at 2.5V) because RS+ and RS− may sit at 2.5V while VCC remains at 3.3V. This decoupling eliminates need for charge-pump biasing or auxiliary supplies in low-voltage portable systems.
What is the thermal performance advantage of the thin QFN package used by the MAX4072ATA+T?
The 8-pin thin QFN-EP package of the MAX4072ATA+T provides 1951mW continuous power dissipation at +70°C (derating 24.4mW/°C above), significantly higher than the 362mW of the µMAX variant. The exposed paddle must be soldered to a thermal pad connected to the PCB ground plane, enabling efficient heat transfer from the die. This allows sustained operation under high-current sensing conditions (e.g., 5A through 10mΩ RSENSE) without thermal derating or output drift - critical for compact power-management modules.
MAX4072ATA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 100 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.4 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 24 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TDFN (3x3)
MAX4072ATA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4072ATA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4072ATA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4072ATA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4072ATA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4072ATA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4072ATA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4072ATA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4072ATA+T?
MAX4072ATA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4072ATA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4072ATA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4072ATA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4072ATA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4072ATA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4072ATA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4072ATA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4072ATA+T?
All MAX4072ATA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4072ATA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4072ATA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4072ATA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4072ATA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

