Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4075BNEUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4075BNEUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4075BNEUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,922
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4075BNEUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a micropower, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in an 8-pin µMAX package. It features factory-trimmed internal resistors for ±0.1% gain accuracy, operates from +2.5V to +5.5V single supply, consumes only 34µA quiescent current, and provides fault-protected inputs rated to ±17V. It is used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification where precision gain, small size, and input overvoltage resilience are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4075BNEUA+ datasheet, MAX4075BNEUA+ pinout, MAX4075BNEUA+ application, or MAX4075BNEUA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, exact pin functions, real-world application mappings, and validated alternative parts - all grounded in Maxim's official specifications for the MAX4075BNEUA+ variant with B-grade temperature range and µMAX packaging.
Technical Context
The MAX4075BNEUA+ is a dual-channel fixed-gain GainAmp™ op amp with laser-trimmed on-chip feedback resistors (RF/RG) enabling precise noninverting gains from +1.25V/V to +101V/V or inverting gains from −0.25V/V to −100V/V. Its decompensated core achieves up to 4MHz gain-bandwidth product at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V, while maintaining stability with capacitive loads ≤100pF without external isolation.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both IN+ and IN− pins, limiting input fault current to <3.5mA under ±17V overvoltage. The rail-to-rail output drives 1kΩ loads while preserving DC accuracy, and the input common-mode range extends from VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V for the noninverting input.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 34µA per amplifier - supports battery-powered operation for >10 years in low-duty-cycle sensing applications. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates need for external trimming or calibration in production test of current-sense circuits. |
| Input Fault Protection | ±17V at IN+ or IN− - prevents latch-up or damage when interfacing with industrial I/O or automotive sensors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - delivers full dynamic range across supply rails for ADC input conditioning. |
| GBW Product | Up to 4MHz at AV ≥ +25V/V - supports bandwidth-critical signal chains such as IR remote receivers and smart-card readers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤100pF - allows direct connection to long PCB traces or EMI filter caps without oscillation risk. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4075BNEUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with SO-8 but with reduced footprint and thermal resistance. Pin assignments are fully defined per Maxim's functional diagram for MAX4075.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail voltage source driving downstream ADC or comparator. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for amplifier A - connected internally to RG resistor; voltage range limited by RG series drop. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for amplifier A - directly connected to core op amp; CMVR = VEE − 0.15V to VCC − 1.2V. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - must be stable; bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor near pin. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - supplies both amplifiers; requires local 0.1µF ceramic decoupling. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input for amplifier B - identical electrical behavior to INA+. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input for amplifier B - identical internal topology and voltage limitations as INA−. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - independent rail-to-rail output, electrically isolated from OUTA. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Laser-trimmed RF/RG resistors | 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates external resistor selection, layout, and calibration overhead in production. |
| ±17V input fault tolerance | Enables robust interface with high-voltage sensor nodes without external protection circuitry. |
| Rail-to-rail output into 1kΩ | Maintains <1mV DC error at full-scale swing, supporting 12-bit+ ADC input ranges without gain loss. |
| 34µA supply current per channel | Reduces system power budget by >90% vs. standard precision op amps, critical for portable medical devices. |
| Stable with 100pF capacitive load | Permits direct connection to ESD filters or long interconnects without added series resistance or phase compensation. |
Applications
| Low-Side Current Sensing | Photodiode Preamp |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor phase current in BLDC inverters using shunt resistor placed between load and ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel fixed-gain amplifier configured as two independent inverting stages, each amplifying shunt voltage with matched gain and offset. Use Value: ±0.1% gain matching ensures accurate differential current reconstruction; ±17V fault rating withstands inductive kickback during MOSFET switching. |
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrent from PIN photodiode in barcode scanner into clean voltage signal for ADC digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting transimpedance amplifier with fixed +10V/V gain, leveraging rail-to-rail output to maximize dynamic range. Use Value: 34µA quiescent current extends battery life in handheld scanners; 100pF load stability accommodates photodiode junction capacitance without peaking. |
| Smart-Card Reader Interface | Infrared Remote Receiver |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying analog voltage from card contact pads during ISO/IEC 7816 protocol handshaking and data transfer. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel noninverting amplifier providing matched gain (+2.5V/V and +5V/V) for VCC and I/O line monitoring paths. Use Value: Factory-trimmed gain eliminates per-unit calibration; µMAX package fits tight space constraints on compact reader PCBs. |
Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz carrier-modulated IR pulses from remote control in consumer electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with −25V/V gain stage followed by rail-to-rail comparator input conditioning. Use Value: 4MHz GBW supports clean pulse edge fidelity at 38kHz carrier; low noise density (150nV/√Hz) preserves SNR in ambient-light-noise environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4075BEUA+ | Same µMAX package and pinout, but specified for −40°C to +85°C (vs. −40°C to +70°C for MAX4075BNEUA+); identical electrical specs. | Required for extended-temperature industrial or automotive under-hood use cases. | Select MAX4075BEUA+ when operating above +70°C ambient is expected; otherwise MAX4075BNEUA+ is cost-optimized for commercial temperature range. |
| MAX4075AEUA+ | Same package and pinout, but ±0.05% gain accuracy (vs. ±0.1%); higher initial test cost and tighter distribution. | Suitable for metrology-grade current sensing where sub-0.1% total gain error is mandated. | Choose MAX4075AEUA+ only if system-level calibration budget cannot absorb 0.05% additional gain uncertainty; MAX4075BNEUA+ meets most industrial sensing requirements. |
Compared with MAX4075BEUA+, MAX4075BNEUA+ trades 15°C upper temperature margin for lower unit cost and same performance in commercial environments; compared with MAX4075AEUA+, it offers 2× looser gain tolerance at ~30% lower price, making it optimal for cost-sensitive, high-volume current-sense modules.
