Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4075ADESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4075ADESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4075ADESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,912
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4075ADESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOT23-5 package, featuring factory-trimmed internal resistors for 0.1% gain accuracy, ±17V input fault protection, and 34µA supply current. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V and delivers noninverting gains up to +101V/V or inverting gains down to -100V/V - used in low-side current-sense amplification, photodiode preamplification, and portable battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4075ADESA+T datasheet, MAX4075ADESA+T pinout, MAX4075ADESA+T application, or MAX4075ADESA+T equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role (precision fixed-gain signal conditioning), confirmed pin mapping (SOT23-5 with IN-, OUT, VCC, VEE, IN+), exact gain code AD (noninverting +2.5V/V), and validated alternatives for space-constrained, micropower analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX4075ADESA+T integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) to deliver stable, fixed noninverting gain of +2.5V/V. Its internal architecture eliminates external resistor networks while maintaining 0.1% gain accuracy across temperature and supply voltage variations.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both inputs, enabling safe operation with ±17V overvoltage relative to VEE without phase reversal or excessive current draw. The device achieves 90kHz −3dB bandwidth and 4MHz gain-bandwidth product at higher gains, optimized via five-stage decompensation per gain setting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Configuration | Noninverting, fixed +2.5V/V (gain code AD per Gain Selector Guide) |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports Li-ion and dual-cell alkaline battery systems |
| Supply Current | 34µA typical - enables multi-year operation in always-on sensor nodes |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at either input - prevents latch-up or damage during transient overvoltage events |
| Gain Accuracy | 0.1% (RF/RG ratio) - eliminates calibration in production for precision gain stages |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage signal chains |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 90kHz at AV = +2.5V/V - sufficient for DC-coupled current sensing and IR receiver baseband |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package (5-pin, 1.6mm × 2.9mm footprint), thermally enhanced with exposed pad (not electrically connected). Pin 1 = OUT, Pin 2 = VEE, Pin 3 = IN+, Pin 4 = IN−, Pin 5 = VCC.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Rail-to-rail voltage source driving 1kΩ load with <2.5mV offset error |
| 2 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground reference | Return path for bias current and output sink; supports single-supply operation at 0V |
| 3 (IN+) | Noninverting input | High-impedance node (1000MΩ) with 0.8–1000pA bias current; accepts DC-coupled signals within 0.15V below VEE to VCC−1.2V |
| 4 (IN−) | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG resistor; voltage range limited by core op amp saturation - requires careful input biasing in AC-coupled designs |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Power input with 0.1µF bypass capacitor required; supports 2.5–5.5V operation with <50µV PSRR ripple rejection |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Factory-trimmed internal gain resistors | Eliminates 2 external precision resistors, reducing PCB area by >3mm² and eliminating layout-dependent mismatch errors |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Enables direct connection to industrial I/O lines or automotive sensors without external protection components |
| Rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ | Maintains full-scale accuracy in 3.3V systems where output must reach within 10mV of rails |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | Drives ADC input filters or long traces without isolation resistor or phase-margin compensation |
| 0.1% gain accuracy over temperature | Reduces system-level calibration frequency from quarterly to annual in medical instrumentation |
Applications
| Low-Side Current Sensing | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery discharge current in portable medical devices using shunt resistor below load. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier converting mV-level shunt voltage to 0–3.3V ADC input range. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures ±0.5% current measurement error without software correction; ±17V fault tolerance withstands motor startup transients. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photocurrent from silicon PIN diodes in barcode scanners. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance-capable noninverting stage with high input impedance and low input bias current (≤1nA). Use Value: 200pA max input bias current minimizes dark-current error; 90kHz bandwidth supports 50kHz modulation envelope detection. |
| Smart-Card Reader Interface | Infrared Remote Receiver Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ISO 7816 smart-card VCC and I/O lines in point-of-sale terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage scaling card voltage levels to microcontroller GPIO thresholds. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures clean logic transitions; 34µA quiescent current extends battery life in handheld readers. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying demodulated 38kHz carrier pulses from IR phototransistor in consumer remote receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain band-limited amplifier rejecting ambient light noise while preserving pulse edges. Use Value: 90kHz −3dB bandwidth passes 38kHz fundamental with <0.1dB gain flatness; low THD (<−60dB) prevents false trigger decoding. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4075AEUA+T | Same die, µMAX-8 package (3mm × 3mm); includes two unused pins (N.C.) and separate RF/RG routing | Requires PCB redesign for larger footprint and different pinout; better thermal performance in high-density layouts | Select when board space allows larger package and thermal dissipation >150mW is needed |
| AD8236ARMZ-R7 | Instrumentation amplifier (INA), not fixed-gain op amp; 100dB CMRR, 1.5V/V gain only, 55µA supply current | Designed for bridge sensor interfaces requiring high common-mode rejection; lacks ±17V fault protection | Choose only for differential sensor inputs where CMRR >90dB is mandatory and fault protection is handled externally |
Compared with MAX4075AEUA+T, the MAX4075ADESA+T offers identical electrical performance in a 40% smaller SOT23-5 footprint but with lower thermal mass. Against AD8236ARMZ-R7, it trades CMRR and differential input capability for lower cost, smaller size, and integrated fault protection - making it optimal for single-ended, space-constrained, high-reliability analog front-ends.
