Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4073HAUT-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4073HAUT-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4073HAUT-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,395
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4073HAUT-T from Maxim Integrated is a high-side current-sense amplifier with voltage output, designed for precision battery-charger current monitoring in portable systems. It delivers 100V/V fixed gain, ±1.0% full-scale accuracy at +25°C, 1.6MHz bandwidth, and operates from +3V to +28V supply across -40°C to +125°C. Its +2V to +28V input common-mode range-fully independent of VCC-enables direct sensing at battery terminals without ground-path disruption.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4073HAUT-T datasheet, MAX4073HAUT-T pinout, MAX4073HAUT-T application, or MAX4073HAUT-T equivalent, this device serves as a compact, RoHS-compliant solution for high-accuracy, high-bandwidth current measurement in space-constrained automotive and portable power systems where supply-voltage-independent common-mode operation is required.
Technical Context
The MAX4073HAUT-T implements a bipolar-based current-mirror architecture that converts differential sense voltage (VRS+ − VRS−) into a proportional voltage output without external gain-setting resistors. Its input stage maintains high impedance at RS−, enabling accurate sensing with minimal loading on the sense resistor.
It features rail-to-rail output swing capability limited only by VOH specification (VCC − VOH ≤ 1.2V), supports continuous operation up to 28V supply and 28V common-mode, and exhibits no phase reversal under overdrive-critical for stable feedback in charger control loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - sets full-scale output to 10V for 100mV sense voltage, enabling direct interface with 10-bit ADCs without scaling. |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±1.0% at +25°C - ensures <±10mV error at 10V output, supporting <1% current measurement fidelity in production systems. |
| Bandwidth | 1.6MHz - supports real-time monitoring within fast-switching battery-charger control loops (e.g., >500kHz PWM). |
| Common-Mode Range | +2V to +28V, independent of VCC - allows direct sensing at Li-ion battery anode (≥2.5V) even when VCC = 3.3V. |
| Supply Current | 0.5mA typical at VCC = 28V - enables always-on current monitoring in low-power standby modes without significant battery drain. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive charging modules and industrial portable equipment. |
| Output Impedance | 12kΩ - requires high-Z load or buffer to avoid >1% gain error; compatible with standard op-amp inputs or SAR ADC drivers. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4073HAUT-T is housed in a lead(Pb)-free, RoHS-compliant 6-pin SOT23 package (package code U6+4, outline 21-0058), measuring 2.9mm × 1.6mm × 1.1mm with 0.95mm pitch. This footprint supports automated placement and reflow while delivering thermal performance up to 696mW at +70°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary return path for internal bias and output stage; must be connected directly to low-impedance system ground plane. |
| 2 (RS−) | Low-side sense terminal | Connects to load side of external sense resistor; high-impedance input minimizes current error (<120µA max bias). |
| 3 (RS+) | High-side sense terminal | Connects to power source side of sense resistor; accepts common-mode voltages up to +28V regardless of VCC. |
| 4 (VCC) | Positive supply input | Accepts +3V to +28V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to GND for stability and noise rejection. |
| 5 (OUT) | Voltage output | Delivers VOUT = 100 × (VRS+ − VRS−); 12kΩ output impedance mandates high-Z load or unity-gain buffer. |
| 6 (NC) | No connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating-no PCB trace or copper pour should contact this pad. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed 100V/V gain | Eliminates external gain resistors, reducing BOM count and layout area while guaranteeing monotonic transfer function across temperature. |
| +2V to +28V common-mode range | Enables true high-side sensing at battery voltage down to 2V-even below VCC-without level-shifting circuitry or dual-supply design. |
| 1.6MHz bandwidth | Supports dynamic current profiling during fast charge transitions (e.g., CC-CV mode switching) with <800ns settling time to 1%. |
| ±1.0% full-scale accuracy | Meets stringent battery fuel-gauge requirements; maintains <±6.5% error over full automotive temperature range (-40°C to +125°C). |
| 0.5mA supply current | Permits integration into always-on battery protection ICs or host microcontrollers' low-power wake-up monitoring paths. |
Applications
| Battery Charger Feedback Loop | Smart Battery Pack Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time current measurement inside switched-mode Li-ion battery chargers to regulate constant-current (CC) and constant-voltage (CV) phases. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated, ground-referenced analog output for MCU ADC sampling at ≥10ksps. Use Value: Enables precise charge termination and thermal derating via 1.6MHz bandwidth and ±1.0% accuracy-reducing overcharge risk and extending cycle life. |
Use Scenario: Continuous current tracking in multi-cell smart battery packs for state-of-charge (SoC) estimation and safety cutoff. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary current transducer interfacing between battery stack and fuel-gauge IC, operating across full cell voltage range (2.5V–28V). Use Value: Common-mode independence allows direct sensing at pack positive terminal without disturbing battery ground integrity-critical for isolation compliance and fault detection. |
| Automotive USB Power Delivery | PA Bias Current Control |
