Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4072AUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4072AUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4072AUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:195
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4072AUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a bidirectional, high-side current-sense amplifier with external reference input (REFIN), designed for precision battery charge/discharge monitoring in portable electronics. It operates from 2.7V to 24V supply, supports selectable gain of 50V/V or 100V/V via GSEL pin, delivers <1.5% total output error over –40°C to +125°C, and features 1.35V–24V input common-mode range independent of VCC - enabling accurate sensing even during deep battery discharge.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4072AUA+ datasheet, MAX4072AUA+ pinout, MAX4072AUA+ application, or MAX4072AUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified functional context, validated pin-level design meaning, confirmed automotive-grade temperature performance, and real-world use-value for fuel gauging, smart-battery systems, and power-management subsystems.
Technical Context
The MAX4072AUA+ implements a BiCMOS-based high-side current-sensing architecture with differential input stage (RS+, RS−) and internal transconductance amplification. Its REFIN pin accepts an externally supplied reference voltage (1V to 4V), decoupling reference accuracy from internal circuitry and enabling system-level calibration or noise-rejection schemes.
Gain selection (50V/V or 100V/V) is controlled by GSEL logic level, while SHDN enables shutdown mode with 10µA quiescent current. Output (OUT) swings above or below the applied REFIN voltage to indicate polarity - charging current yields VOUT > REFIN; discharging yields VOUT < REFIN - eliminating need for dual-polarity outputs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 24V single supply - supports wide battery voltage ranges including Li-ion, multi-cell packs, and 12V industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 1.35V to 24V, independent of VCC - ensures valid operation when sensing across deeply discharged batteries (e.g., 1.5V pack) while powered from 3.3V or 5V rail. |
| Total Output Error | ±1.5% max over –40°C to +125°C - guarantees sub-2% full-scale measurement uncertainty for fuel-gauge and protection-circuit decisions. |
| Gain Options | 50V/V or 100V/V via GSEL pin - allows optimization between resolution (100V/V for low-current detection) and dynamic range (50V/V for high-current sensing). |
| REFIN Input Range | 1V to 4V (with VCC ≥ 5.1V) - enables use of precision external references (e.g., REF5025) to improve absolute accuracy beyond internal reference limitations. |
| Quiescent Current | 100µA typical active, 10µA in shutdown - extends battery life in always-on monitoring applications such as smart-battery fuel gauges. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin, industrial battery packs, and ruggedized portable equipment environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4072AUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (U8-1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 1.1mm, with exposed paddle for thermal dissipation. Pin 5 is GND and must be connected to PCB ground plane; pin 7 is REFIN (reference input), unique to MAX4072 among the family.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 SHDN | Shutdown control input | Logic-low disables amplifier and reduces ICC to 10µA; requires pull-up or active drive to VCC for normal operation. |
| 2 RS− | Negative sense-resistor terminal | Kelvin connection point for low-impedance return path; must be routed with matched trace length to RS+ for offset minimization. |
| 3 RS+ | Positive sense-resistor terminal | High-side connection to battery/load side of RSENSE; withstands up to 26V relative to GND per absolute max ratings. |
| 4 N.C. | No internal connection | Unbonded pad - leave unconnected and un-routed; no electrical or thermal function. |
| 5 GND | Analog/digital ground reference | Primary return for VCC, REFIN, and OUT; must connect to low-impedance star ground to avoid measurement errors from ground bounce. |
| 6 OUT | Current-sense output voltage | Differential output referenced to REFIN: VOUT = REFIN ± (VRS+ − VRS−) × Gain - directly interfaces with ADCs requiring ratiometric or fixed-reference inputs. |
| 7 REFIN | External reference voltage input | Accepts 1V–4V reference (e.g., from precision DAC or bandgap); sets zero-current baseline for bidirectional output swing - exclusive to MAX4072. |
| 8 GSEL | Gain-select logic input | Drives low for 50V/V, high for 100V/V; input leakage <1µA - compatible with GPIOs or resistor-divider biasing without loading. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional high-side sensing | Enables single-point current monitoring on battery positive rail - eliminates ground-path disruption and simplifies thermal management vs. low-side solutions. |
| External reference input (REFIN) | Permits system-level reference sourcing (e.g., from same precision reference used by ADC), improving end-to-end measurement consistency and reducing calibration drift. |
| Selectable gain (50/100V/V) | Allows one BOM item to support multiple current ranges: 50V/V for ±75mV full-scale (e.g., 7.5A @ 10mΩ), 100V/V for ±50mV (e.g., 5A @ 10mΩ). |
| 1.35V–24V common-mode range | Validates operation at battery voltages as low as 1.35V - critical for accurate state-of-charge estimation in deeply discharged Li-ion or NiMH cells. |
| 10µA shutdown current | Reduces average system power in sleep modes - e.g., enables monthly battery self-test cycles in smart-battery packs without measurable capacity loss. |
Applications
| Notebook Fuel Gauging | Smart-Battery Packs/Chargers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time battery charge/discharge current tracking in ultrabooks with dual-cell Li-ion packs operating down to 4.5V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing ratiometric output referenced to external 2.5V reference, interfacing directly with 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: Enables <1% SOC error over full discharge cycle by maintaining <1.5% total output error across –40°C to +85°C ambient and 1.35V–12.6V pack voltage range. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current monitoring in SMBus-compliant smart batteries for medical handheld devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary current sensor feeding fuel-gauge microcontroller; REFIN tied to system's 1.8V LDO for noise immunity in noisy charger environments. Use Value: Eliminates need for separate polarity-detection circuitry; 100µA supply current extends shelf-life during storage without compromising wake-up responsiveness. |
