Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4075AGEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4075AGEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4075AGEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,353
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4075AGEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in an 8-pin µMAX package, featuring factory-trimmed internal resistors for ±0.1% gain accuracy, +2.5V to +5.5V single-supply operation, 34µA supply current, and ±17V input fault protection. It delivers noninverting gains up to +101V/V and is optimized for low-side current-sense and photodiode preamplifier applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4075AGEUA datasheet, MAX4075AGEUA pinout, MAX4075AGEUA application, or MAX4075AGEUA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, pin-level design meaning, real-world use scenarios, and validated alternative options for precision gain-stable signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4075AGEUA integrates a micropower rail-to-rail op amp core with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling precise noninverting or inverting fixed gain without external components. Its decompensated architecture delivers up to 4MHz gain-bandwidth product at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V, while maintaining stability with capacitive loads ≤100pF.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with series limiting resistors (5kΩ at IN+, RG at IN−), ensuring no phase reversal or damage when inputs swing ±17V relative to VEE. The device operates over −40°C to +70°C and supports single-supply biasing via resistor dividers for AC-coupled configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - Enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V logic-supplied systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 34µA - Supports multi-year battery life in portable instrumentation and remote sensors. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% - Eliminates manual trimming and reduces calibration overhead in production test. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V - Safely interfaces with industrial transducers or automotive signals prone to voltage transients. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Drives 1kΩ load to within 25mV of rails - Maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | Up to 4MHz at AV ≥+25V/V - Supports fast settling (<60µs to 0.01%) for pulse-based sensing like barcode scanning. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 100pF - Allows direct connection to long PCB traces or EMI filters without isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin µMAX (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), thermally enhanced, lead-free, RoHS-compliant surface-mount package optimized for high-density portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±22mA; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy. |
| 2 (INA−) | Inverting Input | Connected internally to precision RG resistor; input voltage range limited by RG drop-requires careful common-mode planning. |
| 3 (INA+) | Noninverting Input | Direct connection to op amp input stage; includes 5kΩ series fault-limiting resistor and SCR/diode clamp network. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for all internal circuitry; supports single-supply (0V) or dual-supply (−VS) operation. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 6 (INB−) | Unused (N.C.) | No internal connection; must be left floating or tied to VEE for mechanical stability-no electrical function. |
| 7 (INB+) | Unused (N.C.) | No internal connection; electrically isolated-no routing or termination required. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Unused (N.C.) | Not bonded; physically present but unconnected-no impact on thermal or electrical performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Factory-trimmed RF/RG resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates external resistor matching tolerance and layout parasitic sensitivity. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale swing into 1kΩ load, preserving SNR in 12-bit+ ADC interfaces without gain compression. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Enables direct connection to motor drivers or battery terminals without external TVS or series resistors. |
| 100pF capacitive-load stability | Supports direct routing to connectors or shielded cables without added output isolation, reducing BOM count. |
| Micropower operation (34µA) | Permits always-on monitoring in energy-harvesting nodes where quiescent current dominates lifetime budget. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current Sensing | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery discharge current in smart-card readers or portable medical devices using shunt resistor below ground-referenced load. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting fixed-gain amplifier converting mV-level shunt voltage to robust 0–3.3V ADC input range. Use Value: 0.1% gain accuracy ensures <±0.1% current measurement error across temperature; ±17V fault protection prevents latch-up during load dump events. | Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photocurrent from IR receiver diodes in remote control receivers or optical encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier configured as inverting gain block with integrated RF/RG for stable high-Z photodiode interface. Use Value: 34µA supply current enables continuous wake-up listening; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range for low-light signal recovery. |
