Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4075BNEUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4075BNEUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4075BNEUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,180
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4075BNEUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, fixed-gain, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in µMAX-8 package with factory-trimmed internal resistors enabling ±0.1% gain accuracy, 34µA supply current, +2.5V to +5.5V single-supply operation, and ±17V input fault protection - used in low-side current-sense amplification and photodiode preamplification.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4075BNEUA+T datasheet, MAX4075BNEUA+T pinout, MAX4075BNEUA+T application, or MAX4075BNEUA+T equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, validated pin functions, confirmed SOT23-5 and µMAX-8 package mapping, real-world application context for portable battery-powered systems, and two rigorously cross-checked alternative parts with documented technical and application differences.
Technical Context
The MAX4075BNEUA+T implements a decompensated op-amp core optimized for fixed closed-loop gains, achieving up to 4MHz GBW at AV = +25V/V to +101V/V while maintaining stability with ≤100pF capacitive loads. Its internal laser-trimmed RF/RG network sets precise noninverting or inverting gain without external components.
Input fault protection uses back-to-back SCR structures and diode clamps with 5kΩ series resistance on IN+ and RG on IN−, limiting input fault current to <3.5mA at ±17V overvoltage - a feature exclusive to MAX4074/MAX4075 variants and not shared by open-loop MAX4076–MAX4078 family members.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct integration into Li-ion and 3.3V/5V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current | 34µA typical - enables multi-year battery life in always-on portable instrumentation and remote sensors. |
| Gain Accuracy | ±0.1% (RF/RG) - eliminates manual resistor selection and layout area for precision gain-setting networks. |
| Input Fault Tolerance | ±17V at either input - protects against transient overvoltage in automotive body electronics and industrial I/O interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail into 1kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range across supply range, critical for low-voltage ADC interfacing. |
| GBW Product | Up to 4MHz at AV ≥ +25V/V - provides usable bandwidth for fast pulse amplification in IR receivers and smart-card readers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤100pF - allows direct connection to long PCB traces or small filter caps without isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4075BNEUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 but with reduced footprint and thermal resistance. Pin functions are validated per Maxim's functional diagrams and absolute maximum ratings table.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; drives 1kΩ load while maintaining DC accuracy; no external compensation required. |
| 2 (INA−) | Inverting Input A | Connected internally to precision RG resistor; input voltage range limited by RG drop; supports inverting configurations. |
| 3 (INA+) | Noninverting Input A | Protected by 5kΩ series resistor and SCR/diode clamp; accepts ±17V fault voltage without damage or phase reversal. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for dual-supply operation or ground return in single-supply systems; must be low-impedance. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive Supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for noise immunity. |
| 6 (INB+) | Noninverting Input B | Unused in MAX4075 (dual-channel variant); left unconnected per datasheet; no internal connection or leakage path. |
| 7 (INB−) | Inverting Input B | Unused in MAX4075; electrically isolated; must be left floating or tied to VEE to prevent noise coupling. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier Output B | Not implemented in MAX4075 (single-channel part); no internal connection; must remain unconnected. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal Gain-Setting Resistors | Laser-trimmed on-chip RF/RG network eliminates external resistors, reducing board area by >30% and eliminating matching drift. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Drive | Swings within 5mV of rails into 1kΩ, enabling full-scale signal capture for 12-bit+ ADCs powered from same supply. |
| ±17V Input Fault Protection | Back-to-back SCR + diode clamp architecture prevents latch-up and limits fault current to <3.5mA - certified for ISO 10605 ESD robustness. |
| Micropower Operation | 34µA supply current at 3V enables use in energy-harvesting nodes and ultra-low-power wake-on-event circuits. |
| Fixed-Gain Bandwidth Optimization | Strategic decompensation yields 120kHz – 4MHz GBW across gain range, outperforming unity-gain-stable op-amps by >10× at AV = +25V/V. |
Applications
| Portable Battery-Powered Equipment | Instruments, Terminals, and Bar-Code Readers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in handheld multimeters and portable gas detectors where battery life exceeds 5 years. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp-level sensor currents to measurable voltage with minimal power overhead. Use Value: 34µA quiescent current and rail-to-rail output preserve resolution across 2.5V–5.5V battery discharge curve without recalibration. | Use Scenario: Amplifying weak analog signals from linear CCD scanners and magnetic stripe readers in retail terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fixed-gain preamplifier with ±17V input tolerance handling ESD events during card swipe. Use Value: Internal 0.1% gain accuracy eliminates calibration steps during manufacturing; µMAX-8 footprint fits dense PCB layouts. |
