Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4074BAESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4074BAESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4074BAESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,438
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4074BAESA from Maxim Integrated is a micropower, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, featuring factory-trimmed internal resistors for 0.1% gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, 34µA supply current, and operation from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply. It serves as a precision signal-conditioning amplifier in low-side current-sense and photodiode preamp circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4074BAESA datasheet, MAX4074BAESA pinout, MAX4074BAESA application, or MAX4074BAESA equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 0.1% DC gain accuracy, rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, ±17V input fault tolerance, 120kHz –3dB bandwidth at AV = +25V/V, and SOT23-5 footprint compatibility with space-constrained portable designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4074BAESA implements a decompensated op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip RF/RG resistor network, enabling fixed noninverting gains up to +101V/V or inverting gains down to –100V/V while maintaining stable closed-loop response. Its input stage integrates back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ series limiting on IN+, ensuring ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw.
This device operates as a complete gain block-no external resistors required-and is optimized for DC-coupled, low-noise amplification where precision gain, micropower consumption, and robust input protection are mandatory. The SOT23-5 package places VEE (pin 2), IN+ (pin 3), IN– (pin 4), OUT (pin 1), and VCC (pin 5) in standard configuration for drop-in replacement of discrete op amp + resistor networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports battery-powered systems down to 2-cell alkaline or Li-ion with headroom for rail-to-rail output swing. |
| Supply Current | 34µA typical - enables multi-year operation in coin-cell–powered sensors and portable instrumentation. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - eliminates calibration overhead in precision current sensing and transducer signal conditioning. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+ or IN– - prevents latch-up or damage when interfacing with industrial I/O, automotive signals, or ESD-prone sensor lines. |
| –3dB Bandwidth | 120kHz at AV = +25V/V - delivers usable small-signal bandwidth for DC–100kHz sensor outputs without external compensation. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - maintains full dynamic range across supply range, critical for ADC input driving with minimal headroom loss. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.2mV typical - ensures <10µV error contribution in high-gain configurations (e.g., 100× current sense), reducing system-level offset trimming. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: 5-pin surface-mount, 1.6mm × 2.9mm footprint, 1.1mm height, lead pitch 0.95mm. RoHS-compliant, JEDEC MO-178AC compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT | Amplifier Output | Low-impedance rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±22mA; drives 1kΩ load while preserving DC accuracy. |
| 2: VEE | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation (typically GND); supports dual-supply use down to –2.75V. |
| 3: IN+ | Noninverting Input | High-impedance (1000MΩ) input with 5kΩ series fault-limiting resistor; accepts common-mode voltage up to VCC – 1.2V. |
| 4: IN– | Inverting Input | Connected internally to RG resistor; common-mode range limited by RG voltage drop; used for precision inverting gain configurations. |
| 5: VCC | Positive Supply | Power input for +2.5V to +5.5V operation; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal Gain-Setting Resistors | Laser-trimmed on-die RF/RG network eliminates external components, reduces PCB area by >40%, and removes layout sensitivity to parasitic capacitance. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Stage | Swings within 5mV of rails into 1kΩ, enabling full-scale utilization of 12-bit+ ADCs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Fault-Protected Inputs | ±17V tolerance without damage or phase reversal ensures reliability in noisy environments like keyless entry receivers or IR remote front-ends. |
| Micropower Operation | 34µA quiescent current allows integration into always-on sensor nodes with <1µA average system sleep current. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with up to 100pF load capacitance - eliminates need for isolation resistors in most PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios. |
Applications
| Portable Battery-Powered Equipment | Photodiode Preamps |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification in handheld medical glucose meters and portable gas analyzers powered by CR2032 coin cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain transimpedance amplifier converting photodiode current to voltage with minimal power overhead. Use Value: 34µA supply current extends battery life beyond 5 years; ±17V input protection guards against ESD during field handling. | Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of weak photocurrents (<100nA) from silicon photodiodes in pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting gain block (AV = +25V/V) with 0.1% accuracy setting analog front-end gain before ADC sampling. Use Value: 120kHz bandwidth supports 100Hz physiological signal acquisition; rail-to-rail output maximizes SNR into 12-bit SAR ADC. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers | Smart-Card Readers |