| Power-Management Systems | Cell-Phone Battery-Current Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Load-current supervision in industrial IoT gateway with 3.7V–16.8V battery backup and 5V system rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor on main battery input, with GSEL set to 100V/V for 50mV full-scale sensing and REFIN derived from precision 2.048V reference. Use Value: Provides 10-bit-equivalent resolution at 1A full-scale (20mΩ shunt), supporting accurate load profiling and overcurrent fault detection within 10µs response time. |
Use Scenario: Compact current sensing in smartphone battery management IC (BMS) subsystem with space-constrained 3mm × 3mm layout. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: µMAX-packaged current sensor placed adjacent to battery connector; REFIN driven by internal 1.2V bandgap to minimize component count. Use Value: 3mm × 3mm footprint saves >30% board area vs. QFN alternatives; 10µA shutdown current extends standby time in always-connected LTE modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4070AUA+ | Integrated 2.5V reference (REFOUT), no REFIN pin; requires 3.6V–24V supply. | Fixed-reference systems where external calibration is unnecessary and supply ≥3.6V is guaranteed. | Select when reference stability is acceptable at ±20ppm/°C and board space permits separate reference bypassing. |
| MAX4071AUA+ | Integrated 1.5V reference (REFOUT); same 2.7V–24V supply range as MAX4072AUA+. | Low-voltage systems (e.g., single-cell Li-ion) where 1.5V reference improves dynamic range near GND. | Choose for cost-sensitive designs needing internal reference but lacking external reference infrastructure. |
Compared with MAX4070AUA+ and MAX4071AUA+, the MAX4072AUA+ offers superior system-level accuracy through external reference control, wider supply compatibility (2.7V min), and elimination of reference-related offset drift - making it optimal for calibrated fuel gauging and high-reliability battery protection.
Availability
MAX4072AUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook fuel gauging, smart-battery packs/chargers, and power-management systems requiring stable component supply, automotive-grade temperature performance, and long-term lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for MAX4072AUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and interface applications.
The MAX4069–MAX4072 family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, bidirectional, high-side current sensing in battery-powered portable and automotive systems - emphasizing low quiescent current, wide common-mode range, and flexible reference architecture.
FAQ
What is the purpose of the REFIN pin on the MAX4072AUA+?
The REFIN pin on the MAX4072AUA+ accepts an external reference voltage (1V to 4V) that defines the zero-current baseline for the output. Unlike MAX4070/MAX4071, which have fixed internal references, MAX4072AUA+ uses REFIN to enable system-level calibration, improved noise rejection, and tighter absolute accuracy - especially valuable in fuel-gauge and protection-circuit applications where reference drift directly impacts SOC estimation.
Can the MAX4072AUA+ operate with a 2.7V supply while sensing a 1.35V common-mode voltage?
Yes. The MAX4072AUA+ supports a 2.7V to 24V supply range and a 1.35V to 24V input common-mode range independent of VCC. This means it can accurately sense current across a shunt resistor even when the battery voltage drops to 1.35V - a key capability for deep-discharge monitoring in Li-ion and NiMH battery systems - while remaining fully functional on a minimal 2.7V rail.
How does gain selection work on the MAX4072AUA+?
Gain selection on the MAX4072AUA+ is controlled by the GSEL pin: logic low selects 50V/V, logic high selects 100V/V. This allows one device to serve multiple current ranges - e.g., 50V/V for ±75mV full-scale (suitable for higher currents), 100V/V for ±50mV (optimized for resolution at lower currents). Input leakage is <1µA, ensuring compatibility with standard GPIOs or passive resistor dividers without signal degradation.
What is the maximum allowable voltage on the REFIN pin of the MAX4072AUA+?
The REFIN pin of the MAX4072AUA+ accepts 1V to 4V, provided VCC ≥ 5.1V. Voltages below 1V may cause output saturation or undefined behavior; voltages above 4V risk violating absolute maximum ratings. The input current is specified as –60µA to +20µA at 2.5V, confirming robustness against minor reference-source impedance mismatches.
Does the MAX4072AUA+ require external capacitors on REFIN or OUT for stability?
No. The MAX4072AUA+ is internally compensated and stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF on OUT and 500pF on REFIN (if used as output in other variants). For REFIN, no capacitor is required since it is an input; for OUT, direct connection to ADC input (typically <10pF) poses no stability risk. Bypassing VCC with 0.1µF to GND remains mandatory per datasheet recommendations.
MAX4072AUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 100 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.4 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 24 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4072AUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4072AUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4072AUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4072AUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4072AUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4072AUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4072AUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4072AUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4072AUA+?
MAX4072AUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4072AUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4072AUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4072AUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4072AUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4072AUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4072AUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4072AUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4072AUA+?
All MAX4072AUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4072AUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4072AUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4072AUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4072AUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