| Smart-Card Reader Signal Chain | Infrared Remote Receiver Front-End |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from contactless card antenna coupling circuits before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain buffer isolating RF front-end from noisy digital controller; rejects supply ripple via 96dB PSRR. Use Value: Single 3.3V supply simplifies power tree; SOT23-compatible µMAX footprint allows reuse of existing layout footprints. | Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz carrier-modulated IR pulses from consumer remotes in home automation hubs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-noise amplifier with 120kHz −3dB bandwidth at AV = +25V/V for clean pulse amplification. Use Value: 150nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves pulse edge integrity; 60µs 0.01% settling enables reliable pulse-width decoding. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4075AESA | Same silicon, SO-8 package (5.0mm × 4.0mm); higher thermal resistance (150°C/W vs. 100°C/W). | Preferred for prototyping or through-hole rework; less suitable for ultra-thin handhelds due to 1.5mm height. | Select MAX4075AESA when board assembly uses SO-8 tooling or thermal margin >25°C is available. |
| AD8236ARMZ | Instrumentation amplifier (not fixed-gain op amp); 0.5% gain accuracy; 1.5µA IQ; no ±17V fault protection. | Targets high-precision biopotential sensing; lacks fault robustness for industrial transducer interfaces. | Choose AD8236ARMZ only when differential input rejection is mandatory and transient immunity is handled externally. |
Compared with MAX4075AESA and AD8236ARMZ, the MAX4075AGEUA uniquely combines µMAX footprint, ±17V fault tolerance, and 0.1% gain accuracy-making it optimal for miniaturized, ruggedized current-sense and photodiode applications where layout area and reliability are primary constraints.
Availability
MAX4075AGEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, infrared receivers for remote controls, and low-side current-sense amplifiers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4075AGEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4074–MAX4078 GainAmp family was engineered to replace discrete op amp + resistor networks in space- and power-constrained systems, delivering factory-calibrated gain stability without sacrificing bandwidth or fault resilience.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of the MAX4075AGEUA?
The MAX4075AGEUA is a noninverting fixed-gain amplifier with AV = +25V/V, confirmed by its top mark "ADJS" per the Gain Selector Guide. This gain is implemented via laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors achieving ±0.1% accuracy across −40°C to +70°C. The device does not support user-programmable gain changes post-manufacture.
Does the MAX4075AGEUA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4075AGEUA supports dual-supply operation from ±1.25V to ±2.75V, as specified in the Applications Information section. When used in dual-supply mode, VEE connects to −VS and VCC to +VS, enabling true bipolar input signal handling while retaining rail-to-rail output swing and ±17V input fault protection relative to VEE.
Can the MAX4075AGEUA drive a 100pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes, the MAX4075AGEUA is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring external isolation resistors, as stated in the Electrical Characteristics table and Capacitive-Load Stability section. This capability is validated across all gain versions and temperature ranges, making it suitable for direct connection to shielded cables or EMI filter networks.
What is the maximum input voltage range for the MAX4075AGEUA's IN+ and IN− pins?
The MAX4075AGEUA's IN+ pin accepts voltages from (VEE − 0.3V) to (VCC + 0.3V) under normal operation, while IN− is limited by the internal RG resistor drop. Critically, both inputs withstand ±17V faults relative to VEE without damage or phase reversal-verified in Absolute Maximum Ratings and Input Fault Protection sections.
Is the MAX4075AGEUA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4074–MAX4078 family?
No-the MAX4075AGEUA (8-pin µMAX) is not pin-compatible with the MAX4074 (SOT23-5) or MAX4076 (SOT23-5), nor with the quad MAX4078 (14-pin TSSOP/SO). Pinouts differ significantly: MAX4075AGEUA has dual-input/dual-output placeholder pins (INB+/INB−/OUTB) that are N.C., whereas MAX4074 uses all five pins functionally. Board redesign is required for substitution.
MAX4075AGEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 135 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4075AGEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4075AGEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4075AGEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4075AGEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4075AGEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4075AGEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4075AGEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4075AGEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4075AGEUA?
MAX4075AGEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4075AGEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4075AGEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4075AGEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4075AGEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4075AGEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4075AGEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4075AGEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4075AGEUA?
All MAX4075AGEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4075AGEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4075AGEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4075AGEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4075AGEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