Use Scenario: Input current limiting and overcurrent protection in automotive-grade USB-C PD controllers powering infotainment or ADAS modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor feeding analog comparator or MCU for sub-10µs OCP response, compliant with AEC-Q100 Grade 2. Use Value: -40°C to +125°C rating and 28V tolerance support under-hood deployment; 0.5mA quiescent current avoids parasitic drain on vehicle battery. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias current regulation for RF power amplifiers in portable radios or IoT gateways requiring stable output power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current feedback element in analog bias control loop, rejecting supply ripple via 90dB CMR and 70dB PSRR. Use Value: 100V/V gain produces 10V full-scale output from 100mV sense drop-compatible with standard op-amp DAC interfaces and immune to PCB trace resistance drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4173HAUT+T | 6-pin SOT23, same 100V/V gain, but 0V to +28V common-mode range (includes ground); higher 0.7mA ICC. | Supports bidirectional sensing and ground-referenced loads; not suitable where strict high-side-only isolation is required. | Select MAX4173HAUT+T only if sensing must extend to 0V common-mode or if ground-referenced load monitoring is needed alongside high-side. |
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | AEC-Q100 qualified, 8-pin SOIC, 20V/V gain, 4MHz bandwidth, ±0.1% offset, but requires external gain resistors and has narrower +2.7V to +80V common-mode. | Higher precision and bandwidth, but larger footprint and added passive components increase layout complexity and cost. | Choose INA240A1QDRQ1 only when <±0.3% total error over temperature is mandatory and board space permits SOIC packaging. |
Compared with MAX4073HAUT-T, MAX4173HAUT+T offers extended common-mode down to 0V at the cost of higher supply current and reduced high-side isolation integrity, while INA240A1QDRQ1 provides superior DC accuracy and bandwidth but demands external resistors and occupies more PCB area-making MAX4073HAUT-T optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained high-side-only applications.
Availability
MAX4073HAUT-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery management systems, automotive USB power delivery modules, and portable device charger designs requiring stable component supply, automotive-grade temperature resilience, and compact high-side current sensing.
Supply support for MAX4073HAUT-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and communication applications.
The MAX4073 family was engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-cost high-side current sensing in portable and automotive power systems-emphasizing supply-voltage-independent common-mode operation and minimal external component count.
FAQ
What is the exact gain and accuracy specification of the MAX4073HAUT-T?
The MAX4073HAUT-T has a fixed gain of 100V/V. Its full-scale accuracy is ±1.0% at +25°C, degrading to ±6.5% over the full automotive temperature range (-40°C to +125°C) when VSENSE = 100mV. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Gain Accuracy (∆AV)" for MAX4073H grade, with test conditions explicitly referencing VCC = 12V, VRS+ = 12V, and VSENSE = 10mV to 100mV.
Does the MAX4073HAUT-T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4073HAUT-T does not require external gain-setting resistors. Its 100V/V gain is internally fixed via laser-trimmed resistor ratios and current-mirror topology, as stated in the General Description and Functional Diagram. This eliminates gain drift due to external component tolerances and reduces PCB area-confirmed by the "Low-Cost, Compact, Current-Sense Solution" feature bullet and absence of gain-resistor pins in the Pin Description.
What package type and pin count does the MAX4073HAUT-T use?
The MAX4073HAUT-T uses a 6-pin SOT23 package (package code U6+4, outline 21-0058), as specified in the Ordering Information table and Pin Configurations section. It is RoHS-compliant and lead(Pb)-free, with pin 6 designated as NC (no connect). This differs from the 5-pin SC70 variant (e.g., MAX4073HAXK+T) and is verified by the top mark "AAUG" and package column "6 SOT23" in the ordering matrix.
Can the MAX4073HAUT-T operate with a 3.3V supply while sensing at 24V common-mode?
Yes, the MAX4073HAUT-T can operate with VCC = +3.3V while sensing at VRS+ = +24V. Its input common-mode range is +2V to +28V and explicitly stated as "independent of the supply voltage" in the General Description and Electrical Characteristics (Note 3). This is further validated by Absolute Maximum Ratings allowing RS+/RS− to GND up to +30V regardless of VCC, and by Typical Operating Characteristics showing stable performance across VRS+ = 2V to 30V sweeps.
What is the maximum recommended load capacitance on the OUT pin of the MAX4073HAUT-T?
The MAX4073HAUT-T is characterized with CLOAD = 5pF in all bandwidth, settling time, and transient response specifications-including the 1.6MHz bandwidth and 800ns 1% settling time. Driving capacitive loads beyond 5pF risks peaking, overshoot, or instability due to its 12kΩ output impedance interacting with load capacitance. For higher-capacitance interfaces (e.g., long traces or ADC inputs), a unity-gain buffer op amp is required, as explicitly advised in the Applications Information section.
MAX4073HAUT-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.6 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-6
MAX4073HAUT-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4073HAUT-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4073HAUT-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4073HAUT-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4073HAUT-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4073HAUT-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4073HAUT-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4073HAUT-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4073HAUT-T?
MAX4073HAUT-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4073HAUT-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4073HAUT-T?
For technical support, including MAX4073HAUT-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4073HAUT-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4073HAUT-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4073HAUT-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4073HAUT-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4073HAUT-T?
All MAX4073HAUT-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4073HAUT-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4073HAUT-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4073HAUT-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4073HAUT-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

