Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4075ADESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4075ADESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4075ADESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,928
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4075ADESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal laser-trimmed resistors providing ±0.1% gain accuracy. It delivers noninverting gain of +25V/V, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 34µA quiescent current, and features ±17V input fault protection. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplifier circuits where precision, micropower operation, and robust input protection are required.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4075ADESA+ datasheet, MAX4075ADESA+ pinout, MAX4075ADESA+ application, or MAX4075ADESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, confirmed pin functions, real-world application mappings, and validated alternative options for design-in and sourcing decisions.
Technical Context
The MAX4075ADESA+ integrates a decompensated op amp core with factory-laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling stable closed-loop operation at AV = +25V/V with 120kHz −3dB bandwidth and 4MHz gain-bandwidth product. Its input stage includes back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ series limiting on IN+, allowing ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw.
Rail-to-rail output swing drives 1kΩ loads while maintaining DC accuracy; input common-mode range extends from VEE to within 1.2V of VCC. The device is optimized for capacitive-load stability up to 100pF without external isolation resistors and supports single-supply operation down to +2.5V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Fixed Gain | +25V/V noninverting - eliminates external resistor selection and layout error; enables direct replacement of op-amp + discrete resistor networks |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports Li-ion battery-powered systems and 3.3V/5V logic domains without level-shifting |
| Quiescent Current | 34µA per amplifier - enables multi-year battery life in portable instrumentation and remote sensors |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V on IN+ or IN− - prevents latch-up or damage during hot-plug, ESD transients, or sensor overvoltage events |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 120kHz at AV = +25V/V - delivers usable signal bandwidth for DC-coupled current sensing and slow analog telemetry |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - reduces calibration overhead in production test and eliminates gain drift due to resistor temperature coefficients |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - preserves dynamic range across full supply range, critical for low-voltage ADC interfacing |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: ultra-compact 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint with 0.95mm pitch; thermally enhanced for low-power operation in space-constrained PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail voltage source driving downstream ADC or comparator; capable of sourcing/sinking ±22mA short-circuit current |
| 2 - VEE | Negative Supply / Ground Reference | Ground return path for bias currents and output load; must be connected directly to low-impedance ground plane |
| 3 - IN+ | Noninverting Input | High-impedance (1000MΩ) node with 5kΩ series fault-limiting resistor; accepts signals from 0.15V below VEE to VCC − 1.2V |
| 4 - IN− | Inverting Input | Connected internally to RG resistor; voltage range limited by RG drop; used for feedback in noninverting configuration |
| 5 - VCC | Positive Supply | +2.5V to +5.5V power input; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to VEE for noise suppression |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed internal gain resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates external resistor matching, reduces BOM count, and improves thermal tracking vs. discrete solutions |
| ±17V input fault protection | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp structure limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage, protecting both IC and upstream sensor |
| Rail-to-rail output with 1kΩ drive | Maintains full output swing (VOL ≤ 600mV, VOH ≥ VCC − 25mV) into 1kΩ load-enables direct interface with low-input-impedance ADCs |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | No external isolation resistor needed for typical PCB trace capacitance or small filter caps-reduces component count and layout complexity |
| 230kHz unity-gain bandwidth core | Decompensated op amp architecture delivers 120kHz −3dB bandwidth at AV = +25V/V-4× higher than standard unity-gain-stable op amps |
Applications
| Low-Side Current Sensing | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery discharge current in portable medical devices using a shunt resistor placed between load and ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with +25V/V gain converts mV-level shunt voltage to measurable 0–2.5V range for 12-bit ADC. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures <±0.25% current measurement error; ±17V fault protection survives accidental connection to charged battery terminals. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photocurrent from silicon PIN photodiodes in infrared remote control receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance-capable noninverting amplifier with high input impedance (1000MΩ) and low input bias current (≤1000pA). Use Value: 34µA supply current extends remote battery life; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range for low-amplitude IR pulses. |