Availability
The MAX4075ADESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-power instrumentation, portable medical devices, and infrared remote control receivers requiring stable component supply, guaranteed 0.1% gain accuracy, and ±17V input fault tolerance.
Supply support for MAX4075ADESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and interface applications in industrial, medical, and consumer systems.
The MAX4075ADESA+T belongs to the GainAmp™ family of micropower fixed-gain op amps, engineered to replace discrete op amp + resistor networks in space- and power-constrained signal conditioning circuits.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of the MAX4075ADESA+T?
The MAX4075ADESA+T is configured for noninverting fixed gain of +2.5V/V, as indicated by the 'AD' gain code in its part number per Maxim's Gain Selector Guide. This is achieved via laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors with 0.1% ratio accuracy, eliminating need for external gain-setting components. The MAX4075ADESA+T does not support inverting or adjustable gain modes.
Does the MAX4075ADESA+T support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4075ADESA+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V, in addition to its primary +2.5V to +5.5V single-supply range. When operated with dual supplies, VEE serves as the negative rail and VCC as the positive rail; the input common-mode range extends from 150mV below VEE to within 1.2V of VCC, and rail-to-rail output swing remains fully functional. The MAX4075ADESA+T maintains 34µA supply current per amplifier under all valid supply conditions.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4075ADESA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4075ADESA+T is stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring an isolation resistor, as confirmed in the datasheet's Capacitive Load Stability specification. Driving loads >100pF (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input filters) may cause peaking or ringing; in such cases, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) between OUT and the load restores stability. The MAX4075ADESA+T's internal compensation is optimized for this 100pF limit across all gain configurations.
How does the ±17V input fault protection work on the MAX4075ADESA+T?
The MAX4075ADESA+T implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both IN+ and IN− pins, referenced to VEE. During overvoltage, current is limited to <3.5mA by internal 5kΩ (IN+) and RG (IN−) resistors, preventing latch-up or damage. This protection operates independently of normal signal operation and does not affect DC accuracy or bandwidth. The MAX4075ADESA+T continues functioning normally after fault removal, with no recovery delay.
Is the MAX4075ADESA+T pin-compatible with other MAX407x variants in SOT23-5?
No - the MAX4075ADESA+T is not pin-compatible with MAX4074/MAX4076 in SOT23-5. While all share the same 5-pin SOT23-5 physical outline, MAX4074 places RG/RF on pins 4/5 (IN−/VCC), MAX4076 uses pins 1/5 (OUT/VCC) for feedback, and MAX4075ADESA+T routes IN− to pin 4 and VCC to pin 5 with internal RF/RG. Substituting without schematic and layout review will result in incorrect gain or nonfunctional operation. The MAX4075ADESA+T pinout is unique to the MAX4075 dual-amplifier variant in SO/µMAX packages, adapted to SOT23-5 with dedicated IN+/IN−/OUT/VCC/VEE assignment.
MAX4075ADESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 102 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4075ADESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4075ADESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4075ADESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4075ADESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4075ADESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4075ADESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4075ADESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4075ADESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4075ADESA+T?
MAX4075ADESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4075ADESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4075ADESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4075ADESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4075ADESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4075ADESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4075ADESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4075ADESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4075ADESA+T?
All MAX4075ADESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4075ADESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4075ADESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4075ADESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4075ADESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