Availability
MAX4075BNEUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for low-power sensing, portable instrumentation, and infrared receiver designs requiring stable component supply, consistent gain accuracy, and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX4075BNEUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4075BNEUA+ belongs to the GainAmp™ family of fixed-gain op amps, engineered to replace discrete op amp + resistor networks in space-constrained, low-power signal conditioning systems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4075BNEUA+?
The MAX4075BNEUA+ is specified for operation from −40°C to +70°C. This commercial temperature grade is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including gain accuracy, input bias current, and output swing. It is not rated for extended industrial or automotive temperature ranges; for those, consider MAX4075BEUA+ (−40°C to +85°C). All thermal derating curves and reliability data apply strictly within this −40°C to +70°C window.
Does MAX4075BNEUA+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX4075BNEUA+ operates from a single +2.5V to +5.5V supply, with rail-to-rail output swing and input common-mode range extending to within 1.2V of VCC. Its dual amplifiers function independently in single-supply mode, and internal biasing allows DC-coupled inverting or noninverting configurations without external level-shifting. The device draws only 34µA per channel, making it ideal for battery-powered single-supply systems like portable meters and wearables.
What gain options are available for MAX4075BNEUA+?
MAX4075BNEUA+ supports 54 standard fixed gains: noninverting from +1.25V/V to +101V/V and inverting from −0.25V/V to −100V/V. The "B" in the part number denotes the B-grade temperature range, but the gain code is embedded separately in the full ordering number (e.g., MAX4075BNEUA+ with top mark "BC" = −15V/V inverting gain). Gain selection is determined by laser-trimmed internal RF/RG ratios - no external resistors required - and is confirmed per unit via top-mark decoding per Maxim's Gain Selector Guide.
Is MAX4075BNEUA+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4075 family?
No - MAX4075BNEUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm), which is not pin-compatible with the SO-8 version (MAX4075BESA+) or SOT23-5 variants. While all MAX4075 versions share identical electrical functionality and pin functions, the µMAX package has different pin numbering and physical layout. Board redesign is required when migrating from SO-8 or SOT23-5 to µMAX; however, schematic symbol and netlist remain unchanged due to consistent pin naming (e.g., VCC, OUTA, INB−).
How does the ±17V input fault protection work in MAX4075BNEUA+?
MAX4075BNEUA+ implements ±17V input fault protection using back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps at both IN+ and IN− pins. When either input exceeds VEE − 17V or VCC + 17V, the SCR triggers and limits fault current to <3.5mA via internal 5kΩ (IN+) or RG (IN−) series resistance. This protects both the MAX4075BNEUA+ and upstream signal sources from damage during transient overvoltage events - such as ESD or inductive switching - without affecting normal operation below ±17V.
MAX4075BNEUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 40 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4075BNEUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4075BNEUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4075BNEUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4075BNEUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4075BNEUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4075BNEUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4075BNEUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4075BNEUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4075BNEUA+?
MAX4075BNEUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4075BNEUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4075BNEUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4075BNEUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4075BNEUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4075BNEUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4075BNEUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4075BNEUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4075BNEUA+?
All MAX4075BNEUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4075BNEUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4075BNEUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4075BNEUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4075BNEUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

