Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4074CAESA
- Part No.:
- MAX4074CAESA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4074CAESA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,796
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4074CAESA from Maxim Integrated is a micropower, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, featuring factory-trimmed internal resistors for 0.1% gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, 34µA supply current, and operation from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4074CAESA datasheet, MAX4074CAESA pinout, MAX4074CAESA application, or MAX4074CAESA equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated pin functions, confirmed alternative parts with documented differences, and supply-chain support for production deployment.
Technical Context
The MAX4074CAESA integrates a precision rail-to-rail op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling fixed noninverting or inverting gains without external components. Its decompensated architecture delivers up to 4MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V while maintaining stability with ≤100pF capacitive loads.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ series resistance on IN+ and RG on IN−, limiting input fault current to <3.5mA at ±17V overvoltage. The device operates across –40°C to +70°C and supports single-supply biasing via resistor dividers for AC-coupled configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V battery-powered systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 34µA typical - supports >1-year battery life in portable instrumentation with continuous sensing. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates calibration overhead in precision current-sense and sensor signal conditioning. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at IN+ or IN− - protects against transients in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range for ADC interfacing with minimal headroom loss. |
| GBW Product | Up to 4MHz (AV ≥ +25V/V) - sustains bandwidth for fast pulse detection in IR receivers and smart-card readers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 100pF - allows direct connection to long PCB traces or EMI filters without isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: 5-pin surface-mount, 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint, 1.1mm height - optimized for space-constrained portable equipment.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy for precision analog front-ends. |
| 2 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; connects to system ground or negative rail in dual-supply configurations. |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance (1000MΩ) node with ±17V fault tolerance; accepts DC- or AC-coupled sensor signals. |
| 4 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Connected internally to RG resistor; voltage range limited by RG drop - requires careful input biasing to avoid clipping. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor to ground for noise immunity in noisy environments. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal Gain-Setting Resistors | Laser-trimmed RF/RG network eliminates external resistor placement, reducing PCB area by >30% and layout sensitivity to parasitic capacitance. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Stage | Swings within 5mV of rails into 1kΩ, enabling full-scale utilization of 12-bit ADCs without gain compression. |
| ±17V Input Fault Protection | SCR-based clamping prevents latch-up and damage during hot-plug events or ESD discharge in handheld terminals. |
| 54 Standard Gain Options | Includes noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V and inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V - covers 95% of sensor gain requirements out-of-box. |
| Micropower Operation | 34µA ICC enables always-on monitoring in battery-backed security sensors and remote controls with multi-year shelf life. |
Applications
| Portable Battery-Powered Equipment | Photodiode Preamps |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous voltage monitoring in handheld multimeters and portable gas detectors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain amplifier conditioning low-level sensor outputs before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 34µA supply current extends battery life beyond 2 years; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC resolution utilization. | Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photocurrents from ambient-light sensors in smartphones and wearables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with fixed +101V/V gain converting nanoamp-level photodiode current to measurable voltage. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures consistent lux measurement across units; ±17V fault tolerance guards against ESD during handling. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers | Smart-Card Readers |
Use Scenario: Measuring motor phase current in BLDC fan controllers using shunt resistors below ground-referenced power switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with –25V/V gain translating mV-level shunt voltage to 0–3.3V logic-compatible range. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending to –15V enables accurate sensing even during high-current transients with ground bounce. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ISO 7816-compliant contact smart cards in point-of-sale terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with +5V/V gain boosting card interface voltage levels to meet UART receiver thresholds. Use Value: 100pF capacitive-load stability allows direct routing to card connector pins without added series resistance or layout constraints. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4074FAESA | Fixed noninverting gain of +5V/V vs. +2.5V/V for MAX4074CAESA; identical package, supply, and fault-protection specs. | Optimized for higher-gain sensor interfaces where output swing must exceed 1V for noise margin in noisy environments. | Select MAX4074FAESA when gain > +2.5V/V is required and board layout accommodates same SOT23-5 footprint. |
| MAX4074HAESA | Fixed noninverting gain of +10V/V; shares same micropower (34µA), rail-to-rail output, and ±17V fault protection. | Targets applications needing wider dynamic range compression, such as multi-range current sensing with programmable gain selection. | Choose MAX4074HAESA when scaling small differential voltages (e.g., thermocouple outputs) to full ADC range without external gain stages. |
Compared with MAX4074CAESA (+2.5V/V), MAX4074FAESA (+5V/V) doubles signal amplitude for improved SNR in low-noise ADC paths, while MAX4074HAESA (+10V/V) enables single-stage amplification of sub-millivolt sources - all retain identical power, protection, and layout compatibility.
Availability
MAX4074CAESA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, photodiode preamplifiers, low-side current-sense amplifiers, smart-card readers, and infrared receivers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4074CAESA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and interface applications in industrial, medical, and consumer systems.
The MAX4074CAESA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain op amps, engineered to replace discrete op amp + resistor networks in space- and power-constrained signal chains while guaranteeing 0.1% gain accuracy and robust fault tolerance.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of the MAX4074CAESA?
The MAX4074CAESA is a fixed noninverting amplifier with a gain of +2.5V/V, as indicated by the "CA" gain code in the Maxim Gain Selector Guide. This value is factory-laser-trimmed into the on-chip RF/RG resistor network and guaranteed to ±0.1% accuracy across temperature and supply voltage. The MAX4074CAESA does not support reconfiguration - its gain is permanently set at +2.5V/V.
Does the MAX4074CAESA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4074CAESA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V, in addition to its primary +2.5V to +5.5V single-supply range. When operated with dual supplies, VEE connects to the negative rail and VCC to the positive rail; the input common-mode range extends from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC, enabling ground-referenced signal coupling in both inverting and noninverting configurations.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4074CAESA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4074CAESA is specified stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring an isolation resistor. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Capacitive Load Stability" and validated in Figures 9 and 10 of the datasheet showing clean small-signal pulse response at 47pF and 100pF. Driving >100pF requires adding a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between OUT and the load to maintain phase margin.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on the MAX4074CAESA?
The MAX4074CAESA implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures at both IN+ and IN− pins, combined with diode clamps to VCC and VEE. A 5kΩ resistor limits current into IN+, while the internal RG resistor limits current into IN−. At ±17V overvoltage, total input current remains below 3.5mA - preventing damage to the IC or upstream signal source while avoiding output phase reversal or latch-up.
Can the MAX4074CAESA be used in a single-supply photodiode transimpedance configuration?
No - the MAX4074CAESA is a fixed-gain voltage amplifier, not a transimpedance amplifier. It lacks the internal feedback path required to convert photodiode current to voltage. However, it can serve as the second-stage gain block after a discrete transimpedance stage, leveraging its +2.5V/V noninverting gain, rail-to-rail output, and 34µA quiescent current to boost and buffer the TIA's output voltage for ADC interfacing.
MAX4074CAESA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4074CAESA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4074CAESA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4074CAESA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4074CAESA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4074CAESA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4074CAESA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4074CAESA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4074CAESA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4074CAESA?
MAX4074CAESA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4074CAESA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4074CAESA?
For technical support, including MAX4074CAESA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4074CAESA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4074CAESA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4074CAESA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4074CAESA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4074CAESA?
All MAX4074CAESA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4074CAESA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4074CAESA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4074CAESA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4074CAESA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
