Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4075BEEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4075BEEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4075BEEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,409
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4075BEEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in an 8-pin µMAX package, featuring factory-trimmed internal resistors for ±0.1% gain accuracy, 34µA supply current, +2.5V to +5.5V single-supply operation, and ±17V input fault protection. It serves as a precision signal-conditioning amplifier in low-power, space-constrained systems such as battery-powered current-sense and photodiode preamplifier circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4075BEEUA datasheet, MAX4075BEEUA pinout, MAX4075BEEUA application, or MAX4075BEEUA equivalent, key selection criteria include verified fixed noninverting/inverting gain options (e.g., +1.25V/V to +101V/V), rail-to-rail output swing into 1kΩ, GBW up to 4MHz at AV ≥+25V/V, and fault-protected inputs - all confirmed for this specific µMAX-packaged variant.
Technical Context
The MAX4075BEEUA implements a decompensated op amp core with laser-trimmed on-die feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling optimized gain-bandwidth trade-offs across 5 discrete compensation bands. Its input stage integrates back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ/RF current limiting, allowing ±17V fault tolerance without phase reversal or excessive current draw.
This device operates exclusively in closed-loop fixed-gain mode - not unity-gain stable - and is incompatible with external gain-setting networks. Its rail-to-rail output drives 1kΩ loads while maintaining <3.5mV input offset voltage and 0.1% DC gain accuracy over -40°C to +70°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into Li-ion and 3.3V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 34µA typical - supports multi-year battery life in portable instrumentation and remote sensors. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates manual resistor selection and layout sensitivity in production designs. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+/IN− - prevents latch-up or damage during sensor overvoltage transients in industrial interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ - delivers full dynamic range at ADC input stages without external buffering. |
| GBW Product | Up to 4MHz (AV = +25V/V to +101V/V) - sustains usable bandwidth even at high closed-loop gains. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.2mV to 3.5mV - ensures sub-millivolt error in precision current-sense applications. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin µMAX (3mm × 3mm, 0.65mm pitch), thermally enhanced, RoHS-compliant surface-mount package.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail voltage source capable of sourcing/sinking ±22mA; drives 1kΩ load with <25mV headroom. |
| 2 (INA−) | Inverting Input | Connected internally to RG series resistor; input voltage range limited by RG drop and core op amp IVR. |
| 3 (INA+) | Noninverting Input | Direct connection to core op amp input; protected by 5kΩ series resistor and clamp diodes. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for bias and output swing; must be connected to system ground or negative rail. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
| 6 (INB−) | Unused (No Connection) | Not internally bonded; must be left floating or tied to VEE for mechanical stability. |
| 7 (INB+) | Unused (No Connection) | Not internally bonded; must be left floating or tied to VEE for mechanical stability. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Unused (No Connection) | Not internally bonded; must be left floating or tied to VEE for mechanical stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG network | Enables 54 standard fixed gains (e.g., +1.25V/V, +101V/V) with ±0.1% accuracy - removes external resistor matching tolerances. |
| ±17V input fault protection | SCR + diode clamp architecture limits input current to <3.5mA during overvoltage - protects both IC and upstream signal sources. |
| Rail-to-rail output into 1kΩ | Maintains DC accuracy (gain error <0.1%) while swinging within 25mV of rails - eliminates need for output buffer stages. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | No isolation resistor required for typical PCB trace capacitance - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count. |
| Optimized GBW per gain band | Five decompensation settings maximize bandwidth (e.g., 120kHz at AV=+25V/V vs. 8kHz for unity-gain-stable op amps) - preserves signal fidelity at high gain. |
Applications
| Portable Battery-Powered Equipment | Photodiode Preamps |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification in handheld medical glucose meters and portable gas analyzers operating from coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain transimpedance amplifier converting photodiode current to voltage with minimal power overhead. Use Value: 34µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 5 years; ±0.1% gain accuracy ensures repeatable calibration without field recalibration. | Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of weak photocurrents (<100nA) from IR photodiodes in optical encoders and smoke detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting gain stage with +25V/V configuration, driving 12-bit SAR ADC input directly. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes ADC utilization; 150nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves SNR at 1kHz bandwidth. |
| Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers | Smart-Card Readers |