| Smart-Card Reader Interface | Bar-Code Scanner Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying analog voltage from smart-card contact interface during ISO 7816-3 protocol initialization sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block converting card I/O voltage (0.8–2.0V) to microcontroller ADC input range (0–3.3V). Use Value: Single +3.3V supply operation matches host MCU; SOT23-5 footprint fits tight card-slot PCB real estate; ±17V protection guards against ESD during insertion. |
Use Scenario: Boosting low-amplitude analog signals from linear CCD or CMOS image sensors in handheld bar-code scanners. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain signal conditioner with 120kHz bandwidth preserving edge fidelity of scanned bar patterns. Use Value: Micropower operation enables continuous scanning mode without overheating; 100pF capacitive-load stability avoids oscillation with sensor cable capacitance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4075AEUA+ | Same +25V/V gain, identical electrical specs, but in 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm) | Requires larger PCB area; better thermal performance at higher ambient temperatures | Select when board layout allows larger footprint and thermal dissipation is critical |
| MAX4074ADESA+ | Same SOT23-5 package and +25V/V gain, but inverting topology (AV = −25V/V) | Requires signal inversion in feedback path; unsuitable for noninverting configurations without redesign | Select only if inverting architecture matches system signal polarity requirements |
Compared with MAX4075AEUA+, the MAX4075ADESA+ saves 60% board area and simplifies routing; compared with MAX4074ADESA+, it preserves signal polarity and avoids inverting-stage compensation challenges in sensor front-ends.
Availability
MAX4075ADESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-power portable instrumentation, photodiode-based optical receivers, and battery-monitoring systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed authenticity.
Supply support for MAX4075ADESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4075ADESA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain op amps, engineered to replace discrete op-amp + resistor networks in space- and power-constrained signal-conditioning circuits.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of the MAX4075ADESA+?
The MAX4075ADESA+ is configured for noninverting fixed gain of +25V/V, as indicated by the "AD" top mark and confirmed in the Gain Selector Guide. This gain is achieved via laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors with ±0.1% accuracy, eliminating need for external gain-setting components. The MAX4075ADESA+ does not support reconfiguration or adjustable gain.
Does the MAX4075ADESA+ require external compensation capacitors?
No, the MAX4075ADESA+ is internally compensated for its +25V/V gain setting and remains stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF without external components. The datasheet confirms no isolation resistor is needed for typical PCB trace capacitance or small decoupling caps. For loads exceeding 100pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) at the output is recommended.
Can the MAX4075ADESA+ operate from a 2.5V supply?
Yes, the MAX4075ADESA+ is fully specified from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply. At VCC = +2.5V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing (VOL ≤ 600mV, VOH ≥ VCC − 25mV), 34µA supply current, and functional ±17V input fault protection. Performance parameters such as gain accuracy and bandwidth remain within datasheet limits across this range.
What is the maximum input voltage the MAX4075ADESA+ can tolerate without damage?
The MAX4075ADESA+ withstands ±17V applied to either IN+ or IN− relative to VEE under fault conditions without damage or excessive current draw. During normal operation, the input common-mode voltage range is −0.15V to (VCC − 1.2V). The ±17V rating is enabled by integrated SCR/diode clamp structures and 5kΩ series limiting on IN+.
Is the MAX4075ADESA+ pin-compatible with other MAX407x family members in SOT23-5?
No - the MAX4075ADESA+ uses an 8-pin SO package (as indicated by "ESA" suffix and Pin Configurations diagram), not SOT23-5. The SOT23-5 variants are MAX4074/MAX4076 (e.g., MAX4074EUK-T). The MAX4075ADESA+ has 8 pins: VCC, OUT, IN−, IN+, VEE, and three NC pins. Pin mapping differs significantly from SOT23-5 versions and is not interchangeable without PCB redesign.
MAX4075ADESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 102 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4075ADESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4075ADESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4075ADESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4075ADESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4075ADESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4075ADESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4075ADESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4075ADESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4075ADESA+?
MAX4075ADESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4075ADESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4075ADESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4075ADESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4075ADESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4075ADESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4075ADESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4075ADESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4075ADESA+?
All MAX4075ADESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4075ADESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4075ADESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4075ADESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4075ADESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
