Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4075BNEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4075BNEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4075BNEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,385
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4075BNEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier with internal laser-trimmed resistors delivering ±0.1% gain accuracy. It operates from a +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 34µA quiescent current, and provides inverting gains from –0.25V/V to –100V/V or noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification where precision, micropower operation, and input fault tolerance (±17V) are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4075BNEUA datasheet, MAX4075BNEUA pinout, MAX4075BNEUA application, or MAX4075BNEUA equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated pin functions, confirmed alternatives, and supply-chain support tailored for battery-powered instrumentation and embedded sensing systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4075BNEUA integrates a decompensated rail-to-rail op amp core with factory-laser-trimmed thin-film feedback resistors (RF/RG), enabling optimized gain-bandwidth trade-offs across 57 standard gain configurations. Its internal architecture supports both inverting and noninverting topologies without external components while maintaining stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at IN+ and IN–, limiting input fault current to <3.5mA under ±17V overvoltage conditions. The device's input common-mode range extends to within 150mV of VEE and 1.2V below VCC for open-loop variants, but for MAX4075BNEUA, the valid input voltage range is constrained by gain configuration and supply voltage per the Gain Selector Guide.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V microcontroller-based sensor front-ends without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 34µA typical - supports >10-year battery life in portable equipment such as smart-card readers and infrared remote receivers. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates need for external calibration in precision current-sense applications like keyless entry transceivers. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at either input - protects against transient overvoltage during hot-plug or ESD events in automotive body electronics interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range for ADC interfacing in space-constrained SOT23-5 PCB layouts. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | Up to 4MHz (at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V) - ensures adequate bandwidth for 10kHz signal conditioning in photodiode preamplifiers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤100pF - allows direct connection to long PCB traces or small ceramic filters without isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4075BNEUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with reduced footprint and thermal resistance. This package supports high-density placement in portable instrumentation and compact IoT sensor nodes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUTA | Amplifier A output | Delivers rail-to-rail amplified signal; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy - critical for low-impedance ADC input stages. |
| 2: INA– | Inverting input | Connected internally to RG resistor; accepts differential or single-ended inputs - used for low-side current-sense shunt monitoring. |
| 3: INA+ | Noninverting input | Internally clamped to rails via 5kΩ resistor; supports biasing for AC-coupled configurations - enables ground-referenced signal coupling. |
| 4: VEE | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for all internal circuitry; must be connected to system ground or negative rail - defines common-mode baseline for input range. |
| 5: VCC | Positive supply | Power source for op amp core and trimming circuitry; bypassing with 0.1µF capacitor near pin is mandatory for noise immunity. |
| 6: INB– | Inverting input (Channel B) | Unused in MAX4075 (single-channel); left unconnected - no internal tie or pull-up/down; must be floated or grounded per layout best practice. |
| 7: INB+ | Noninverting input (Channel B) | Unused in MAX4075; electrically isolated - floating state avoids leakage paths that could affect Channel A performance. |
| 8: OUTB | Amplifier B output | Not functional in MAX4075; internal disconnect - must remain unconnected to prevent parasitic coupling or EMI ingress. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | Enables 0.1% gain accuracy without external components - reduces bill-of-materials count and layout sensitivity in production-grade current monitors. |
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale swing into 1kΩ load - maximizes SNR when driving SAR ADCs with 0–VCC input ranges. |
| ±17V input fault protection | Prevents latch-up or damage during ±12V transients on shunt sense lines - eliminates need for external TVS diodes in industrial control I/O modules. |
| 57 standard gain options | Covers inverting (–0.25 to –100V/V) and noninverting (+1.25 to +101V/V) configurations - supports one-part-number flexibility across multiple current-sense ranges. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | Permits direct routing to filtering caps or long interconnects without series isolation resistors - simplifies layout and improves phase margin in closed-loop systems. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current Sensing | Photodiode Pre-amplification |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery discharge current in portable medical devices using a 10mΩ shunt resistor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain inverting amplifier converting shunt voltage to scaled output for 12-bit ADC sampling at 1ksps. Use Value: ±0.1% gain accuracy ensures <±1% total current measurement error; ±17V fault tolerance prevents failure during battery hot-swap events. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photocurrents (<100nA) from silicon photodiodes in barcode scanners. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting transimpedance amplifier with +101V/V gain and 4MHz GBW for 10kHz pulse detection. Use Value: 200pA max input bias current minimizes dark-current error; rail-to-rail output drives ADC without clipping at low supply voltages. |
| Smart-Card Reader Interface | Infrared Remote Receiver Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from ISO 7816 contact interface during card insertion and power-up sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage scaling card voltage levels to match secure element input thresholds. Use Value: 34µA supply current extends standby battery life; ±17V input tolerance withstands ESD events during card insertion. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying modulated IR detector output (38kHz carrier) in consumer remote control receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bandwidth-optimized noninverting amplifier (AV = +25V/V) with 120kHz –3dB point for clean demodulation. Use Value: 100pF capacitive load stability allows integration of RC anti-aliasing filter directly at output; low THD preserves signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4074BESA | SOT23-5 package (5-pin), single-channel, same gain accuracy and fault protection, but lacks Channel B pins. | Better suited for ultra-compact layouts where board area is constrained; not pin-compatible due to different pin count and function mapping. | Select MAX4074BESA when footprint minimization is prioritized over future dual-channel upgrade path. |
| AD8290ARMZ | Analog Devices zero-drift current-sense amplifier; 12-bit offset drift (0.1µV/°C), 2.7–36V supply, no internal gain resistors - requires external RG. | Superior DC accuracy for high-temperature environments (>85°C); wider supply range supports 24V industrial sensors. | Select AD8290ARMZ when long-term offset stability over temperature is more critical than component count reduction. |
Compared with MAX4074BESA, MAX4075BNEUA offers identical gain accuracy and fault tolerance but adds unused Channel B pins - useful for design reuse across dual-channel variants. Compared with AD8290ARMZ, MAX4075BNEUA trades zero-drift performance for integrated resistors and lower quiescent current, making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-powered applications below 85°C.