Use Scenario: High-accuracy shunt-based current monitoring in USB-C PD adapters and battery fuel gauges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier (AV = –10V/V) measuring mV-level shunt voltage with sub-µV offset contribution. Use Value: 0.2mV typical VOS and 0.3µV/°C drift minimize temperature-induced measurement error across –40°C to +70°C. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of contactless smart-card RF carrier detection in point-of-sale terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled inverting amplifier (AV = –5V/V) extracting envelope from 13.56MHz carrier with fast settling (<60µs). Use Value: 100µs power-up time enables rapid card presence detection; ±17V fault tolerance withstands ESD events during card insertion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4074AAESA | Gain = +1.25V/V (noninverting); MAX4074BAESA = +2.25V/V per Gain Selector Guide top mark "AB". | Lower gain suitable for wide-dynamic-range inputs where signal headroom must be preserved before ADC clipping. | Select MAX4074AAESA when system input signal amplitude exceeds 2V and gain compression must be avoided. |
| MAX4074CAESA | Gain = +3V/V (noninverting); higher than MAX4074BAESA's +2.25V/V, resulting in 3.5dB higher signal-to-noise ratio but reduced input voltage range margin. | Better suited for low-amplitude sensor outputs (e.g., thermopiles, strain gauges) requiring maximum gain before noise-limited ADC quantization. | Choose MAX4074CAESA when sensor output is ≤500mV and system SNR budget demands ≥3V/V gain without external amplification stages. |
Compared with MAX4074AAESA and MAX4074CAESA, the MAX4074BAESA provides optimal trade-off between gain (2.25×), input headroom, and noise floor for mid-range sensor interfaces such as bar-code scanner photodiode arrays and low-side current monitors in 3.3V embedded systems.
Availability
MAX4074BAESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, photodiode preamps, low-side current-sense amplifiers, smart-card readers, and infrared receivers requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4074BAESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4074 family belongs to Maxim's GainAmp™ product line, designed specifically to replace discrete op amp + resistor gain networks with monolithic, factory-calibrated solutions for space- and power-constrained signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of MAX4074BAESA?
The MAX4074BAESA is configured for noninverting gain of +2.25V/V, as indicated by top mark "AB" in the Gain Selector Guide. This is achieved via laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors with ±0.1% accuracy, eliminating need for external gain-setting components. The device is not user-adjustable and operates exclusively at this fixed gain.
Does MAX4074BAESA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4074BAESA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V. When operated with dual supplies, VEE (pin 2) connects to the negative rail and VCC (pin 5) to the positive rail. Input common-mode range extends from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC, and rail-to-rail output swing remains functional across the full supply range.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4074BAESA can drive without oscillation?
MAX4074BAESA is stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring an isolation resistor. This specification is verified under all gain configurations and supply voltages from +2.5V to +5.5V. For loads exceeding 100pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between OUT and the load restores stability, as documented in the Capacitive-Load Stability section of the datasheet.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in MAX4074BAESA?
MAX4074BAESA incorporates back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both IN+ and IN– pins. During overvoltage events, the SCRs conduct to shunt fault current away from the core op amp, while 5kΩ series resistance on IN+ and RG on IN– limit current to <3.5mA. This architecture prevents latch-up, phase reversal, or permanent damage when inputs exceed the normal operating range.
Is MAX4074BAESA pin-compatible with other MAX4074 variants?
Yes, all MAX4074 variants-including MAX4074BAESA-share identical SOT23-5 pinout (OUT, VEE, IN+, IN–, VCC). Mechanical and electrical pin compatibility is maintained across gain versions, allowing board-level substitution without layout changes. However, gain value, bandwidth, and noise performance differ per variant and must be validated for each target application.
MAX4074BAESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4074BAESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4074BAESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4074BAESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4074BAESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4074BAESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4074BAESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4074BAESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4074BAESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4074BAESA?
MAX4074BAESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4074BAESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4074BAESA?
For technical support, including MAX4074BAESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4074BAESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4074BAESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4074BAESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4074BAESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4074BAESA?
All MAX4074BAESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4074BAESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4074BAESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4074BAESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4074BAESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