Use Scenario: Precision measurement of motor phase current in BLDC controllers using shunt resistors below 10mΩ. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with AV = -10V/V, rejecting common-mode voltage up to 1.2V below ground. Use Value: ±17V input fault tolerance withstands inductive kickback; 0.2mV input offset minimizes zero-current error at 100mA full scale. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of contactless smart-card RF signals (13.56MHz carrier) in point-of-sale terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain AC-coupled amplifier boosting card reader antenna signal before envelope detection. Use Value: 4MHz GBW supports clean amplification of modulated carrier harmonics; SOT23-compatible footprint allows compact dual-amplifier layout. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4074BEUK-T | SOT23-5 package; identical electrical specs but single-ended output only; no unused pins. | Better suited for ultra-space-constrained layouts where board area <1.6mm² is critical. | Select when minimizing footprint is prioritized over routing flexibility or thermal dissipation. |
| AD8236ARMZ | Instrumentation amplifier topology; 1.5mV max VOS; 125µA ICC; no internal gain resistors - requires external RG. | Used in high-precision biopotential sensing where CMRR >100dB and low-frequency drift dominate. | Select when differential input rejection and sub-µV/°C drift outweigh fixed-gain convenience and micropower needs. |
Compared with MAX4074BEUK-T, the MAX4075BEEUA offers identical gain accuracy and fault protection but provides dedicated pins for dual-input configurations and improved thermal performance in µMAX. Against AD8236ARMZ, it trades programmability and CMRR for guaranteed 0.1% gain, 34µA consumption, and integrated fault hardening - ideal for cost-sensitive, battery-operated current-sense nodes.
Availability
MAX4075BEEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, photodiode preamplifiers, low-side current-sense amplifiers, and smart-card readers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4075BEEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4075BEEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain op amps, engineered to replace discrete op amp + resistor networks in space- and power-constrained signal-conditioning applications.
FAQ
What is the exact gain configuration of the MAX4075BEEUA?
The MAX4075BEEUA is a dual-channel fixed-gain op amp variant with top mark "BE", corresponding to a noninverting gain of +25V/V per channel as defined in the Gain Selector Guide. This gain is implemented via laser-trimmed internal RF/RG resistors and cannot be modified externally. The device does not support user-configurable gain settings.
Does the MAX4075BEEUA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX4075BEEUA operates from ±1.25V to ±2.75V dual supplies in addition to its primary +2.5V to +5.5V single-supply range. When used in dual-supply mode, VEE must be connected to the negative rail (e.g., -2.5V), and all input/output voltage ranges shift accordingly. The ±17V input fault protection remains active relative to VEE.
Can unused pins (6, 7, 8) on the MAX4075BEEUA be left unconnected?
Yes - pins 6 (INB−), 7 (INB+), and 8 (OUTB) are No Connect (N.C.) terminals with no internal bonding. They may be left floating, but best practice is to tie them to VEE (ground) for mechanical stability and EMI reduction. Do not connect them to VCC or signal nets, as this may induce leakage paths or parasitic coupling.
Is the MAX4075BEEUA pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4074–MAX4078 family?
No - the MAX4075BEEUA uses an 8-pin µMAX package with a unique pinout that differs from the MAX4074 (SOT23-5), MAX4076 (SOT23-5), and MAX4077 (8-pin µMAX dual). While functional equivalents exist, direct PCB replacement requires layout revision due to differing pin assignments, especially for IN+/IN− and output terminals.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4075BEEUA can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4075BEEUA is stable with capacitive loads up to 100pF when driving directly into the load with no series isolation resistor. This covers typical PCB trace capacitance and small ceramic decoupling caps. For loads exceeding 100pF (e.g., long cables or large filter caps), a 100Ω isolation resistor must be added in series with the output to maintain phase margin and prevent sustained oscillation.
MAX4075BEEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 120 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4075BEEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4075BEEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4075BEEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4075BEEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4075BEEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4075BEEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4075BEEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4075BEEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4075BEEUA?
MAX4075BEEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4075BEEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4075BEEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4075BEEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4075BEEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4075BEEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4075BEEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4075BEEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4075BEEUA?
All MAX4075BEEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4075BEEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4075BEEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4075BEEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4075BEEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