Availability
MAX4075BNEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, low-side current-sense amplifiers, and infrared receivers requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4075BNEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and communication applications in industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MAX4075BNEUA belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain op amps engineered to replace discrete op amp + resistor networks in space- and power-constrained signal-conditioning circuits.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage range for MAX4075BNEUA before fault protection activates?
The MAX4075BNEUA features ±17V input fault protection on both IN+ and IN– pins relative to VEE. Within normal operation, the input common-mode voltage range is limited by gain configuration and supply voltage - for example, at VCC = +5.5V, the valid range is typically –0.15V to +4.3V for IN+, and –0.15V to +5.35V for IN–. Exceeding ±17V triggers SCR-based clamping, limiting fault current to <3.5mA without damage. MAX4075BNEUA maintains functionality after such events if duration is brief and power dissipation remains within absolute maximum ratings.
Does MAX4075BNEUA require external gain-setting resistors?
No, MAX4075BNEUA does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates factory-laser-trimmed thin-film resistors (RF and RG) directly on-die, providing fixed inverting or noninverting gain with ±0.1% accuracy. The specific gain value is determined by the part number suffix (e.g., "BNEUA" corresponds to a defined gain code per Maxim's Gain Selector Guide). External resistors are unnecessary for basic operation, though optional filtering or biasing components may be added per application requirements. MAX4075BNEUA is designed to drop into existing op amp footprints as a direct replacement for op amp + resistor combinations.
Can MAX4075BNEUA drive a 10kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, MAX4075BNEUA guarantees rail-to-rail output swing into a 10kΩ load, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. At VCC = +5V and TA = +25°C, the output voltage swing is typically within 5mV of each rail (VOL – VEE ≤ 5mV, VCC – VOH ≤ 5mV) under these conditions. Driving a 1kΩ load is also supported, though with slightly reduced swing (≤100mV from rails). This capability ensures compatibility with high-impedance ADC inputs and voltage-level translation circuits without external buffering. MAX4075BNEUA's output stage is specifically characterized for these load conditions across the full operating temperature range.
What is the gain-bandwidth product of MAX4075BNEUA at AV = +50V/V?
At a noninverting gain of +50V/V, MAX4075BNEUA achieves a gain-bandwidth product of approximately 2.5MHz, derived from its specified –3dB bandwidth of 50kHz (per Typical Operating Characteristics, Figure MAX4074-8 toc05). This decompensated architecture delivers higher usable bandwidth than unity-gain-stable op amps configured for the same gain - for comparison, a unity-gain-stable device would yield only ~10kHz at AV = +50V/V. The GBW is gain-dependent and optimized across five discrete compensation settings, ensuring predictable performance across the full 57-gain portfolio. MAX4075BNEUA's bandwidth behavior is fully documented in the Gain Selector Guide and small-signal frequency response plots.
Is MAX4075BNEUA compatible with single-supply operation at 2.5V?
Yes, MAX4075BNEUA is fully specified for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V. At VCC = +2.5V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing into 10kΩ, 0.1% gain accuracy, and 34µA supply current. Input common-mode range extends down to 150mV below VEE (i.e., –0.15V) and up to VCC – 1.2V (i.e., +1.3V), supporting ground-referenced inputs in low-voltage systems. All electrical characteristics - including PSRR (70dB min), CMRR (70dB min), and input offset voltage (0.2mV typ) - are guaranteed across this supply range. MAX4075BNEUA is widely deployed in 2.5V/3.3V portable instrumentation where headroom and power efficiency are critical.
MAX4075BNEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 40 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4075BNEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4075BNEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4075BNEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4075BNEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4075BNEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4075BNEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4075BNEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4075BNEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4075BNEUA?
MAX4075BNEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4075BNEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4075BNEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4075BNEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4075BNEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4075BNEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4075BNEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4075BNEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4075BNEUA?
All MAX4075BNEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4075BNEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4075BNEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4075BNEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4075BNEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