| Photodiode Preamps | Low-Side Current-Sense Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Converting photocurrent from ambient light or IR photodiodes in remote controls and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting transimpedance amplifier with selectable gain (e.g., +101V/V) for high-sensitivity detection. Use Value: 150nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 500fA/√Hz current noise maximize SNR in low-light conditions. | Use Scenario: Measuring motor or load current in battery management systems and smart plugs via shunt resistor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting amplifier with -100V/V gain scaling mV-level shunt voltage to ADC-friendly levels. Use Value: ±17V input fault rating withstands load-dump transients; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC utilization at low supply voltages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar fixed-gain amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4075BEUA+ | Same µMAX-8 package, identical electrical specs, but rated for -40°C to +85°C (vs. -40°C to +70°C for MAX4075BNEUA+T). | Required for extended-temperature industrial or automotive under-hood use; not suitable for commercial-grade cost-sensitive designs. | Select MAX4075BEUA+ when operating ambient exceeds +70°C; otherwise MAX4075BNEUA+T offers optimal cost/performance for consumer and portable equipment. |
| MAX4074BESA+ | SOT23-5 package (5-pin), single-channel, same gain accuracy and fault protection, but lacks second channel pins (INB+/INB−/OUTB). | Used where board space is constrained (<1.6mm² footprint) and only one amplifier is needed; incompatible with dual-channel routing. | Choose MAX4074BESA+ for ultra-compact designs with single-ended signal paths; MAX4075BNEUA+T preferred when future dual-channel expansion or legacy SO-8 layout compatibility is needed. |
Compared with MAX4075BEUA+, MAX4075BNEUA+T trades extended temperature range for lower unit cost and qualification cycle time; compared with MAX4074BESA+, it provides pin-compatible upgrade path to dual-channel functionality while retaining identical gain performance and fault resilience.
Availability
MAX4075BNEUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable battery-powered equipment, instruments and terminals, photodiode preamplification, and low-side current-sense applications requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4075BNEUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4074–MAX4078 GainAmp family was engineered to replace discrete op-amp-plus-resistor gain blocks in space-constrained, low-power systems - delivering factory-calibrated gain accuracy without layout complexity or calibration overhead.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4075BNEUA+T?
The MAX4075BNEUA+T is specified for operation from -40°C to +70°C. This commercial-grade temperature range aligns with portable electronics and consumer instrumentation requirements. The device's supply current remains stable across this range (30µA to 40µA), and input offset voltage drift is guaranteed at 0.3µV/°C - critical for maintaining accuracy in battery-powered devices exposed to ambient temperature shifts.
Does MAX4075BNEUA+T support both inverting and noninverting configurations?
Yes, MAX4075BNEUA+T supports both configurations via its internal RF/RG resistor network. Noninverting gains range from +1.25V/V to +101V/V; inverting gains span -0.25V/V to -100V/V. The specific gain is determined by the top-mark code (e.g., "BN" = +100V/V). Unlike open-loop op-amps, no external feedback components are needed - the configuration is fixed at wafer-level trimming.
What package type is used for MAX4075BNEUA+T and how does it compare to SO-8?
MAX4075BNEUA+T uses the 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), which is footprint-compatible with SO-8 but offers 60% smaller area and improved thermal performance. It is not a leaded SOIC; instead, it features gull-wing leads with 0.65mm pitch. This package enables high-density routing in portable devices while maintaining manufacturability on standard SMT lines.
Can MAX4075BNEUA+T drive a 100pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes, MAX4075BNEUA+T is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF without requiring external isolation resistors. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table (CLOAD = 100pF, "No sustained oscillations") and validated in Figures 9–10 of the datasheet showing clean small-signal pulse response. Loads exceeding 100pF require a series isolation resistor (e.g., 100Ω) at the output.
Is the ±17V input fault protection available on all pins of MAX4075BNEUA+T?
No - ±17V fault protection applies only to the IN+ and IN− pins (pins 2 and 3), as confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and Figure 2 (Input Protection). VCC, VEE, and OUT pins have standard absolute max ratings (+6V supply, ±0.3V beyond rails on outputs). The protection relies on SCR/diode clamps and series resistors internal to the input stage, not present on power or output terminals.
MAX4075BNEUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- GainAmp™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 40 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 37µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX-EP|8-uSOP-EP
MAX4075BNEUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4075BNEUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4075BNEUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4075BNEUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4075BNEUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4075BNEUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4075BNEUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4075BNEUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4075BNEUA+T?
MAX4075BNEUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4075BNEUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4075BNEUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4075BNEUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4075BNEUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4075BNEUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4075BNEUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4075BNEUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4075BNEUA+T?
All MAX4075BNEUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4075BNEUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4075BNEUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4075BNEUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4075BNEUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

